BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-8

Men’s basketball

Division II

Bemidji State 83, Minot State 60

MSU: Samuel Johnson 5-10 2-2 13, Chris East 1-4 2-4 4, E.J. Williams 5-8 0-0 12, Dominique McDonald 0-6 1-2 1, Thomas Korf 2-5 3-4 8, Adam Randall 2-4 0-0 5, Matthew Ward-Hibbert 0-1 0-0 0, Nate Brandt 1-1 0-0 2, Nathan Mertens 1-5 2-4 4, Dane Yale 3-11 2-2 11. Totals 20-58 12-19 60.

BSU: Brock Lutes 10-18 7-8 30, Zach Noreen 8-12 1-1 19, Maxie Rosenbloom 5-8 2-3 12, DJ Hervy 0-5 0-0 0, Jake Schalow 2-4 0-0 6, Scott Litchy 0-2 0-0 0, Ben Best 0-0 0-0 0, Michael Farrington 3-5 0-0 7, Shane White 0-0 0-0 0, Pat Fischer 2-3 0-2 5, Dillon Floyd 2-3 0-0 4, Brock Tesdahl 0-0 0-0 0, Ellwood Ellenson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-60 10-14 83.

Halftime score: 42-37 BSU; 3-pointers: MSU 8-23 (Johnson 1-1, Williams 2-3, McDonald 0-4, Korf 1-2, Randall 1-2, Ward-Hibbert 0-1, Yale 3-9), BSU 9-23 (Lutes 3-7, Noreen 2-3, Rosenbloom 0-1, Hervy 0-4, Schalow 2-3, Litchy 0-2, Farrington 1-2, Fischer 1-1); Rebounds: MSU 25 (Johnson 5), BSU 42 (Rosenbloom 13); Assists: MSU 11 (McDonald 5), BSU 15 (Farrington 5); Blocks: MSU 0, BSU 4 (Noreen 2, Rosenbloom 2); Steals: MSU 3 (East 1, McDonald 1, Yale 1), BSU 2 (Farrington 2); Turnovers: MSU 4, BSU 8; Total fouls: MSU 13, BSU 16; Fouled out: None.

Women’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 74, Bemidji State 66

MSU: Carly Boag 9-14 4-5 22, Katie Hardy 8-15 4-4 20, Alisha Jones, 5-13 0-1 12, Christina Boag 4-8 1-2 10, Morgan Klose 2-5 0-0 5, Diondra Denton 1-1 0-0 3, Amanda Sansaver 1-1 0-1 2, Savana Kingsbury 0-3 0-0 0. Sarah Lester 0-0 0-0 0, Alex Haley 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-61 9-13 74.

BSU: Morgan Lee 5-15 4-4 18, Jessie Althoff 5-13 2-2 12, Kate Warmack 4-11 3-4 11, Allison Cordes 3-7 0-0 9, Aimee Pelzer 2-2 2-2 7, Katie Miller 2-5 1-2 5, Hannah Zerr 2-8 0-0 4, Eric Trabing 0-0 0-0 0, Emily Reichert 0-0 0-0 0, Tatum Sheley 0-0 0-0 0, Melissa Youngblut 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 23-66 12-14 66.

Halftime score: 27-24 MSU; 3-pointers: MSU 5-13 (Ca. Boag 0-1, Jones 2-5, Ch. Boag 1-2, Klose 1-4, Denton 1-1), BSU 8-22 (Lee 4-8, Althoff 0-2, Cordes 3-5, Pelzer 1-1, Zerr 0-4, Sheley 0-1, Youngblut 0-1); Rebounds: MSU 39 (Ca. Boag 15), BSU 39 (Warmack 6, Miller 6); Assists: MSU 20 (Hardy 5), BSU 12 (Lee 4); Blocks: MSU 2 (Hardy 1, Ch. Boag 1), BSU 1 (Warmack 1); Steals: MSU 8 (Ca. Boag 3, Ch. Boag 3), BSU 7 (Pelzer 3); Turnovers: MSU 16, BSU 15; Total fouls: MSU 16, BSU 15; Fouled out: None.

