Area Scoreboard 2-4

Boys Basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Century 10-0 13-0

Minot 8-2 11-2

St. Mary’s 8-2 11-2

Bismarck 6-3 8-4

Jamestown 3-6 4-8

Williston 3-6 3-9

Turtle Mountain 3-7 4-8

Dickinson 1-8 2-10

Mandan 1-9 2-11

Class B

Bishop Ryan 62,

Westhope-Newburg 45

BR 21 38 51 62

WN 10 24 33 45

BR: Brody Bosch 28, Jared Will 16, Austin Eggl 8, Tyler Daws 8, Jake Magnuson 2. Totals 24 10-15.

WN: Hunter Braaten 30, Ethan Miller 7, Chase Conway 3, Chance Kitzman 3, Reese Schell 2. Totals 17 10-21.

No. 1 Rugby 85, TGU 52

TGU 8 23 41 52

R 23 44 61 85

TGU: Luke Bacon 25, Ethan Bachmeier 8, Kendal Green 3, Eli Luna 7, Evan Burckhard 2, Jurez (last name not reported) 2, Lane Schmitt 5. Totals 22-69 4-6 52.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 29, Tanner Bernhardt 16, Zach Miller 15, Jaedon Haman 10, Hunter Hager 1, Anders Johnson 2, Chris Hamilton 6, Nolan Hovland 4, Ryan Michels 2. Totals 34-73 7-10 85.

Highlights: TGU, Bacon 10 rebounds; R, Hamilton 11 assists, Heidlebaugh 13 rebounds.

Dunseith 74, Sawyer 47

D 17 39 56 74

S 6 26 38 47

D: Trenton St. Claire 16, Trace Azure 19, Lucas Nadeau 15, Skye Davis 11, Corey Poitra 9, Lane Poitra 2, Dakota Gunville 2.

S: Preston Miller 8, Colton Lund 7, Paul Folden 4, Isaiah Bender 4, Joshua Ulmer 9, Kris Hocksprung 8, Brandon Long 7.

Powers Lake 76, Divide County 57

PL 15 35 54 70

DC 12 29 37 57

PL: Levi Hoiby 38,Curtis Marden 13, Logan Klitzke 12, Tate Enget 7.

DC: Dylan Olsen 17, Dakota Marshner 12, Darien Galley 5, Trent Bossingham 7, Jake Bird 6, Drake Babineaux 8, Travis Binde 2.

No. 10 Berthold 74, Tioga 58

B 24 35 52 74

T 17 34 46 58

B: Austin Lee 20, Adam Knudsvig 18, Ryan Ross 14, Mitchel White 13, Marshall White 6, Jared Hamilton 3. Totals 24 23-29 74.

T: Stefan Stubbs 19, Patrick Joyce 14, Kass Longie 13, Ryan Nielsen 5, Michael Lund 5, Chance Holte 2. Totals 25 4-5 58.

Carrington 59, Napoleon-GS 44

NGS 9 18 29 44

C 13 27 44 59

NGS: T. Fettig 13, B. Fettig 13, J. Jangula 8, H. Larson 4, D. Bitz 4, M. Feist 2. Totals 16-51 10-23 44.

C: Jake Edland 27, Seth Abaurrea 10, Shae Mehring 6, Connor Wendel 5, Bryce Edland 5, Brady Bickett 3, Ryan Indergaard 3. Totals 26-44 5-15 59.

Trenton-Trinity Christian 51, Burke County 38

BC 11 21 27 38

TTC 20 32 43 51

BC: Douglas Winzenberg 21, Dylan Benge 4, Nolan Beeter 4, Zach Beard 4, Kyle Greig 2, Cole Nelson 2, Mark Nelson 1. Totals 17 2-11 51.

TTC: Layne Olson 20, Jonah Lind 9, Beau Skurdal 7, Austin Smith 7, Keenan Black 6, Josh Sanford 2. Totals 23 4-12 51.

