Area Scoreboard 2-1

Men’s basketball

Division II

Concordia-St. Paul 66,

Minot State 65

MSU: Samuel Johnson 9-15 2-2 20, Dominique McDonald 6-13 4-4 17, Chris East 4-10 4-9 12, E.J. Williams 2-7 3-3 8, Thomas Korf 2-6 2-2 8, Dan Yale 0-0 0-0 0, Nathan Mertens 0-1 0-0 0, Isiah Gandy 0-4 0-0 0, Matt Yale 0-0 0-0 0, Adam Randall 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-57 15-20 65.

CSP: Terez VanPelt 4-14 6-7 15, Cordell Smith 6-10 1-2 14, Keith Crockett 2-8 2-3 8, Mike Yahnke 2-4 3-5 7, Clay Olstad 0-4 0-0 0, Travon Mitchell 7-18 0-0 16, Shea Mandli 3-5 0-0 6, Chris Halvorsen 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 24-66 12-17 66.

Halftime score: Tied 34-34; 3-pointers: MSU 4-14 (Korf 2-5, McDonald 1-4, Williams 1-4, Gandy 0-1), CSP 6-30 (Crockett 2-7, Mitchell 2-10, Smith 1-4, VanPelt 1-5, Mandli 0-1, Olstad 0-3); Rebounds: MSU 40 (Johnson 10), CSP 42 (Smith 11); Assists: MSU 11 (two with 3), CSP 8 (VanPelt 2); Blocks: MSU 3 (East 2), CSP 3 (Mandli 2); Steals: MSU 4 (four with 1), CSP 7 (Olstad 2). Turnovers: MSU 11, CSP 8; Total fouls: MSU 15, CSP 16. Fouled out: None.

Women’s basketball

Division II

Concordia-St. Paul 68,

Minot State 63

MSU: Carly Boag 10-25 1-2 21, Christina Boag 1-10 1-2 3, Morgan Klose 1-7 0-0 2, Katie Hardy 4-7 5-6 13, Alisha Jones 7-13 3-4 19, Amanda Sansaver 0-0 0-0 0, Alexandra Haley 0-3 2-2 2, Savana Kingsbury 0-2 0-0 0, Sarah Lester 0-0 0-0 0, Carli Elwin 0-1 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-0 0-0 0, Diondra Denton 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 24-69 12-16 63.

CSP: Kiondra Nicks 2-11 0-0 4, Anika Whiting 10-17 7-7 28, Ameshia Kearney 3-9 0-0 7, Rachel Hansen 3-4 7-10 13, Carissa Wolyniec 5-11 1-2 16, Mishayla Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Voneisha Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Jodi Batzel 0-2 0-0 0, Asha Knight 0-1 0-0 0, Tierra Bender 0-5 0-0. Totals 23-60 15-19 68.

Halftime score: CSP 41-19; 3-pointers: MSU 3-15 (Jones 2-4, Denton 1-1, Elwin 0-1, Kingsbury 0-1, Haley 0-1, Klose 0-3, Christina Boag 0-4), CSP 7-16 (Wolyniec 5-9, Whiting 1-2, Kearney 1-4, Bender 0-1); Rebounds: MSU 43 (Carly Boag 16), CSP 41 (Nicks 9); Assists: MSU 11 (Christina Boag, Hardy 3), CSP 17 (Hansen 6); Blocks: MSU 2 (Christina Boag 2), CSP 8 (Nicks 7); Steals: MSU 10 (Carly Boag 4, Jones 4), CSP 6 (Kearney 2). Turnovers: MSU 17, CSP 18; Total fouls: MSU 18, CSP 19; Fouled out: None.

Men’s hockey

ACHA-DI

Illinois 2, Minot State 0

MSU 0 0 0-0

I 0 2 0-0

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. I, John Olen (Mike Tuft), 6:03; 2. I, Sam Baker (unassisted), 8:15, short-handed.

Third period: No scoring.

Goaltender saves: MSU, Riley Hangen 40; I, Nick Clark 24.