College wrestling

Division II

Minot State 21, U-Mary 18

125 – Hunter Menendez, Mary, dec. over A.J. Patterson 8-6

133 – Joshua Douglas, Minot State, pinned Jordan Eckholm, 4:13

141 – Alec Lindsey, Mary, dec. over Zachary Cummings, 9-2

149 – Jon Wilson, Minot State, pinned Jered Keller, 2:36

157 – Ricard Avakovs, Minot State, dec. over Brandon DeLao, 6-5

165 – Brock Krumm, Mary, won by forfeit

174 – Tiger Paasch, Minot State, dec. over Tyler Schlosser 13-11

184 – Matt Fetterley, Minot State, dec. over Riley Nagel, 6-4

197- Tom Devito, Mary, defeated Mitchell Eull, 4-3

HWT – Jonah Westbury, Mary, dec. over Bobby Bartz, 3-1

NAHL

Bismarck 3, Minot 1

B201-3

M100-1

First period: 1. B, Stanislav Dzakhov (Filip Starzynski), 6:34; 2. B, Nate Repensky (Chris Diver, Huba Sekesi), power play, 16:03; 3. M, Tyler Shipstad (Jordan Stejskal, Kyle Kruenegel), 18:31.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 4. B, Dan Kovar (unassisted), empty net, 19:25.

Goalie saves: B, Aaron Nelson 8-7-14-29; M, Merrick Madsen 9-5-7-24.

Penalties: B, 2 majors, 2 minors; M, 2 minors.

Boys Basketball

Class A

Dickinson 72, No. 2 Minot 68

M: Noah Bosh 1-4 2-2 5, Nick Soltis 2-6 1-1 5, Dakota Halvorson 5-16 3-4 17, Kolton Larson 3-7 3-6 9, Colter Hustad 8-17 3-3 19, Ben Bolinske 5, Jacob Holmen 5, Jordan Seideman 3. Totals 24-63 14-19 68.

D: Luke Herauf 6-11 0-0 12, Dylan Skabo 2-2 1-1 5, Mark Erickson 7-12 2-2 20, Parker Egli 4-9 1-2 11, Levi Jordheim 3-6 2-5 8, Aanen Moody 5-11 2-2 16. Totals 27-52 8-12 72.

Halftime score: M 35-34; 3-pointers: M 6-20 (Halvorson 4, Bolinske 1, Bosh 1), D 10-17 (Erickson 4, Moody 4, Egli 2); Rebounds: M 38 (Hustad 14), D 35 (Herauf 10); Assists: M 13 (Halvorson 3, Holmen 3), D 16 (Skabo 8); Blocks: M 0, D 1 (Mark Rohr); Steals: M 4 (four with 1), D 6 (Skabo 4). Turnovers: M 11, D 13; Total fouls: M 13, D 18; Fouled out: None.

Mandan 57, Turtle Mountain 54

TM: Braedon Allery 11, Jonathan Parisien 10, Jalen Jeanotte 8, TiRay Azure 7, Landyn Keplin 6, Tristan Keplin 4, Trae Blue 3, Kolton Keplin 3, Jordan Davis 2. Totals 22-64 5-11 54.

M: Jacob Hanson 18, Dustin Hermanson 15, Adam Lech 8, Trevor Muth 6, Nick Miller 5, Gage Wolt 2, Jeremy Friesz 2, Alex Weiand 1. Totals 22-52 12-23 57.

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 4

Rec.Pts.Prv.

1. Century (10)13-0501

2. Minot12-2382

3. St. Mary’s11-2283

4. West Fargo10-3234

5. Fargo Davies11-2115

Class B

Sawyer 57, Underwood 33

S 12 33 49 57

U 10 12 22 33

S: Josh Ulmer 12, Paul Folden 12, Preston Miller 10, Brandon Low 6, Kris Hochsprung 5, Colton Lund 4, Jake Beardsley 4, Isiah Bender 2, Kaleb Larson 2, Dylan Lund 2. Totals 27 4-11 57.

U: Zach Cottingham 10, Nick Dammen 10, Parker Heger 7, Noah Wertz 2, Lucas Bichler 2, Nevada Sorensen 2. Totals 14 4-9 33.

Beulah 70, New England 36

NE 6 15 39 36

B 15 32 50 70

NE: Daniel Priale 15, Josh Urlacher 9, Brady Brender 6, Ty Nordby 3, Mason Stang 3. Totals 13 8-13 36.

