BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-24

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 10-2 14-2

Minot State 8-4 12-4

U-Mary 7-5 9-6

St. Cloud State 6-6 10-6

Minnesota Duluth 6-6 9-7

MSU-Moorhead 5-7 9-7

Bemidji State 4-8 8-8

Minnesota Crookston 4-8 7-9

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 10-2 17-2

Minnesota State-Mankato 8-4 11-5

Concordia-St. Paul 8-4 13-6

Augustana 6-6 10-6

Sioux Falls 5-7 9-7

Winona State 4-8 8-8

Upper Iowa 4-8 5-11

Southwest Minnesota State 1-11 3-13

NJCAA

Williston State 78,

Bismarck State 52

BSC: Leslie Beaudoin 15, ReeAnn Mehus 9, Kati Brandt 6, KaDee Berger 5, Emily Kautzman 4, Courtney Goetz 4, Delrae Latendresse 4, MiKaela Forster 2, MacKayla Feeney 2, Maisey Gillies 1. Totals 20-56 6-10 52.

WSC: McKayla Haugeberg 20, Taylor McGrady 12, Kendra Heier 11, Peyton Schieffer 8, Tia Conrad 7, Tori Kirkaldie 6, Emma Keller 4, Kelcie Hutchins 3, Jaylen Newman 2. Totals 24-76 6-10 78.

Halftime score: WSC 35, BSC 21.

Men’s Basketball

Division I

North Dakota 82, Sacramento St. 71

SACRAMENTO ST. (6-10)

Mills 8-13 2-3 20, Stuteville 0-4 4-6 4, McKinney 4-11 1-2 9, Demps 2-6 2-5 6, Garrity 5-9 5-6 18, Salley 2-3 5-6 9, Hornsby 0-2 0-0 0, Barlett 2-4 0-0 5, Quigley 0-1 0-0 0, Tiffin 0-1 0-0 0, Rada 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-54 19-28 71.

NORTH DAKOTA (7-10)

Salmonson 2-3 2-4 6, Schuler 4-6 3-3 12, Anderson 2-4 4-4 8, Hooker 1-3 0-0 3, Huff 5-10 10-11 20, Webb 2-3 1-1 5, Traylor 7-8 3-4 17, Stefan 1-2 3-4 6, Antwi 1-2 0-0 3, Nash 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 26-45 26-31 82.

Halftime-North Dakota 34-26. 3-Point Goals-Sacramento St. 6-18 (Garrity 3-4, Mills 2-4, Barlett 1-3, Quigley 0-1, Hornsby 0-1, McKinney 0-5), North Dakota 4-15 (Stefan 1-2, Antwi 1-2, Schuler 1-3, Hooker 1-3, Anderson 0-1, Nash 0-1, Huff 0-3). Fouled Out-Salley. Rebounds-Sacramento St. 25 (Demps, Mills, Stuteville 5), North Dakota 29 (Huff 14). Assists-Sacramento St. 9 (McKinney 4), North Dakota 16 (Webb 6). Total Fouls-Sacramento St. 20, North Dakota 18. Technical-Salmonson. A-1,743.

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 9-3 12-4

MSU-Moorhead 8-4 12-4

St. Cloud State 8-4 12-4

Northern State 8-4 13-5

Minnesota Duluth 5-7 7-9

Minot State 2-10 6-10

U-Mary 2-10 4-13

Minnesota Crookston 1-11 4-12

South

Conf Overall

Minnesota State-Mankota 10-2 16-3

Winona State 10-2 15-4

Augustana 8-4 11-7

Southwest Minnesota State 8-4 11-7

Upper Iowa 6-6 8-10

Sioux Falls 5-7 8-8

Wayne State 5-7 8-8

Concordia-St. Paul 1-11 4-12

NCJAA

Williston State 91,

Bismarck State 74

BSC: Justin McCloud 24, Josh Boone 17, Matt Kourouma 13, Trey Harrison 11, Troy Hausauer 3, Tanner Purintun 3, Andre Maund 3. Totals 25-72 16-21 74.

WSC: Tahjee Williams 27, Tre Burnett 25, Trey Dickerson 20, Ayob Ayob 4, Deji Adekunle 4, Jonathan Wilson 4, Houston Lavachek 3, Kyle Gerding 2, Osa Izevbuwa 2. Totals 34-65 17-27 91.