College wrestling

Division II

No. 3 St. Cloud State 49,

Minot State 0

125: Tanner Johnshoy, SCSU, pinned A.J. Peterson, 1:38

133: Zach Stewart, SCSU, dec. over Joshua Douglas, 6-4

141: Mike Rhone, SCSU, pinned Zachary Cummings, 4:23

149: Josh Howk, SCSU, maj. dec. over Jon Wilson 10-0

157: Clint Poster, SCSU, pinned Ricard Avakovs, 2:20

165: Gabe Fogarty, SCSU, won by forfeit

174: Clayton Jennissen, SCSU, pinned Matt Fetterley, 4:04

184: Dylon Braun, SCSU, maj. dec. over Tiger Baasch, 13-4

197: Chris Brassell, SCSU, dec. over Mitchell Eull, 9-2

HWT: Austin Goergen, SCSU, tech. fall over Bobby Bartz, 16-0

NAHL

Brookings 3, Minot 2

M 0 1 1-2

B 1 0 2-3

First period: 1. B, Michele Marchetti (Joe Nathe), 15:27.

Second period: 2. M, Tim Donohue (Kyle Kruenegel), 16:53, power play.

Third period: 3. B, Evan Hesse (Wyatt Schmidt, Brandon Parker), 18:14, pp; 4. B, Russ Jordan (unassisted), 18:47, short-handed; 5. M, Kruenegel (unassisted), 19:33, pp.

Goaltender saves: M, Brandon Wildung 9-9-8 -26; B, Connor Girard 12-4-8 – 24.

Penalties: M, 7 minors; B, 7 minors.

Boys Basketball

Class A

Minot 83, Turtle Mountain 76

TM: Jonathan Parisien 17, Tiray Azure 12, Tristan Keplin 12, Colton Keplin 10, Braedon Allery 8, Brock Keplin 4, Jordan Davis 8, Trae Blue 3, Jalen Jeanotte 2. Totals 27-69 14-29 76.

M: Dakota Halvorson 30, Noah Bosh 20, Braydon Lund 13, Colter Hustad 10, Colton Larson 8, Jordan Siedeman 2. Totals 26-67 25-31 83.

Halftime score: M 39-36; 3-pointers: TM 8 (Azure 2, Colton Keplin 2, Davis 2, Allery 1, Blue 1), M 6 (Halvorson 4, Bosh 2); Rebounds: TM 42 (Parisien 8), M 51 (Hustad 15, Lund 10); Assists: TM 14, M 16 (Hustad 6); Blocks: TM 0, M 0; Steals: TM 7 (Tristan Keplin 3), M 9 (Halvorson 4). Turnovers: TM 17, M 18; Total fouls: TM 21, M 25. Fouled out: None.

State Media Poll

Records through Jan. 28

Record Pts Prv

1. Century (9) 11-0 45 1

2. Minot 10-2 35 4

3. St. Mary’s 10-2 21 2

4. West Fargo 8-3 20 5

5. Fargo Davies 8-2 12 3

Others receiving votes: Bismarck (7-4) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class B

Westhope-Newburg 66, Dunseith 61

D 14 23 41 61

WN 13 28 42 66

D: Trace Azure 20, Trenton St. Claire 14, Lucas Nadeau 10, Skye Davis 8, Corey Poitra 8, Dakota Gunville 1. Totals 24 8-11 61.

WN: Hunter Braaten 33, Ethan Miller 24, Chance Kitzman 5, Chase Conway 3, Reese Schell 1. Totals 26 13-25 66.

St. John 76. Langdon 41

SJ 15 39 62 76

L 10 16 29 41

SJ: Keifer Langdon 23, Dalton Poitra 17, Sean Jay 12, Andrew Hanretty 8, Raini Lehoir 6, Donovan Swain 5, Joe Mickelson 2, Nick Martin 2, Eliah Charette 1. Totals 34 3-6 76.

