Area Scoreboard 1-21

Men’s Basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 9-3 12-4

MSU-Moorhead 8-4 12-4

St. Cloud State 8-4 12-4

Northern State 8-4 13-5

Minnesota Duluth 5-7 7-9

Minot State 2-10 6-10

U-Mary 2-10 4-13

Minnesota Crookston 1-11 4-12

South

Conf Overall

Minnesota State-Mankota 10-2 16-3

Winona State 10-2 15-4

Augustana 8-4 11-7

Southwest Minnesota State 8-4 11-7

Upper Iowa 6-6 8-10

Sioux Falls 5-7 8-8

Wayne State 5-7 8-8

Concordia-St. Paul 1-11 4-12

NJCAA

Williston State 94,

ND State College of Science 87

WSC: Tre Burnette 24, Troy Dickerson 17, Tahjee Williams 15, Houston Lavachek 10, Osa Izevbuwa 9, Jonathan Wilson 9, Ayob Ayob 8, Jordan Nanton 2. Totals 35-71 13-21 94.

NDSCS: Johnny Woodard 31, Tim Gill 15, Trayvon Palmer 11, Quashingm Smith-Pugh 10, Jamal Davis 8, Justin Metze 5, Lorenzo Mitchell 2. Totals 29-74 20-27 87.

Halftime score: WSC 46, NDSCS 46.

Highlights: WSC, Burnett 5-8 3-pointers; NDSCS, Palmer 12 rebounds, Gill 11 rebounds.

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 10-2 14-2

Minot State 8-4 12-4

U-Mary 7-5 9-6

St. Cloud State 6-6 10-6

Minnesota Duluth 6-6 9-7

MSU-Moorhead 5-7 9-7

Bemidji State 4-8 8-8

Minnesota Crookston 4-8 7-9

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 10-2 17-2

Minnesota State-Mankato 8-4 11-5

Concordia-St. Paul 8-4 13-6

Augustana 6-6 10-6

Sioux Falls 5-7 9-7

Winona State 4-8 8-8

Upper Iowa 4-8 5-11

Southwest Minnesota State 1-11 3-13

NJCAA

Williston State 83,

ND State College of Science 78

WSC: Jaylen Newman 21, McKayla Haugeberg 18, Dani Hudson 10, Emma Keller 8, Taylor McGrady 8, Kendra Heier 6, Payton Schieffer 5, Tori Kirkaldie 5, Tia Conrad 2. Totals 30-62 20-33 83.

NDSCS: Lashonda Curtis 16, Tamera Curtis 14, Jasmine McGillvray 12, Alexis Zieske 10, Allyson Suhr 7, Emily Kay 5, Cheyenne Ironheart 5, Morgan Julius 5, Lela Horne 2, Nicole Rilla 2. Totals 29-55 15-25 78.

Halftime score: NDSCS 40, WSC 38.

Highlights: NDSCS, L. Curtis 10 rebounds.

Men’s hockey

Division I

NCHC Standings

W L T SW Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 7 3 2 0 23 39 28

North Dakota 7 5 0 0 21 35 37

Denver 6 4 2 1 21 31 28

Nebraska-Omaha 6 4 2 1 21 36 29

Western Michigan 6 5 1 1 20 38 34

Minnesota-Duluth 5 6 1 1 17 34 36

Miami (Ohio) 3 8 1 1 11 29 37

Colorado College 2 7 3 1 10 25 38

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 2-16-4, Denver 12-7-5, Miami (Ohio) 9-10-3, Minn. Duluth 9-9-2, Nebraska-Omaha 9-11-2, North Dakota 12-7-3, St. Cloud St. 12-4-4, Western Michigan 12-8-4.

Friday, Jan. 17

W. Michigan 5, St. Cloud St. 5, W. Michigan wins SO 1-0

Nebraska-Omaha 2, Miami, (Ohio) 2, Miami wins SO 3-2

Denver 3, Minn.-Duluth 2, OT

North Dakota 1, Bemidji St. 1, OT

Providence 2, Colorado College 2, OT

Saturday, Jan. 18

Nebraska-Omaha 5, Miami (Ohio) 1

Alaska 4, N. Michigan 3

W. Michigan 2, St. Cloud St. 1

North Dakota 4, Bemidji St. 2

Denver 2, Minn.-Duluth 2, Duluth wins SO 2-1

Providence 7, Colorado College 2

Friday’s Games

Minnesota State vs. Minn.-Duluth, 5 p.m.

St. Cloud State vs. Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Miami at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota State/Minn.-Duluth vs. St. Cloud State, 4 or 7 p.m.

St. Cloud State/Minnesota vs. Minn.-Duluth, 4 or 7 p.m.