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 2

Record Points Prv

1. Rugby (16) 16-0 168 2

2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 15-1 141 3

3. Oak Grove (1) 16-1 126 5

4. Milnor 16-1 125 1

5. Cavalier 16-1 116 4

6. Hazen 14-2 72 6

7. Des Lacs-Burlington 15-2 60 7

8. Larimore 15-1 51 10

9. Shiloh Christian 16-2 24 NR

10. Berthold 14-2 19 8

Others receiving votes: St. John, Griggs County Central, New Town, Linton-HMB, New England.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Girls Basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Bismarck 9-0 11-1

Century 9-1 12-1

Minot 6-4 8-5

Turtle Mountain 6-4 7-5

Mandan 5-5 6-7

Jamestown 4-5 5-7

St. Mary’s 3-7 3-10

Williston 1-8 2-10

Dickinson 0-9 2-10

Class B

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 85, Glenburn 23

BR 22 47 67 85

G 7 10 14 23

BR: Hannah Stewart 25, Maddie Wald 17, Laurin Leidholt 13, Sydney Landsiedel 9, Sheyenne Schmidt 8, Anika Rovig 7, Macy Christianson 2, Kelly Kasper 2, Maddie Lipp 2. Totals 35-71 10-12 83.

G: Sam Koetter 7, Katie Dufner 6, Randi Long 6, Maddie Heinle 2, Sierra Payne 2. Totals 9-38 2-4 23.

Highlights: BR, Stewart 12 rebounds.

Surrey 50. Kenmare 47, OT

K 11 24 37 45 47

S 14 25 35 45 50

K: Chelsea Nelson 14, Shantelle Brekhus 12, McKenzie Chrest 10, Justice Brown 7, Beca Wahlstrom 4. Totals 19 7-21.

S: Chelsea Deibert 15, Mandy Dyke 15, Brooke Sloboden 10, Maddie Wald 7, Aerika Skalicky 3. Totals 21 7-26.

Highlights: S, Deibdert 15 rebounds.

Harvey-Wells County 65, Midkota 30

M 4 17 20 30

HWC 14 34 46 65

M: Brooke Ronningen 8, McKenna Frappier 6, Saddie Harding 5, MiKayla Donahue 4, Joslyn Hoyt 4, Jade Boote 3. Totals 9 9-14.

HWC: Alecia Koropatnicki 18, Kara Fike 10, Kaylyn Frison 8, Kali Weinmann 7, Santana Schneider 6, Shania Neumiller 4, Kylie Raunaas 4, Nicole Erickson 7, Brittany Neumiller 5, Emily Hertz 1. Totals 23 18-24.

Parshall 59, Garrison 53

P 17 31 40 59

G 10 29 38 53

P: Cheyenne Packineau 14, Alexis Woods 14, Kiara Packineau 13, Michelle Rison 12, Aulora Severance 4, Veronica Lyson 2. Totals 23 9-24.

G: Ellie Gehring 11, Shelby Gehring 13, Taylor Kamp 12, Kenna Mai 8, Maddi Nieuwenhuis 4, Sarah Behles 4, Maddie Jaeger 1. Totals 17 17-21.

Highlights: P, Cheyenne Packineau 17 rebounds.

Beulah 85, Mott Regent 52

MR 4 24 36 52

B 31 54 72 85

MR: Jaylea Schaible 8, Abby Honeyman 6, Allison Gion 4, Kaitlyn Duncan 2, Abbey Kautzman 2, Shantel Hernes 2, Kaitlyn Duncan 2. Totals 11 6-8.

B: Courtney Mitchell 31, Nicole Schramm 11, Jamie Murschel 12, Nessa Iverson 3, Shawnee Unruh 1, Lakin Kessler 5, Kourtney Hintz 2, Cassidy Schutt 2, Maya Gerde 6, Delaney Johansen 6, Tess Hoherz 4, Abbey Schantz. Totals not reported.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 60, Berthold 40

MLS 17 33 45 60

B 4 19 34 40

MLS: Shania Brackenbury 24, Emily Abernathey 13, Sierra Smith 11, Aubree Vendsel 8, Hailee Depute 4. Totals 26 3-5.

B: Bethany Limke 11, Mychal Fjeldahl 8, Madison Erickson 8, Hannah Hornberger 6, Cassidy Limke 7. Totals 17 5-8.

Des Lacs-Burlington 57,

Our Redeemer’s 51

OR 8 25 43 51

DLB 16 28 38 57

OR: Morgan Olson 16, Jenny Skees 11, Laurin Hendrickson 9, McKensie Popinga 6, Makayla Gartner 3, Gabi Boeckel 2, Emily Maasjo 2, Karlee Zablotney 2. Totals 21 4-5 51.

DLB: Courtney Vogel 18, Erica Moen 12, Kristy Langseth 9, Madison Sundsbak 7, Maddy Munday 4, Taylor Murphy 4, Miky Hynson 3. Totals 22 10-17 57.

