BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-10

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional standings

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 14-4 17-5

MSU-Moorhead 12-6 16-6

St. Cloud State 12-6 16-6

Northern State 9-9 14-10

Minnesota Duluth 8-10 10-12

Minot State 4-14 8-14

U-Mary 4-14 6-17

Minnesota Crookston 1-17 4-18

South

Conf Overall

Minnesota State-Mankato 15-3 21-4

Winona State 15-3 20-5

Southwest Minnesota State 12-6 15-9

Augustana 10-8 13-11

Upper Iowa 10-8 12-12

Sioux Falls 9-9 12-10

Wayne State 5-13 8-14

Concordia-St. Paul 4-14 7-15

NJCAA

Saturday

Williston State 89, Miles CC 68

MCC: Teslim Idris 25, Jonathan Dogbo 16, Connor Smyle 8, Emmanuel Olufemi 5, Greg Spencer 5, Tyree King 4, LaSalle Massey 3, Ryan McCarty 2. Totals 27-69 8-11 68.

WSC: Tre Burnette 23, Trey Dickerson 17, Ayob Ayob 14, Houston Lavachek 10, Tahjee Williams 10, Jonathan Wilson 6, Jordan Nanton 6, Kyle Gerding 3. Totals 33-79 12-15 89.

Halftime score: WSC 51-36.

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 15-3 19-3

Minot State 11-7 15-7

U-Mary 11-7 13-8

MSU-Moorhead 10-8 14-8

St. Cloud State 9-9 13-9

Minnesota Duluth 7-11 10-12

Minnesota Crookston 6-12 9-13

Bemidji State 4-14 8-14

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 16-2 23-2

Minnesota State-Mankato 14-4 17-5

Concordia-St. Paul 14-4 19-6

Augustana 9-9 13-9

Sioux Falls 8-10 12-10

Winona State 4-14 8-14

Upper Iowa 4-14 5-17

Southwest Minnesota State 2-16 4-18

NJCAA

Saturday

Williston State 68, Miles CC 58

MCC: Petra Lumpert 15, Ashley Malmquist 14, Shelby Weeks 13, Jaycin Tini 7, Lindsey Warner 5, Ashley Hildreth 4. Totals 21-47 12-18 58.

WSC: McKayla Haugeberg 21, Jaylen Newman 18, Kendra Heier 12, Dani Hudson 9, Emma Keller 8. Totals 29-56 7-10 68.

Halftime score: WSC 32-27.

College wrestling

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

St. Cloud State 6-0 17-1

Upper Iowa 6-0 14-1-1

Southwest Minnesota State 5-2 11-5

Augustana 4-2 11-5

MSU-Moorhead 3-3 6-8

Minnesota State-Mankato 2-4 2-8

Minot State 1-6 2-12

Northern State 0-5 4-9

U-Mary 0-5 1-7

College softball

Division II

Desert Stinger Tournament

No. 1 Central Oklahoma 3, Minot State 2

MSU 110 000 0 – 2 9 0

UCO 000 000 3 – 3 9 1

Mindy Lorimor and Sarah Nicks; Nicole Brady (2), Kalynn Schrock and Tori Collet.

W – Schrock; L – Lorimor

HR – UCO, Brooke Zukerman

Highlights: MSU, Ali Cygan 3-4, RBI, Jordan Grant 2-3, 2 R; UCO, Zukerman 1-4, 2 RBI, R, Emily Ditmore 1-3, RBI.

NAHL

Central Division Standings

Record Points

xBismarck 28-13-4 60

xAustin 29-15-1 59

Aberdeen 25-17-3 53

Minot 19-25-3 41

Brookings 13-27-7 33

x-clinched playoff berth

Friday’s games

Brookings at Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

Bismarck at Minnesota Wilderness, 8:30 p.m.

Austin at Fairbanks, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Bismarck at Minnesota Wilderness, 7:05 p.m.

Minot at Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

Austin at Fairbanks, 9:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Century 12-0 15-0

Minot 9-3 12-3

St. Mary’s 8-3 11-3

Bismarck 7-4 9-5

Turtle Mountain 5-8 6-9

Jamestown 3-8 4-10

Williston 3-8 3-11

Dickinson 3-8 4-10

Mandan 2-10 3-12

Class B

Late Saturday

Sawyer 75, Burke County 36

S 17 37 52 75

BC 11 19 30 36

S: Colton Lund 20, Paul Folden 18, Josh Ulmer 16, Kyle Larson 4, Preston Miller 3, Isaiah Bender 3, Brandon Long 3, Jake Beardsley 2, Quentin Rockwell 2, Kaleb Larson 2, Trevor Anderson 2. Totals 30 7-13 75.

BC: Matthew Hinds 14, Douglas Winzenburg 9, Colton Gandrud 7, Dylan Benge 3, Mark Nelson 2, Kyle Greig 1. Totals 16 5-16 36.

TGU 72, Harvey-Wells County 46

HWC 9 14 31 46

TGU 21 42 59 72

HWC: Andrew Alveshere 11, Evan Nitz 6, Mark Nyhus 6, Shawn Kouragian 5, Jason Beck 8, Brian Fike 3, McCormick Erfle 3, Wyatt Toso 2, Chris Keller 2.

TGU: Luke Bacon 18, Colter Thorp 17, Eli Luna 17, Lane Schmitt 7, Hunter Schell 7, Ethan Bachmeier 2, Evan Burckhard 2, Kolter Schell 2.

Max 78, Tioga 64

M 17 31 49 78

T 15 31 48 64

M: Colton Schroeder 21, Dylan Hauf 18, Dylan Funken 12, Nick Thompson 11, Reid Groninger 9, Keegan Swanson 7. Totals 29 17-25 78.