Halftime score: WSC 42, BSC 36.

Highlights: BSC, Boone 10 rebounds.

Men’s hockey

Division I

NCHC Standings

W L T SW Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 7 3 2 0 23 39 28

North Dakota 7 5 0 0 21 35 37

Denver 6 4 2 1 21 31 28

Nebraska-Omaha 6 4 2 1 21 36 29

Western Michigan 6 5 1 1 20 38 34

Minnesota-Duluth 5 6 1 1 17 34 36

Miami (Ohio) 3 8 1 1 11 29 37

Colorado College 2 7 3 1 10 25 38

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 2-16-4, Denver 12-7-5, Miami (Ohio) 9-10-3, Minn. Duluth 9-9-2, Nebraska-Omaha 9-11-2, North Dakota 12-7-3, St. Cloud St. 12-4-4, Western Michigan 12-8-4.

Friday’s Games

Minnesota State vs. Minn.-Duluth, 5 p.m.

St. Cloud State vs. Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Miami at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota State/Minn.-Duluth vs. St. Cloud State, 4 or 7 p.m.

St. Cloud State/Minnesota vs. Minn.-Duluth, 4 or 7 p.m.

Miami at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

NAHL

Central Division Standings

Rec Pts

Austin 26-11-1 53

Bismarck 23-12-4 50

Aberdeen 22-14-2 46

Minot 16-20-3 35

Brookings 11-22-7 29

Boys Basketball

Class A

State Media Poll

As of Jan. 21

Rec Pts Prv

1. Century (10) 10-0 50 2

2. St. Mary’s 9-1 40 1

3. Fargo Davies 8-1 30 3

4. Minot 8-2 13 4

5. West Fargo 6-3 10 5

Others receiving votes: Bismarck (6-3) 6, Grand Forks Red River (5-3) 1.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 78,

No. 6 Berthold 74

OR 17 35 56 78

B 12 29 50 74

OR: Micah Jacobsen 25, Davis Koppinger 21, Nick Stenvold 10, Josh VanLith 9, Ben Talley 8, Nathan Demme 3, John Reiten 2. Totals 30 16-25 78.

B: Austin Lee 28, Ryan Ross 12, Adam Knudsvig 12, Mitchel White 7, Ethan Hennessy 6, Jared Hamilton 5, Marshall White 4. Totals 27 14-21 74.

Highlights: OR, Koppinger 11 rebounds, Jacobsen 7 assists, VanLith 8 rebounds, 5 assists.

North Star 59,

Munich-Starkweather 31

MS 3 10 15 31

NS 26 37 50 59

MS: Mitch Kreklau 13, Matt Plemel 6, Dylan Peebles 5, Lucas Dick 5, Tyler Klein 2.

NS: Christian Kvilvan.g 18, Johnny Heisler 14, Jayden Komrosky 11, Alex Weston 8, Mathew Hunt 4, Terry Belzer 2, Andrew Oakland 2.

Parshall 80, Mandaree 59

P 12 34 48 80

M 12 33 47 59

P: Jade Moran 22, Justin Roberts 20, Monte Good Bird 15, Daniel Jarski 10, Deyondre Simpson 10, Justin Hart 3. Totals 32 10-24 80.

M: Theo Claymore 28, Chance Lone Bear 11, Steven Good Bird 6, Cornell Poitra 5, Raymond Yellow Wolf 4, Adam Mandan 3. Totals 25 5-10 59.

Highlights: P, M. Good Bird 11 rebounds.

Surrey 47, Glenburn 33

G 6 10 17 33

S 14 29 44 47

G: Dustin Weeks 13, Trent Marquart 8, Brennon Lovell 4, Logan Cunningham 2, Pat Ferrell 2, Tanner Rauschenberger 2, Tim Kraft 2.

S: Riley Zbasnik 11, Jacob Burckhard 11, Seth Aberle 9, Noah Knipp 7, Taylor Rice 5, Adam Zuck 2, Bridger Urban 2.

No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 80, Bishop Ryan 70

BR 16 33 51 70

DLB 20 39 61 80

BR: Brody Bosch 32, Nick Berentson 13, Jared Will 12, Austin Eggl 6, Tanner Sanders 3, Tyler Daws 2, Jake Magnuson 2. Totals 24 13-19 70.

