Area Scoreboard 1-19

Men’s Basketball

Division II

St. Cloud State 88,

Minot State 85 (OT)

SCSU: Matt Craggs 7-15 8-10 25, Chris Larson 1-3 1-3 3, Kevin Levandoski 4-8 3-4 11, Jordan Poydras 10-19 8-12 32, Damarius Cruz 1-4 0-3 2, Scott Stone 2-7 6-6 12, Tyson Kalien 0-0 0-0 0, Connor Niehaus 1-5 0-0 3. Totals 26-61 26-38 88.

MSU: Chris East 4-11 2-2 10, Thomas Korf 4-6 2-2 13, Lazar Boskovic 5-7 3-4 13, E.J. Williams 7-14 7-8 21, Dominique McDonald 5-9 6-8 19, Samuel Johnson 1-4 0-2 2, Adam Randall 0-0 0-0 0, Nathan Mertens 1-1 2-3 4, Dan Yale 0-0 0-0 0, Isiah Gandy 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 28-54 22-29 85.

Halftime score: SCSU 42, MSU 34; 3-pointers: SCSU 10-33 (Poydras 4-11, Craggs 3-7, Stone 2-5, Niehaus 1-4, Cruz 0-2, Levandoski 0-4), MSU 7-15 (Korf 3-5, McDonald 3-5, Gandy 1-1, Williams 0-4); Rebounds: SCSU 32 (Craggs 9), MSU 40 (East 11); Assists: SCSU 13 (Poydras 5), MSU 8 (Williams 5); Blocks: SCSU 1 (Craggs), MSU 1 (East); Steals: SCSU 12 (three with 3), MSU 6 (Williams 3). Turnovers: SCSU 12, MSU 20; Total fouls: SCSU 22, MSU 25; Fouled out: SCSU Levandoski; MSU, Korf, McDonald).

Women’s basketball

Division II

St. Cloud State 86, Minot State 73

SCSU: Jessica Benson 5-10 4-4 14, Emma Konopasek 4-5 0-0 8, Sam Price 5-10 4-4 15, Carley Jeffery 4-11 0-0 10, Rachael Moen 6-14 1-3 14, Betsy MacDonald 0-2 0-0 0, Lexy Petermann 3-6 0-1 6, Chelsea Nooker 1-3 4-4 6, Karissa LeCaptain 6-8 1-1 13. Totals 34-69 14-17 86.

MSU: Katie Hardy 8-12 1-3 18, Carly Boag 13-15 0-0 26, Christina Boag 3-8 2-2 8, Morgan Klose 0-4 2-2 2, Alisha Jones 3-9 0-0 7, Amanda Sansaver 1-1 0-0 3, Alexandra Haley 1-2 1-2 3, Savana Kingsbury 0-1 0-0 0, Sarah Lester 0-0 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 1-2 0-0 2, Diondra Denton 1-2 1-2 4. Totals 31-56 7-11 73.

Halftime score: SCSU 53, MSU 35; 3-pointers: SCSU 4-21 (Jeffery 2-8, Price 1-4, Moen 1-6, Benson 0-1, MacDonald 0-1, Petermann 0-1), MSU 4-17 (Hardy 1-1, Sansaver 1-1, Denton 1-2, Jones 1-6, Haley 0-1, Rice 0-1, Christina Boag 0-2, Klose 0-3); Rebounds: SCSU 38 (Benson 8), MSU 26 (Hardy 8, Carly Boag 8); Assists: SCSU 18 (Nooker 5), MSU 20 (Jones 6); Blocks: SCSU 1 (Moen), MSU 4 (Hardy 2); Steals: SCSU 15 (Benson 4, Price 4), MSU 7 (Christina Boag 3). Turnovers: SCSU 16, MSU 21; Total fouls: SCSU 14, MSU 13; Fouled out: None.

College wrestling

Division II

University of Nebraska-Kearney Duals

Chadron State 48, Minot State 0

125: Taylor Summers, CS, won by forfeit

133: Dustin Stodola, CS, maj. dec. over Josh Douglas, 14-4

141: Jay Stine, CS, pinned Zachary Cummings, 2:15

149: Jacob Anderson, CS, maj. dec. Jon Wilson, 15-2

157: C.J. Clark, CS, maj. dec. over Ricard Avakovs, 10-2

165: Tyler Smart, CS, won by forfeit

174: Dylan Fors, CS, dec. over Tiger Paasch, 1-0

184: Jordan DeBus, CS, pinned Justin Berg, 1:30

197: Devan Fors, CS, dec. over Mitchell Eull, 2-1

HWT: Mike Hill, CS, won by forfeit

Fort Hays State 35, Minot State 15

125: Adam Ludwin, FHS, won by forfeit

133: Joshua Douglas, MSU, pinned Symon Seaton, 1:30

141: C.J. Napier, FHS, tech. fall over Zach Cummings, 21-6

149: Jon Wilson, MSU, dec. over Matt Ziegler, 7-0

157: Mitchell Means, FHS, pinned Ricard Avakovs, 1:51

165: Bradley Little, FHS, won by forfeit

174: Josh Rodriguez, FHS, dec. over Tiger Paasch, 11-7

184: Jon Inman, FHS, pinned Justin Berg, 2:59

197: Zack Grimes, FHS, dec. over Mitchell Eull, 9-3

HWT: Bobby Bartz, MSU, won by forfeit

Minot State 35, Newman 13

125: Dustin Reed, N, won by forfeit

133: Joshua Douglas, MSU, pinned Kris Workman, 4:51

141: Zachary Cummings, MSU, maj. dec. over Wyatt Wade, 12-2

149: Jon Wilson, MSU, pinned Zack Duwe, 0:30

157: Colton Duhr, N, dec. over Ricard Avakovs, 10-4

165: Donovan Williams, MSU, won by forfeit

174: Tiger Paasch, MSU, pinned Juan Ortiz, 1:01

184: Matt Fetterley, MSU, dec. over Michael Kubik, 5-0

197: Mitchell Eull, MSU, maj. dec. over Steven Cooksley, 8-0

HWT: Lorenzo Serna, N, maj. dec. over Bobby Bartz, 11-1

Adams State 27, Minot State 26

125: Ian Wingstrom, ASU, won by forfeit

133: Joshua Douglas, MSU, tech. fall over Martin Ramirez, 16-0 6:00

141: Ryan Fillingame, ASU, pinned Devon Parrish, 1:32

149: Max Ortega, ASU, dec. over Jon Wilson, 8-2

157: Daniel Kelly, ASU, pinned Ricard Avakovs, 1:53

165: Donovan Williams, MSU, won by forfeit

174: Tiger Paasch, MSU, pinned Mark Mabry, 1:46

184: Nevada Bencomo, ASU, pinned Justin Berg, 1:34

197: Mitchell Eull, MSU, dec. over Dakota Bencomo, 3-1

HWT: Bobby Bartz, MSU, pinned Tuli Laulu, 4:29

Women’s Track & Field

Division II

Super 8 Open

at Bemidji, Minn.