L: Rudy Kakela 12, Lucas Mikkelsen 8, Kade Pergilly 7, Jacob Delvo 5, Erik Aanderud 4, Tayler Belle 3. Totals 16 4-8 41.

No. 2 Rugby 73,

Drake-Anamoose 49

DA 14 25 38 49

R 20 43 59 73

DA: Tanner Volson 16, Alex Volochenko 13, Tristan Martin 8, Lee Reinowski 6, Cordell Volson 4, Austin Schartz 2. Totals 19-58 6-10 49.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 25, Tanner Bernhardt 15, Chris Hamilton 9, Jaedon Haman 8, Zach Miller 7, Hunter Hager 4, Nolan Hovland 3, Ryan Michels 2. Totals 25-58 18-23 73.

Highlights: R, Heidlebaugh 10 rebounds.

Tioga 74, Ray 64

R 11 26 39 64

T 21 34 53 74

R: David Larsen 22, Tanner Garman 17, Drayton Dorval 10, Atati Mita 8, Cody Ennen 3, Evan Wheeler 2, Nick Oster 2. Totals 22 13-22 64.

T: Michael Lund 20, Kass Longie 20, Stefan Stubbs 18, Ryan Nielsen 7, Jacob Porras 4, Patrick Joyce 3, Chance Holte 2. Totals 25 16-29 74.

Hazen 86, Mott-Regent 52

MR 8 26 47 52

H 22 46 65 86

MR: Brady Wegh 14, Tyler Zentner 12, Brett Messmer 12, Carter Honeyman 6, Chance Roth 4, Benjamin Freidt 2, Austin Kautzman 2. Totals 21-52 7-10 52.

H: Austin Cieslak 23, Kyle Lindquist 19, Collin Maas 11, Wyatt Carr 11, Dominick Opp 8, Seth Kreil 4, Nich Klein 3, Chase Bruner 2, Brian Sitz 2, Hunter Richter 2, Jonah Zimmerman 1. Totals 36-63 9-16 86.

North Shore-Plaza 82, Mandaree 48

M 6 17 25 48

NSP 27 57 67 82

M: Theo Claymore 26, Steve Goodbird 12, Cornell Poitra 7, Jason Deville 3. Totals 20 3-8 48.

NSP: Costas Kok 17, Hart Andes 14, Alec Lee 14, Jacob Edwards 13, Austin Schenfisch 12, Joey Peterson 6, Donovan Lopez 4, Cole Bailey 2. Totals 33 11-16 82.

North Star 75, Rolette-Wolford 59

NS 26 49 66 75

RW 11 28 50 59

NS: Alex Weston 31, Christian Kvilvang 14, Matthew Hunt 11, Jaden Komrosky 9, Johnny Heisler 8, Austin States 2.

RW: Casey Julson 21, Trevor Gottbreht 10, Nick Myhre 10, T.J. Martin 7, Jalen Pfeifer 6, Devon Olson 3, Rylan Graber 2.

TGU 50, Sawyer 48

TGU 13 29 44 50

S 11 23 31 48

TGU: Luke Bacon 16, Colter Thorp 8, Ethan Bachmeier 7, Eli Luna 5, Hunter Schell 4, Lane Schmitt 4, Kendal Green 4, Ryan Bachmeier 2.

S: Colton Lund 14, Joshua Ulmer 12, Paul Folden 9, Kris Hochsprung 7, Jake Beardsley 4, Preston Miller 2.

Harvey-Wells County 62,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 58

NRS 17 28 46 58

HWC 16 26 42 62

NRS: Evan Swenson 19, Ethan Haley 13, Seth Gilliss 10, Corey Schafer 8, Cahcne Brenno 6, Kaleb Haley 2. Totals 22 10-15 58.

HWC: Shaun Kourajian 15, Andrew Alveshere 14, Jason Beck 8, Evan Nitz 8, Mark Nyhus 7, Brian Fike 5, Chris Keller 3, Wyatt Toso 2. Totals 22 10-16 62.

