BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-17

Boys Basketball

Class A

State media poll

Through Jan. 14

RecPtsPrv

1. St. Mary’s (9)9-0451

2. Century7-0353

3. Fargo Davies5-1232

4. Minot High7-1215

5. West Fargo5-25NR

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (5-2) 3, Bismarck (5-3) 2, Wahpeton (4-3) 1.

First-place votes in parentheses

Class B

Divide County 61, Burke County 48

BC 14 27 32 48

DC 17 27 49 61

BC: Doug Winzenburg 23, Dylan Benge 11, Josh Kihle 8, Mark Nelson 2, Matthew Hinds 2, Colton Grandrud 2.

DC: Dylan Olsen 16, Drake Babineaux 12, Dakota Marschner 11, Trent Bossingham 9, Jacob Bird 7, Keaton Oien 4, Tyler Harward 2.

Highlights: DC, Babineaux 10 rebounds.

Solen 64, Underwood 34

S 20 39 59 64

U 10 16 20 34

S: Baylee Lester 14, Mark Grey Cloud 9, Kenneth Thunder Hawk 9, Braydon Uses Arrow 8, Damon Lester 8, Felix Lester 7, Sam Stretches 6, Devin Silk 2, Kolt Grey Cloud 1. Totals 26 6-15 64.

U: Parker Heger 11, Lucas Bichler 10, Zach Cottingham 6, Noah Wertz 2, Darin Eichhorst 2, Nick Dammen 2, Marshall LeRoy 1. Totals 15 2-16 34.

Watford City 65, North Shore 50

WC 22 36 50 65

NS 7 20 31 50

WC: Bo Cook 17, Logan Fettig 11, David Kline 10, Andrew Samples 7, Mitchell Liebel 6, Seth Indergard 6, Dustin Kleppen 3, Cole McGorman 2, Charlie Villanueva 2, Brenden Leaming 1.

NS: Alec Lee 15, Costas Kok 12, Jacob Edwards 11, Austin Schenfisch 6, Aaron Schenfisch 3, Hart Andes 2, Joey Peterson 2.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 49,

Washburn 46

TLMM 16 21 39 49

W 11 20 29 46

TLMM: Kyle Bott 11, Hunter Jacobs 11, Landen Lelm 10, Trevor Boehm 10, Jared Mitzel 7. Totals 19 7-9 49.

W: Zach Schell 17, Jacob Oberlander 11, Caleb Weisgarber 8, Grant Tweeten 8, Parker Pochant 2. Totals 19 3-12 46.

Highlights: TLMM, Mitzel 11 rebounds.

Parshall 73, White Shield 53

WS 10 22 34 53

P 21 44 65 73

WS: Wyatt Felix 18, Cameron Howling Wolf 12, Jeffery Hall 8, Dakota Howling Wolf 7, Alanson Connors 6, Frankie Wilkinson 2. Totals 25 1-6 53.

P: Jade Moran 26, Monte Good Bird 14, Justin Roberts 14, Daniel Jarski 6, Deyondre Simpson 5, Payne Johnson 5, Justin Hart 2, Reis Olson 1. Totals 29 10-15 73.

Highlights: P, Good Bird 17 rebounds.

Dunseith 72, Velva 54

V 19 24 39 54

D 16 34 63 72

V: Tucker Wojahn 20, Michael Thingstad 11, Brad Dean 7, Chris Peterson 6, Brady Engebretson 5, Nathan Heiser 4, Isaac Effertz 2.

D: Trace Azure 32, Corey Poitra 15, Jace Amyotte 7, Dakota Gunville 6, Lucas Nadeau 5, Trenton St. Claire 5, Brennon Beebe 2.

No. 2 Rugby 79, Sawyer 43

R 25 43 67 79

S 11 19 30 43

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 22, Tanner Bernhardt 14, Jaedon Haman 13, Zach Miller 10, Chris Hamilton 8, Eric Hooker 4, Anders Johnson 3, Hunter Allickson 2, Hunter Hager 2, Nolan Hovland 1.