Highlights: DLB, Vogel 10 rebounds.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 70, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 57

FWM 16 27 35 57

NRS 11 35 44 70

FWM: Dawn Black 13, Trenda Littleghost 12, Cherilyn Cloud 10, Chandra Yankton 8, Cathy Ann Santos 4, Demrae Ami 4, Bethany Yankton 3, Nashanda Ironheart 3. Totals 21 9-17 57.

NRS: Lacey Grann 16, Lexie Weber 14, Ashley Ystaas 12, Rachel Hermanson 12, Renelle Allmaras 11, Rebecca Allmaras 3, Olivia Smith 2. Totals 26 15-26 70.

No. 3 North Star 81, St. John 26

SJ 7 15 18 26

NS 16 29 61 81

SJ: Alyshia Kom 7, Larissa Hoover 6, Krystne Davis 4, Kourtney Fleetwood 3, Cheyenne Defender 2, Ferriah Swain 2, Stacia Poitra 2.

NS: Macey Kvilvang 22, Allie Heisler 21, Sarah Hagler 15, Stephanie Miller 7, Lexie Peters 6, Peyton Halverson 4, Karly Held 4, Kendal Hendrickson.

Late Saturday

Stanley 60, Tioga 19

T 6 11 13 19

S 14 30 45 60

T: Marissa Olson 7, Katie Larson 4, Libby Brimhall 3, Tayla Dean 3, Courtney Post 2. Totals 5 8-15 19.

S: Chai Pappa 13, Sabrina Skarsgard 13, Maddie Meiers 11, Veronica Enander 6, Savanah Meyer 6, Brianna Holland 6, Marquel Sauber 4, Megan Mills 1. Totals 23 12-25 60.

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 2

Record Points Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (16) 14-0 160 1

2. Thompson 12-1 143 2

3. North Star 13-0 128 3

4. Shiloh Christian 11-1 106 4

5. Beach 11-1 85 6

6. Maple Valley 12-1 75 9

7. Lakota-Edmore 10-3 57 8

8. Fairmount-CT 11-1 31 5

9. Hillsboro-Central Valley 11-2 29 7

10. Rolla 11-1 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Central Cass, Parshall, New Salem-Almont, Dickinson Trinity.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys Hockey

West Region Standings

Region Points Overall

Bismarck 9-2 37 15-4

Century 11-1 33 17-2

Minot 9-3 30 12-6-1

Bottineau-Rugby 9-3 28 12-6

Jamestown 7-6 22 7-10

Dickinson 4-10 13 8-11

Mandan 4-10 12 5-13

Hazen-Beulah 3-11 7 6-12

Williston 0-12-1 1 2-15-1

Girls Hockey

State Standings

State Points Overall

Bismarck 16-0 47 18-1

West Fargo 10-2-1 37 12-5-1

Minot 12-3 36 14-3

Grand Forks 10-4 34 10-8

Fargo North 6-6 24 6-11

Williston 8-7 24 11-7

Fargo South-Davies 7-7 20 7-11

Mandan 6-8 18 7-10

Dickinson 2-10 6 4-10

Jamestown 1-15 3 1-16

Devils Lake 1-16 3 1-16

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Dakota Prairie 73, Larimore 67

Drake/Anamoose 79, Bottineau 40

Dunseith 74, Sawyer 47

Eureka/Bowdle, S.D. 47, Strasburg-Zeeland 46

Grant County 63, Underwood 36

Hankinson 63, Rosholt, S.D. 52

Hatton-Northwood 67, Griggs County Central 65

Hillsboro/Central Valley 59, Thompson 42

Kidder County 51, New Salem-Almont 40

Kindred 95, North Sargent 73

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 64, Central Cass 61

Linton-HMB 63, Herreid/Selby Area, S.D. 61

Milnor 73, Richland 49

New Town 90, Mandaree 56

North Border 65, Midway-Minto 46

Northern Cass 65, Barnes County North 39

Park River/Fordville Lankin 56, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 53

White Shield 50, Solen 39

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 56, Wibaux, Mont. 34

Dickinson Trinity 75, Glen Ullin-Hebron 18

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 74, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 31

Hettinger/Scranton 45, Heart River 35

Killdeer 63, Bowman County 59

Kindred 53, Northern Cass 43

Mandaree 29, New Town JV 60

Napoleon 55, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 40

New England 38, Richardton-Taylor 33

Parshall 59, Garrison 53

Strasburg-Zeeland 49, Eureka/Bowdle, S.D. 30