BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-27

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 11-3 14-4

MSU-Moorhead 10-4 14-4

St. Cloud State 9-5 13-5

Northern State 9-5 14-6

Minnesota Duluth 5-9 7-11

Minot State 3-11 7-11

U-Mary 3-11 5-14

Minnesota Crookston 1-13 4-14

South

Conf Overall

Winona State 12-2 17-4

Minnesota State-Mankato 11-3 17-4

Southwest Minnesota State 10-4 13-7

Augustana 9-5 12-8

Sioux Falls 6-8 9-9

Upper Iowa 6-8 8-12

Wayne State 5-9 8-10

Concordia-St. Paul 2-12 5-13

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 11-3 15-3

Minot State 10-4 14-4

U-Mary 9-5 11-6

St. Cloud State 8-6 12-6

MSU-Moorhead 6-8 10-8

Minnesota Duluth 6-8 9-9

Bemidji State 4-10 8-10

Minnesota Crookston 4-10 7-11

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 12-2 19-2

Minnesota State-Mankato 10-4 13-5

Concordia-St. Paul 10-4 15-6

Augustana 7-7 11-7

Sioux Falls 6-8 10-8

Winona State 4-10 8-10

Upper Iowa 4-10 5-13

Southwest Minnesota State 1-13 3-15

Men’s hockey

Division I

nchc glance

W L T SW Pts GF GA

North Dakota 8 6 0 0 24 39 42

Denver 7 5 2 1 24 36 32

St. Cloud St. 7 3 2 0 23 39 28

Nebraska-Omaha 6 4 2 1 21 36 29

Western Michigan 6 5 1 1 20 38 34

Minnesota-Duluth 5 6 1 1 17 34 36

Miami (Ohio) 4 9 1 1 14 36 42

Colorado College 3 8 3 1 13 30 45

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 3-17-4, Denver 13-8-5, Miami (Ohio) 10-11-3, Minn. Duluth 10-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 9-11-2, North Dakota 13-8-3, St. Cloud St. 13-5-4, Western Michigan 12-8-4.

Friday Jan. 24

Minn.-Duluth 5, Minn. St. (Mankato) 4, OT

Minnesota 4, St. Cloud St. 1

Colorado College 4, Miami (Ohio) 1

North Dakota 4, Denver 2

Saturday Jan. 25

St. Cloud St. 6, Minn. St. (Mankato) 4

Minn.-Duluth 4, Minnesota 4

Miami (Ohio) 6, Colorado College 1

Denver 3, North Dakota 0

Friday’s Games

Minn.-Duluth at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Minn.-Duluth at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

College wrestling

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

Upper Iowa 3-0 11-1-1

St. Cloud State 2-0 13-1

Augustana 3-1 10-4

Southwest Minnesota State 3-1 9-4

Minnesota State-Mankato 2-2 2-6

MSU-Moorhead 2-3 5-7

U-Mary 0-2 1-5

Northern State 0-3 3-7

Minot State 0-3 1-9

NAHL

Central Division Standings

Record Points

Austin 28-11-1 57

Bismarck 24-13-4 52

Aberdeen 22-16-2 46

Minot 18-20-3 39

Brookings 11-24-7 29

Tuesday’s Game

Brookings at Minot, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Aberdeen at Minnesota Wilderness, 7:05 p.m.

Bismarck at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Minot at Brookings, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Aberdeen at Minnesota Wilderness, 7:05 p.m.

Bismarck at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Minot at Brookings, 7:15 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Century 8-0 11-0

St. Mary’s 7-1 10-1

Minot 6-2 9-2

Bismarck 4-3 6-4

Williston 3-3 3-6

Turtle Mountain 3-6 4-7

Jamestown 2-5 3-7

Dickinson 1-6 1-8

Mandan 0-8 1-10

Girls Basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Bismarck 7-0 9-1

Century 7-1 10-1

Turtle Mountain 6-3 7-4

Jamestown 4-3 5-5

Minot 4-4 6-5

Mandan 3-5 4-7

St. Mary’s 2-6 2-9

Williston 1-5 2-7

Dickinson 0-7 2-7

Class B

Saturday

TGU 49, Berthold 39

TGU 5 19 29 49

B 6 13 27 39

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 26, McKenna Thompson 6, Akesha Juarez 5, Maddy Bollinger 4, McKayla Thompson 3, Shelby Zahn 3, Alexis Thompson 2. Totals 21 5-9 49.

B: Madison Erickson 18, Hannah Hornberger 14, Ally Brown 2, Cassidy Limke 2, Mychal Fjeldahl 2, Lindsay Vangness 1. Totals 18 3-11 39.

Boys Hockey

West Region Standings

Region Points Overall

Bismarck 8-2 34 13-3

Century 10-1 27 14-2

Minot 9-3 27 12-5-1

Bottineau-Rugby 7-3 22 10-5

Jamestown 6-6 19 6-9

Dickinson 4-8 13 8-9

Mandan 3-8 9 4-11

Hazen-Beulah 3-9 7 5-10

Williston 0-11-1 1 2-14-1

Girls hockey

State Standings

State Points Overall

Bismarck 14-0 41 16-1

West Fargo 10-1-1 37 12-3-1

Minot 11-2 33 13-2

Grand Forks 9-4 31 9-7

Fargo North 5-6 21 5-10

Williston 7-7 21 10-7

Fargo South-Davies 7-7 20 7-10

Mandan 6-6 18 7-8

Dickinson 2-10 6 4-10

Jamestown 1-13 3 1-14

Devils Lake 0-15 0 0-15