60: 1. Mary Roy, Minot State, 8.12; 2. Allie Helterbran, MSU, 8.26; 4. L’Tanya Flythe, MSU, 8.46.

200: 1. Tia Lindberg, Wisconsin-Superior, 27.60; 2. DelRay Audet, MSU, 27.75; 3. Breanne Sherlock, MSU, 27.96; 4. Dijah Nash, MSU, 28.21.

400: 1. Sienna Dailey, MSU, 59.32; 3. Sherlock, MSU, 1:02.25.

600: 1. Brianna Buske, St. Scholastica, 1:43.17.

1,000: 1. Emily Turner, Bemidji State, 3:26.21; 2. Samantha Huether, MSU, 3:27.20.

1 mile: 1. Catie LeDesma, MSU, 5:39.68; 2. Allison Windish, MSU, 5:46.73; 3. Huether, MSU, 5:51.20.

3,000: 1. Taylor Gibson, CSS, 11:01.59; 3. Windish, 11:05.72.

5,000: Melanie Hevel-Olson, unattached, 21:18.80.

60 hurdles: 1. Maggie Bair, CSS, 9:35; 2. Audet, MSU, 9:80.

800 relay: 1. UWS (Jacquelyn Erickson, Sydney Thompson, Darian Bushey, Lindberg), 1:56.36.

1,600 relay: 1. CSS (Maggie Kurtovich, Laurel Ohaju, Buske, Andrea Mogren); 2. MSU (Audet, Dailey, Sherlock, Huether), 4:13.14.

Distance medley: 1. UWS *Weyenberg, Erickson, Kiley Hallgren, Christina Micheletti), 14:24.85.

High jump: 1. Nicole Christianson, CSS, 5-1.75.

Pole vault: 1. Hailey Horob, BSU, 10-6.

Long jump: 1. Roy, MSU, 17-1.25; 2. Flythe, MSU, 16-9.75; 3. Allie Helterbran, MSU, 16-7.

Triple jump: Roy, MSU, 36-7.75; 2. Helterbran, MSU, 34-4.75.

Weight throw: 1. Becky Huberty, CSS, 56-6.75; 3. Kamilaha Vanterpool, 47.8-50.

Pentathlon: 1. Shaina Burns, unattached, 3,332.

Men’s Track and Field

Division II

Super 8 Open

at Bemidji, Minn.

60: 1. Josh Simmons, St. Scholastica, 7.13; 2.Farai Madungwe, Minot State, 7.27.

200: 1. Tyler Latland, MSU, 23.19; 3. Madungwe, MSU, 23.34; 5. Tyler Bates, MSU, 23.57; 9. Dylan Harvey, MSU, 24.58; 11. Darin Malafa, MSU, 24.98; 12. Wayne Peters, MSU, 25.66.

400: 1. Matt Reijo, Wisconsin-Superior, 51.30; 2. Flatland, MSU, 51.57; 3. Bates, MSU, 52.28; 5. Harvey, MSU, 53.79.

600: Evan Walpole, UWS, 1:29.55.

800: 1. Sam Carlson, unattached, 2:01.34.

1 mile: 1. Kenny Miller, unattached, 4:27.88; 5. Max Boeckel, MSU, 4:40.43; 7. Clay Armstrong, MSU, 4:43.33.

3,000: 1. Scott Behling, UWS, 8:56.01; 8. Boeckel, MSU, 9:46.80. 12 David Gutierrez, MSU, 11:!6.24.

5,000: Joel Cartwright, MSU, 16:32.26.

60 hurdles: 1. Kevin Wagner, CSS, 8.68; 2. Peters, MSU, 9.03; 6. Malafa, MSU, 9.22.

800 relay: 1. UWS (Caleb Hohensee, Shane Trentor, Zachary Myran, Marquise Slay), 1:39.44.

1,600 relay: 1. MSU (Alex Cundiff, Flatland, Harvey, Bates), 3:34.57.

Distance medley: 1. UWS (Jackson Lindquist, Alexander Fathie, Aaron Peterson, Behling), 10:46.07.

High jump: 1. Corey Anderson, CSS, 6-4.

Pole Vault: 1. Kirk Capdeville, MSU, 15-11.

Long Jump: Cyrille Litche Zouogbo, MSU, 21-03.25; 5. Josh Sandy, MSU, 18-01.75.

Triple jump: 1. Litche Zouogbo, MSU, 43.04.25.

Shot put: 1. Jeremy Peterson, CSS, 48-1.75; 4. Adedamola Sobande, MSU, 41-2.50.

Weight throw: 1. Peterson, CSS, 51-3.5; 2. Sobande, MSU, 49-9.75.

Heptathlon: 1. Colin Goligoski, Concordia-St. Paul, 4,613.

NAHL

Minot 1, Brookings 0

B 0 0 0-0

M 0 0 1-1

First period: No scoring.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 1. M, Scott Smoot (Wesley Iverson), 5:33.

Goaltender saves: B, Connor Girard 10-19-8 – 37; M, Brandon Wildung 4-6-6 – 16.

Penalties: B, 2 minors; M, 3 minors.

Prep Gymnastics

Grand Forks Invite

at Grand Forks

Team scores: 1. Minot High 148.200; 2. Fargo Davies 134.000; 3. Grand Forks 131.800; 4. Mandan 94.550; 5. Fargo South 68.650.