Miami at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

ACHA-DI

Computer Rankings

Rec Prv

1. Arizona State 25-1-0 1

2. Robert Morris (Ill.) 22-3-1 2

3. Oklahoma 17-5-3 5

4. Liberty 21-4-0 4

5. Minot State 15-5-2 6

6. Ohio 21-6-1 3

7. Iowa State 25-7-2 7

8. Delaware 17-6-2 10

9. Adrian 21-4-0 8

10. Stony Brook 15-4-3 9

11. Central Oklahoma 19-8-3 11

12. Davenport 17-8-1 13

13. Arizona 12-15-0 16

14. Lindenwood 8-13-2 17

15. Mercyhurst 15-7-2 12

16. Navy 16-5-2 15

17. Rhode Island 18-6-2 14

18. Oakland 14-11-0 18

19. Buffalo 18-5-2 21

20. Illinois 12-13-1 19

21. West Virginia 11-11-1 22

22. John Carroll 14-8-4 20

23. Syracuse 14-3-1 24

24. Rutgers 5-8-2 23

25. Colorado State 8-15-1 NR

College wrestling

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

Southwest Minnesota State 2-0 8-3

Upper Iowa 1-0 9-1-1

Augustana 2-1 8-4

MSU-Moorhead 2-1 5-5

Minnesota State-Mankato 2-1 2-5

St. Cloud State 0-0 11-1

Northern State 0-1 3-5

U-Mary 0-2 1-5

Minot State 0-3 1-9

NAHL

Central Division Standings

Rec Pts

Austin 26-11-1 53

Bismarck 23-12-4 50

Aberdeen 22-14-2 46

Minot 16-20-3 35

Brookings 11-22-7 29

Boys Basketball

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 69, Sawyer 26

S 13 16 23 26

ORCS 20 37 59 69

S: Josh Ulmer 9, Colton Lund 7, Paul Folden 6, Taylor Olson 2, Dylan Lund 2. Totals 11 2-11.

ORCS: Micah Jacobsen 14, Davis Koppinger 14, Josh VanLith 10, John Reiten 8, Nathan Demme 6, Ben Talley 6, Nick Stenvold 5, Taylor Strand 2, Jaydon Mehlhoff 2, Brett Nunziato 2. Totals 31 4-6.

Killdeer 60, Trinity Christian 44

K 20 29 54 60

TC 7 17 27 44

K: Calum Blankenship 21, Hayes LeMieux 17, Trenton Rohr 10, Lewis Dobitz 5, Tuff Kling 3, Bryton Roshau 2, Zeb Doe 1, Hunter Lincoln 1. Totals 27 5-11 60.

TC: Austin Smith 11, Layne Olson 9, Austin Schell 6, Jonah Lind 6, Keenan Black 6, Andrew Boe 2, Josh Sandford 2, Beau Skurdal 2. Totals 19 6-10 44.

Carrington 55, Langdon 43

C 17 27 40 55

L 7 11 22 43

C: Seth Abaurrea 20, Jake Edland 13, Brady Smith 10, Shae Mehring 5, Ryan Indergaard 4, Brady Bickett 3. Totals 22 8-16 55.

L: Kade Pengilly 20, Rudy Kakela 15, Josh Filip 4, Lucas Mikkelsen 2. Totals 17 7-10 43.

Drake-Anamoose 66, Max 42

M 8 14 26 42

DA 11 31 50 66

M: Colton Schroeder 20, Nick Thompson 10, Dylan Hauff 5, Reid Groninger 4, Dylan Fiken 3. Totals 16 7-17 42.

DA: Tanner Volson 27, Tristin Martin 11, Alex Volochenko 10, Cordell Volson 9, Lee Reinowski 5, Austin Schatz 4. Totals 26 10-20 66.

Dunseith 72, Rolla 51

R 9 20 41 51

D 12 37 57 72

R: Karson Schoening 18, Jacob Loing 14, Sean Soukup 7, Brody Cahill 6, Weston Schoening 4, Jared Loing 2. Totals 19 9-16 51.

D: Corey Poitra 21, Trace Azure 16, Trenton St. Claire 14, Lucas Nadeau 8, Jarrett DeCoteau 6, Brennan Beebe 2, Steven Counts 2. Totals 30 3-4 72.

Berthold 86, Ray 59

B 20 53 67 86

R 16 24 42 59

B: Austin Lee 24, Mitchel White 20, Adam Knudsvig 15, Marshall White 8, Ethan Hennessey 7, Jordan Nelson 4, Will Burke 3, Stetson Cario 2, Jared Hamilton 2. Totals 31 17-22 86.

R: Tanner Garman 19, Cody Ennen 9, Drayton Dorval 8, Evan Wheeler 6, Atati Mita 6, Ben Redekopp 5, David Larsen 4, Nick Oster 2. Totals 22 12-19 59.

