BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-16

Men’s Hockey

ACHA/NJCAA

Williston State 2, Minot State 1 (OT)

MSU1000-1

WSC1001-2

First period: 1. MSU, Jared McIntosh (Mike Jordan, Logan Herauf), 0:38; 2. WSC, Matt Berens (unassisted), 15:09.

Second period: No scoring

Third period: No scoring

Overtime: 3. WSC, Darius Cole (unassisted), 1:44.

Goalie saves: MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 27; WSC, Tyler Ampe 26.

Penalties: None reported.

Boys Basketball

Class A

State media poll

Through Jan. 14

Rec Pts Prv

1. St. Mary’s (9) 9-0 45 1

2. Century 7-0 35 3

3. Fargo Davies 5-1 23 2

4. Minot High 7-1 21 5

5. West Fargo 5-2 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (5-2) 3, Bismarck (5-3) 2, Wahpeton (4-3) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses

Class B

State media poll

Through Jan. 12

Rec Pts Prv

1. Milnor (16) 10-0 160 1

2. Rugby 9-0 139 2

T3. Cavalier 10-1 117 3

T3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 10-1 117 4

5. Des Lacs-Burlington 9-1 91 5

6. New Town 8-0 65 6

7. Berthold 9-0 64 7

8. Hazen 9-1 43 8

9. Shiloh Christian 9-1 40 9

10. Strasburg-Zeeland 8-1 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Oak Grove (8-1), New England (7-0), St. John (7-1).

First-place votes in parentheses.

Girls Basketball

Class A

State media poll

Through Jan. 14

Rec Pts Prv

1. Century (9) 9-0 45 1

2. West Fargo 8-0 33 2

3. Bismarck 7-1 27 3

4. Shanley 6-1 21 4

5. Fargo Davies 5-2 7 5

Others receiving votes: Minot High (5-3) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses

Class B

State media poll

Through Jan. 12

Rec Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (15) 7-0 150 1

2. Thompson 7-1 134 2

3. Beach 5-0 107 3

4. North Star 7-0 103 4

5. Central Cass 5-1 81 5

6. Shiloh Christian 7-1 76 6

7. Hillsboro-Central Valley 5-0 38 7

8. Rolla 5-0 38 9

9. Lakota-Edmore 4-3 24 8

10. Fairmount-Campell-Tintah 7-0 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Carrington (5-1), Underwood (7-0), New Town (5-2), Dickinson Trinity (6-2), Linton-HMB (6-1), Maple Valley (5-1), New Salem-Almont (6-1).

First-place votes in parentheses.

Honor Roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

30 points

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 39 vs. Surrey

Alex Weston, North Star, 36 vs. Rolla

Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan, 32 vs. TGU

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 31 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake, 31 vs. Ray

Austin Lee, Berthold, 31 vs. Surrey

20 points

Mitchel White, Berthold, 29 vs. Bishop Ryan

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 28 vs. Stanley; 24 vs. Rugby

Chris Duke, Des Lacs-Burlington, 28 vs. Glenburn

Cole Edwards, Des Lacs-Burlington, 28 vs. Glenburn

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 28 vs. Dunseith; 21 vs. Midkota

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 27 vs. TGU

Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake, 27 vs. Mandaree

Tanner Volson, Drake-Anamoose, 26 vs. Dunseith

Drayton Dorval, Ray, 25 vs. Trenton-Trinity Christian

Ethan Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 25 vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Chris Hamilton, Rugby, 25 vs. Velva

Noah Knipp, Surrey, 25 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Jacob Edwards, North Shore, 24 vs. Parshall

Austin Lee, Berthold, 24 vs. Bishop Ryan

Kass Longie, Tioga, 24 vs. Parshall

Colton Lund, Sawyer, 24 vs. Divide County

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 24 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Karson Schoening, Rolla, 24 vs. Langdon

Theo Claymore, Mandaree, 23 vs. Powers Lake

Monte Good Bird, Parshall, 23 vs. Tioga

Mitchell Liebel, Watford City, 23 vs. Tioga

Corey Poitra, Dunseith, 23 vs. Bottineau

Trace Azure, Dunseith, 22 vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 22 vs. Beulah

Levi Hummel, Garrison, 22 vs. Parshall

Hunter Jacobs, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 22 vs. Bishop Ryan

Braydon Lund, Minot High, 22 vs. Turtle Mountain

Deyondre Simpson, Parshall, 22 vs. Garrison

Tanner Volson, Drake-Anamoose, 22 vs. Sawyer

Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan, 21 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Noah Bosh, Minot High, 21 vs. Turtle Mountain

Hadley Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 21 vs. Dunseith

Sean Jay, St. John, 20 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Costas Kok, North Shore, 20 vs. White Shield

Trent Marquart, Glenburn, 20 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Colton Schroeder, Max, 20 vs. Wilton-Wing

Double-doubles

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 31 points, 13 rebounds vs Westhope-Newburg

Chris Duke, Des Lacs-Burlington, 28 points, 10 rebounds vs. Glenburn

Monte Good Bird, Parshall, 23 points, 13 rebounds vs. Tioga

Braydon Lund, Minot High, 22 points, 10 rebounds vs. Turtle Mountain

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 15 points, 14 rebounds vs. Tioga

Ethan Miller, Westhope-Newburg, 15 points, 12 rebounds vs. TGU

Ethan Miller, Westhope-Newburg, 13 points, 14 rebounds vs. Rugby

Milestones

Chris Duke, Des Lacs-Burlington, surpassed 1,000 career points

GIRLS BASKETBALL

30 points

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 33 vs. Benson County

Cassie Askvig, Minot High, 31 vs. Mandan

Allie Heisler, North Star, 31 vs. Bottineau

Jayden Ferguson, Williston, 30 vs. Jamestown

Brianna Honrud, Powers Lake, 30 vs. Mandaree

20 points

Katie Mogen, Watford City, 29 vs. New Town

Cassie Bailey, North Shore, 28 vs. White Shield

Baeleigh Brady, New Town, 27 vs. Watford City

Macey Kvilvang, North Star, 26 vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan; 20 vs. Bottineau

Paige Brabandt, Sawyer, 24 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Mary Jo Guilbert, Rolla, 23 vs. Cavalier

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 23 vs. Trenton

Courtney Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington, 23 vs. Garrison

Courtney Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington, 23 vs. Rugby

Shania Brackenbury, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 22 vs. Bottineau

Madison Erickson, Berthold, 21 vs. North Shore

Madysen Houle, Trenton, 22 vs. Divide County

Madysen Houle, Trenton, 22 vs. Burke County

Chai Pappa, Stanley, 22 vs. Trinity Christian

Haley Hodenfield, Ray, 20 vs. Ray

Andrea Jorgenson, Benson County, 20 vs. TGU

Abby Landenberger, Underwood, 21 vs. Richardton-Taylor

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 20 vs. Garrison

Alli Vandal, Rolla, 20 vs. Dunseith

Double-doubles

McKensie Popinga, Our Redeemer’s, 10 points, 12 rebounds vs. Garrison

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 33 points, 12 rebounds vs. Benson County

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.