BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-26

Men’s basketball

Division II

Bemidji State 84, Minot State 68

BSU: Brock Lutes 8-16 5-5 23, Maxie Rosenbloom 6-6 3-3 15, Zach Noreen 6-12 7-9 21, D.J. Hervy 0-1 0-0 0, Jake Schalow 4-8 6-6 18, Scott Litchy 0-0 0-0 0, Michael Farrington 3-4 0-0 7, Shane White 0-0 0-0 0, Dillon Floyd 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-47 21-23 84.

MSU: Chris East 6-8 1-2 13, Thomas Korf 4-7 0-0 11, Lazar Boskovic 4-7 0-0 8, E.J. Williams 5-10 2-3 13, Dominique McDonald 5-8 1-3 12, Samuel Johnson 1-8 0-0 2, Adam Randall 2-3 0-0 4, Nathan Mertens 1-1 0-0 2, Dan Yale 1-3 0-0 3, Isiah Gandy 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 29-59 4-8 68.

Halftime score: BSU 39, MSU 35; 3-pointers: BSU 9-22 (Schalow 4-7, Noreen 2-5, Lutes 2-7, Farrington 1-2, Hervy 0-1), MSU 6-21 (Korf 3-6, Yale 1-3, McDonald 1-4, Williams 1-5, Gandy 0-1, Johnson 0-2); Rebounds: BSU 33 (Rosenbloom 12), MSU 22 (East 6); Assists: BSU 13 (Hervy 4, Farrington 4), MSU 10 (McDonald 4); Blocks: BSU 1 (Rosenbloom), MSU 1 (East 1); Steals: BSU 5 (Lutes 2, Farrington 2), MSU 6 (Williams 3). Turnovers: BSU 15, MSU 10; Total fouls: BSU 15, MSU 21; Fouled out: MSU, Boskovic.

Women’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 94, Bemidji State 84

BSU: Kate Warmack 7-8 7-8 21, Jessie Althoff 5-11 2-2 12, Allison Cordes 1-2 0-0 2, Hanna Zerr 5-13 4-4 15, Morgan Lee 9-19 7-8 29, Melissa Youngblut 0-2 0-0 0, Tatum Sheley 1-5 0-0 2, Aimee Pelzer 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 29-64 20-22 84.

MSU: Katie Hardy 5-8 3-5 13, Carly Boag 10-19 5-7 25, Christina Boag 10-13 7-8 29, Morgan Klose 4-6 5-6 15, Alisha Jones 1-4 2-2 4, Amanda Sansaver 0-1 0-0 0, Alexandra Haley 1-2 0-0 2, Savana Kingsbury 3-3 0-0 6, Diondra Denton 0-1 0-0. Totals 34-57 22-28 94.

Halftime score: MSU 47, BSU 40; 3-pointers: BSU 6-21 (Lee 4-10, Pelzer 1-3, Zerr 1-4, Althoff 0-1, Cordes 0-1, Youngblut 0-1, Sheley 0-1), MSU 4-11 (Christina Boag 2-4, Klose 2-4, Hardy 0-1, Jones 0-2); Rebounds: BSU 26 (Warmack 6), MSU 36 (Carly Boag 13); Assists: BSU 11 (Zerr 4), MSU 23 (Klose 5); Blocks: BSU 3 (Warmack 2), MSU 6 (Carly Boag 3); Steals: BSU 12 (Zerr 5), MSU 11 (Carly Boag 5). Turnovers: BSU 17, MSU 22; Total fouls: BSU 18, MSU 17; Fouled out: BSU, Althoff.

College Track and Field

Dave Little Invite

at Spearfish, S.D.

MEN

60-meter: 1. Breyean Miller, Dickinson State, 6.89.

200: 1. Kaleb Lindsey-Stevens, SF, 22.18; 6. Tyler Flatland, MSU, 23.39.

400: Baker Diede, Black Hills State, 50.95.

600: 1. Zerek Jones, Chadron State, 1:24.21; 5. Flatland, MSU, 1:25.96.

800: 1. Cesar Mireles, Rocky Mountain, 1:57.21.

1,000: 1. Shawn Peden, RMU, 2:37.49; 5. Clay Armstrong, MSU, 2:46.11.