Trenton-Trinity Christian 63, Divide County 40

TTC 15 26 45 63

DC 5 9 16 40

TTC: Austin Schell 25, Layne Olson 16, Jonah Lind 11, Austin Smith 5, Keenan Black 4, Josh Sanford 2. Totals 25 11-23 63.

DC: Dakota Marschner 19, Dylan Olson 9, Trent Bossingham 4, Travis Binde 3, Drake Babineaux 2, Jake Bird 2, Darien Gallop 1. Totals 14 5-11 40.

State Media Poll

Records through Jan. 26

Record Pts Prv

1. Milnor (10) 15-0 127 1

2. Rugby (3) 14-0 116 2

3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 13-1 103 3

4. Cavalier 14-1 92 4

5. Oak Grove 13-1 70 8

6. Hazen 12-2 47 10

7. Des Lacs-Burlington 13-2 43 5

8. Berthold 13-1 32 6

9. New England 12-1 28 NR

10. Larimore 12-1 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (14-2), Our Redeemer’s (14-2), St. John (12-2), New Town (10-2).

First-place votes in parentheses.

Girls Basketball

Class A

Minot High 77, Turtle Mountain 52

TM: Ashley Davis 12, Winter Monette 11, Madison Keplin 11, Brooke DeCoteau 3, Faith Dionne 2, Gia Davis 7, Ramie DeCoteau 6. Totals 18-59 9-14 52.

M: Cassie Askvig 20, McKale Duttenhefer 16, Sierra Duttenhefer 9, Sophie Bengson 12, Jayden Moum 10, Teasha Hughes 8, Sam Schiele 2. Totals 30-56 9-14 77.

Halftime score: 44-21 M; 3-pointers: TM 7-25 (Madison Keplin 3-9), M 8-20 (M. Duttenhefer 3-8); Rebounds: TM 34, M 30; Assists: TM 14, M 21; Steals: TM 7, M 6; Blocks: TM 1, M 3; Turnovers: TM 11, M 12; Total fouls TM 17, M 15; Fouled out: None.

State Media Poll

Records through Jan. 28

Record Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (6) 10-1 42 3

2. West Fargo (3) 11-0 36 2

3. Century (10) 10-1 30 1

4. Fargo Shanley 8-2 18 4

5. Fargo Davies 8-3 7 5

Others receiving votes: Valley City (8-2) 2.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class B

State Media Poll

Records through Jan. 26

Record Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (12) 12-0 120 1

2. Thompson 9-1 108 2

3. North Star 11-0 95 4

4. Shiloh Christian 10-1 78 6

5. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 9-0 57 8

6. Beach 8-1 56 3

7. Hillsboro-Central Valley 9-1 38 9

8. Lakota-Edmore 8-3 36 10

9. Maple Valley 10-1 30 NR

10. Central Cass 8-2 23 5

Others receiving votes: Rolla (8-1).

First-place votes in parentheses.

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 84, Velva 28

BR 19 40 61 84

V 3 7 18 28

BR: Hannah Stewart 21, Maddie Wald 14, Anika Rovig 14, Laurin Leidholt 11, Sydney Landsidel 9, Maddie Lipp 9, Sheyenne Schmidt 4, Morgan Kroeger 2. Totals 35 8-12 84.

V: Sarah Wherley 12, Cassidy Peterson 6, Nicole Fladeland 2, Jonnah Lee 2, Greta Florence 2, Sadie Hackman 2, Madison Bodine 2. Totals 9 10-16 28.

Rugby 61, Drake-Anamoose 13

DA 3 5 7 13

R 6 28 45 61

DA: Kristin Reinowski 7, Karley Volochenko 4, Rebecca Birdsell 2. Totals 4-41 4-8 13.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 13, Amber Jaeger 12, Allison Volk 9, Jacie Lovcik 8, Cassandra Jaeger 6, Allison Foster 5, Darby Deckert 2, McKenzie Johnson 2, ReeAnn Christianson 2, Kari Fritel 2. Totals 24-60 6-12 61.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 56,

Sawyer 33

S 10 18 26 33

TLMM 12 27 44 56

S: Paige Brabandt 10, Myrena Denelsbeck 8, Kyler Roteliuk 6, Mara Roteliuk 5, Olivia Tafelmeyer 4. Totals 8 16-22 33.