DLB: Tanner Holte 18, Cole Edwards 17, Chris Duke 17, Thomas Steenstrup 16, Mitchell Medalen 12, Cole Edwards 7, Brett Schaefer 6, Jayden Gunville 4. Totals 27 16-25 80.

Highlights: BR, Will 10 rebounds.

Velva 53, Sawyer 24

V 12 24 36 53

S 4 12 18 24

V: Michael Thingstad 15, Tucker Wojahn 12, Brad Dean 10, Chris Peterson 7, Isaac Effertz 3, Brady Engebretson 3, Bryce Florence 2, Drew Effertz 1.

S: Dylan Lund 5, Colton Lund 4, Isaiah Bender 4, Paul Folden 3, Preston Miller 2, Kris Hochsprung 2, Jake Beardsley 2, Josh Ulmer 2.

Drake-Anamoose 54, Westhope-Newburg 52

DA 9 25 36 54

WN 11 19 40 52

DA: Tanner Volson 18, Alex Volochanko 14, Lee Reinowsky 10, Tristan Martin 8, Cordell Volson 4. Totals 19 11-27.

WN: Hunter Braaten 21, Chase Conway 10, Ethan Miller 8, Chance Kitzman 8, Reese Schell 5. Totals 20 7-14.

Kenmare 51,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 26

MLS 5 12 16 26

K 15 31 48 51

MLS: Talon Thompson 11, Jacob Smith 5, Connor Brackenbury 3, Jesse Mott 3, Jess Asheim 2, Ty Schmidt 2. Totals 8 8-20.

K: Kirkland Melby 12, Jack Skjordal 10, Konnor Keysor 8, Jordan Hanson 7, Hunter Harris 4, Tanner King 4, Kyler Melby 4, Levi Goettle 2. Totals 19 11-18.

St. John 83, Rolla 47

R 7 21 33 47

SJ 25 41 63 83

R: Karson Schoening 14, Jacob Loing 11, Sean Soukup 7, Jake Guilbert 6, Brody Cahill 4, Weston Schoening 3, Jred Loing 2. Totals 17 10-16.

SJ: Dalton Poitra 22, Kiefer Langan 20, Andrew Hanretty 12, Seth Vivier 9, Joe Mickelson 6, Nick Martin 5, Raini Lenoir 4, Kevin Grant 2, Eliah Charette 2, Jacob 1. Totals 34 6-9.

TGU 69, Bottineau 53

B 8 25 37 53

TGU 12 37 53 69

B: Garret Pollman 17, Parker Engelhard 14, Philip Neubauer 10, Christian St. Claire 4, Jake Carroll 3, Ethan Kerslake 2, Brody Moum 2, Alex Bristol 1. Totals 23 5-9 53.

TGU: Colter Thorp 18, Eli Luna 15, Ethan Bachmeier 12, Kendal Green 9, Luke Bacon 9, Hunter Schell 6. Totals 28 9-20 69.

Benson County 51,

Rolette-Wolford 50

BC 11 26 34 51

RW 19 32 39 50

BC: Quentin Sears 14, Kaleb Westad 12, Patrick Frise 8, Dylan Arendt 8, Lane Ritterman 7, Aidan Ritterman 2.

RW: Nick Myhre 14, Trevor Gottbreht 13, Casey Julson 12, T.J. Martin 7, Jalen Pfeifer 3, Devon Olson 1.

Powers Lake 55, Stanley 44.

S 13 23 29 40

PL 6 27 45 55

S: Bray Meyer 13, Max Meiers 11, Ryan Neishem 7, Austin Schmidt 4, Wyatt Hanson 3, Kellen Enget 2.

PL: Levi Hoiby 26, Curtis Marden 22, Matthew Hager 3, Logan Klitzke 3, Tate Enget 1.

State Media Poll

As of Jan. 19

Rec Pts Prv

1. Milnor (16) 14-0 160 1

2. Rugby 11-0 133 2

3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 13-1 124 T3

4. Cavalier 11-1 103 T3

5. Des Lacs-Burlington 11-1 94 5

6. Berthold 12-0 85 7

7. Shiloh Christian 12-1 65 9

8. Oak Grove 11-1 42 NR

9. New Town 8-1 23 6

10. Hazen 11-2 14 8

Others receiving votes: Linton-HMB (10-2), New England (9-1), Larimore (10-1), St. John (9-2), Strasburg-Zeeland (10-2).