1-mile: 1. Dante Carter, DSU, 4:18.01.

5,000: 1. Mitch Kraft, BHSU, 15:11.93.

60 hurdles: 1. Karl McFarlane, CSU, 8.07.

4×400: 1. Chadron State (Gavan Archibald, Zerek Jones, Xavier Kvistad, Frederick Culp), 3:26.17; 4. Minot State (Dylan Harvey, Lucas Leitner, Josh Sandy, Farai Madunwe), 332.16.

High jump: 1. Jacob Wilson, BHSU, 2.07 m.

Pole vault: 1. Scott Greenman, Sioux Falls, 4.76 m.

Long jump: Lindsey-Stevens, SF, 6.98 m; 2. Cyrille Litche Zouogbo, MSU, 6.68 m.

Triple jump: 1. Brady Sundheim, DSU, 14.22 m; 5. Madungwe, MSU, 12.95 m.

Shot put: 1. Charith Kapukotuwa, CSU, 16.88 m.

Weight throw: 1. Kapukotuwa, CSU, 18.63 m; 4. Adedamola Sobande, MSU, 15.89.

WOMEN

60-meter: 1. Stachia Reuwsaat, Chadron State, 7.89.

200: 1. Cassandra Jones, U-Mary, 25.57; 2. Sienna Dailey, Minot State, 25.97.

400: 1. Dailey, MSU, 58.45.

600: 1. Crystal Hoyland, UM, 1:36.94.

800: 1. Kendra Knight, Sioux Falls, 2:19.46.

1,000: 1. Kayla Carlson, UM, 3:08.64; 3. Kara Kuntz, MSU, 3:20.26.

5,000: 1. Allison Windish, MSU, 18:52.30; 5. Catie LeDesma, MSU, 20:19.42.

60 hurdles: 1. Molly McDonald, UM, 9.03.

4×400: 1. U-Mary (Hoyland, Joeis Guptill, Cassandra Jones, one name not reported), 3:56.62; 4. Minot State (Dailey, Breanne Sherlock, DelRay Audet, Dijah Nash), 4:13.46.

High jump: 1. Gena Burley, Northern State, 1.65 m.

Pole Vault: 1. Courtney Crandall, SF, 3.71.

Long jump: 1. Reuwsaat, CS, 5.68; 3. Mary Roy, MSU, 5.27; 6. Allie Helterbran, MSU, 5.18 m.

Triple jump: 1. Danylle Kurywchak, UM, 11.70 m; 3. Roy, MSU, 10.82 m; 4. Helterbran, MSU, 10.72 m.

Shot put: Alyssa Norton, CSU, 14.79 m.

Weight throw: Madison McLaughlin, unattached, 16.63 m.

Men’s hockey

Division I

Friday

No. 18 North Dakota 4,

No. 16 Denver 2

UND 2 1 1-4

UD 0 1 1-2

First period: 1. UND, Michael Parks (Nick Mattson, Brendan O’Donnell), 7:31; 2. UND, Drake Caggiula (O’Donnell, Parks), 14:29, power play.

Second period: 3. UD, Ty Loney (Gabe Levin, David Makowski), 9:28, pp; 4. UND, Dillon Simpson (Mark MacMillan, Jordan Schmaltz), 11:15, pp.

Third period: 5. UND, Rocco Grimaldi (Colten St. Clair), 6:52, short-handed; 6. UD, Trevor Moore (Joey LaLeggia, Zac Larraza), 16:04, pp.

Goaltender saves: UND, Clarke Saunders 13-6-10 – 29; UD, Sam Brittain 14-8-7 – 29, Greg Ogard x-x-1 – 1.

Penalties: UND, 1 major, 8 minors; UD, 8 minors.

NAHL

Minot 4, Aberdeen 1

M 1 1 2-4

A 1 0 0-1

First period: 1. A, Zach Doerring (Jonathan Grebosky, Daniel Billett), 11:18; 2. M, Jacob Howie (Jon Lizotte), 15:17.

Second period: 3. M, Scott Dornbrock (unassisted), 12:45, power play.