S: Colton Lund 15, Paul Folden 12, Isaiah Bender 4, Dylan Lund 3, Jake Beardsley 3, Taylor Olson 3, Kyle Larson 2, Kris Hochsprung 1.

State media poll

Through Jan. 12

RecPtsPrv

1. Milnor (16)10-01601

2. Rugby9-01392

T3. Cavalier10-11173

T3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan10-11174

5. Des Lacs-Burlington9-1915

6. New Town8-0656

7. Berthold9-0647

8. Hazen9-1438

9. Shiloh Christian9-1409

10. Strasburg-Zeeland8-116NR

Others receiving votes: Oak Grove (8-1), New England (7-0), St. John (7-1).

First-place votes in parentheses.

Girls Basketball

Class A

No. 1 Century 47, Minot High 18

C: Macy Lynch 6-14 3-3 17, Jordyn JOssart 2-9 4-5 10, Jen Benz 4-8 2-2 10, Alaina Furcht 2-2 0-0 4, Carly Clairmond 1-1 0-0 2, Kourtney Selensky 1-3 0-0 2, McKayla Kolb 1-5 0-0 2, Katie Scherr 0-3 0-0 0, Jenna Fitterer 0-4 0-0 0, Jaiden Schuette 0-2 0-0 0, Cassidy Wilhelm 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 17-55 9-10 47.

M: Cassie Askvig 2-8 2-2 6, Sierra Duttenhefer 2-6 0-3 4, Jayden Moum 1-6 1-3 3, Sophie Bengson 1-5 0-0 3, Teasha Hughes 1-4 0-0 2. Sam Schiele 0-1 0-0 0, Annika Arnold 0-1 0-1 0, Brooke Suko 0-3 0-0 0, Delaney Huss 0-0 0-0 0, Katie Eckmann 0-0 0-0 0, Kayla Budeau 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 7-34 3-8 18.

Halftime score: C 24-10. 3-pointers: C 4-18 (Wilhelm 0-2, Benz 0-1, Fitterer 0-2, Jossart 2-6, Scherr 0-1, Lynch 2-6, Kolb 0-1), M 1-14 (Suko 0-2, Askvig 0-4, Moum 0-3, Schiele 0-1, Duttenhefer 0-2, Bengson 1-2); Rebounds: C 34 (Lynch 8), M 20 (Duttenhefer 7); Assists: C 7 (Wilhelm 2, Jossart 2), M 4 (Suko 1, Duttenhefer 1, Bengson 1, Hughes 1); Blocks: C 2 (Schuette 1, Lynch 1), M 1 (Hughes 1); Steals: C 8 (Furcht 2, Schuette 2), M 7 (Duttenhefer 4); Turnovers: C 19, M 25; Total fouls: C 15, M 11; Fouled out: None.

State media poll

Through Jan. 14

RecPtsPrv

1. Century (9)9-0451

2. West Fargo8-0332

3. Bismarck7-1273

4. Shanley6-1214

5. Fargo Davies5-275

Others receiving votes: Minot High (5-3) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses

Class B

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 95, Surrey 27

S 6 12 20 27

BR 26 51 76 95

S: Madison Wald 7, Chelsie Deibert 6, Mandy Dyke 3, Skylar Bertsch 3, Tiffany Klein 3, Ally Klein 2, BreeAnne Volk 2, Aerika Skalicky 1. Totals 10-45 4-6 27.

BR: Hannah Stewart 33, Maddie Wald 17, Anika Rovig 12, Laurin Leidholt 9, Maddie Lipp 9, Sydney Landsiedel 6, Kelly Kasper 3, Lexie Kroeger 2, Gabbie Bohl 2, Morgan Kroeger 2. Totals 39-71 12-19 95.