Girls Basketball

Class A

Jamestown 60, Minot 57

M: Cassie Askvig 27, Sierra Duttenhefer 10, Brooke Suko 9, Lateasha Hughes 6, Sophie Bengson 2, McKale Duttenhefer 2, Jayden Moum 1. Totals 23-57 2-9 57.

J: McKayla Orr 22, Paige Peterson 16, Erin Mullowney 11, Meghan Orr 6, Taylor Schmeichel 3, Addie Eamon 2. Totals 23-65 3-5 60.

Halftime score: Minot 37-24. 3-pointers: M 9 (Askvig 5, Suko 2, S. Duttenhefer 2), J 10 (McKayla Orr 4, Erin Mullowney 3, Meghan Orr 2, Taylor Schmeichel). Rebounds: M 24 (Askvig 9), J 35 (Peterson 16). Assists: M 15 (Bengson 6), J 8 (Eamon 3). Total fouls: M 14, J 16. Fouled out: None. Turnovers: M 13, J 13.

State Media Poll

As of Jan. 21

Rec Pts Prv

1. Century (10) 10-0 50 1

2. West Fargo 9-0 36 2

3. Bismarck 8-1 33 3

4. Shanley 7-2 19 4

5. Fargo Davies 8-2 11 5

Others receiving votes: Valley City (7-2) 1.

Class B

Hazen 55, Heart River 32

HR 4 15 25 32

H 18 29 42 55

HR: Karli Northrup 10, Addison Olson 7, Jada Mattson 6, Brittni Krance 4, Jessica Praus 3, Laynee Kudrna 2. Totals 13-39 6-11 32.

H: Mariya Schneider 13, Kayla Lindquist 10, Krista Slaubaugh 8, Ashton Carter 8, Lexie Biffert 7, Madison Leintz 3, Hannah Zimmerman 3, Rachel Riepl 2, Kendra Slaubaugh 1. Totals 21-55 9-15 55.

Carrington 54,

Harvey-Wells County 47 (OT)

C 17 30 31 45 54

HWC 10 23 30 45 47

C: Jacey Engelhorn 22, Kayla Hochhalter 16, Lynzee Hagemeister 7, Madison Wendel 5, Maara Nelson 2, Bailey Retzlaff 2.

HWC: Alecia Koropatnicki 25, Nicole Erickson 7, Kara Fike 5, Bethany Neumiller 5, Kari Wolfe 4, Kali Weinmann 1.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 74, Warwick 48

W 11 22 33 48

NRS 15 38 64 74

W: Whisper Gourd 16, Madison Leaf 16, Anna Robertson 8, Brooke Redfox 5, Kaylean Lohnas 3. Totals 18 8-16 48.

NRS: Ashley Ystaas 23, Lexie Weber 11, Lizzie Holzwarth 10, Lacey Grann 8, Rachel Hermanson 8, Sierra Wetzel 6, Renelle Allmaras 4, Rebecca Allmaras 2, Hannah Heinz 1, Olivia Smith 1. Totals 31 8-13 74.

Parshall 70, Mandaree 16

P 29 52 61 70

M 2 4 8 16

P: Cheyenne Packineau 21, Alexis Woods 13, Sheridyn Packineau 8, Andrea Yellow Bird 7, Michelle Risan 4, Aulora Severance 4, Allison Moran 3, Kiara Packineau 2, Veronica Lyson 2, Lexie Tveter 2, Minnie Two Shields 2, Sidney Sanderson 2. Totals 30 7-14 70.

M: Nancy Lincoln 8, Adrianna Young Bird 2, Florence McKenzie 2, Connie McKenzie 2, Charisma Psoie 2. Totals 8 0-0 16.

Watford City 78, Trenton 36

T 13 15 30 36

WC 14 39 59 78

T: MaKayla Ness 12, Madysen Houle 9, Emilee Falcon 8, Kuersten Lee 4, Kathryn Handeland 3. Totals 14 5-11 36.

WC: Katie Mogen 16, Ricki Lindley 12, Katlyn Grimes 10, Amanda Mogen 9, Kara Langerud 8, Alyssa Prichard 8, Jeanna Zenz 4, Lea Arndt 4, MacKenzie Sparby 4, Elise Hadley 3. Totals 33 10-17 78.