TLMM: Trista Crimmins 19, Haley Zinke 15, Kennedy Sondrol 13, Mariah Sellon 4, Brooklynn Anderson 3, Victoria Goven 2. Totals 24 4-10 56.

Dunseith 47,

Westhope-Newburg 26

D 14 30 36 47

WN 9 12 14 26

D: Molly Allery 5, Elizabeth Handeland 12, Kelsey Gillis 2, MaKayla Peltier 16, Alyssa Davis 2, Danielle Peltier 8, Shannon Smith 2.

WN: Ashlyn Huber 1, Molly Lodoen 11, Amber Hall 6, Paige Stratton 6, Morgan Kersten 2.

Highlights: WN, Lodoen 12 rebounds

North Shore-Plaza 66, Mandaree 32

M 10 14 24 32

NSP 19 41 61 66

M: Nancy Lincoln 9, Jerrilane Lincoln 9, Sierra Flying Horse 4, Franinna Lincoln 4, Carismha Tsosie 2, Francesca Morgan 2. Totals 14 1-5 32.

NSP: Cassie Bailey 19, Trisha Howell 16, Maci Abrahamson 9, Peri Edwards 9, Brooke Bailey 9, Jaycey Bangen 4. Totals 30 2-5 66.

Glenburn 75, Powers Lake 48

PL 7 25 36 48

G 20 40 60 75

PL: Brianna Honrud 16, Sydney Titus 15, Sadie Maruskie 5, Samantha Titus 3, Kylie Gunderson 3, Delaney Clark 2, Kinzi Grubb 2, Grace Hove 2.

G: Parker Bush 26, Sam Koetter 24, Katie Dufner 12, Sam Beauregard 6, Randi Long 4, Lindsay Schneibel 3.

Watford City 50, Divide County 42

WC 14 31 40 50

DC 7 20 36 42

WC: Kaytlyn Grimes 12, Mackenzie Sparby 8, Amanda Mogen 8, Kara Langerud 7, Ricki Lindley 4, Katie Mogen 4, Jeanna Zenz 3, Lea Arndt 2, Alyssa Prichard 2.

DC: Hannah Jacobs 24, Haley Glasoe 9, Alli McCoy 5, Andrea Haugland 2, Kate Sabe 2.

Late Friday

Rolla 83, St. John 34

R 23 35 63 83

SJ 7 9 21 34

R: Mary Jo Guilbert 27, Alli Vandal 16, Carly Boe 8, Carly Hendrickson 7, Abigail Wiedrich 6, Delisha Burns 5, Kelsey Bersinger 5, Anne Brien 4, Brenna Jacobsen 3, Julie Lund 2. Totals 32 10-15 83.

SJ: Stacia Poitra 10, Alyshia Kom 7, Krystne Davis 7, Larissa Hoover 6, Taren Braunberger 2, Kami Fleetwood 2. Totals 13 7-11 34.

Sawyer 66, Dunseith 64

S 11 29 49 66

D 10 26 44 64

S: Mara Roteliuk 24, Paige Brabandt 18, McKenzi Faul 6, Myrena Denelsbeck 5, Madi Kraft 4, Olivia Tafelmeyer 4, Kyler Roteliuk 3, Krista Lagge 2.

D: McKayla Peltier 27, Elizabeth Handeland 16, Danielle Peltier 9, Molly Allery 5, Alyssa Davis 4, Kelsey Gillis 2, Shannon Smith 1.

Burke County 40, Tioga 15

BC 11 25 37 40

T 2 8 12 15

Individual scoring reported is illegible.