All-around: 1. Hannah Werchau, M, 37.700; T2. Jenna Breuer, M, 37.450; Madison Reiter, M, 37.450; 4. Quincee Simonson, FS, 35.450; 5. Stephanie Huether, M, 34.300; 6. Ashley Castellanos, GF, 33.850.

Balance beam: 1. Breuer, M, 9.700; 2. Werchau, 9.450; 3. Kiara Bock, FD, 9.400; T4. Reiter, M, 8.950; Simonson, FS, 8.950; 6. Hailey Fix, M, 8.900.

Floor exercise: T1. Reiter, M, 9.550; Werchau, M, 9.550; 3. Breuer, M, 9.400; 4. Bock, D, 9.100; 5. Simonson, FS, 9.050; 6. Heuther, M, 9.000.

Unever parallel bars: 1. Reiter, M, 9.350; 2. Breuer, M, 9.250; 3. Werchau, M, 9.150; 4. Olivia Schoffstall, M, 8.650; 5. Ashlee Pelzer, M, 8.500; 6. Adisynn Widdel, M, 8.350.

Vault: 1. Reiter, M, 9.600; T2. Simonson, FS, 9.550; Werchau, M, 9.550; T4. Kaitlyn O’Hara, GF, 9.100; Breuer, M, 9.100; T6. Castellanos, GF, 9.050; Huether, M, 9.050.

Girls Basketball

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 53, Hazen 49

H 7 18 37 49

OR 20 30 39 53

H: Dakota Wood 12, Ashton Carter 10, Kendra Slaubaugh 8, Lexie Biffert 8, Krista Slaubaugh 5, Kayla Lindquist 4, Hannah Zimmerman 2. Totals 19 10-16 49.

OR: Morgan Olson 23, Jenny Skees 11, McKensie Popinga 7, Lauren Hendrickson 5, Karlee Zablotney 3, Emily Maasjo 2. Totals 22 8-22 53.

North Star 67, Benson County 59

BC 9 25 38 59

NS 14 36 50 67

BC: Annie Jorgenson 27, Maria Sears 10, Kaylee Lybeck 10, Courtney Buback 5, Dani Schwanke 3, Lexi Gigstad 2, Taylor Bisbee 2.

NS: Sarah Hagler 22, Allie Heisler 21, Macey Kvilvang 9, Lexie Peters 6, Kendal Hendrickson 4, Stephanie Miller 3, Peyton Halverson 2.

Harvey-Wells Fargo 63, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 45

HWC 18 28 44 63

TLMM 17 20 35 45

HWC: Alecia Koropatnicki 32, Nicole Erickson 10, Kara Fike 10, Brittany Neumiller 6, Kali Weinmann 3, Santana Schneider 2. Totals 23 14-24

TLMM: Mariah Sellow 14, Trist Crimmins 14, Haley Zinke 8, Tasha Williams 7, Kennedy Sandrol 2. Totals 17 4-10.

Watford City 72, Stanley 52

WC 19 30 61 72

S 13 23 35 52

WC: Amanda Mogen 20, Katie Mogen 19, Ricki Lindley 15, Kara Langerud 6, Jeanna Zenz 3, Elise Hadley 3, Lea Arndt 3, MacKenzie Sparby 3.

S: Alena Janssen 16, Brianna Holland 12, Chai Pappa 7, Vern Enander 7, Tuffy Sauber 5, Sabrina Skarsgard 3, Megan Mills 2.

Berthold 47,

Westhope-Newburg 28

B 6 21 34 47

WN 10 12 16 28

B: Hannah Hornberger 16, Madison Erickson 14, Ally Brown 6, Cassidy Limke 5, Mychal Fjeldahl 4, Lindsay Vangsness 3. Totals 21 7-19.

WN: Amber Hall 11, Molly Lodoen 10, Morgan Kersten 3, Paige Stratton 2, Ashlyn Huber 2. Totals 11 4-15.

Velva 55, Surrey 45

V 14 30 38 55

S 10 20 38 45

V: Cassidy Peterson 19, Sarah Wherley 15, Jonnah Lee 10, Nicole Cleveland 5, Sadie Hackman 4, Addy Kittelson 2. Totals 17 17-28.

S: Skylar Bertsch 15, Kelsey Deibert 8, Lacey Walker 8, Mandy Dyke 7, Aerika Skalicky 5, Tiffany Klein 2. Totals 18 6-15.

Garrison 68, Flasher 61

F 11 19 34 61

G 12 32 53 68

F: Secora Schmidt 23, Serena Frederick 16, Tiffany Friesz, Jada Maher 8, Emma Marion 4. Totals 23 12-17.

G: Ellie Gehring 20, Sarah Behles 12, Taylor Kamp 10, Anna Larson 7, Shelby Gehring 7, Maddie Jaeger 4, Maddie Nieuwenhuis 4, Kenna Mai 4. Totals 26 14-27.

Killdeer 48, Powers Lake 28

K 10 23 38 46

PL 4 9 18 28

K: Jurnee Murray 8, Morgan LeMieux 8, Jessica Starr 6, Abigail Zastoupil 6, T. Murray 6, Sydney Andersen 5, Codi Schaper 3, Jane Dukart 2. Totals 20 5-10 48.

PL: Brianna Honrud 16, Grace Hove 4, Sadie Maruski 2, Kinzi Grubb 2, Samantha Titus 2, Sydney Titus 2. Totals 9 8-16 28.

Ray Shootout

Richardton-Taylor 43,

Burke County 31

RT 12 22 34 43

BC 10 22 25 31

RT: Hannah Rummel 12, Cassidy Diede 10, MiKayla Aluise 7, Shayna Frederick 7, Sam Steiner 5, Megan Kuhn 2. Totals 12 11-24 43.

BC: Lakin Peterson 16, Taylor Peterson 4, Taylor Mahlum 3, Heidi Knutson 2, Megan Peterson 2, Halley Allen 2, Brook Blom 2. Totals 12 7-14 31.

Divide County 46, Tioga 7

DC 14 24 30 46

T 4 5 5 7

DC: Hannah Jacobs 22, Haley Glasoe 8, Alli McCoy 6, Kate Sabe 2, Emilee Johnson 2, Haley Olson 2, Victoria Erickson 2. Totals 22 2-5 46.