Third period: 4. M, Jake McCann (Michael Bigelbach), 3:05; 5. M, Lizotte (Howie, Tanner Holmquist), 15:06, pp.

Goaltender saves: M, Brandon Wildung 7-10-11 – 28; A, Chad Catt 6-4-4 – 14.

Penalties: M, 4 minors; A, 6 minors.

Friday

Minot 2, Aberdeen 1

M 0 2 0-2

A 0 1 0-1

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. M, Tanner Holmquist (Jadin Martin), 2:23; 2. A, Jake Horton (Bjorn Sigurdarson, Dillon Eichstadt), 12:33, power play; 3. M, Troy Degler (Scott Dornbrock), 18:58.

Third period: No scoring.

Goaltender saves: M, Merrick Madsen 15-11-9 – 35; A, Henry Dill 4-5-4 -13.

Penalties: M, 1 major, 4 minors; A, 1 major.

Boys Basketball

Class A

Williston 56, Turtle Mountain 53

TM: Tristan Keplin 17, Jordan Davis 9, TiRay Azure 6, Jonathon Davis 6, Kolton Keplin 5, Braedon Allery 5, Landyn Keplin 3, Jalen Jeanotte 2. Totals 16-45 18-28 53.

W: Jayden Ferguson 25, Quinn Wahlstrom 11, Chase Riegel 9, Hyrum Gentry 7, Brennan Goldade 4. Totals 20-49 10-20 56.

Halftime score: W 27, TM 26.

Highlights: W, Ferguson 13 rebounds

Class B

Bishop Ryan 81, Bottineau 50

BR 20 37 62 81

B 9 19 36 50

BR: Jared Will 17, Jake Magnuson 15, Brody Bosch 14, Nick Berentson 9, Tanner Sanders 8, Eli Stewart 6, Tyler Daws 6, Caden Upton 4, Eli Kramer 2. Totals 33 4-13 81.

B: Garret Pollman 11, Ethan Kerslake 10, Jacob Halvorson 9, Christian St. Claire 9, Philip Neubauer 6, Parker Engelhard 2, Jake Carroll 2, Alex Bristol 1. Totals 18 7-9 50.

No. 2 Rugby 67,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 32

R 22 40 57 67

MLS 8 20 22 32

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 21, Tanner Bernhardt 14, Anders Johnson 9, Hunter Hager 8, Jaedon Haman 6, Zach Miller 6, Chris Hamilton 2, Eric Hooker 1. Totals 28-54 9-16 67.

MLS: Jess Asheim 12, Connor Brackenbury 5, Berkley Santos 4, Tyrell Schmidt 3, Statler Olson 2, Trevor Evanger 2, Talon Thompson 2, Jesse Mott 2. Totals 12-40 6-6 32.

North Star 73,

Harvey-Wells County 49

HWC 14 30 38 49

NS 17 35 50 73

HWC: Andrew Alveshere 12, Jason Beck 10, McCormick Erfle 8, Evan Nitz 7, Wyatt Toso 7, Shaun Kourajian 3, Cody Thompson 2.

HS: Alex Weston 22, Johnny Heisler 15, Christian Kvilvang 13, Mathew Hunt 9, Jayden Komrosky 8, Austin States 2, Victor Swenson 2, Riley Thomas 2.

Dunseith 66, Burke County 47

D 19 42 52 66

BC 12 19 32 47

D: Justin Peterson 14, Jace Amyotte 14, Dakota Gunville 10, Skye Davis 8, Brennon Beebe 6, Jarrett DeCoteau 2. Totals 24 11-17 66.

BC: Colton Gandrud 15, Dylan Benge 11, Matthew Hindes 10, Zack Beard 9, Nolan Beeter 2. Totals 17 9-29 47.

Highlights: BC, Hindes 10 rebounds.

Beulah 71, Watford City 59

WC 13 31 46 59

B 25 44 62 71

WC: Mitchel Liebel 15, Logan Fettig 12, Bo Cook 9, David Kline 8, Dustin Kleppen 7, Seth Indergard 6, Andrew Sampsel 2. Totals 18-38 17-23 59.

B: Cole Messerschmidt 19, Luke Blood 17, Jett Hettich 16, Randi Julson 9, Casey Walcker 8, Alec Battest 2. Totals 29-50 7-9 71.

