BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-5

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 12-4 15-5

MSU Moorhead 11-5 15-5

St. Cloud State 11-5 15-5

Northern State 9-7 14-8

Minnesota Duluth 6-10 8-12

Minot State 3-13 7-13

U-Mary 3-13 5-16

Minnesota Crookston 1-15 4-16

South

Conf Overall

Minnesota State-Mankato 13-3 19-4

Winona State 13-3 18-5

Southwest Minnesota State 11-5 14-8

Augustana 10-6 13-9

Sioux Falls 8-8 11-9

Upper Iowa 8-8 10-12

Wayne State 5-11 8-12

Concordia-St. Paul 4-12 7-13

NJCAA

Late Monday

Dakota College at Bottineau 91, Bismarck State College 78

BSC: Justin McCloud 28, Tanner Purintun 18, Josh Boone 11, Andre Maund 8, Kenneth Mitchell 7, Trey Harrison 3, Jacob Knife 3. Totals 29-61 11-18 78.

DCB: Julian Vasquez 17, Billy Engel 14, Jalyn Turner 14, Xavier Cruz 13, Patrick Robinson 12, Gilberto Shojgreen 6, Wesley Harrison 6, Sam Robinson 5, Justin Musgrave 4. Totals 34-72 14-23 91.

Halftime score: DCB 41-38.

Women’s basketball

Division I

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 13-3 17-3

Minot State 10-6 14-6

St. Cloud State 9-7 13-7

U-Mary 9-7 11-8

MSU Moorhead 8-8 12-8

Minnesota Duluth 7-9 10-10

Minnesota Crookston 5-11 8-12

Bemidji State 4-12 8-12

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 14-2 21-2

Minnesota State-Mankato 12-4 15-5

Concordia-St. Paul 12-4 17-6

Sioux Falls 8-8 12-8

Augustana 7-9 11-9

Winona State 4-12 8-12

Upper Iowa 4-12 5-15

Southwest Minnesota State 2-14 4-16

NJCAA

Late Monday

Bismarck State College 109,

Dakota College at Bottineau 103, 2OT

BSC: Courtney Goetz 35, Lesie Beaudoin 25, MacKayla Freeney 22, ReeAnn Mehus 11, Emily Kautzman 9, Kati Brandt 7. Totals 33-89 26-36 109.

DCB: Imani Scott 32, Tiffany Bradford 16, Mishae Roper 10, Shikiya Chase 9, Mary Jones 9, Leah Parizek 9, Zirahuen Herandez 8, Dominique Staten 6, Tessa Walters 4. Totals 42-100 10-17 103.

Halftime score: DCB 45-41.

Men’s hockey

Division I

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Febn. 2 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Minnesota (40) 19-2-5 989 1

2. Boston College (10) 19-4-3 959 2

3. Quinnipiac 19-4-5 897 3

4. Union 17-6-3 798 4

5. Ferris State 18-6-3 758 6

6. St. Cloud State 14-6-4 745 5

7. UMass-Lowell 18-7-2 738 8

8. Providence 15-7-5 621 7

9. Cornell 12-4-5 602 11

10. Michigan 13-6-3 546 12

11. Northeastern 15-8-3 528 10

12. Wisconsin 14-8-2 460 9

13. Yale 11-6-4 342 13

14. Clarkson 16-10-2 291 15

15. Denver 13-8-5 278 16

16. North Dakota 13-8-3 266 17

17. Minnesota-Duluth 12-9-3 166 –

18. Notre Dame 15-11-1 147 14

19. Vermont 13-9-3 130 19

20. New Hampshire 16-13-1 120 –

Others receiving votes: Maine 50, Colgate 23, Ohio State 18, Mercyhurst 11, Air Force 6, Nebraska-Omaha 4, Western Michigan 4, Minnesota State 3.

NCHC Glance

W L T SW Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 8 4 2 0 26 50 39

North Dakota 8 6 0 0 24 39 42

Denver 7 5 2 1 24 36 32

Nebraska-Omaha 7 5 2 1 24 47 40

Minnesota-Duluth 7 6 1 1 23 42 39

Western Michigan 6 7 1 1 20 41 42

Miami (Ohio) 4 9 1 1 14 36 42

Colorado College 3 8 3 1 13 30 45

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 3-17-4, Denver 13-8-5, Miami (Ohio) 10-11-3, Minn. Duluth 12-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 10-12-2, North Dakota 13-8-3, St. Cloud St. 14-6-4, Western Michigan 12-10-4.