T: Cheyenne Liedle 2, Marissa Olson 2, Katie Larson 2, Haley Dean 1. Totals 3 1-4 7.

Ray 50, Grenora-Westby 30

R 8 27 40 50

GW 7 9 17 30

R: Hanna Gillund 20, Haley Hodenfield 12, Sidnee Nelson 8, Allison Ziebarth 4, Paige Dolan 4. Totals 17 14-26 50.

GW: Sabrina Carter 11, Sophia Ekness 9, Marcie Hendrickson 3, Joey Pittenger 3, Bailey Solberg 2, Fallon Garman 2. Totals 11 4-11 30.

Devils Lake ‘Class B Day’

Rolla 54,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 44

FWM 6 14 28 44

R 15 37 46 54

FWM: Dawn Black 8, Nashanda Ironheart 6, Lisa Robertson 6, CathyAnn Santos 6, Willanette Goodshot 3, Chandra Yankton 3, Trenda Littleghost 2, Darian Charboneau 2, Drew Demarce 2, Bethany Yankton 2, Kim Brown 2, Cherilyn Cloud 2. Totals 18 1-2 44.

R: Alli Vandal 17, Mary Jo Guilbert 12, Carly Boe 8, Kelsey Bursinger 7, Brenna Jacobson 5, Carly Hendrickson 5. Totals 22 8-14 54.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 57, Washburn 39

NRS 19 32 49 57

W 2 17 23 39

NRS: Lacey Grann 18, Ashley Ystaas 15, Lexi Weber 11, Rachel Hermanson 6, Rebecca Allmaras 4, Renelle Allmaras 3. Totals 25 4-10 57.

W: Carly Freeman 9, Kaden Shulte 8, Heidi Scheetz 7, Mandy Schell 7, Rachel MacMillan 4, Janetta Vanderwal 2, Kenady Hansen 2. Totals 15 8-17 39.

Midkota 59, St. John 45

SJ 16 31 37 45

M 16 32 45 59

SJ: Alyshia Kom 18, Larissa Hoover 17, Krystne Davis 5, Kourtney Fleetwood 4, Cheyenne Defender 1. Totals 14 17-27 45.

M: Saddie Harding 25, Brooke Ronningen 16, Jode Boote 6, McKenna Frappier 5, Joslyn Hoyt 4, Victoria Vollmer 2, Jakenda Short 1. Totals 17 21-31 59.

Boys Basketball

Class B

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 111, Standing Rock 55

SR 2 12 30 55

FWM 22 54 83 111

SR: Michael ManyHorses 14, Deja Gmene 8, Rashaun Archambaul 7, Saunders YoungBird 6, Daniel Doodleft 6, Scottie Gates 4, Darian Steele 2, Jon Hedgkiss 2. Totals 22 5-13.

FW: Trayvon McKay 33, Hadley Smith 24, Jason LaRock 12, Jon Yankton 9, Ryan Hill 7, Dason Alberts 6, Oliver Gourd 5, Steve Redfox 3, Darwin ThreeIrons 3, Darion ThreeIrons 2, Devin Littlewind 2, Lee Lenoir 2, Jasten McKay 2. Totals 35 7-14 111.

Flasher 80, Garrison 47

F 22 49 66 80

G 10 22 41 47

F: Brandon Braun 19, Taylor Krenz 19, Peyton Gabrielson 15, Zack Schmidt 14, J.W. Froelich 8, Tanner Marion 3, Jaylon Ruscheinsky 2. Totals 28 17-24.

G: Luke Gehring 12, Levi Hummel 8, Tyler Jacobson 7, Dakota Rand 6, Dominic Ruhland 6, Clayton Leidholm, 4, Alex Bendickson 4. Totals 19 8-9.

Richardton-Taylor 63,

Trenton-Trinity Christian 42

RT 16 32 48 63

TTC 8 18 23 42

RT: Lane Voltz 19, Spencer Ebberg 10, Denver Colgrove 3, Lane Aure 4, Brendan Butterfield 9, Abe Axtmann 7, Coal Kuntz 1, Logan Lacher 2, Hunter Kuntz 8. Totals 30 18-28.

TTC: Austin Schell 18, Jonah Lind 6, Keenan Black 8, Josh Sanford 4, Bean Skurdal 2, Layne Olson 2, Austin 2. Totals 16 10-20.

North Shore 62,

Trenton-Trinity Christian 45

NS 31 44 54 62

TTC 4 18 26 45

NS: Eric Olson 2, Alec Lee 15, Donovan Lopez 2, Justus Bangen 2, Costas Kok 17, Jacob Edwards 18, Hart Andes 2, Joey Peterson 4. Totals 28 4-7.

TTC: Austin Schell 9, Jonah Lind 1, Josh Sanford 10, Layne Olson 4, Austin Smith 13, Kirklin Thomas 8. Totals 18 7-10.

Velva 69, Surrey 52

V 17 30 48 69

S 18 32 43 52

V: Michael Thingstad 25, Tucker Wojahn 16, Chris Peterson 10, Brad Dean 10, Brady Engebretson 5, Nathan Heisler 2, Isaac Effertz 1.

S: Noah Knipp 16, Taylor Rice 15, Riley Zbasnik 7, Jacob Burckhard 6, Seth Aberle 5, Bridger Urban 3.

Berthold 71, Bottineau 61

Berthold 15 32 53 71

Bottineau 16 32 50 61

Berthold: Jared Hamilton 2, Adam Knudsvig 21, Austin Lee 33, Marshall White 6, Ryan Ross 5 Mitchel White 4. Totals 25 14-23 71

Bottineau: Philip Neubauer 10, Christian St. Claire 10, Alex Bristol 9, Parker Engelhard 15, Jake Carroll 6, Garret Pollman 9, Garrett Lynnes 2. Totals 27 4-6 61.

Ray Shootout

Stanley 63, Divide County 36

S 18 33 53 63

DC 12 22 32 36

S: Austin Schmidt 25, Max Meiers 15, Bray Meyer 10, Wyatt Hanson 8, Ryan Nesheim 3, Matthew Heidbreder 2. Totals 24 10-24 63.