North Shore 71, Glenburn 53

G 5 18 34 53

NS 26 40 52 71

G: Trent Marquart 18, Dustin Weeks 11, Tim Kraft 9, Brennan Lovell 6, Nathan Gunning 4, Logan Cunningham 3, Tanner Rauschenberger 2. Totals 24 1-3 53.

NS: Alec Lee 25, Jacob Edwards 15, Costas Kok 14, Hart Andes 6, Joey Peterson 6, Aaron Schenfisch 3, Austin Schenfisch 2. Totals 25 18-28 71.

Baineville (Mont.) 65,

Trinity Christian 58

B 10 33 48 65

TC 15 28 38 58

B: Chance Hyatt 22, Rhett Harmon 14, Collin Ryder 8, Tony Lozano 8, Russell Bawker 6, Elijah Romo 5, Brennen Brunelle 1, Dylan Rabbe 1.

TC: Austin Schell 22, Austin Smith 10, Josh Sanford 8, Layne Olsen 8, Jonah Lind 6, Beau Skordahl 4.

Friday

No. 9 New Town 59, North Shore 45

NT 15 27 44 59

NS 13 23 34 45

NT: Daryl Grady 25, Wayne Fox 18, Payton White Owl 7, Joe Baker 4, Elijah Grady 3, Cruz Young Wolf 2. Totals 23 9-12 59.

NS: Alec Lee 15, Costas Kok 13, Jacob Edwards 13, Austin Schenfisch 2, Joey Peterson 2. Totals 16 12-22 45.

Powers Lake 73,

Trenton-Trinity Christian 61

PL 17 36 51 73

TTC 8 20 40 61

PL: Curtis Marden 34, Levi Hoiby 23, Logan Klitzke 5, Jake Enget 4. Totals 30 12-21 73.

TTC: Josh Sanford 28, Austin Schell 19, Jonah Lind 9, Austin Smith 4, Andrew Boe 1. Totals 25 3-7 61.

Tioga 67, Divide County 36

T 17 38 59 67

DC 10 17 28 36

T: Kass Longie 15, Ryan Nielson 14, Patrick Joyce 8, Michael Lund 6, Stefan Stubbs 6, Chance Holte 6, Andrew Joyce 6, Jacob Porras 4, Cole Marmon 2.

DC: Drake Babineaux 12, Dylan Olsen 9, Dakota Marschner 5, Jake Bird 4, Keaton Oien 2, Trent Bossingham 2, Travis Binde 2.

Girls Basketball

Class B

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 70, Bottineau 26

BR 15 31 47 70

B 5 10 18 26

BR: Hannah Stewart 24, Laurin Leidholt 10, Sheyenne Schmidt 10, Sydney Landsiedel 8, Maddie Wald 7, Anika Rovig 7, Maddie Lipp 3, Morgan Kroeger 1. Totals 26-57 14-22 70.

B: Stephanie Brenden 5, Danielle McDonald 5, Megan Saville 5, Kelsey Bowers 4, Marie Diepolder 3, Kennedy Olson 2, Courtney Gallagher 2. Totals 11-37 1-2 26.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 52, Rugby 40

MLS 12 27 38 52

R 13 21 31 40

MLS: Sierra Smith 23, Shania Brackenbury 13, Emily Abernathy 6, Hailee Depute 4, Rosanne Daeley 4, Aubree Vendsel 2. Totals 24-41 3-9 52.

R: Darby Deckert 9, Shea Heidlebaugh 9, Allison Volk 8, McKenzie Johnson 4, Jacie Lovcik 4, ReeAnn Christianson 4, Ashley Schmaltz 2. Totals 17-44 4-7 40.

Harvey-Wells County 70,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 51

FWM 9 20 30 51

HWC 13 36 58 70

FWM: Chandra Yankton 14, Kiara Yankton 14, Dawn Black5, Nashanda Ironheart 4, Renae Laninger 4, Bethany Yankton 4, Demrae Ami 2, Kim Brown 2, Darian Charboneau 2. Totals 19 4-6.