Friday Jan. 31

Minn.-Duluth 5, W. Michigan 2

St. Cloud St. 5, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Saturday, Feb. 1

Minn.-Duluth 3, W. Michigan 1

Nebraska-Omaha 8, St. Cloud St. 6

Friday’s Games

W. Michigan at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Colorado College at Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

W. Michigan at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Denver at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

College wrestling

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

Upper Iowa 5-0 13-1-1

St. Cloud State 4-0 15-1

Augustana 4-1 11-4

Southwest Minnesota State 4-1 10-4

MSU Moorhead 2-3 5-7

Minnesota State-Mankato 2-3 2-7

Northern State 0-4 3-8

U-Mary 0-4 1-6

Minot State 0-5 1-11

NAHL

Central Division Standings

Record Points

Austin 28-13-1 57

Bismarck 26-13-4 56

Aberdeen 22-17-3 47

Minot 19-22-3 41

Brookings 13-25-7 33

Thursday’s Games

Minot at Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

Austin at Kenai River, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Aberdeen at Brookings, 7:15 p.m.

Bismarck at Minot, 8:05 p.m.

Austin at Kenai River, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Brookings at Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

Minot at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Austin at Kenai River, 9:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Class A

No. 2 Minot High 67, Bismarck 65

B: Taylor Schafer 5-21 8-8 20, Jon Tharaldsen 7-10 4-7 18, James Iron Eyes 3-8 4-4 12, Scott Merger 0-1 0-0 0, Seth Hellmen 0-1 0-0 0, Dylan Werner 1-3 0-0 2, Hayden Gibson 0-2 0-0 0, Stanley Jones 2-5 2-4 6, Nathan Dinga 0-0 0-0 0, Luke Keller 1-2 5-6 7. Totals 19-53 23-29 65.

M: Noah Bosh 5-12 6-8 17, Dakota Halvorson 4-10 3-6 11, Colter Hustad 4-6 4-5 12, Ben Bolinske 1-1 0-0 2, Nick Soltis 1-5 1-2 4, Jordan Seideman 2-6 1-2 7, Braydon Lund 2-4 2-4 6, Jacob Holmen 0-1 0-0 0, Kolton Larson 2-7 4-6 8. Totals 21-51 21-33 67.

Halftime score: 36-34 B; 3-pointers: B 4-17 (Schafer 2-11, Iron Eyes 2-5, Hellmen 0-1), M 4-11 (Bosh 1-5, Soltis 1-3, Seideman 2-3); Rebounds: B 42 (Keller 10), M 35 (Lund 7, Hustad 7); Assists: B 8 (Schafer 2, Iron Eyes 2), M 10 (Bolinske 3); Blocks: B 1 (Jones 1), M 1 (Bosh 1); Steals: B 5 (Tharaldsen 2), M 8 (Halvorson 4); Turnovers: B 14, M 13; Total fouls: B 23, M 21; Fouled out: None.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 82,

Bishop Ryan 74

OR 21 41 60 82

BR 20 37 59 74

OR: Micah Jacobsen 24, Davis Koppinger 21, Josh VanLith 18, Nathan Demme 8, John Reiten 5, Ben Talley 4, Nick Stenvold 2. Totals 29 21-27 82.

BR: Brody Bosch 24, Jared Will 17, Austin Eggl 12, Tyler Daws 8, Tanner Sanders 8, Jacob Magnuson 3, Brandon Booth 2. Totals 28 12-19 74.

No. 1 Rugby 76,

No. 2 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 66

FWM 17 29 44 66

R 24 36 60 76

FWM: Hadley Smith 19, Trayvon McKay 18, Jason LaRock 12, Oliver Gourd 6, Jonathon Yankton 6, Steve Redfox 3, Ryan Hill 2. Totals: 28-69 7-8 66.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 29, Zach Miller 16, Jaedon Haman 13, Tanner Bernhardt 13, Chris Hamilton 3, Nolan Hovland 2. Totals: 26-68 20-27 76.

Highlights: Heidlebaugh 16 rebounds, Miller 10 rebounds.

No. 10 Berthold 93, Glenburn 47

B 30 52 71 93

G 14 27 40 47

B: Adam Knudsvig 21, Austin Lee 20, Mitchel White 18, Ryan Ross 11, Jared Hamilton 8, Stetson Carico 5, Jordan Nelson 4, Clay Hornberger 3, Marshall White 2, Ethan Hennessy 1. Totals 40 9-13 93.