Late Friday

Tioga 78, Burke County 45

BC 11 19 31 45

T 30 48 66 78

BC: Colton Gandrud 14, Douglas Winzenburg 13, Dylan Benge 9, Nolan Beeter 5, Kyle Greig 2, Mark Nelson 1, John Khile 1. Totals 15 13-23.

T: Ryan Joyce 14, Kass Longie 13, Stefat Stubbs 12, Ryan Nielson 8, Chance Holte 7, Josh Bryant 6, Michael Lund 6, Andrew Joyce 6, Jacob Porras 3, Nick Kutter 2, Patrick Joyce 1. Totals 36 4-11.

State Media Poll

Rec Pts Prv

1. Milnor (16) 14-0 160 1

2. Rugby 11-0 133 2

3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 13-1 124 T3

4. Cavalier 11-1 103 T3

5. Des Lacs-Burlington 11-1 94 5

6. Berthold 12-0 85 7

7. Shiloh Christian 12-1 65 9

8. Oak Grove 11-1 42 NR

9. New Town 8-1 23 6

10. Hazen 11-2 14 8

Others receiving votes: Linton-HMB (10-2), New England (9-1), Larimore (10-1), St. John (9-2), Strasburg-Zeeland (10-2).

Girls Basketball

Class B

Lakota-Edmore 53, Carrington 40

LE 16 32 42 53

C 9 17 23 40

LE: Fallyn Freije 18, Jaedyn Pesek 12, Miranda Martinson 11, Shaye Ronningen 8, Mary Haman 2, Alyssa Turner 2.

C: Kayla Hochhalter 16, Madison Wendel 8, Brooke Rosenau 6, Lynzee Hagemeister 4, Maara Nelson 2, Jacey Engelhorn 2, Bailey Retzlaff 2.

Westhope-Newburg 42, St. John 36

WN 4 23 33 42

SJ 9 18 23 36

WN: Molly Lodoen 30, Ashlyn Huber 5, Paige Stratton 5, Amber Hall 2. Totals 11 19-30 42.

SJ: Alyshia Kom 8, Krystne Davis 8, Kourtney Fleetwood 8, Taren Braunberger 4, Larissa Hoover 3, Cheyenne Defender 3, Stacia Poitra 2. Totals 14 8-17 36.

State Media Poll

Rec Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (15) 9-0 150 1

2. Thompson 8-1 132 2

3. Beach 7-0 108 3

4. North Star 9-0 104 4

5. Central Cass 6-1 80 5

6. Shiloh Christian 8-1 69 6

7. Rolla 7-0 59 8

8. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 8-0 39 10

9. Hillsboro-Central Valley 7-1 33 7

10. Lakota-Edmore 5-3 29 9

Others receiving votes: Maple Valley (8-1), Linton-HMB (7-1), Ellendale (8-1), Carrington (6-2), Underwood (9-1).

Boys hockey

Bottineau-Rugby 9, MHS 6

First period: 1. BR, Andrew Hill (Noah Grant, Harrison Aide), power play, 1:29; 2. BR, Aide (Luke Amsbaugh, Braden Pewe), 8:31; 3. M, Carter Bechtold (Logan Bischof, Quinn Fuchs), 2:37; 4. BR, Amsbaugh (Aide, Hill), pp, 15:32; 5. BR, Amsbaugh, (Hill), pp, 16:54.

Second period: 6. BR, Hill (Aide, Grant), pp, 2:45; 7. M, Matt Flom (Fuchs), 3:03. 8. BR, Aide (unassisted), pp, 8:34; 9. BR, Amsbaugh (Aide), short-handed, 12:11; 10, M, Garrett Picard (Bechtold), 14:11; 11. M, Taran Albright (Picard), 15:21.

Third period: 12. M, Flom (Fuchs), 0:10; 13. BR, Aide (unassisted), 9:13; 14. M, Hayden Schwarz (unassisted), 10:23; 15. BR, Amsbaugh (Grant), 16:17.

Goaltender saves: M, Breydan Effertz 18, Kross Braaten 15; BR, Riley Monson 33.

Penalties: M, 1 misconduct, 1 major, 5 minors; BR, 5 minors.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bismarck Century 62, Bismarck St. Mary’s 60

Cavalier 75, Park River/Fordville Lankin 63

Griggs County Central 71, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 45

Kidder County 68, Bismarck JV 61

Mobridge-Pollock, S.D. 72, Standing Rock 39

Northern Cass 45, Hillsboro/Central Valley 38

Watford City 68, Bowman County 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central Cass 75, Milnor 32

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 54, Hatton-Northwood 41

Kindred 63, North Sargent 53

New England 48, Mott-Regent 26

New Town 95, White Shield 32

Shiloh Christian 56, Beach 49

South Border 54, Napoleon 45

Standing Rock 53, Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewaukan 51

Washburn 33, Glen Ullin-Hebron 30

BOYS HOCKEY

Grafton-Park River 6, Fargo North 1

West Fargo 3, Devils Lake 2