HWC: Alecia Koropatnicki 27, Kari Wolfe 12, Nicole Erickson 12, Kalie Weinmann 9, Kara Fike 8, Santana Schneider 2. Totals 27 14-22.

Parshall 68, Divide County 32

P 13 23 41 68

DC 6 15 20 32

P: Cheyenne Packineau 24, Kiara Packineau 17, Alexis Woods 10, Michelle Risan 9, Aulora Severance 3, Minnie TwoShields 2, Sheridyn Packineau 1. Totals 26 11-15.

DC: Hannah Jacobs 10, Alli McCoy 9, Haley Glasoe 8, McKenzie Hallgren 2, Sierra Grote 2, Emilee Johnson 1. Totals 13 6-15.

Highlights: P, Cheyenne Packineau 20 rebounds.

North Shore 49, White Shield 33

WS 6 12 29 33

NS 13 31 41 49

WS: Sheyenne Fox 16, Myah Williams 10, Aaliyah Howling Wolf 4, Shania White Bear 2, Gabby Nolan 1. Totals 12 7-15 33.

NS: Cassie Bailey 25, Trisha Howell 15, Brooke Bailey 4, Perl Edwards 3, Jaycey Bangen 2. Totals 17 13-19 49.

Trenton 50, Powers Lake 30

T 12 28 36 50

PL 0 7 14 30

T Madysen Houle 17, Maycie Brunelle 10, MaKayla Ness 9, Kuersten Lee 6, Emilee Falcon 4, Lakota Loomis 4. Totals 22 5-7 50.

PL: Brianna Honrud 16, Delaney Clark 4, Sadie Maruski 4, Samantha Titus 3, Grace Hove 2, Sydney Titus 1. Totals 10 10-26 30.

Friday

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 91, Berthold 19

B 3 6 12 19

BR 26 46 67 91

B: Hannah Hornberger 4, Mychal Fjeldahl 4, Madison Erickson 3, Cassidy Limke 3, Kylee Carcio 3, K Dahle 2. Totals 7-42 4-6 19.

BR: Hannah Stewart 31, Maddie Wald 16, Sydney Landsiedel 14, Sheyenne Schmidt 6, Macy Christianson 4, Lexie Kroeger 2, Morgan Kroeger 2, Maddie Lipp 2. Totals 37-73 15-17 91.

Highlights: BR, Stewart 11 rebounds, Leidholt 7 steals.

No. 4 North Star 88, Langdon 51

L 13 36 44 51

NS 27 46 75 88

L: Brenna Downs 24, Jennifer Weekes 9, Brynn Crockett 7, Krystal Ratzlaff 5, Brittany Fetsch 4.

NS: Sarah Hagler 23, Allie Heisler 21, Stephanie Miller 15, Macey Kvilvang 14, Peyton Halverson 9, Kendal Hendrickson 5, Lexie Peters 1.

Highlights: NS, Kvilvang 15 rebounds, Hagler 11 rebounds.

No. 7 Rolla 56, Rolette-Wolford 47

R 18 29 39 56

RW 13 18 32 47

R: Mary Jo Guilbert 18, Alli Vandal 18, Carly Hendrickson 11, Kelsey Bursinger 4, Brenna Jacobson 3, Carly Boe 2.

RW: Lexy Wittmayer 18, Rae Beaver 13, Delaney Selvig 10, Callie Brorby 4, Alyssa Graber 2.

Divide County 44, Tioga 32

T 4 12 22 32

DC 11 20 28 44

T: Katie Larson 11, Courtney Post 9, Kendra Pressnall 8, Cheyenne Liedle 4. Totals 13 4-6 32.

DC: Hannah Jacobs 17, Andi Haugland 12, Haley Glasoe 10, Alli McCoy 4, Kate Sabe 1. Totals 17 8-12 44.

Sawyer 69, Drake-Anamoose 39

DA 6 16 28 39

S 25 46 60 69

DA: Kristin Reinowski 12, Kailey Lemer 8, Sydney Seehafer 8, Gracee Buri 2, Samantha Martin 1.

S: Mara Roteliuk 27, Paige Brabandt 12, Kyler Roteliuk 8, Myrena Denelsbeck 8, McKenzi Faul 5, Sydney Larson 3, Madi Kraft 2, Olivia Tafelmeyer 2.

