Area Scoreboard 2-6

Boys Basketball

Class A

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 4

Rec.Pts.Prv.

1. Bis. Century (10)13-0501

2. Minot12-2382

3. Bis. St. Mary’s11-2283

4. West Fargo10-3234

5. Fargo Davies11-2115

Girls Basketball

Class A

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 4

Rec.Pts.Prv.

1. Bismarck (8)11-1481

2. West Fargo (2)13-0422

3. Fargo Shanley11-2274

4. Bis. Century12-2213

5. Valley City11-211NR

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (9-5) 1.

Class B

Late Tuesday

Divide County 62, Burke County 39

DC 16 27 41 62

BC 11 18 29 39

DC: Hannah Jacobs 32, Haley Glasoe 15, Andi Haugland 10, Kate Sabe 4, Emilee Johnson 1.

BC: Lakin Peterson 19, Haley Allen 9, Brook Blom 8, Taylor Mahlun 3, Taylor Peterson 2, Heidi Knutson 1.

Honor Roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

30 points

Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake, 38 vs. Divide County; 27 vs. White Shield

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 33 vs. Dunseith; 30 vs. Bishop Ryan

Christian Kvilvang, 31 vs. Carrington

Alex Weston, North Star, 31 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Costas Cok, North Shore-Plaza, 30 vs. Garrison

Dakota Halvorson, Minot, 30 vs. Turtle Mountain

Alex Volochenko, Drake-Anamoose, 30 vs. Bottineau

20 points

Luke Gehring, Garrison, 29 vs. North Shore-Plaza

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 29 vs. TGU; 29 vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan; 25 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan, 28 vs. Westhope-Newburg; 24 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Costas Kok, North Shore-Plaza, 28 vs. Ray

Curtis Marden, Powers Lake, 28 vs. White Shield

Jake Edland, Carrington, 27 vs. Napoleon-GS

Tanner Garmen, Ray, 27 vs. North Shore-Plaza

Michael Thingstad, Velva, 27 vs. Bottineau

Dakota Rand, Garrison, 27 vs. North Shore-Plaza

Theo Claymore, Mandaree, 26 vs. North Shore-Plaza

Christian Kvilvang, North Star, 26 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Luke Bacon, TGU, 25 vs. Rugby; 23 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Cole Edwards, Des Lacs-Burlington, 25 vs. Berthold

David Kline, Watford City, 25 vs. Parshall

Austin Schell, Trenton-Trinity Christian, 25 vs. Divide County

Micah Jacobsen, Our Redeemer’s, 24 vs. Bishop Ryan

Austin Lee, Berthold, 24 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington; 20 vs. Tioga

Ethan Miller, Westhope-Newburg, 24 vs. Dunseith

Austin Schenfisch, North Shore-Plaza, 24 vs. Ray

Karson Schoening, Rolla, 24 vs. Benson County

Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 23 vs. Mott-Regent

Kiefer Langan, St. John, 23 vs. Langdon

Trent Marquart, Glenburn, 23 vs. Berthold

Tanner Volson, Drake-Anamoose, 23 vs. Bottineau

Mitchel White, Berthold, 23 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Luke Blood, Beulah, 22 vs. Heart River

Parker Engelhard, Bottineau, 22 vs. Velva

Jayden Ferguson, Williston, 22 vs. Century

David Larson, Ray, 22 vs. Tioga

Evan Swenson, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 22 vs. North Star

Daryl Grady, New Town, 21 vs. Watford City

Sean Jay, St. John, 21 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Casey Julson, Rolette-Wolford, 21 vs. North Star

Adam Knudsvig, Berthold, 21 vs. Glenburn

Davis Koppinger, Our Redeemer’s, 21 vs. Bishop Ryan

Sean Soukup, Rolla, 21 vs. Benson County

Christian Thompson, Wilton-Wing, 21 vs. Underwood

Douglas Winzenberg, Burke County, 21 vs. Trenton-Trinity Christian

Trace Azure, Dunseith, 20 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Noah Bosh, Minot, 20 vs. Turtle Mountain

David Kline, Watford City, 20 vs. New Town

Alec Lee, North Shore-Plaza, 20 vs. Garrison

Austin Lee, Berthold, 20 vs. Glenburn

Kass Longie, Tioga, 20 vs. Ray

Michael Lund, Tioga, 20 vs. Ray

Lane Olson, Trenton-Trinity Christian, 20 vs. Burke County

Brett Schaefer, Des Lacs-Burlington, 20 vs. Kenmare

10 assists

Chris Hamilton, Rugby, 11 vs. TGU

Double-doubles

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 29 points, 16 rebounds vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan; 29 points, 13 rebounds vs. TGU; 25 points, 10 rebounds vs. Drake-Anamoose

Luke Bacon, TGU, 25 points, 10 rebounds vs. Rugby

Ethan Miller, Westhope-Newburg, 24 points, 12 rebounds vs. Dunseith

Karson Schoening, Rolla, 24 points, 12 rebounds vs. Benson County

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 16 points, 11 rebounds vs. Kenmare