G: Trent Marquart 23, Logan Cunningham 8, Pat Farrell 4, Brennon Lovell 4, Evan Two Hearts 3, Tim Kraft 3, Nate Gunning 2. Totals 19 3-4 47.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 59, North Star 57

NS 12 29 39 57

NRS 14 31 45 59

NS: Christian Kvilvang 26, Alex Weston 17, Johny Heisler 6, Matthew Hunt 5, Jayden Komrosky 3. Totals 24 6-12 57.

NRS: Evan Swenson 22, Ethan Haley 12, Seth Gilliss 8, Caleb Haley 6, Corey Schafer 6, Chance Brenno 5. Totals 24 6-10 69.

Garrison 76, North Shore-Plaza 69

G 16 36 50 76

NSP 11 25 42 69

G: Luke Gehring 29, Dakota Rand 27, Tyler Jacobson 6, Dominic Ruhland 4, Alex Bendickson 4, Levi Hummel 3, Clayton Leidholm 3. Totals 31 10-18 76.

NSP: Costas Cok 30, Alec Lee 20, Jacob Edwards 12, Austin Schenfisch 7. Totals 27 8-15 69.

St. John 98, Rolette-Wolford 49

SJ 19 46 71 98

RW 10 17 40 49

SJ: Sean Jay 21, Donavan Swain 19, Kiefer Langan 11, Andrew Hanretty 7, Raini Lenoir 6, Seth Vivier 5, Seth Delorme 4, Nick Martin 3, Eliah Charette 2.

RW: Nick Myhre 16, T.J. Martin 8, Casey Julson 6, Trevor Gottbreht 5, Rylan Graber 3, Riley Richard 3, Linden Stave 2, Jalen Pfeifer 2, Clay Entzi 2, Shawn LaVallie 2.

Ray 46, Stanley 38

S 8 17 24 38

R 9 20 33 46

S: Austin Schmidt 16, Max Mieiers 10, Wyatt Hanson 4, Kellen Enget 4, Ryan Neshem 2, Aaron Kaiser 2. Totals 14 8-16 38.

R: Tanner Garman 17, David Larsen 10, Atati Mita 8, Drayton Dorval 7, Evan Wheeler 4. Totals 20 5-14 46.

Parshall 66, Watford City 63

WC 13 31 39 63

P 14 36 53 66

WC: David Kline 25, Mitchell Liebel 16, Logan Fettig 8, Andrew Sampsel 6, Bo Cook 4, Dustin Kleppen 2, Seth Indergard 2.

P: Jade Moran 19, Dean Foote 17, Justin Roberts 14, Monte Good Bird 9, Deyondre Simpson 5, Daniel Jarski 2.

Surrey 53,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 26

S 23 30 48 53

MLS 0 6 18 26

S: Riley Zbasnik 11, Noah Knipp 9, Taylor Rice 9, Seth Aberle 8, Jacob Burckhard 7, Bridger Urban 5, Dalton Cass 2, one scorer missing with 2 points. Totals 23 2-6.

MLS: Berkley Santos 10, Jeff Asheim 6, Connor Brackenbury 4, Jacob Smith 3, Talon Thompson 2, Trvor Evanger 1. Totals 12 2-5.

New Town 66, Tioga 53

NT 14 26 41 66

T 18 25 50 53

T: Patrick Joyce 6, Kass Longie 17, Chance Holt 8, Ryan Nielsen 3, Stefan Stubbs 6, Jacob Porras 2, Michael Lund 11.

NT: Daryl Grady 18, Dylan Bear 3, Cruz Young Wolf 5, Joseph Baker 14, Wayne Fox 18, Elijah Grady 8.

Washburn 53, Max 45

M 13 21 34 45

W 11 25 39 53

M: Colton Schroeder 12, Nick Thompson 8, Keegan Swanson 8, Dylan Hauf 2, Dylan Finken 6, Reid Groninger 9. Totals 16-48 11-18 45.

W: Zach Schell 16, Caleb Weisgarber 9, Jacob Oberlander 7, Tagen Bertolotto 2, Grant Tweeten 8, Devin Retterath 6, Parker Pochant 2, Jack Zimmerman 3. Totals 21-52 8-14 53.