New Town 85, North Shore 66

NT 15 33 63 85

NS 14 30 55 66

NT: Rayessa Baker 18, Jasmyne Big Crow 18, Baeleigh Brady 18, Chelsey Quick Bear 10, LaRiah Quick Bear 9, Cedar Wolf 4, Kylee Henderson 3, Kirah Morsette 3, Jenna Williams 2. Totals 34 9-15 85.

NS: Trisha Howell 24, Cassie Bailey 15, Jaycey Bangen 8, Brooke Bailey 8, Maci Abrahamson 7, Peri Edwards 4. Totals 24 17-32 66.

Surrey 46, Glenburn 41

S 10 23 33 46

G 12 19 29 41

S: Chelsie Deibert 13, Skylar Bertsch 10, Brooke Sloboden 6, Lacey Walker 5, Aerika Skalicky 4, Tiffany Klein 3, Madison Wald 2, Megan Albertson 2, Mandy Dyke 1.

G: Sam Koetter 11, Randi Long 10, Parker Bush 9, Katie Dufner 6, Lindsay Schneibel 3, Sam Beauregard 2.

Boys Hockey

Minot High 7, Devils Lake 6 (OT)

M 1 4 1 1-7

DL 1 3 2 0-6

First period: 1. DL, Cooper Knoke (Tanner Elshaug), 12:34; 2. M, Logan Bischof, (Quinn Fuchs, Easton Bennett), 13:27.

Second period: 3. Fuchs (Cayde Enns, Brent Williams), 0:22; 4. DL, Jordan Swanson (Elshaug, Cole Thompson), power play, 2:53; 5. M, Fuchs (Matthew Flom), 7:16; 6. DL, Austin Moser (unassisted), 12:23; 7. M, Jersey Kelly (unassisted), 13:37; 8. M, Hayden Schwarz (unassisted), short-handed, 15:12; 9. DL, Jordan Swanson (Cooper Kaoke, Elshaug), power play, 15:54).

Third period: 10. DL, Thompson (Logan Kraft, Moser), 3:27; 11. M, Bennett (Fuchs, Schwarz), power play, 10:52; 12. DL, Landyn Swenson (unassisted), 11:11.

Overtime: 13. M, Fuchs (Enns, Flom), 7:23.

Goalie saves: M, Breydan Effertz 4-14-8-6-32; DL, Holden Kartz 21-10-19-3-53.

Penalties: M, 8 minors; DL, 11 minors.

Girls hockey

Minot 3, Fargo South-Davis 1

M 0 2 1-3

FSD 0 1 0-1

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. M, MacKinzy MacIver (Kinsey Hanson), 1:43; 2. FSD, Paige Bettenhausen (Lauren Glasner), 6:27; 3. M, Bryanna Bergerson (Hanson, MacIver), 13:35.

Third period: 4. M, Hanson (MacIver, Bergeron), 11:13.

Goaltender saves: M, Sydney Swanson 8-8-11 – 27; FSD, Emily Grothmann 9-10-10 – 29.

Penalties: M, 3 minors; FSD, 3 minors.

Boys swim/dive

Minot Invite

at Magic City Campus

Team scores: 1. Century 607; 2. Minot 568; 3. Grand Forks 332; 4. Mandan 325.5; 5. Williston 251; 6. Bismarck 167.5

50 freestyle: 1. Justin Kovich, Min, 22.47; 2. Zach Grosz, C, 22.81; 3. Ryan Swartwout, Min, 23.01; 4. Matthew Poppe, Man, 23.70; 5. Logan Stucki, C, 24.04; 6. Quentin Hogue, C, 24.15.

100 freestyle: 1. Kovich, Min, 49.12; 2. Grosz, C, 49.62; 3. Swartwout, Min, 50.93; 4. Poppe, Man, 53.13; 5. Stucki, C, 53.52; 6. Mike White, GF, 53.72.

200 freestyle: 1. Ethan Bahl, Min, 1:51.36; 2. Taylor Hedge, C, 1:56.78; 3. Tristan Weisz, GF, 1:57.23; 4. Dustin Dutchuk, C, 1:59.44; 5. Eric Mayer, Man, 2:00.23; 6. Sam Artz, C, 2:01.59.