T: Stefan Stubbs 24, Kass Longie 13, Patrick Joyce 12, Ryan Nielsen 11, Jacob Porras 2, Michael Lund 2. Totals 26 10-16 64.

District 7 tournament

at Devils Lake

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Warwick vs. No. 5 Lakota-Edmore, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 6 Carrington, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4, 4 p.m.

8) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

at Rolla

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 North Star vs. No. 7 Langdon, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 Benson County vs. No. 6 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 St. John vs. winner game 1, 5 p.m.

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

District 10 tournament

at Garrison

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. No. 5 Washburn

2) No. 2 Max vs. No. 7 Underwood

3) No. 3 Garrison vs. No. 6 Center-Stanton

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Wilton-Wing vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 11 tournament

at Bottineau

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Rugby vs. No. 8 Bottineau

2) No. 4 Dunseith vs. No. 5 Velva

3) No. 2 Drake-Anamoose vs. No. 7 Sawyer

4) No. 3 Westhope-Newburg vs. No. 6 TGU

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 12 tournament

at Minot Auditorium

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. No. 8 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

2) No. 4 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 5 Surrey

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s vs. No. 7 Glenburn

4) No. 3 Berthold vs. No. 6 Kenmare

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Thursday

1) No. 4 Parshall vs. No. 5 White Shield, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 North Shore-Plaza vs. No. 6 Mandaree, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Watford City vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 4 p.m.

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m.

District 16 tournament

at Ray

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Burke County vs. No. 5 Stanley

2) No. 2 Powers Lake vs. No. 7 Divide County

3) No. 3 Ray vs. No. 6 Trenton-Trinity Christian

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Tioga vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Girls Basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Bismarck 11-0 13-1

Century 10-2 13-2

Minot 7-5 9-6

Mandan 7-5 8-7

Jamestown 6-5 7-7

Turtle Mountain 6-7 7-8

St. Mary’s 3-8 3-11

Dickinson 1-10 3-11

Williston 1-10 2-12

Class B

District 7

District Overall

Lakota-Edmore 5-0 12-3

Carrington 4-1 11-4

Harvey-Wells County 3-2 12-3

New Rockford-Sheyenne 2-2 8-7

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 1-3 5-9

Midkota 1-4 4-9

Warwick 0-4 1-12

District 8

District Overall

*North Star 6-0 15-0

Benson County 4-1 10-3

Rolla 4-1 13-1

Rolette-Wolford 2-3 10-4

Starkweather-Munich 1-4 3-11

Langdon 1-4 5-9

St. John 0-5 0-15

District 10

District Overall

*Garrison 5-1 10-4

Underwood 4-2 11-5

Max 4-2 11-4

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 4-2 7-8

#Wilton-Wing 3-3 9-6

#Washburn 1-5 3-12

#Center-Stanton 0-6 3-12

District 11

District Overall

Velva 5-1 12-3

TGU 5-1 13-3

Rugby 5-1 8-8

Bottineau 4-2 8-8

Sawyer 3-9 9-7

#Dunseith 2-4 5-10

Westhope-Newburg 0-6 2-13

Drake-Anamoose 0-6 1-15

District 12

District Overall

Bishop Ryan 6-0 16-0

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 6-0 10-4

Berthold 4-2 9-6

Des Lacs-Burlington 4-2 7-7

Our Redeemer’s 2-4 8-9

Surrey 2-4 2-14

Glenburn 0-6 2-11

Kenmare 0-6 0-14

Region 7

District Overall

Beach 6-0 13-2

Dickinson Trinity 5-1 11-4

New England 5-1 12-3

Killdeer 4-2 6-7

Hazen 4-2 8-6

Hettinger-Scranton 3-3 7-9

Beulah 3-3 7-8

Bowman County 3-3 9-6

Glen Ullin-Hebron 2-4 3-13

Mott-Regent 1-5 3-11 Richardton-Taylor 0-6 3-11

Heart River 0-6 1-13

District 15

District Overall

Parshall 4-0 14-1

New Town 4-1 13-3

Watford City 3-1 13-3

#North Shore-Plaza 2-3 6-8

#White Shield 1-4 3-9

#Mandaree 0-5 0-9

District 16

(includes 2-point games)

District Overall

Stanley 14-0 11-4

Ray 8-2 10-5

Trenton 8-4 9-7

Divide County 6-3 10-6

Burke County 3-9 6-10

Trinity Christian 2-6 2-11

Powers Lake 1-8 3-12

Tioga 1-11 1-13

`* – Clinched district

`# – Clinched current seed

Boys hockey

West Region Tournament

Monday

Play-in game (at higher seed)

1) No. 8 Hazen-Beulah vs. No. 9 Williston, 7 p.m.

Thursday

(Remaining games at All Seasons Arena)

Quarterfinals

2) No. 1 Bismarck vs. winner game 1, 11 a.m.

3) No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby vs. Jamestown, 1:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Minot vs. No. 7 Mandan, 5 p.m.

5) No. 3 Century vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 11 a.m.

7) Loser game 4 vs. loser game 5, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

8) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 5 p.m.

9) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

10) TBD, 11 a.m.

11) TBD, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 4 p.m.

Girls hockey

State standings

State Pts Overall

Bismarck 18-0 53 20-1

West Fargo 12-2-1 43 14-5-1

Minot 13-4 39 16-4

Grand Forks 11-5 37 11-9

Williston 10-8 30 13-8

Fargo South-Davies 9-8 30 9-12

Fargo North 7-8 26 7-13

Mandan 6-10 19 7-12

Jamestown 3-15 8 3-16

Dickinson 2-13 6 4-13

Devils Lake 1-18 3 1-18