Rolla 62, Benson County 50

R 9 26 40 62

BC 8 14 31 50

R: Karson Schoening 24, Sean Soukup 21, Jared Loing 12, Jacob Loing 5. Totals 21 18-22.

BC: Kaleb Westad 16, Dylan Lauinger 17, Patrick Frise 6, Quentin Sears 7, Aidan Ritterman 4. Totals 22 5-12.

Highlights: Schoening 12 rebounds.

Hazen 66, Killdeer 53

K 14 20 37 53

H 18 33 41 66

K: Tuff Kling 4, Cody Johnson 2, Trenton Rohr 14, Haye LeMieux 7, Calum Blankenship 14, Lewis Dobitz 12.

H: Austin Cieslak 14, Kyle Lindquist 17, Wyatt Carr 16, Nich Klein 6, Collin Maas 2, Connor Doll 2, Josh Erhardt 2, Dominick Opp 7. Totals 27-50 9-14 66.

Highlights: H, Cieslak 10 rebounds.

Des Lacs-Burlington 84, Kenmare 56

K 9 15 36 55

DLB 20 40 63 84

K: Hunter Harris 18, Tanner King 4, Levi Goettle 2, Kyler Melby 14, Kirkland Melby 3, Konnor Keysor 6, Spencer King 1, Brett Froseth 1, Jack Skjordal 6, Jordan Hanson 1. Totals 24-60 5-11 56.

DLB: Brett Schaefer 20, Cole Edwards 11, Eric Knutson 1, Tanner Holte 16, Chris Duke 15, Mark Medalen 2, Jayden Gunville 7, Thomas Steenstrup 8, Cole Hanenberg 4. Totals 33-72 14-21.

Highlights: DLB, Holte 11 rebounds.

Beulah 76, Heart River 68

HR 15 38 54 68

B 19 42 59 76

HR: Tyson Kudrma 15, Cade Shypkaski 13, Dion Madler 4, Blayne Smith 9, Cole Olson 9, Seth Privratsky 8, Zane Besler 10. Totals 24 13-16.

B: Luke Blood 22, Randi Julson 17, Casey Walcker 8, Jett Hettich 10, Landon Battest 1, Alec Battest 8, Cole Messerschmidt 10. Totals 26 19-25.

Late Monday

Dunseith 74, Sawyer 47

S 6 26 38 47

D 17 39 56 74

S: Colton Lund 9, Josh Ulmer 9, Kris Hocksprung 8, Brandon Long 7, Preston Miller 6, Paul Folden 4, Isaiah Bender 4.

D: Trace Azure 19, Lucas Nadeau 15, Justin Peterson 14, Skye Davis 11, Cory Poitra 9, Lane Poitra 2, Dakota Gunville 2, Trenton St. Claire 2.

Drake-Anamoose 79, Bottineau 40

B 9 25 34 40

DA 16 34 58 79

B: Garrett Pollman 11, Philip Neubauer 8, Christian St. Claire 8, Parker Engelhard 4, Jake Carroll 3, Brody Moum 2, Ethan Kerslanke 2, Garrett Lynes 2. Totals 16 6-9 40.

DA: Alex Volochenko 30, Tanner Volson 23, Cordell Volson 12, Tristin Martin 11, Levy Fehy 3. Totals 33 2-4 79.

Girls Basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Bismarck 9-0 11-1

Century 9-1 12-1

Minot 6-4 8-5

Turtle Mountain 6-4 7-5

Mandan 5-5 6-7

Jamestown 4-5 5-7

St. Mary’s 3-7 3-10

Williston 1-8 2-10

Dickinson 0-9 2-10

Class B

TGU 70, Drake-Anamoose 34

DA 10 25 31 34

TGU 29 44 60 70

DA: Amber Windsin 9, Kalley Lemer 6, Karley Volochenko 6, Becca Birdsell 4, Gracee Buri 3, Samantha Martin 2, Sydney Seehaffer 2, Georgina Eidmann 2. Totals 14 3-11 34.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 32, McKenna Thompson 19, Akesha Juarez 5, Alexis Thompson 4, McKayla Thompson 2, Shelby Zahn 2, Angie Anderson 2, Lizzy Black 2, Paige Brodehl 1, Carson Bachmeier 1. Totals 30 9-15 70.