B: Randi Julson 13, Casey Walker 12, Cole Messerschmidt 11, Luke Blood 11, Mason Brouwer 7, Jett Hettich 7, Landon Battest 4, Ty Schaper 3, Alec Battest 2. Totals 25 13-18 70.

Garrison 59, Surrey 49

S 17 26 43 49

G 7 20 39 59

S: Noah Knipp 21, Riley Zbasnik 10, Tayor Rice 9, Jacob Burckhard 6, Bridger Urban 3. Totals 17 7-12 49.

G; Dakota Rand 16, Levi Hummel 15, Luke Gehring 13, Dominic Ruhland 11, Tyler Jacobson 4. Totals 20 14-19 59.

Kenmare 72, Divide County 32

K 13 34 57 72

DC 5 11 24 32

K: Hunter Harris 20, Jake Skjordal 12, Spencer King 9, Kirk Melby 7, Tanner King 6, Levi Goettle 6, Jordan Hanson 4, Kyler Melby 4, Konner Keysor 2.

DC: Darien Gallup 10, Dakota Marschner 10, Drake Babineaux 7, Thomas Sebastian 2, Dylan Olsen 2, Travis Binde 1.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 67, Standing Rock 55

SR 13 29 41 55

TLMM 15 33 51 67

SR: Taran Fox 13, Scottie Gates 12, Darian Steele 7, Daniel Goodieft 2, Rashawn Ardambait 4, Michael Many Horses 6, Saunders Youngbird 5, Jon Hodgkiss 6. Totals 23 7-9.

TLMM: Hunter Jacobs 26, Kyle Bott 19, Landen Lelm 13, Trevor Boehm 6, Blake Anderson 3. Totals 24 16-24.

District 7 tournament

at Devils Lake

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Warwick vs. No. 5 Lakota-Edmore, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 6 Carrington, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4, 4 p.m.

8) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

at Rolla

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 North Star vs. No. 7 Langdon, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 Benson County vs. No. 6 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 St. John vs. winner game 1, 5 p.m.

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

District 10 tournament

at Garrison

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. No. 5 Washburn

2) No. 2 Max vs. No. 7 Underwood

3) No. 3 Garrison vs. No. 6 Center-Stanton

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Wilton-Wing vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 11 tournament

at Bottineau

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Rugby vs. No. 8 Bottineau

2) No. 4 Dunseith vs. No. 5 Velva

3) No. 2 Drake-Anamoose vs. No. 7 Sawyer

4) No. 3 Westhope-Newburg vs. No. 6 TGU

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 12 tournament

at Minot Auditorium

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. No. 8 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

2) No. 4 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 5 Surrey

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s vs. No. 7 Glenburn

4) No. 3 Berthold vs. No. 6 Kenmare

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 16 tournament

at Ray

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Burke County vs. No. 5 Stanley

2) No. 2 Powers Lake vs. No. 7 Divide County

3) No. 3 Ray vs. No. 6 Trenton-Trinity Christian

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Tioga vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Girls Basketball

Class A

Minot 60, Dickinson 55

M: Jayden Moum 2-8 2-2 7, Sophie Bengson 4-7 3-6 13, Sierra Duttenhefer 1-6 7-10 9, Cassie Askvig 10-16 2-2 24, McKale Duttenhefer 0-9 1-2 1, Katie Eckmann 0-1 0-0 0, Teasha Hughes 0-3 0-0 0, Brooke Suko 2-5 0-0 6, Sam Schiele 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-56 15-22 60.

D: Sydney Gangl 1-6 2-2 4, Meryl Kovacs 3-9 5-6 11, Morgan Dukart 0-0 0-0 0, Riley Cooper 2-11 0-0 5, Sierra Rohr 1-5 2-2 4, Avery Privratsky 1-2 0-0 2, Lillie Meduna 1-5 0-0 3, Riana Cooper 1-5 1-2 4, Raegen Linster 4-14 5-6 16, Lexi Jordheim 2-4 1-2 6. Totals 16-61 16-20 55.