500 freestyle: 1. Gerald Brown, Min, 5:10.91; 2. Kyler Alme, C, 5:20.22; 3. Dylan Kern, B, 5:32.61; 4. Dylan Foley, GF, 5:32.68; 5. Colin Hart, C, 5:33.93; 6. Eric Mayer, Man, 5:38.70.

100 backstroke: 1. Brown, Min, 57.56; 2. Ethan Porter, C, 59.88; 3. Ben Schleicher, GF, 1:01.56; 4. Taylor Hedge, C, 1:02.22; 5. Eric Bergeson, C, 1:03.15; 6. Reed Bergman, Man, 1:03.29.

100 breaststroke: 1. Bahl, Min, 1:00.83; 2. Alme, C, 1:04.06; 3. Jeremy Evans, Min, 1:08.32; 4. Dustin Dutchuk, C, 1:08.98; 5. Travis Vatnsdal, C, 1:09.16; 6. Lucas Nelson, GF, 1:11.60.

100 butterfly: 1. Loren Sether, C, 56.04; 2. Evans, Min, 59.53; 3. Artz, C, 1:01.24; 4. Chris Edmonds, Min, 1:02.35; 5. Ben Wanner, Man, 1:02.41; 6. Jacob Hannam, Min, 1:03.25.

200 individual medley: 1. Sether, C, 2:05.57; 2. Austin Teunissen, B, 2:12.14; 3. Vatnsdal, C, 2:14.05; 4. Ethan Porter, C, 2:15.91; 5. Ryan Heller, W, 2:17.42; 6. Ben Opozda, Min, 2:18.59.

200 medley relay: 1. Minot (Brown, Kevin McGlaughlin, Evans, Swartwout), 1:43.44; 2. Century, 1:45.96; 3. Mandan, 1:52.80; 4. Grand Forks, 1:53.16; 5. Williston, 1:56.87; 6. Bismarck, 2:00.42.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Kovich, Jordan Funk, Swartwout, Bahl), 1:31.17; 2. Century, 1:32.60; 3. Grand Forks, 1:39.49; 4. Mandan, 1:42.22; 5. Williston, 1:46.73; 6. Bismarck, 1:53.54.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Kovich, Funk, Brown, Bahl), 3:23.61; 2. Century, 3:23.97; 3. Grand Forks, 3:35.98; 4. Williston, 3:42.43; 5. Mandan, 3:43.50; 6. Bismarck, 4:50.08.

1-meter diving: 1. Adam Berglund, C, 360.30; 2. Patrick Drouin, Min, 3:28.85; 3. Jacob Iiams, GF, 310:75; 4. Keaton Sedivec, Man, 299.75; 5. Brody Kindsvogel, Man, 288.45; 6. Kailan Horne, Min, 287.25.

Prep wrestling

Class B

East-West Tournament

at New Salem

Team scores: 1. Carrington 286.5; 2. South Border 204; 3. Lisbon 195; 4. Bishop Ryan 141; 5. Oakes 119; 6. Hettinger 117; 7. Napoleon 110; 8. Hillsboro 85; 9. LaMoure 73; 10. Bowman County 63; 11. Beulah-Hazen 62.5; 12. Des Lacs-Burlington 61; 13. Velva 49.5; 14. Watford City 35; 15. Harvey-Wells County 32; 16. Northern Lights 31.5; 17. Killdeer 30.5; 18. Stanley 30; 19. New Salem-Almont 24.5; 20. Kenmare 21; 21. Rugby 19; 22. Standing Rock 18.5; 23. New Town 13; 24. MonDak Thunder 0.