Rugby 65, Dunseith 48

D 12 24 36 48

R 9 27 46 65

D: McKayla Peltier 19, Elizabeth Handeland 9, Kelsey Gillis 6, Darion Gladae 6, Danielle Peltier 4, Molly Allery 2.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 22, Darby Deckert 16, Allison Volk 15, McKenzie Johnson 4, Jacie Lovcik 4, Allison Foster 4.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 53, Wilton-Wing 43

WW 6 16 25 43

TLMM 17 31 41 53

WW: Jocelyn Bergquist 8, Tonya Dickson 8, Heidi Clausen 7, Tienna Johnson 6, MaKayla Koski 4, Kate Fox 4, Paige Hausauer 4, McKenna Weisenburger 2. Totals 15 12-20 43.

TLMM: Brooklynn Anderson 16, Mariah Sellon 15, Haley Zinke 14, Trista Crimmins 6, Kennedy Sondrol 1. Totals 16 15-26 53.

Max 41, Washburn 29

M 5 14 25 41

W 14 18 22 29

M: Cheyenne Jacobson 17, Kaylee Capp 8, Brooke Schroeder 7, Gwen Scheresky 4, Cassid Huesers 3, Kim Ness 2. Totals 13 13-19 41.

W: Kaden Schulte 10, Mandy Schell 10, Carly Freeman 7, Heidi Scheetz 2. Totals 12 3-8 29.

Velva 69, Sawyer 36

V 26 40 55 69

S 9 17 32 36

V: Jonnah Lee 10, Cassidy Peterson 14, Sarah Wherely 15, Shaylyn Ferold 6, Greta Florence 6, Sadie Hackman 10, Nicole Fladeland 4, Madison Bodine 2, Cheyenne Anderson 2.

S: Mara Roteliuk 15, Paige Brabandt 9, Myrena Denelsbeck 4, McKenzi Faul 6, Madi Kraft 2.

Stanley 65, Trenton 49

S 18 40 49 65

T 12 25 32 49

S: Chai Pappa 21, Sabrina 14, Savanah 11, Maddie Meiers 11, Briana Holland 3, Marquez 5. Some last names reported were illegible.

T: Smilee Falcon 12, Madysen Houl 14, Lakota Loomis 2, Maycie Brunelle 5, Kathryn Handeland 6, Makayla Ness 2, Kuersten Lee 7.

Boys Hockey

Minot 7, Williston 0

W 0 0 0-0

M 1 3 3-7

First period: 1. M, Matt Flom (Quinn Fuchs, Easton Bennett), 9:49.

Second period: 2. M, Hayden Schwarz (Fuchs, Flom), 5:36, power play; 3. M, Taran Albright (Ryan Peterson, Jersey Kelly), 8:57, pp; 4. M, Fuchs (Flom, Brent Williams), 11:29.

Third period: 5. M, Logan Bischof (Flom, Fuchs), 2:05; 6. M, Kelly (Albright, Peterson), 12:03, pp; 7. M, Bennett (Connor Schuster), 13:37.

Goaltender saves: W, Ty Berg 15-11-16 – 42; M, Breydan Effertz 4-3-x – 7, Alex Haman x-x-4 – 4.

Penalties: W, 5 minors; M, 3 minors.

Girls Hockey

Minot 6, Divide County 0

M 4 0 2-6

DC 0 0 0-0

First period: 1. M, Kinsey Hanson (Mackinzy MacIver, Bryanna Bergeron), 8:13; 2. M, Sydney Boyce (Makaila Anderson), 10:39; 3. M, Anderson (Bergeron), 14:00; 4. M, Alaynee Thompson (unassisted), 15:27.

Second period: No scoring

Third period: 5. M, Anderson (unassisted), 2:30; 6. Hanson (MacIver, Bergeron), 10:18.

Goalie saves: M, Sydney Swanson 8-8-7-23; DC, No. 33 10-22-15-57.

Penalties: M, 2 minors; DC, 3 minors.

