BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-23

Boys Basketball

Class A

RecPrvPts

1. Century (10)10-0250

2. St. Mary’s9-1140

3. Fargo Davies8-1330

4. Minot8-2413

5. West Fargo6-3510

First-place votes in parenthesesOthers receiving votes: Bismarck (6-3) 6, Grand Forks Red River (5-3) 1.

Class B

State Media Poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Milnor (16)14-01601

2. Rugby11-01332

3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan13-1124 T3

4. Cavalier11-1103T3

5. Des Lacs-Burlington11-1945

6. Berthold12-0857

7. Shiloh Christian12-1659

8. Oak Grove11-142NR

9. New Town8-1236

10. Hazen11-2148

Others receiving votes: Linton-HMB (10-2), New England (9-1), Larimore (10-1), St. John (9-2), Strasburg-Zeeland (10-2).

Girls Basketball

Class A

RecPrvPts

1. Century (10)10-0150

2. West Fargo9-0236

3. Bismarck8-1333

4. Shanley7-2419

5. Fargo Davies8-2511

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Valley City (7-2) 1.

Class B

State Media Poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (15)9-01501

2. Thompson8-11322

3. Beach7-01083

4. North Star9-01044

5. Central Cass6-1805

6. Shiloh Christian8-1696

7. Rolla7-0598

8. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah8-03910

9. Hillsboro-Central Valley7-1337

10. Lakota-Edmore5-3299

Others receiving votes: Maple Valley (8-1), Linton-HMB (7-1), Ellendale (8-1), Carrington (6-2), Underwood (9-1).

Honor Roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

30 points

Jayden Ferguson, Williston, 37 vs. Minot High

Ethan Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 36 vs. Warwick

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 35 vs. Garrison

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 33 vs. Standing Rock; 31 vs. Lakota-Edmore

Trace Azure, Dunseith, 32 vs. Velva; 20 vs. Kenmare

David Kline, Watford City, 32 vs. Powers Lake; 23 vs. Richardton-Taylor

Antoine Motley, Warwick, 32 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Austin Lee, Berthold, 31 vs. Bottineau; 24 vs. Ray

20 points

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 28 vs. Dunseith

Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake, 27 vs. Watford City; 21 vs. Tioga

Jade Moran, Parshall, 27 vs. North Shore

Nick Myhre, Rolette-Wolford, 27 vs. Rolla

Dalton Poitra, St. John, 27 vs. Midway-Minto

Tanner Volson, Drake-Anamoose, 27 vs. Max

Adam Knudsvig, Berthold, 26 vs. Kenmare; 21 vs. Bottineau

Davis Koppinger, Our Redeemer’s, 26 vs. Glenburn

Jason LaRock, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 26 vs. Lakota-Edmore

Jade Moran, Parshall, 26 vs. White Shield

Evan Nitz, Harvey-Wells County, 26 vs. Warwick

Alec Lee, North Shore, 25 vs. Parshall

Austin Schmidt, Stanley, 25 vs. Divide County

Michael Thingstad, Velva, 25 vs. Surrey

Levi Hummel, Garrison, 24 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Hadley Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 24 vs. Standing Rock

Payton White Owl, New Town, 24 vs. Beach

Coastas Kok, North Shore, 23 vs. Parshall

Corey Poitra, Dunseith, 23 vs. Rugby

Doug Winzenburg, Burke County, 23 vs. Divide County

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 22 vs. Sawyer

Colter Hustad, Minot High, 22 vs. Williston

Karson Schoening, Rolla, 22 vs. Thompson

Joe Baker, New Town, 21 vs. Beach

Jake Edland, Carrington, 21 vs. Central Cass

Hunter Jacobs, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 21 vs. Underwood

Randi Julson, Beulah, 21 vs. New Town

Corey Poitra, Dunseith, 21 vs. Rolla

Austin Schmidt, Stanley, 21 vs. Burke County

Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan, 20 vs. Surrey

Chris Duke, Des Lacs-Burlington, 20 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 20 vs. Garrison

Chris Marden, Powers Lake, 20 vs. Watford City

Tucker Wojahn, Velva, 20 vs. Dunseith

Seth Abaurrea, Carrington, 20 vs. Langdon

Zach Miller, Rugby, 20 vs. Dunseith

Colton Schroeder, Max, 20 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Mitchel White, Berthold, 20 vs. Ray

Douglas Winzenburg, Burke County, 20 vs. Stanley

10 rebounds

Jared Mitzel, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 11 vs. Washburn

Jonathan Parisien, Turtle Mountain, 11 vs. Mandan

Double-doubles

Monte Good Bird, Parshall, 14 points, 17 rebounds vs. White Shield

Drake Babineaux, Divide County, 12 rebounds, 10 rebounds vs. Burke County

Milestones

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, reached 1,000 points against Standing Rock

GIRLS BASKETBALL

40 points

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 42 vs. White Shield; 29 vs. Trenton; 26 vs. North Shore

30 points

Winter Monette, Turtle Mountain, 33 vs. Devils Lake

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 33 vs. Surrey; 27 vs. Our Redeemer’s; 22 vs. Beulah

Hannah Hornberger, Berthold, 32 vs. Kenmare

Alicia Koropatnicki, Harvey-Wells County, 32 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky; 22 vs. Rugby

Trisha Howell, North Shore, 31 vs. Watford City

Molly Lodoen, Westhope-Newburg, 30 vs. St. John

20 points

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 28 vs. Velva

Allie Heisler, North Star, 27 vs. Rolla; 21 vs. Benson County

Annie Jorgenson, Benson County, 27 vs. North Star

Haley Glasoe, Divide County, 24 vs. Burke County

Baeleigh Brady, New Town, 24 vs. White Shield

Chelsea Quick Bear, New Town, 23 vs. White Shield

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 23 vs. Hazen

Sarah Telehey, Trinity Christian, 23 vs. Trenton

Courtney Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington, 23 vs. Glenburn; 22 vs. Kenmare

Lexy Wittmayer, Rolette-Wolford, 23 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 22 vs. Benson County

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 22 vs. Tioga

Michelle Risan, Parshall, 22 vs. Trenton

Mara Roteluik, Sawyer, 22 vs. Rugby

Sierra Smith, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 22 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 21 vs. Our Redeemer’s; 20 vs. Beulah

Shelby Njos, Williston, 21 vs. Minot High

Cassie Askvig, Minot High, 20 vs. Williston

Ellie Gehring, Garrison, 20 vs. Flasher

Hanna Gillund, Ray, 20 vs. Grenora-Westby

Taylor Kamp, Garrison, 20 vs. Underwood

Amanda Mogen, Watford City, 20 vs. Stanley

Triple-double

Madison Erickson, Berthold, 12 points, 15 rebounds, 12 assists vs. Kenmare

Double-doubles

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 42 points, 17 rebounds vs. White Shield; 26 points, 11 rebounds vs. North Shore

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 33 points, 13 rebounds vs. Surrey; 27 points, 13 rebounds vs. Our Redeemer’s

Haley Glasoe, Divide County, 24 points, 13 rebounds vs. Burke County

Ashley Davis, Turtle Mountain, 13 points, 12 assists vs. Devils Lake

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.