Individual results

106

Championship: Tyler Toepke-Floyd, SB, maj. dec. over Jeremy Leintz, BH, 8-0

Third place: Ethan Elijah, Lis, pinned Tyler Hoggarth, C, 2:13

113

Championship: Mathew Neumiller, C, pinned Wyatt Ledoux, BR, 3:48

Third place: Brock Aberle, Lis, dec. over Cale Schalesky, Hett, 5-3

120

Championship: Bryce Carr, C, maj. dec. over Aaron Sandy, BR, 11-2

Third place: Mathew Carlson, BC, pinned Jade Hepper, WC, 4:29

126

Championship: Joe Bakke, C, maj. dec. over Luke Hastings, Hills, 9-0

Third place: Grant Johnson, Lis, dec. over Cole Peterson, DLB, 3-2

132

Championship: Caleb Dorich, LaM, pinned Andy Nolz, SB, 1:28

Third place: Chaz Bauer, C, dec. over Carson Koble, HWC, 5-2

138

Championship: Jonathan Grunefelder, N, dec. over Patrick Freeman, C, 9-6

Third place: Justin Thomas, DLB, dec. over Cullen Seeger, NSA, 2-0

145

Championship: Walker Carr, C, dec. over Christian Hughes, Hett, 6-3

Third place: Joel Weber, SB, maj. dec. over Keaton Merck, BR, 14-0

152

Championship: Billy Holtan, C, dec. over Troy Steele, BC, 6-1

Third place: Nash Bettenhausen, SB, dec. over Jeff Gailfus, NL, 3-1

160

Championship: Dylan Urbach, Lis, dec. over Brayden Kuntz, SB, 7-3

Third place: Austin Becker, N, maj. dec. over Jordan Bolstad, Hills, 8-0

170

Championship: Cole Ehrlin, O, dec. over Joe Nelson, Lis, 4-0

Third place: Bridger Anderson, C, dec. over Jace Schilling, SB, 4-1

182

Championship: Mathew Gross, N, dec. over Riley Lura, C, 3-0

Third place: Soren McDaniel, Lis, dec. over Trevor Meidinger, SB, 4-3

195

Championship: Nicholas Becker, N. dec. over Tucker Meidinger, SB, 5-1

Third place: Dylan Claus, Lis, pinned David Dukart, Kil, 1:18

220

Championship: Wyatt Smith, Lis, won by injury forfeit over James Thielges, SB

Third place: Isaac Ripplinger, BH, dec. over Cole Kelly, O, 1-0

285

Championship: Michael Kelly, O, dec. over Mason Kramer, BR, 4-3

Third place: Bradee Schroeder, C, maj. dec. over Richard Rico, SB, 8-0

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Barnes County North 67, Kidder County 65, OT

Central Cass 63, Sargent Central 55

Dickinson 51, Mandan 48

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 49, Langdon 36

Enderlin 62, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 43

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 68, Park Christian (Moorhead), Minn. 58

Flasher 79, Glen Ullin-Hebron 53

Grafton/St. Thomas 71, Kindred 48

Hatton-Northwood 45, May Port CG 43

Heart River 59, Grant County 48

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 63, Oakes 47

Larimore 65, Thompson 47

Maple Valley 60, North Sargent 44

New England 55, New Town 52

Potter County, S.D. 73, Strasburg-Zeeland 68, OT

Richland 52, Lisbon 42

Shiloh Christian 65, Solen 3

St. John 62, Dakota Prairie 58

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Enderlin 41, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 38

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 61, Park Christian (Moorhead), Minn. 30

Glen Ullin-Hebron 64, Flasher 58

Grand Forks Central 54, Fargo South 53

Herreid/Selby Area, S.D. 39, Linton-HMB 36

Kindred 40, Grafton/St. Thomas 22

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 78, Oakes 32

Maple Valley 51, Central Cass 43

May Port CG 42, Hatton-Northwood 33

Park River/Fordville Lankin 52, Midway-Minto 51

Potter County, S.D. 73, Strasburg-Zeeland 47

Williston 86, Turtle Mountain 74

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Beach vs. Carrington, ppd.

BOYS?HOCKEY

Bismarck Century 4, Bottineau 3, OT

Bismarck High 11, Williston 0

Fargo South 5, Grafton-Park River 3

Jamestown 4, Hazen/Beulah 2

Mandan 5, Oahe Capitals, S.D. 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

Bismarck High 2, West Fargo 1, OT

Dickinson 9, Devils Lake 1

Grand Forks Knightriders 3, Mandan 2

Williston 7, Jamestown 1