DC: Drake Babineaux 12, Dakota Marschner 10, Trent Bossingham 5, Thomas Sebastian 4, Dylan Olsen 3, Keaton Dien 2. Totals 16 1-2 36.

North Shore 62, Trenton-Trinity Christian 45

NS 31 44 54 62

TTC 4 18 26 45

NS: Jacob Edwards 18, Costas Kok 17, Alec Lee 15, Joey Peterson 4, Eric Olson 2, Donovan Lopez 2, Justus Bangen 2, Hart Andes 2. Totals 25 4-7 62.

TTC: Austin Smith 13, Josh Sanford 10, Austin Schell 9, Kirklin Thomas 8, Layne Olson 4, Jonah Lind 1. Totals 18 7-12 45.

Watford City 59,

Richardton-Taylor 37

WC 11 23 43 59

RT 7 12 26 37

WC: David Kline 23, Bo Cook 9, Seth Indersard 9, Mitchell Liebel 5, Cole McGorman 4, Logan Fettig 3, Dustin Kleppen 2, Charlie Villanueva 2, Joe Meuchel 2. Totals 24 7-13 59.

RT: Lane Voltz 15, Jacob Kuntz 5, Hunter Kuntz 5, Abe Axtman 4, Spencer Floberg 4, Cory Rebel 3, Brendan Butterfield 1. Totals 13 8-15 37.

Devils Lake ‘Class B Day’

Thompson 60, Rolla 52

R 15 26 45 52

T 12 29 38 60

R: Karson Schoening 22, Sean Soukup 11, Jacob Loing 7, Jared Loing 5, Jake Guilbert 5, Weston Schoening 2. Totals 20 9-12 52.

T: Connor Hjelmstad 14, Hunter Ness 10, Alex Schultz 9, Cole Hjelmstad 8, Ty Myron 6, Calen Schwabe 6, Brett Peterson 3, Hunter Preske 2, Sam Halvorson 2. Totals 24 5-9 60.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, Washburn 46

NRS 12 22 30 49

W 6 21 33 46

NRS: Evan Swenson 14, Ethan Haley 11, Chance Brenno 10, Kaleb Haley 6, Seth Gilliss 5, Corey Schafer 3. Totals 17 13-22 49.

W: Caleb Weisgarber 18, Zach Schell 12, Grant Tweeten 10, Parker Pochant 5, Jack Zimmerman 1. Totals 13 13-17 46.

Rolette-Wolford 76, Midkota 48

RW 20 38 68 76

M 11 25 38 48

RW: Nick Myhre 18, T.J. Martin 17, Casey Julson 13, Devon Olson 12, Trevor Gottbreht 11, Clay Enzi 4, Rylan Graber 1. Totals 27 16-25 76.

M: Christian Leininger 21, Joseph Vollmer 12, Carson Ouam 5, Gavin Smith 4, Tyler Walen 3, Klay Frappier 3. Totals 18 7-8 48.

Parshall 52, Max 49

M 19 28 36 49

P 12 30 39 52

M: Reid Groninger 12, Nick Thompson 10, Dylan Finken 8, Keegan Swanson 7, Dylan Hauf 6, Colton Schroeder 6. Totals 22 4-14 49.

P: Jade Moran 19, Monte Good Bird 14, Justin Roberts 9, Daniel Jarski 4, Deyandre Simpson 4, James Jarski 2. Totals 24 2-7 52.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 61, Harvey-Wells County 60

HWC 21 38 49 60

TLMM 15 30 41 61

HWC: Andrew Alueshere 14, Evan Nitz 13, Wyatt Toso 8, Shaun Kourajian 7, McCormick Erfie 7, Jason Beck 6, Mark Nyhus 4. Totals 23 5-6 60.

TLMM: Hunter Jacobs 17, Trevor Boehm 12, Jared Mitzel 11, Landen Lelm 9, Kyle Bott 8, Jake Hanson 2, Tanner Freeman 2. Totals 26 5-9 61.

Dunseith 70, Kenmare 47

D 20 34 49 70

K 10 19 36 47

D: Trace Azure 20, Corey Poitra 16, Lucas Nadeau 10, Trenton St. Claire 10, Dakota Gunville 5, Jace Amyotte 4, Brennon Beebe 2, Justin Peterson 2, Steven Counts 1.

K: Hunter Harris 16, Spencer King 8, Levi Goettle 5, Kyler Melby 5, Brett Froseth 4, Jack Skjordal 2, Kirkland Melby 2.

Killdeer 56, Powers Lake 19

K 20 37 50 56

PL 5 10 17 19

K: Calum Blankenship 14, Hayes LeMieux 10, Lewis Dobitz 8, Tuff Kling 6, Zeb Doe 6, Trenton Alley 5, Bryton Roshau 3, Dylan Schmeling 2. Totals 27 2-7 56.

PL: Levi Hoiby 8, Curtis Marden 6, Logan Klitzke 3, Tate Enget 2. Totals 8 2-10 19.

Late Friday

Rolette-Wolford 62, Rolla 43

R 13 19 27 43

RW 14 29 48 62

R: Sean Soukup 14, Jacob Loing 10, Karson Schoening 8, Jared Loing 5, Brody Cahill 4, Weston Schoening 2. Totals 17 6-8 43.

RW: Nick Myhre 27, Casey Julson 16, Trevor Gottbreht 11, Devon Olson 3, T.J. Martin 3, Clay Entzi 2. Totals 24 9-10 62.