Highlights: BR, Stewart 13 rebounds, Rovig 9 assists, Wald 9 steals.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 64, Our Redeemer’s 38

OR 10 21 33 38

MLS 19 36 53 64

OR: Morgan Olson 11, Jenny Skees 9, Lauren Hendrickson 7, Gabi Boeckel 5, Emily Maasjo 2, McKensie Popinga 2, Karlee Zablotney 2. Totals 14 8-13 38.

MLS: Sierra Smith 22, Emily Abernathey 16, Shania Brackenbury 12, Aubree Vendsel 8, Hailee Depute 6. Totals 26 10-17 64.

Divide County 47, Burke County 26

BC 6 12 20 26

DC 13 22 29 47

BC: Lakin Peterson 8, Heidi Knutson 8, Haley Allen 4, Megan Peterson 2, Taylor Mahlum 2, Taylor Peterson 2. Totals 12 2-28 26.

DC: Haley Glasoe 24, Hannah Jacobs 14, Audi Haugeland 6, Kate Sabe 2, Emilee Johnson 1. Totals 20 7-23 47.

Highlights: DC, Jacobs 13 rebounds.

Des Lacs-Burlington 68,

Glenburn 48

DLB 12 30 45 68

G 5 18 33 48

DLB: Courtney Vogel 23, Mikhaila Hynson 12, Taylor Murphy 8, Erica Moen 7, Brittany DeGree 7, Madison Munday 7, Megan DeGree 2.

G: Sam Koetter 15, Parker Bush 8, Katie Dufner 8, Sam Beauregard 7, Lindsay Schneibel 6, Maddie Heinle 4.

Watford City 75, North Shore 60

WC 21 47 56 75

NS 23 34 50 60

WC: Katie Mogen 16, Katlyn Grimes 16, Ricki Lindley 15, Kara Langerud 13, Amanda Mogen 4, Lea Arndt 4, Elise Hadley 4, Jeanna Zenz 2, Mackenzie Sparby 1. 35 2-16 75.

NS: Trisha Howell 31, Cassie Bailey 8, Jaycee Bangen 7, Brooke Bailey 7, Peri Edwards 5, Maci Abrahamson 2. Totals 22 13-18 60.

Harvey-Wells County 47, Rugby 38

HWC 17 28 41 47

R 8 27 34 38

HWC: Alicia Koropatnicki 22, Kara Fike 8, Shania Neumiller 6, Kari Wolfe 4, Nicole Erickson 4, Santana Schneider 2, Kali Weinmann 1. Totals 18 9-13 47.

R: Allison Volk 8, McKenzie Johnson 8, Darby Deckert 7, Shea Heidlebaugh 5, Jacie Lovcik 4, Breanna Thompson 2, Allison Foster 2, ReeAnn Christianson 2. Totals 14 4-9 38.

Hazen 52, New England 40

NE 12 22 28 40

H 11 29 39 52

NE: Ashley Plaggemeyer 10, Gabbi Hanson 10, Hannah Nordby 9, Jenna Ehlis 7, Maddie Hanson 2, Taylor Hewson 2. Totals 16 8-18 40.

H: Lexie Biffert 17, Ashton Carter 13, Mariya Schneider 6, Madison Leintz 6, Dakota Wood 4, Krista Slaubaugh 4, Kendra Slaubaugh 2. Totals 21 6-10 52.

Highlights: NE, Nordby 10 rebounds.

Berthold 53, Kenmare 39

K 12 20 31 39

B 13 33 41 53

K: Chelsea Nelson 11, Shantell Brekhus 9, Justice Brown 7, Kennedy Chrest 6, Beca Wallstrum 4, Haley Kohler 2. Totals 14 8-15 39.

B: Hannah Hornberger 32, Madison Erickson 12, Cassidy Limke 4, Lindsey Vangsness 3, Mychal Fjeldahl 2. Totals 23 7-22 53.

Highlights: B, Erickson 15 rebounds.