Halftime score: M 31-19; 3-pointers: M 7-13 (Bengson 2, Askvig 2, Suko 2, Moum 1), D 7-17 (Linster 3, Cooper 1, Meduna 1, Riana Cooper 1, Jordheim 1); Rebounds: M 44 (Askvig 10), D 43 (three with 5); Assists: M 10 (Moum 4), D 7 (Rohr 3); Blocks: M 0, D 1 (Privratsky); Steals: M 8 (S. Duttenhefer), D 7 (Linster 3). Turnovers: M 10, D 17; Total fouls: M 18, D 20; Fouled out: None.

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 4

Rec.Pts.Prv.

1. Bismarck (8)11-1481

2. West Fargo (2)13-0422

3. Fargo Shanley11-2274

4. Century12-2213

5. Valley City11-211NR

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (9-5) 1.

Class B

No. 3 North Star 59,

Rolette-Wolford 51

NS 16 33 44 59

RW 12 23 40 51

NS: Allie Heisler 27, Sarah Hagler 11, Macey Kvilvang 8, Lexie Peters 6, Peyton Halverson 4, Stephanie Miller 3.

RW: Lexy Wittmayer 19, Callie Brorby 12, Rae Beaver 10, Delaney Selvig 6, Alyssa Graber 2, Sam Boucher 2.

No. 10 Rolla 60,

Starkweather-Munich 50

SM 9 14 33 50

R 14 24 39 60

SM: Jordyn Worley 18, Kaisa Morstad 17, Casey Harder 8, Kaylee Anderson 5, Abbie Bertsch 2. Totals 19 7-17 50.

R: Alli Vandal 28, Mary Jo Guilbert 11, Carly Boe 9, Carly Hendrickson 4, Talayah Burns 3, Brenna Jacobsen 3, Kelsey Bursinger 2. Totals 20 11-20 60.

Parshall 67, Stanley 52

S 15 32 47 52

P 20 33 52 67

S: Chai Pappa 13, Savanah Meyer 13, Briana Holland 9, Sabrina Skarsgard 6, Maddie Meiers 6, Veronica Enander 5. Totals 22 6-8 52.

P: Cheyenne Packineau 21, Kiara Packineau 16, Michelle Risan 14, Alexis Woods 8, Aulora Severance 8. Totals 27 9-22 67.

Highlights: C. Packineau 20 rebounds, scored 1,000 point

Ray 43, Burke County 30

R 10 23 33 43

BC 6 13 24 30

R: Haley Hodenfield 18, Hanna Gillund 12, Taylor Nelson 11, Paige Dolan 2.

BC: Lakin Peterson 16, Taylor Peterson 5, Megan Peterson 4, Haley Allen 2, Brook Blum 2, Heide Knutson 1.

Watford City 54, Beulah 42

WC 16 29 45 54

B 10 21 31 42

WC: Katie Mogen 24, Ricki Lindley 10, Amanda Mogen 9, Kara Langerud 7, Lea Arndy 2, MacKenzie Sparby 2. Totals 21 11-17 54.

B: Jamie Murschel 19, Courtney Mitchell 12, Lakin Kessler 4, Nessa Iverson 3, Nicole Schramm 2, Delaney Johnson 2. Totals 17 5-6 42.

Dunseith 57, Drake-Anamoose 37

D 7 22 37 57

DA 6 17 25 37

D: McKayla Peltier 16, Darian Gladue 13, Elizabeth Handeland 10, Kelsey Gillis 5, Danielle Peltier 4, Alyssa Davis 3, Shannon Smith 2, Hallie Caints 2, Sarah Nadeau 2.

DA: Sydney Seehafer 9, Kailey Lenner 7, Becca Birdsell 6, Amber Windish 6, Gracee Buri 5, Samantha Martin 2, Kristin Reinowski 2.

Divide County 46, Kenmare 24

K 2 8 20 24

DC 15 25 35 46

K: Shantell Brekhus 6, Beca Wallstrum 4, Chelsea Nelson 3, Justice Brown 3, McKenzie Chrest 2, Kennedy Chrest 2, Karis Murray 2. Totals 8 5-18 24.

DC: Hannah Jacobs 22, Audi Haugland 11, Kate Sabe 6, Alli McCoy 3, Haley Olsen 2, Sierra Grote 2, Emilee Johnson 1. Totals 17 10-14 46.

New Town 70, Trenton 62

T 14 24 44 62

NT 16 32 51 70

T: McKayla Ness 20, Lakota Loomis 18, Kuersten Lee 11, Madysen Honle 10, Maycie Brunelle 3.