Boys swim/dive

Jamestown Invite

Team scores: 1. Century Patriots, 462; 2. Fargo North, 382; 3. Minot High School, 373; 4. Fargo Davies High School, 219; 5. West Fargo Packers, 211; 6. Jamestown High School, 194; 7. Bismarck High School Demons, 137; 8. Grand Forks KnightRiders, 124; 9. Mandan, 112; 10. Williston High School, 111.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Minot High School ‘A’ (Brown, Gerald , Bahl, Ethan , Swartwout, Ryan, Funk, Jordan ), 1:42.64; 2. Fargo North-ND ‘A’ (Obembe, Palmer , Ellingson, Sanders , Bjorlie, Tanner , Rider, Steven ), 1:42.69; 3. Century Patriots ‘A’ (Porter, Ethan , Alme, Kyler , Sether, Loren , Stucki, Logan ), 1:45.52; 4. Fargo Davies High School ‘A’ (Duncan, Nate , Livingood, Ryan , Gourde, Nate , Reopelle, Marshall ), 1:47.50; 5. West Fargo Packers ‘A’ (Bueling, Zach , Keller, Carson , Montplaisir, Matt , Smith, Jarod ), 1:49.59; 6. Grand Forks KnightRiders ‘A’ (Weisz, Tristan , Devine, Thomas , White, Mike , Todorovic, Daniel ), 1:50.21.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Teunissen, Austin, Demons, 1:53.11; 2. Kovich, Justin, Magicians, 1:53.52; 3. Rasmussen, Colt, JHS, 1:54.48; 4. Hedge, Taylor, Century, 1:56.92; 5. Wenzel, Ben, Spartans-ND, 1:58.04; 6. Dutchuk, Dustin, Century, 1:58.65.

Boys 200 Yard IM: 1. Sether, Loren, Century, 2:04.28; 2. Bahl, Ethan, Magicians, 2:09.15; 3. Brown, Gerald, Magicians, 2:09.64; 4. Montplaisir, Matt, Packers, 2:12.89; 5. Vatnsdal, Travis, Century, 2:13.80; 6. McGlaughlin, Kevin, Magicians, 2:14.10.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Grosz, Zach, Century, 22.35; 2. Rider, Steven, Spartans-ND, 23.01; 3. Oslund, Andy, JHS, 23.31; 4. Gourde, Nate, Eagles, 23.47; 5. Funk, Jordan, Magicians, 23.67; 6. Hogue, Quentin, Century, 23.99.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Bjorlie, Tanner, Spartans-ND, 55.50; 2. Duncan, Nate, Eagles, 56.02; 3. Kovich, Justin, Magicians, 57.81; 4. Teunissen, Austin, Demons, 57.92; 5. Swartwout, Ryan, Magicians, 58.87; 6. Artz, Sam, Century, 1:00.38.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1. Grosz, Zach, Century, 50.19; 2. Obembe, Palmer, Spartans-ND, 50.93; 3. Rasmussen, Colt, JHS, 51.13; 4. Rider, Steven, Spartans-ND, 51.27; 5. Oslund, Andy, JHS, 52.27; 6. Keller, Carson, Packers, 52.72.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1. Sether, Loren, Century, 5:01.92; 2. Alme, Kyler, Century, 5:18.33; 3. Bahl, Ethan, Magicians, 5:19.51; 4. Kaelberer, Joshua, Demons, 5:21.48; 5. Mengelkoch, Shaun, Spartans-ND, 5:24.07; 6. Mayer, Eric, Mhs, 5:24.73.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Century Patriots ‘A’ (Stucki, Logan , Hogue, Quentin , Hedge, Taylor , Grosz, Zach ), 1:33.50; 2. Fargo North-ND ‘A’ , 1:34.41; 3. Jamestown High School ‘A’, 1:34.97; 4. Fargo Davies High School ‘A’, 1:35.16; 5. Minot High School ‘A’, 1:35.45; 6. West Fargo Packers ‘A’ , 1:35.85.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1. Duncan, Nate, Eagles, 57.48; 2. Obembe, Palmer, Spartans-ND, 57.54; 3. Brown, Gerald, Magicians, 57.70; 4. Hellen, Ryan, Coyotes, 1:00.92; 5. Hedge, Taylor, Century, 1:02.40; 6. Fisher, Coghlan, Spartans-ND, 1:02.41.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Bjorlie, Tanner, Spartans-ND, 1:04.25; 2. McGlaughlin, Kevin, Magicians, 1:05.55; 3. Alme, Kyler, Century, 1:06.25; 4. Hassebrock, Jacob, Spartans-ND, 1:08.03; 5. Dutchuk, Dustin, Century, 1:08.35; 6. Hermann, Corey, Eagles, 1:09.86.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Minot High School ‘A’ (Kovich, Justin , Brown, Gerald , Swartwout, Ryan , Bahl, Ethan ), 3:22.49; 2. Century Patriots ‘A’ 3:24.23; 3. Jamestown High School ‘A’ 3:30.45; 4. Fargo North-ND ‘A’, 3:34.91; 5. West Fargo Packers ‘A’, 3:40.54; 6. Grand Forks KnightRiders ‘A’, 3:41.83.

Prep Wrestling

Class A

Grand Forks Multiple

Grand Forks Central 52, Minot 17

106: Brody Armstrong, M, pinned Dylan Jenkins, :41

113: Tyler Keener, GFC, pinned Matthew Leier, 5:12

120: Carlos Balboa, GFC, pinned Tyler Strandberg, 1:46

126: Anthony Lamberson, GFC, dec. Carson Mosser, 15-11 (OT)

132: Brandon Hanson, GFC, maj. dec. Tyler Ringen, 9-0

138: Creighton Rudolph, M, tech fall Bryce Brandon, 6:00

152: Garrett Litzinger, GFC, pinned Matthew Rabe, 3:25

160: Spencer Oen, GFC, pinned Steven Riordan, 3:30

170: Blake Brandon, GFC, dec. Derek Frantsvog, 6-2

182: Kyle Terrill, GFC, pinned James Hamilton, :17

195: Nick Escobar, GFC, pinned Eli Wickum, 1:42

220: Brady Terrill, GFC, pinned Jace Lapray, :43

285: Isaiah Crowe, M, pinned Dylan Jenkins, :41

Double forfeit: 145

West Fargo 69, Minot 6

106: Jared Franek, WF, pinned Matthew Leier, 0:58

113: Brody Armstrong, M, pinned Riley Kringlie, 0:45

120: Jacob Franek, WF, dec. over Tyler Stranberg, 6-5

126: Reed Cronin, WF, pinned Carson Mosser, 4:10

132: Jordan Shearer, WF, won by forfeit

138: Christian Ramberg, WF, dec. over Creighton Rudoph, 7-1

145: Anjelo Shepherd, WF, won by forfeit

152: Jesse Shearer, WF, pinned Matthew Rabe, 1:19

160: Weston Dobler, WF, pinned Steven Riordan, 1:22

170: Kollin Kragnes, WF, pinned Derek Frantsvog, 3:34

182: Kyle Kragnes, WF, pinned James Hamilton, 1:04

195: Tanner Kuznia, WF, pinned Eli Wickum, 0:51

220: Adalberto Rodriguez, WF, pinned Jayce Lapray, 1:08

285: Brandon Metz, WF, dec. over Isaiah Crowe, 3-1 (OT)