Parshall 78, White Shield 39

WS 5 17 31 39

P 20 36 56 78

WS: Sheyenne Fox 16, Aaliyah Howling Wolf 13, Myah Williams 4, Gabby Nolan 4, Shania White Bear 2. Totals 14 8-19 39.

P: Cheynne Packineau 42, Michelle Risan 14, Alexis Woods 8, Tiara Packineau 6, Lexie Tveiter 4, Veronica Lyson 2, Aulora Sevarance 2. Totals 32 12-18 78.

Highlights: P, Cheyenne Packineau 17 rebounds.

TGU 49, Bottineau 42

B 10 21 28 42

TGU 11 19 32 49

B: Danielle McDonald 16, Stephanie Brenden 10, Maria Diepolder 6, Megan Saville 6, Kennedy Olson 4.

TGU: Mattie Schmidt 14, McKenna Thompson 9, Akesha Juarez 8, Maddy Bollinger 8, McKayla Thompson 7, Kaitlyn Jones 3.

Rolette-Wolford 75,

Drake-Anamoose 23

DA 0 4 8 23

RW 21 42 63 75

DA: Kailey Lemer 5, Becca Birdsell 4, Karley Volochenko 4, Kristin Reinowski 2, Gracee Buri 2, Sydney Seehafer 2, Amber Windish 2, Kenzie Volochenko 2.

RW: Lexy Wittmayer 23, Callie Brorby 19, Rae Beaver 10, Alyssa Graber 8, Hannah Walsh 5, Brittany Tumey 4, Madison Myhre 3, Sam Boucher 2, Delaney Selvig 2, Aspen Selvig 1.

Stanley 66, Westhope-Newburg 37

WN 11 21 27 37

S 17 35 48 66

WN: Amber Hall 9, Molly Lodoen 9, Ashlyn Huber 6, Hannah Tofteland 2, Mayce Brodehl 2. Totals 12 6-12 37.

S: Sabrina Skarsgard 14, Brianna Holland 13, Veronica Enander 11, Chai Pappa 8, Maddie Meiers 7, Alena Janssen 6, Lacey Meiers 3, Marquel Sauber 2, Cassidy Dupay 2. Totals 27 9-23 66.

State media poll

Through Jan. 12

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (15)7-01501

2. Thompson7-11342

3. Beach5-01073

4. North Star7-01034

5. Central Cass5-1815

6. Shiloh Christian7-1766

7. Hillsboro-Central Valley5-0387

8. Rolla5-0389

9. Lakota-Edmore4-3248

10. Fairmount-Campell-Tintah7-020NR

Others receiving votes: Carrington (5-1), Underwood (7-0), New Town (5-2), Dickinson Trinity (6-2), Linton-HMB (6-1), Maple Valley (5-1), New Salem-Almont (6-1).

First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys hockey

Minot 5, Bismarck 2

B011-2

M212-5

First period: 1. M, Logan Bischof (Quinn Fuchs), 4:05; 2. M, Jersey Kelly (Hayden Schwarz, Fuchs), 5:57, power play.

Second period: 3. B, Jared Spooner (Johnny Witzke), 3:18; 4. M, Easton Bennett (Fuchs), 10:18, power play.

Third period: 5. B, Tre Kautzman (Spooner), 6:59, power play; 6. M, Ethan Czaplewski (Schwarz); 7. M, Fuchs (Matt Flom, Cayde Enns), 16:39, empty net.

Goaltender saves: B, Brett Malkmus 12-6-6 – 24; M, Breydan Effertz 8-15-12 – 35.

Penalties: B, 1 misconduct, 1 major, 7 minors; M, 8 minors.