Highlights: M, Anderson 1,000th career point.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Beulah 76, Heart River 68

Cavalier 56, Grafton/St. Thomas 48

Center-Stanton 73, Underwood 35

Dickinson Trinity 71, Richardton-Taylor 39

Ellendale 63, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 30

Enderlin 63, Oakes 43

Fargo Davies 94, Fargo Shanley 81

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 80, Lisbon 63

Fargo South 71, Grand Forks Central 50

Grand Forks Red River 82, Valley City 38

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 66, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 2

Mott-Regent 67, Bowman County 55

New England 63, Beach 42

Sargent Central 66, Maple Valley 59

Starkweather-Munich 61, Langdon 34

Surrey 55, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 26

Turtle Mountain 84, Jamestown 65

Wahpeton 77, Fargo North 41

Warwick 95, Midkota 75

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Underwood, Minn. vs. Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, ccd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cavalier 38, Grafton/St. Thomas 34

Divide County 62, Burke County 39

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 51, North Border 45

Enderlin 59, Oakes 36

Fargo North 59, Wahpeton 52

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 58, Milnor 39

Fargo Shanley 65, Fargo Davies 52

Fargo South 67, Grand Forks Central 62

Grant County 65, Killdeer 45

Griggs County Central 44, May Port CG 42

Hankinson 51, Central Cass 47

Hillsboro/Central Valley 54, Hatton-Northwood 21

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 63, Fordville Lankin-Park River 45

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 51, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 35

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 57, Kindred 51, OT

Lisbon 72, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 55

Mandan 57, Bismarck Century 52

Napoleon 50, Linton-HMB 40

Norman County West, Minn. 46, Larimore 37

Shiloh Christian 63, New Salem-Almont 42

South Border 60, Strasburg-Zeeland 32

Standing Rock 66, Flasher 49

Stanley 65, Trenton 49

Thompson 76, Dakota Prairie 15

Underwood 39, Center-Stanton 16

Valley City 54, Grand Forks Red River 53

Velva 69, Sawyer 36

BOYS?HOCKEY

Bismarck High 1, Bismarck Century 0

Devils Lake-Cando 4, West Fargo 3

Dickinson 4, Hazen/Beulah 1

Fargo South 6, Fargo North 3

Grand Forks Central 6, Fargo Davies 4

Jamestown 6, Mandan 4

GIRLS HOCKEY

Fargo North 3, Fargo South 2, OT

Grand Forks Knightriders 13, Devils Lake 0

Jamestown 2, Mandan 1, OT

Recreation

Minot Youth Hockey

January 17

PeeWee A: Minot Wolves over Devils Lake 6-2.

PeeWee B1: Minot Wolves and Grafton a 1-1 OT Tie.

Bantam B: Crosby over Minot Wolves 7-2.

PeeWee B: Minot Wolves 7th place at Fargo Youth Tourney. 1W-3L.

Bantam B1: Minot Wolves 6th place at Fargo Youth Tourney. 1W-2L

January 18

Squirts: Team 2 over Mandan 10-0, Team 1 over Mandan 6-3; Team 4 over Watford City 5-2;

12U Girls B. Minot Wolves over Bottineau3-2 (OT)

12U Girls A: Minot Wolves and Mandan 3-3 Tie

Bantam A: Grand Forks Sugar Kings over Minot Wolves 8-0.

Junior Gold: Watford City over Minot Wolves 4-1.

PeeWee A: Grand Forks Grey Hounds over Minot Wolves 7-3.

PeeWee B1: Grand Forks Jets over Minot Wolves 10-2.

January 19

Bantam A: Grand Forks Sugar Kings over Minot Wolves 8-0.

12U Girls B: Sidney, MT over Minot Wolves 9-3.

Squirts: Team 2 over Mandan 14-0; Team 1 over Mandan 11-3.

PeeWee A: Grand Forks Sea Wolves over Minot Wolves 4-2.

Junior Gold: Minot Wolves over Sidney, MT 5-2.

Bantam B: Minot Wolves over Williston 3-2.

PeeWee B1: Grand Forks Stars over Minot Wolves 9-1.

January 24

Bantam B: Williston over Minot Wolves 3-2.

PeeWee B: Minot Wolves over Dickinson 10-4.

Bantam A: Minot Wolves 1st place in Crookston Tourney. 4W-0L

Junior Gold: 1w-2L at Grand Forks Tourney.

PeeWee B1: 1W-3L at Roseau Tourney.

January 25

Squirts: Junior Beavers over Bismarck Red 8-1; Minot Cougars over Bismarck White 6-1; Bismarck Blue over Minot Flames 5-2; Minot Sliders over Bismarck Blue 15-2; Minot Jr. Tauros over Bismarck Red 7-0.

PeeWee A: Dickinson over Minot Wolves 11-7.

Bantam B1: Williston over Minot Wolves 5-0.

Bantam B: Minot Wolves over Sidney, MT 4-3.