Minot 48, Fargo North 28

106: Brody Armstrong, M, tech. fall over Collin Stremick, 5:27 16-0

113: Matthew Leier, M, won by forfeit

120: Tyler Stranberg, M, maj. dec. over Lukas Maughan, 13-4

126: Carson Mosser, M, won by forfeit

132: Tyler Ringen, M, won by forfeit

138: Creighton Rudoph, M, pinned Jackson Stremick, 5:34

145: Anthony Coronato, FN, won by forfeit

152: Matthew Rabe, M, pinned Clint Wagemann, 1:42

160: Caleb Worral, FN, tech. fall over Steven Riordan, 4:00 22-6

170: Derek Frantsvog, M, won by forfiet

182: Nathan Aamold, FN, tech. fall over James Hamilton, 4:18 19-4

195: Gavin Rook, FN, pinned Eli Wickum, 2:50

220: Olaf Hanson, FN, pinned Jayce Lapray, 0:22

285: Isaiah Crowe, M, dec. over Cody Berg, 5-0

Turtle Mountain 64,

Fargo North 6

106: Easton Crissler, TM, dec. Collin Stremick, 4-0

113: Jordan Eli, TM, won by forfeit

120: Chris Longie, TM, maj. dec. Lukas Maughan, 15-2

126: Jacob Goulet, TM, won by forfeit

132: Grant Laducer, TM, pinned Jackson Stremick, :30

138: Tanner Crissler, TM, won by forfeit

145: Tanner Bickford, TM, dec. Anthony Coronato, 2-0

152: Eugene Fleetwood, TM, pinned Clint Wagemann, 1:53

160: Caleb Worrall, FN, pinned Eric LaFountain, 1:02

170: Brek Laducer, TM, won by forfeit

182: Brandon Rodriguez, TM, pinned Nathan Aamold, 1:26

195: Jesse Rodriguez, TM, dec. Davin Rook, 5-2

220: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, dec. Olaf Hanson, 4-1

285: Tyson Keplin, TM, pinned Cody Berg, 1:17

Turtle Mountain 54, Devils Lake 27

106: Easton Crissler, TM, pinned James Fisk, 1:59

113: Jordan Eli, TM, won by forfeit

120: Joey Good, DL, dec. Chris Longie, 7-5 (OT)

126: Jace Estenson, DL, pinned Jacob Goulet, 1:42

132: Grant Laducer, TM, won by forfeit

138: Tanner Crissler, TM, won by forfeit

145: Austin Schall, DL, pinned Tanner Bickford, 2:36

152: Eugene Fleetwood, TM, won by forfeit

160: Colton McAllister, DL, pinned Geraldo Fox, 3:07

170: Brek Laducer, TM, won by forfeit

182: Brandon Rodriguez, TM, won by forfeit

195: Jesse Rodriguez, TM, won by forfeit

220: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, won by forfeit

285: Kamron Matejcek, DL, pinned Tyson Keplin, 1:20

Grand Forks Central 48, Williston 21

106: Austin Luther, W, pinned Carson Williams, 0:18

113: Patrick Farrell, W, pinned Dylan Jenkins, 0:26

120: Tyler Keener, GFC, dec. over Roy Isom, 12-8

126: Anthony Lamberson, GFC, pinned Gage Vega, 1:29

132: Brandon Hanson, GFC, pinned Raif Horswill, 3:13

138: Jesus Flores, GFC, dec. over Justin Herz, 14-7

145: Tyler Norpel, W, dec. over Bryce Brandon, 8-3

152: Garrett Litzinger, GFC, dec. over Rowan Horswill, 10-5

160: Spencer Oen, GFC, pinned Austin Arneson, 0:58

170: Ahren Gwynn, W, pinned Dash Foltz, 1:15

182: Kyle Terrill, GFC, dec. over Coy Turnquist, 2-1

195: Nick Escobar, GFC, won by forfeit

220: Brady Terrill, GFC, won by forfeit

285: Hector Hernandez, GFC, won by forfeit

West Fargo 65, Williston 6

106: Jared Franek, WF, tech. fall over Austin Luther, 4:47 18-2

113: Patrick Farrell, W, pinned Riley Kringlie, 1:00

120: Jacob Franek, WF, dec. over Roy Isom, 12-5

126: Reed Cronin, WF, pinned Gage Vega, 1:19

132: Jordan Shearer, WF, pinned Raif Horswill, 3:16

138: Christian Ramberg, WF, maj. dec. over Justin Herz, 10-0

145: Anjelo Sheapherd, WF, pinned Tyler Norpel, 3:16

152: Jesse Shearer, WF, maj. dec. over Rowan Horswill, 10-0

160: Weston Dobler, WF, pinned Austin Arneson, 1:17

170: Kollin Kragnes, WF, maj. dec. over Ahren Gwynn, 9-1

182: Kyle Kragnes, WF, dec. over Coy Turnquist, 6-3

195: Tanner Kuznia, WF, won by forfeit

220: Adalberto Rodriguez, WF, won by forfeit

285: Brandon Metz, WF, won by forfeit

Class B

Northern Lights Invitational

at Rolla High School

Team scores: 1. Pembina County North 206.5; 2. Bishop Ryan 112; 3. Rugby 65.5; 4. May-Port-CG 52; 5. Bishop Ryan JV 40; 6. Pembina County North JV 40; 7. Kenmare 32.5; 8. New Town 32; 9. Northern Lights 31.