Prep Wrestling

Class A

Mandan 36, Minot 30

106: Ryan Zachmeier, Man, pinned Brody Armstrong, 5:46

113: Matthew Leier, Min, tech fall Dylan Barchenger, 3:44

120: Peter Folk, Min, won by forfeit

126: Chase Beehler, Man, pinned Tyler Strandberg, 5:40

132: Tyler Ringen maj. dec. Cayne Cymbaluk, 16-2

138: Curt Zachmeier, Man, pinned Ethan Benham, 2:40

145: Isaac Fleck, Man, dec. Creighton Rudolph, 4-2 (OT)

152: Dale Spilman, Man, dec. Matthew Rabe, 8-1

160: Samuel Ravnass, Man, pinned Hunter Swartwout, 2:37

170: Tyler Kolobakken, Min, dec. Jacob Dillmann, 5-3

182: James Hamilton, Min, dec. Mason Schlosser, 3-0

195: Eli Wickum, Min, dec. Beraiah Simburger, 4-2

220: Mikael Fetch, Man, pinned Jayce Lapray, 3:13

285: Isaiah Crowe, Min, won by forfeit

State Coaches Poll

1. Bismarck (175); 2. West Fargo (167); 3. Century (131); 4. Turtle Mountain (117); 5. Valley City (112); 6. Dickinson (96); 7. Fargo Davies (61); 8. Wahpeton (60); 9. St. Mary’s (28); 10. Fargo North (21).

106

1. Jared Franek, WF; 2. Mason Schulz, C; 3. Dillon Spaulding, B; 4. Ryan Zachmeier, Mandan; 5. Brody Armstong, Minot; 6. Rylee Bjork, VC.

113

1. Nate Humann, C; 2. Austin Hutzenbiler, D; 3. Taylor Nein, B; 4. Keegan Cronin, WF; 5. Tyler Keener, Grand Forks Central; 6. Alex Skaare, FD.

120

1. Kael Knowlen, B; 2. Jaret Lee, D; 3. Chris Longie, TM; 4. Joey Good, Devils Lake; 5. Jacob Franek, WF; 6. Caden Haugen, D.

126

1. Tate Barnhardt, SM; 2. Devin Berger, D; 3. Reed Cronin, WF; 4. Brandon Zachmeier, Man.; 5. Alex Hoffman, B; 6. Bobby Edick, C.

132

1. Jordan Shearer, WF; 2. Lane Kaseman, B; 3. Sean Murphy, Grand Forks Red River; 4. Grand Laducer, TM; 5. Jake Ashline, VC; 6. Chris Willits, C.

138

1. Curt Zachmeier, Man.; 2. Reed Beckman, VC; 3. Tanner Crissler, TM; 4. Paxton Mewes, J; 5. Hunter Eckert, C; 6. Logan Meyer, W.

145

1. Dane Fischer, SM; 2. Anjelo Shepherd, WF; 3. Adam Blees, B; 4. Austin Schall, DL; 5. Wyatt Meyer, W; 6. Brandon Domagala, C.

152

1. Ricky Gallindo, B; 2. Jesse Shearer, WF; 3. Jacob Rader, C; 4. Dale Spillman, Man.; 5. Clayton Tangen, D; 6. Spencer Oen, GFC.

160

1. Ryan Blees, B; 2. Weston Dobler, WF; 3. Geraldo Fox, TM; 4. Mark Miller, VC; 5. Caleb Worrall, FN; 6. Sam Ravness, Man.

170

1. Kollin Kragnes, WF; 2. Cole Alexander, FD; 3. Hunter Babeck, C; 4. Caleb Ellingson, Jamestown; 5. Kameron McNary, W; 6. Jake Sanders, B.

182

1. Zach Doty, VC; 2. Brandon Rodriguez, TM; 3. Kyle Kragnes, WF; 4. Kyle Terrill, GFC; 5. Josh Brilz, B; 6. Tristan Shipley, J.

195

1. Ethan Gumke, J; 2. Bret Sandberg, Williston; 3. Tanner Kuznia, WF; 4. Trace Moravek, C; 5. Nick Kjera, FD; 6. Jake Solem, Fargo South.