New Town 63, Stanley 54

NT 19 32 46 63

S 13 36 46 54

NT: Baeleigh Brady 25, Jasmyne Big Crow 11, LaRiah Quick Bear 8, Rayessa Baker 6, Chelsey Quick Bear 4, Jenna Williams 3, Cedar Wolf 2, Kirah Morsette 2, Marissa Baker 2. Totals 23 14-22 63.

S: Chai Pappa 26, Alena Jansen 10, Sabrina Skarsgard 5, Brianna Holland 4, Maddie Meiers 4, Tuffy Sauber 3, Vern Enander 2. Totals 18 8-13 54.

State Media Poll

As of Jan. 19

Rec Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (15) 9-0 150 1

2. Thompson 8-1 132 2

3. Beach 7-0 108 3

4. North Star 9-0 104 4

5. Central Cass 6-1 80 5

6. Shiloh Christian 8-1 69 6

7. Rolla 7-0 59 8

8. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 8-0 39 10

9. Hillsboro-Central Valley 7-1 33 7

10. Lakota-Edmore 5-3 29 9

Others receiving votes: Maple Valley (8-1), Linton-HMB (7-1), Ellendale (8-1), Carrington (6-2), Underwood (9-1).

Boys hockey

Minot 5, Mandan 1

Minot 0 3 2-5

Mandan 0 1 0-1

First period: No scoring

Second period: 1. Min, Hayden Schwarz (Jersey Kelly), :05. 2. Man, Garrett Murphy (Chandler Bondeson, Jacob Hanson), 4:17. 3. Min, Elliott Hopkins (Ethan Czaplewski), 5:32. 4. Min, Matt Flom (Quin Fuchs, Taran Albright), 12:45 (sh).

Third period: 5. Min, Taylor Elich (Carter Bechtold, Czaplewski), 13:50. 6. Min, Ryan Peterson (Kelly), 14:19.

Goalie saves: Min – Brayden Effertz, 9-9-3 – 21; Man – Sawyer Schmidt, 11-7-15 – 33.

Penatlies: Minot – 2 minors, Mandan – 2 minors.

Prep wrestling

Class A

Turtle Mountain 59, Minot 15

106: Matthew Leier, Min, pinned Edward LaVallie, 5:16

113: Brody Armstrong, Min, pinned Easton Crissler, 3:12

120: Chris Longie, TM, pinned Tyler Strandberg, 5:26

126: Clifton Vivier, TM, pinned Carson Mosser, 2:00

132: Grant Laducer, TM, tech fall Ethan Benham, 5:19

138: Tanner Crissler, TM, maj. dec. Creighton Rudolph, 11-0

145: Tanner Bickford, TM, won by forfeit

152: Eugene Fleetwood, TM, pinned Matthew Rabe, 2:36

160: Geraldo Fox, TM, pinned Steven Riordan, 1:44

170: Brek Laducer, TM, maj. dec. Hunter Swartwout, 10-1

182: Brandon Rodriguez, TM, maj. dec. James Hamilton, 10-1

195: Jesse Rodriguez, TM, pinned Eli Wickum, :58

220: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, pinned Jayce Lapray, 1:19