Individual results (top 4)

106

Championship: Patrick Calvillo, PCN, dec. Riley Zachmeier, R, 8-4; Third place: Joey Berg, R, dec. Konner Elliott, MPCG, 2-1

113

Placers: 1. Brett Verville, PCN; 2. Wyatt Ledoux, BR; 3. Tristen Sott, PCN JV, 4. Branden Burtch, K.

120

Championship: Aaron Sandy, BR, pinned Matt McClure, NT, 1:16; Third place: Gage Litton, PCN, pinned Jordan McKay, PCN JV, 3:59

126

Championship: Konner Beeter, BR, dec. Kaden Jaeger, R, 5-3; Third place: Raphael Schill, PCN, pinned Tanner Egeberg, K, 4:56

132

Placers: 1. Cole Dauphinais, BR; 2. Kaiden Lawrence, PCN.

138

Placers: 1. Austin Urlaub, PCN; 2. Cole Frederick, NL; 3. Collin Kraft, R.

145

Championship: Blake Kaercher, PCN, pinned Reid Mundahl, R, 2:53; Third place: Keaton Merck, BR, pinned Xavier Maureaux, K, 2:37

152

Championship: Jeff Gailfus, NL, dec. Gabe Schill, PCN, 5-4 (OT); Third place: Bennie Mygland, R, pinned Keegan Elliott, MPCG

160

Placers: 1. Cullen Blair, PCN; 2. Zeb Demeray, NT; 3. Alex Giese, K; 4. Jeric Houdek, MPCH.

170

Placers: 1. Jesse Schurman, PCN; 2. Carson Schell, BR; 3. Tanner Langan, NL.

182

Championship: Jordan Will, BR, pinned Alex Dearinger, PCN, 3:52; Third place: Joseph Knipp, BR JV, pinned George Gardiner, MPCG.

195

Placers: 1. Michael Lafferty, PCN; 2. Dakota Johnson, BR; 3. Nathan Lee, BR JV.

220

Placers: 1. Jeffery Stith, PCN; 2. Josh Gapp, MPCG; 3. Tyler Allers, BR; 4. Rode Vocu, NT.

285

Placers: 1. Tyson Lafferty, PCN; 2. Nathan Erickson, MPCG; 3. Paul Kurtti, NL; 4. Bronson Flynn, NT.

Levi Wisness Classic

at Watford City

Team scores: 1. Beulah-Hazen 236; 2. Hettinger-Scranton 190; 3. Glendive (Mont.) 158; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington 136; 5. Stanley 133; 6. Bowman County 103; 7. Watford City 79.5; 8. Velva 70; 9. Grenora 8; 10. Williston JV 0.

Individual results (top 4)

95 pounds

Championship: Alex Madrigal, BC, maj. dec. Braedon Gumke, WC, 17-7; Third place: Liam Shannon, WC, pinned Braden Klien, HS, 2:58.

106

Championship: Jeremy Leints, BH, dec. Travis Kinn, Glen, 10-7; Third place: Aaron Dean, V, won by injury forfeit over Trevor Harstad, S.

113

Championship: Tyler Longland, CB, pinned Brandt Ackerman, Glen, 2:50; Third place: Cale Shalesky, HS, pinned Colton Bartuska, DLB, 2:19

120

Championship: Jade Hepper, WC, maj. dec. Trey Sokolosk, Glen, 16-2; Third place: Chauncey Hughes, HS, maj. dec. Tyler Erickson, BH.

126

Championship: Cole Peterson, DLB, pinned Jaden Iverson, :39; Third place: Logan Gumke, WC, dec. Tyrel Mellmer, BH, 9-5

132

Championship: Dillon Tennant, G, pinned Josh Horner, V, 1:29; Third place: Damian Eslinger, BH, pinned Levi Massine, V, 2:05

138

Championship: Justin Thomas, DLB, tech fall Trevor Abrahamson, HS, 4:13; Third place: Joshua Snyder, BH, dec. Tel Lardy, 14-9.

145

Championship: Christian Hughes, HS, pinned Mason Faut, BH, 3:23; Third place: Coleton Jore, WC, dec. Ethan Anderson, HS, 5-0

152

Championship: Troy Steele, BC, dec. Chandler Meiers, S, 6-2; Third place: Logan Lachowitz, HS, pinned Tristian Miller, BH, 4:46

160

Championship: Dalton Schaffer, HS, pinned Tyler Kutzler, Glen, 2:13; Third place: Tibbs Moore, S, pinned Scott Weinand, BH, 1:54

170

Championship: Justice Roundy, BH, dec. Justin Helseth, V, 6-4; Third place: Jacob Schalesky, HS, pinned Matt Harris, :50

182

Placers: 1. Denby Lueck, HS; 2. Paul Abrahamson, HS; 3. Skyler Meyer, BH; 4. Aaron Shinn, V.

195

Placers: 1. Evan Meller, BH; 2. Michael Preston, DLB; 3. Alex Kucera, S; 4. Kutter Blumhager, V.

220

Placers: 1. Isaac Ripplinger, BH; 2. Jaryn Rasmussen, S; 3. Britten Staskywicz, DLB; 4. Shane Pagel, DLB.

285

Championship: Hunter Herbaugh, G, pinned Austin Moen, 3:07; Third place: Brandon Ehlers, HS, pinned Denzel Sanders, BH, 1:21.

Girls hockey

Minot High 4, Grand Forks 1

GF 0 1 0-1

M 0 3 1-4

First period: No scoring

Second period: 1. M, Makaila Anderson (Taryn Love), 0:42, 5-on-3; 2. GF, Peyton LeNoire (MacKenzie Olson), 7:55; 3. M, Anderson (Sydney Boyce), 8:13; 4. Love (unassisted), 10:59.

Third period: 5. M, Anderson (unassisted), 16:33, empty net.

Goalie saves: GF, Jerrica Rosendahl 10-15-4-29; M, Sydney Swanson 10-7-14-31.

Penalties: GF, 5 minors, 1 major; M, 2 minors, 1 major.

Recreation

Minot Youth Hockey Results

January 3

Bantam B1: Minot Wolves 1-2 at Alexandria, MN Tourney.

Squirt – Results of Bismarck Tourney: IMM Junior Tauros (Not Reported); Future Builder Hammerheads 2-1; Sunrise Delivery Flames 1-2; Slee