220

1. Shawn Greenwood, C; 2. Jordan Magnuson, VC; 3. Waylon DeCoteau, TM; 4. Olaf Hanson, FN; 5. Josh Deike, W; 6. Jacob West, FD.

285

1. Tristan Hall, B; 2. Kameron Matejack, DL; 3. Brandon Metz, WF; 4. Jackson Grad, SM; 5. Tyson Keplin, TM; 6. Hunter Swenson, FD.

Class B

Velva 45, Des Lacs-Burlington 36

106: Aaron Dean, V, pinned Kaiden Bredahl, :23

113: Elijah Hackman, V, dec. Colton Bartuska, 8-7

120: Jonathan Thomas, V, pinned Colton Miller, time not reported

126: Cole Peterson, DLB, pinned Levi Massine, 1:45

132: Robert Finneseth, V, pinned David Ruby, 2:15

138: Josh Horner, V, pinned Logan Brierley, 2:40

145: Justin Thomas, DLB, pinned Brady Irmen, 3:05

152: Jordan Evanoff, DLB, pinned Alec Sager, :20

160: Grayson Olson, V, pinned Zach Thiel, 1:00

170: Justin Helseth, V, pinned Jake Ruby, time not reported

182: Aaron Shinn, V, won by forfeit

195: Michael Preston, DLB, won by forfeit

220: Zac Greenwell, DLB, pinned Kutter Blumhager, :43

285: Austin Moen, DLB, won by forfeit

Des Lacs-Burlington 54,

New Town 16

Reported results were incomplete.

Velva 45, New Town 15

106: Aaron Dean, V, won by forfeit

113: Elijah Hackman, V, won by forfeit

120: Jonathan Thomas, V, dec. Matt McClure, 14-13

126: Levi Massine, V, won by forfeit

132: Robert Finneseth, V, won by forfeit

138: Josh Horner, V, won by forfeit

145: Brady Irmen, V, won by forfeit

160: Grayson Olson, V, pinned Wesley Snow, 3:09

170: Zeb Demeray, NT, dec. Justin Helseth, 15-14

220: Rode Vocu, NT, won by forfeit

285: Bronson Flynn, NT, won by forfeit

Double forfeits: 182, 195

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Harding County, S.D. 48, Hettinger/Scranton 42

Lisbon 60, Sargent Central 53 (2OT)

McLaughlin, S.D. 60, Standing Rock 44

New England 53, Flasher 45

Strasburg-Zeeland 64, Eureka/Bowdle, S.D. 52

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Grand Forks Red River vs. Grand Forks Central, ppd.

Midkota vs. Carrington, ppd.

May Port CG vs. Hatton-Northwood, ppd.

Maple Valley vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, ppd.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Barnes County North, ppd.

Enderlin vs. Northern Cass, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 55, Dickinson Trinity 54

Beulah 48, Glen Ullin-Hebron 39

Bowman County 60, Heart River 30

Ellendale 58, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 27

Killdeer 58, Mott-Regent 38

New Salem-Almont 60, Wilton-Wing 57

North Sargent 70, Oakes 44

Ray 55, Powers Lake 28

Shiloh Christian 58, Grant County 40

Turtle Lake-Mercer 49, Washburn 26

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Grand Forks Red River vs. Grand Forks Central, ppd.

Grafton/St. Thomas vs. Larimore, ppd.

Hillsboro/Central Valley vs. Dakota Prairie, ppd.

Kindred vs. Thompson, ppd.

New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Lakota/Adams-Edmore, ppd.

May Port CG vs. Hatton-Northwood, ppd.

St. John vs. Starkweather-Munich, ppd.

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg vs. Fordville Lankin-Park River, ppd.

Cavalier vs. North Border, ppd.

South Border vs. Napoleon, ppd.

Langdon vs. Rolla, ppd.

Benson County vs. North Star, ppd.

Milnor vs. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, ppd.

Hankinson vs. Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, ppd.