NT: Rayessa Baker 17, Chelsey Quick Bear 14, Baeleigh Brady 12, LaRiah Quick Bear 10, Jasmyne Big Crow 7, Kirah Morsette 5, Caitlyn Tueter 2, Jenna Williams 2, Kylee Haloursen 1.

Highlights: NT, Brady 11 rebounds.

Girls hockey

West Fargo 3, Minot 0

WF111-3

M000-0

First period: 1. WF, Maddy Nelson (Paige Lazorenko), 9:21.

Second period: 2. WF, Allison Springer (Janey Sandoval, Tori Holland), power play, 8:24.

Third period: 3. WF, Sandoval (Courtney Walsh, Kourtney Lothspeich), 11:37.

Goalie saves: WF, Morgan Stirling 9-5-3-17; M, Sydney Swanson 8-15-6-29.

Penalties: WF, 6 minors; M, 5 minors.

Gymnastics

Kim Lupo Memorial

at Gymagic

Team scoring 1. Dickinson 148.750; 2. Minot 146.625; 3. Century 138.950; 4. Bismarck 102.225; 5. Mandan 100.675.

All-around: 1. Acacia Fossum, D, 38.375; T2. Hannah Werchau, Min.; Keana Kudrna, D, 38.075; 4. Madison Reiter, Min., 37.525; 5. Jessica Gabriel, C, 36.850; 6. Mikaela Kessel, D, 36.825.

Vault: 1. Gabriel, C, 9.600; T2. Fossum, D; Reiter, Min., 9.575; 4. Kudrna, D, 9.550; 5. Werchau, Min., 9.450; T6. Whitney Perrin, C; Kessel, D, 9.350.

Uneven parallel bars: 1. Fossum, D, 9.775; 2. Werchau, Min., 9.675; 3. Reiter, Min., 9.650; 4. Kudrna, D, 9.575; 5. Gabriel, C, 9.000; 6. Kessel, D, 8.800.

Balance beam: T1. Fossum, D; Jenna Mueller, D, 9.550; T3. Katlin Kelley, B; Kudrna, D, 9.500; 5. Werchau, Min., 9.450; 6. Kessel, D, 9.425.

Floor: 1. Reiter, Min., 9.550; 2. Werchau, Min., 9.500; 3. Fossum, D, 9.475; 4. Kudrna, D, 9.450; 5. Mikaela Kessel, D, 9.250; 6. McKenzie Swallow, Man., 9.050.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Beach 62, Bowman County 50

Dickinson Trinity 60, Hettinger/Scranton 45

Fargo North 80, Valley City 54

Garrison 59, Surrey 49

Grand Forks Red River 61, West Fargo 57

Killdeer 58, Richardton-Taylor 57

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 56, Sargent Central 51

Larimore 65, Griggs County Central 55

Mandan 57, Turtle Mountain 54

May Port CG 51, Thompson 38

Minot Bishop Ryan 60, Velva 53

Napoleon 54, Ellendale 44, OT

Shiloh Christian 64, Linton-HMB 59, OT

Wahpeton 61, Devils Lake 44

Washburn 61, New Salem-Almont 39

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central Cass 66, Richland 40

Enderlin 44, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 43

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 47, Hankinson 36

Fargo North 61, Valley City 56

Kidder County 47, Linton-HMB 39

Kindred 53, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 36

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 58, Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 46

Mandan 93, Turtle Mountain 49

Maple Valley 58, Northern Cass 50

Midway-Minto 29, Hatton-Northwood 26

Rugby 57, Westhope-Newburg 24

Sargent Central 66, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 49

Shiloh Christian JV 36, Center-Stanton 34

South Border 59, Napoleon 57

Thompson 86, May Port CG 47

Wahpeton 54, Devils Lake 46

West Fargo 62, Grand Forks Red River 47

BOYS?HOCKEY

Bottineau 7, Bismarck Century 6

Fargo North 7, Devils Lake-Cando 0

Grand Forks Central 4, Fargo South 1

Kittson County Central, Minn. 11, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 0

GIRLS HOCKEY

Bismarck High 11, Devils Lake 0

Fargo South 6, Mandan 2

Jamestown 2, Dickinson 1

Williston 2, Fargo North 0