Zach Miller, Rugby, 16 points, 10 rebounds vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 14 points, 10 rebounds vs. Killdeer

GIRLS BASKETBALL

30 points

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 32 vs. Burke County

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 32 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Courtney Mitchell, Beulah, 31 vs. Mott-Regent

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 30 vs. Glenburn

20 points

Mary Jo Guilbert, Rolla, 27 vs. St. John

McKayla Peltier, Dunseith, 27 vs. Sawyer

Parker Bush, Glenburn, 26 vs. Powers Lake

Katie Mogen, Watford City, 25 vs. Bowman County

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 25 vs. Glenburn; 22 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington; 21 vs. Velva

Shania Brackenbury, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 24 vs. Berthold

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 24 vs. Watford City

Sam Koetter, Glenburn, 24 vs. Powers Lake

Mara Roteliuk, Sawyer, 24 vs. Dunseith

Baeleigh Brady, New Town, 23 vs. Ray

Parker Heger, Underwood, 23 vs. Wilton-Wing

Jacey Engelhorn, Carrington, 22 vs. Warwick

Shea Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 22 vs. Dunseith

Macy Kvilvang, North Star, 22 vs. St. John

Sheyenne Schmidt, Bishop Ryan, 22 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Alli Vandal, Rolla, 22 vs. Langdon

Allie Heisler, North Star, 21 vs. Carrington; 21 vs. St. John

Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington, 21 vs. North Star

Chai Pappa, Stanley, 21 vs. Trenton

Cassie Askvig, Minot, 20 vs. Turtle Mountain

McKale Duttenhefer, Minot, 20 vs. St. Mary’s

Bethany Limke, Berthold, 20 vs. Surrey

Sarah Wherley, Velva, 20 vs. Bottineau

Double-doubles

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 25 points, 12 rebounds; 21 points, 10 rebounds vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Courtney Vogel, 18 points, 10 rebounds vs. Our Redeemer’s

Macey Kvilvang, North Star, 14 points, 12 rebounds vs. Carrington

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 14 points, 17 rebounds vs. Garrison

Madison Sundsbak, Des Lacs-Burlington, 14 points, 10 rebounds vs. Westhope-Newburg

Alexis Woods, Parshall, 14 points, 18 rebounds vs. Garrison

Molly Lodeon, Westhope-Newburg, 11 points, 12 rebounds vs. Dunseith

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.

Recreation

Minot Youth Hockey

January 17

PeeWee A: Minot Wolves over Devils Lake 6-2.

PeeWee B1: Minot Wolves and Grafton a 1-1 OT Tie.

Bantam B: Crosby over Minot Wolves 7-2.

PeeWee B: Minot Wolves 7th place at Fargo Youth Tourney. 1W-3L.

Bantam B1: Minot Wolves 6th place at Fargo Youth Tourney. 1W-2L

January 18

Squirts: Team 2 over Mandan 10-0, Team 1 over Mandan 6-3; Team 4 over Watford City 5-2;

12U Girls B. Minot Wolves over Bottineau3-2 (OT)

12U Girls A: Minot Wolves and Mandan 3-3 Tie

Bantam A: Grand Forks Sugar Kings over Minot Wolves 8-0.

Junior Gold: Watford City over Minot Wolves 4-1.

PeeWee A: Grand Forks Grey Hounds over Minot Wolves 7-3.

PeeWee B1: Grand Forks Jets over Minot Wolves 10-2.

January 19

Bantam A: Grand Forks Sugar Kings over Minot Wolves 8-0.

12U Girls B: Sidney, MT over Minot Wolves 9-3.

Squirts: Team 2 over Mandan 14-0; Team 1 over Mandan 11-3.

PeeWee A: Grand Forks Sea Wolves over Minot Wolves 4-2.

Junior Gold: Minot Wolves over Sidney, MT 5-2.

Bantam B: Minot Wolves over Williston 3-2.

PeeWee B1: Grand Forks Stars over Minot Wolves 9-1.

January 24

Bantam B: Williston over Minot Wolves 3-2.

PeeWee B: Minot Wolves over Dickinson 10-4.

Bantam A: Minot Wolves 1st place in Crookston Tourney. 4W-0L

Junior Gold: 1w-2L at Grand Forks Tourney.

PeeWee B1: 1W-3L at Roseau Tourney.

January 25

Squirts: Junior Beavers over Bismarck Red 8-1; Minot Cougars over Bismarck White 6-1; Bismarck Blue over Minot Flames 5-2; Minot Sliders over Bismarck Blue 15-2; Minot Jr. Tauros over Bismarck Red 7-0.

PeeWee A: Dickinson over Minot Wolves 11-7.

Bantam B1: Williston over Minot Wolves 5-0.

Bantam B: Minot Wolves over Sidney, MT 4-3.