285: Isaiah Crowe, Min, dec. Tyson Keplin, 2-1

Mixed Classes

Carrington 73, Devils Lake 0

106: Lucas Geiszler pinned James Fisk, :34

113: Brady Davis won by forfeit

120: Bryce Carr maj. dec. Joey Good, 14-6

126: Joe Bakke pinned Jace Estenson, 4:49

132: Kaden Wolsky won by forfeit

145: Walker Carr pinned Austin Schall, 2:43

152: Keenan Kvamme won by forfeit

160: Brett Lyman dec. Colton McAllister, 8-6

170: Dustin Waldorf won by forfeit

182: David Schulz won by forfeit

195: Tyrell Larsen won by forfeit

220: Seth Zink pinned George DeMarce, 1:05

285: Bradee Schroeder pinned Jaden Hunt, :33

Double forfeit: 138

West Fargo 39, Carrington 24

106: Jared Franek, WF, pinned Tyler Hoggarth, 1:32

113: Mathew Neumiller, Car, dec. Riley Kringlie, 10-4

120: Bryce Carr, Car, dec. Jacob Franek, 8-1

126: Reed Cronin, WF, dec. Joe Bakke, 6-5

132: Jordan Shearer, WF, pinned Chaz Bauer, 3:30

138: Patrick Freeman, Car, pinned Christian Ramberg, 1:30

145: Walker Carr, Car, pinned Cade Pederson, 2:31

152: Anjelo Shepherd, WF, dec. Billy Holtan, 6-4

160: Jesse Shearer, WF, dec. Brett Lyman, 9-2

170: Kollin Kragnes, WF, dec. Bridger Anderson, 10-3

182: Kyle Kragnes, WF, dec. Riley Lura, 2-1

195: Tanner Kuznia, WF, pinned Tyrell Larsen, 1:42

220: Adalberto Rodriguez, WF, pinned Seth Zink, 1:05

285: Bradee Schroeder, Car, pinned Zach Willis, 2:51

Class B

Hettinger-Scranton 54,

Watford City 18

106: Kyle Burwick, HS, pinned Liam Shannon, 1:10

120: Cale Schalesky, HS, pinned Watford City opponent, 3:59

126: Jade Hepper, WC, dec. Alec Andress, 15-9

132: Logan Gumke, WC, pinned Devin Faller, 4:00

138: Clay Jorgenson, WC, dec. Trevor Abrahamson, 7-3

145: Ethan Anderson, HS, won by forfeit

152: Christian Hughes, HS, won by forfeit

160: Coleton Jore, WC, pinned Logan Lachowitz, 3:23

170: Andrew Sulzman, HS, won by forfeit

182: Jacob Schalesky, HS, won by forfeit

195: Denby Lueck, HS, won by forfeit

220: Colby Steeke, HS, pinned Hunter Olson, :11

285: Brandon Ehlers, HS, pinned Jake Belland, 3:21

Double forfeit: 113

Linton-HMB 60,

Harvey-Wells County 3

106: Ryan Holzer, LHMB, won by forfeit

113: Wyatt Nagel, LHMB, pinned Tristin Schimke, 1:31

120: Josh Schlosser, LHMB, pinned, Brad Schmitz, 1:29

132: Chase Jacob, LHMB, pinned Levi Herrington, 2:26

138: Andrew Leier, LHMB, pinned Hayden Beck, 1:30

145: Rylan Jacob, LHMB, pinned Cody DeVogt, 1:27

152: Trevor Martin, LHMB, won by forfeit

160: Casey Muscha, HWC, dec. Jaydn Schumacher, 9-7 (OT)

170: Jordan Gross, LHMB, pinned Payton Pellett, 1:22

182: Garret Roemmich, LHMB, pinned John Beck, :52

220: John Oien, LHMB, won by forfeit

Double forfeits: 126, 195, 285

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Beulah 80, Beach 42

Bismarck Century 78, Bismarck High 66

Cavalier 84, Midway-Minto 53

Enderlin 68, Richland 60

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 83, North Sargent 74

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 90, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 50

Grand Forks Red River 54, Fargo South 53

Griggs County Central 65, Barnes County North 39

Kindred 62, Maple Valley 56

Larimore 69, Hillsboro/Central Valley 66

Leola/Frederick, S.D. 57, Ellendale 54, OT

Linton-HMB 51, Napoleon 50

Lisbon 53, Hankinson 34

May Port CG 61, Thompson 54

Milnor 83, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 56

New Salem-Almont 65, Standing Rock 55

Northern Cass 64, Central Cass 54

Oakes 50, Sargent Central 49

Park River/Fordville Lankin 71, Langdon 56

South Border 55, Strasburg-Zeeland 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 57, Bowman County 46

Bismarck High 72, Bismarck Century 64

Fargo South 45, Grand Forks Red River 44

Griggs County Central 59, Barnes County North 50

Kidder County 69, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 30

Killdeer 52, Richardton-Taylor 40

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 73, Midkota 45

Mandan 51, Dickinson 34

New England 55, Beulah 46

New Salem-Almont 61, Grant County 54

Shiloh Christian 76, Flasher 38

South Border 54, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 38

Starkweather-Munich 77, St. John 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Hettinger/Scranton vs. Dickinson Trinity, ppd. to Feb 1.

BOYS?HOCKEY

Dickinson 9, Sidney, Mont. 2

East Grand Forks, Minn. 5, Grand Forks Red River 0

Grafton-Park River 3, Grand Forks Central 2, OT

West Fargo 7, Jamestown 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

Warroad, Minn. 8, Grand Forks Knightriders 2