Prep wrestling

Class A

Turtle Mountain 41, Dickinson 27

106: Edward Lavallie, TM, dec. over Todd Irwin, 10-5

113: Caden Haugen, D, pinned Trevis LaRocque, 2:25

120: Jaret Lee, D, pinned Jordan Eli, 1:43

126: Austin Hutzenbiler, D, dec over Chris Longie, 6-1

132: Devin Berger, D, pinned Clifton Vivier, 0:35

138: Grant Laducer, TM, pinned Ryan Rodriguez, 0:54

145: Tanner Crissler, TM, pinned Michael Cherwinski, 2:37

152: Eugene Fleetwood, TM, pinned Jose Dimenese, 2:56

160: Geraldo Fox, TM, pinned Clayton Tangen, 4:18

170: Rasael Loppez, D, dec. over Brek Laducer, 5-3

182: Brandon Rodriguez, TM, pinned Justin Meyer, 2:50

195: Jesse Rodriguez, TM, maj. dec. over Sterling Quintanilla, 13-1

220: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, maj. dec. over Dual Keck, 14-4

285: Chris Sickler, D, dec. over Tyson Keplin, 5-3

Class B

Bishop Ryan 45, Watford City 11

106: Liam Shannon, WC, pinned Max Lipp, 1:50

113: Wyatt Ledoux, BR, dec. over Dakota Garmann, 9-2

120: Aaron Sandy, BR, pinned Jade Hepper, 1:43

126: Daniel Becker, BR, won by forfeit

138: Clay Jorgenson, WC, tech. fall over Colton Snyder, 4:57 18-3

145: Hayden Schall, BR, won by forfeit

152: Keaton Merck, BR, pinned Kyle Cook, 2:40

160: Bradan Kalamaha, BR, pinned Coleton Jore, 1:05

195: Joseph Knipp, BR, pinned Hunter Olson, 2:13

285: Mason Kramer, BR, pinned Jake Belland, 0:37

Double forfeits: 132, 170, 182, 220

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Beach 60, Hettinger/Scranton 51

Beulah 66, Richardton-Taylor 27

Bismarck St. Mary’s 74, Dickinson 68

Cavalier 95, North Border 42

Dickinson Trinity 47, New England 42

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 59, Midway-Minto 57

Ellendale 64, Barnes County North 27

Enderlin 64, Kindred 33

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 79, Northern Cass 54

Glen Ullin-Hebron 58, Bowman County 48

Grafton/St. Thomas 71, Park River/Fordville Lankin 45

Kenmare 68, Burke County 29

Killdeer 55, Heart River 54

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 60, Carrington 57

Larimore 52, Hatton-Northwood 50

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 61, Lisbon 59, OT

Mandan 50, Williston 48

Maple Valley 67, Central Cass 45

Max 70, Garrison 62

Milnor 66, Hankinson 42

Oakes 81, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 69

Richland 65, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 40

Sargent Central 73, North Sargent 59

Solen 67, Standing Rock 59

South Border 47, Napoleon 41

Starkweather-Munich 40, Rolla 33

Thompson 51, Dakota Prairie 43

Wahpeton 68, Fargo South 65

Westhope-Newburg 66, Dunseith 61

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bismarck St. Mary’s 65, Dickinson 44

Burke County 52, Kenmare 36

Ellendale 58, Barnes County North 34

Fargo South 60, Wahpeton 58

Flasher 58, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin 45

Grant County 70, Washburn 42

Hillsboro/Central Valley 61, Griggs County Central 32

Kidder County 33, Linton-HMB 1

Mandan 51, Williston 41

Max 48, Garrison 46

Midway 53, Drayton 51

New Salem-Almont 61, Center-Stanton 37

Shiloh Christian 63, Underwood 33

BOYS?HOCKEY

Bsmarck Century 2, Fargo Davies 1

Bismarck High 3, Fargo South 2

Bottineau 9, Mandan 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

Alexandria, Minn. 6, Fargo South 0

Bismarck High 13, Devils Lake 1

Crookston Pirates, Minn. 6, Grand Forks Knightriders 2

Warroad, Minn. 5, West Fargo 1

Williston 8, Dickinson 1