Area Scoreboard 2-11

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional standings

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 14-4 17-5

MSU-Moorhead 12-6 16-6

St. Cloud State 12-6 16-6

Northern State 9-9 14-10

Minnesota Duluth 8-10 10-12

Minot State 4-14 8-14

U-Mary 4-14 6-17

Minnesota Crookston 1-17 4-18

South

Conf Overall

Minnesota State-Mankato 15-3 21-4

Winona State 15-3 20-5

Southwest Minnesota State 12-6 15-9

Augustana 10-8 13-11

Upper Iowa 10-8 12-12

Sioux Falls 9-9 12-10

Wayne State 5-13 8-14

Concordia-St. Paul 4-14 7-15

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 15-3 19-3

Minot State 11-7 15-7

U-Mary 11-7 13-8

MSU-Moorhead 10-8 14-8

St. Cloud State 9-9 13-9

Minnesota Duluth 7-11 10-12

Minnesota Crookston 6-12 9-13

Bemidji State 4-14 8-14

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 16-2 23-2

Minnesota State-Mankato 14-4 17-5

Concordia-St. Paul 14-4 19-6

Augustana 9-9 13-9

Sioux Falls 8-10 12-10

Winona State 4-14 8-14

Upper Iowa 4-14 5-17

Southwest Minnesota State 2-16 4-18

College wrestling

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

St. Cloud State 6-0 17-1

Upper Iowa 6-0 14-1-1

Southwest Minnesota State 5-2 11-5

Augustana 4-2 11-5

MSU-Moorhead 3-3 6-8

Minnesota State-Mankato 2-4 2-8

Minot State 1-6 2-12

Northern State 0-5 4-9

U-Mary 0-5 1-7

Men’s hockey

Division I

uscho poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 9 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Boston College (47) 21-4-3 997 2

2. Minnesota (3) 19-4-5 917 1

3. Union 19-6-3 889 4

4. Ferris State 20-6-3 817 5

4. Quinnipiac 20-5-5 817 3

6. St. Cloud State 15-6-5 746 6

7. UMass-Lowell 19-7-3 715 7

8. Wisconsin 16-8-2 646 12

9. Providence 15-7-5 618 8

10. Michigan 14-7-3 509 10

11. Cornell 12-5-5 493 9

12. Northeastern 16-9-3 474 11

13. Yale 12-7-4 344 13

14. Clarkson 17-11-2 267 14

15. Vermont 15-9-3 262 19

16. Minnesota-Duluth 13-9-4 254 17

17. North Dakota 14-9-3 209 16

18. Denver 13-9-6 201 15

19. Colgate 14-11-3 105 –

20. Notre Dame 16-12-1 92 18

Others receiving votes: Maine 64, Western Michigan 25, Minnesota State 15, Ohio State 14, Air Force 8, Nebraska-Omaha 1, New Hampshire 1.

NAHL

Central Division Standings

Record Points

xBismarck 28-13-4 60

xAustin 29-15-1 59

Aberdeen 25-17-3 53

Minot 19-25-3 41

Brookings 13-27-7 33

x-clinched playoff berth

Friday’s games

Brookings at Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

Bismarck at Minnesota Wilderness, 8:30 p.m.

Austin at Fairbanks, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Bismarck at Minnesota Wilderness, 7:05 p.m.

Minot at Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

Austin at Fairbanks, 9:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Century 12-0 15-0

Minot 9-3 12-3

St. Mary’s 8-3 11-3

Bismarck 7-4 9-5

Turtle Mountain 5-8 6-9

Jamestown 3-8 4-10

Williston 3-8 3-11

Dickinson 3-8 4-10

Mandan 2-10 3-12

Class A/B

Dunseith 72, Turtle Mountain 61

D 18 3 46 72

TM 16 27 52 61

D: Trenton St. Claire 23, Corey Poitra 22, Trace Azure 14, Lucas Nadeau 6, Dakota Gunville 4, Jace Amyotte 3.

TM: Jonathan Parisen 17, Braedon Allery 11, TiRay Azure 10, Brock Keplin 7, Landyn Keplin 7, Kolton Keplin 3, Jordan Davis 2.

Class B

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 9

Record Points Prv

1. Rugby (15) 19-0 150 1

2. Oak Grove 18-1 124 3

3. Milnor 18-1 111 4

4. Cavalier 18-1 106 5

5. FW-Minnewaukan 17-2 105 2

6. Hazen 17-2 63 6

7. Des Lacs-Burlington 17-2 49 7

8. Shiloh Christian 17-2 45 9

9. St. John 17-2 31 NR

10. Berthold 17-2 20 10

Others receiving votes: Larimore, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, New Town, Beulah.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Carrington 68, Benson County 48

C 15 31 46 68

BC 13 19 31 48

C: Jake Edland 19, Ryan Indergaard 13, Brady Bickett 19, Brady Smith 10, Seth Abaurrea 10, Connor Wendel 2, Shae Mehring 2, Bryce Edland.

BC: Dagan Arendt 11, Quentin Sears 10, Patrick Frise 9, Aidan Ritterman 7, Kaleb Westad 6, Dylan Lauinger 6.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 60, Rolette-Wolford 56

RW 16 32 45 56

NRS 17 30 47 60

RW: Nick Myhre 26, Casey Julson 12, T.J. Martin 9, Jalen Pfeifer 5, Devon Olson 4. Totals 21 10-12.

NRS: Evan Swenson 23, Seth Gilliss 12, Ethan Haley 10, Kaleb Haley 6, Corey Schafer 5, Chance Brenno 4 . Totals 23 5-6.

Surrey 65, Underwood 25

U 2 9 15 25

S 16 34 60 65

U: Lucus Bichler 8, Nevada Sorenson 6, Parker Hegar 4, Zach Cottingham 4, Chase Beyl 1.

S: Seth Aberle 14, Noah Knipp 12, Taylor Rice 10, Adam Zuck 8, Jacob Burckhard 6, Dalton Haas 6, Riley Zbasnik 4, Bridger Urban 3, Dustin Dahlien 2.

Drake-Anamoose 76, Glenburn 34

DA 22 45 62 76

G 5 14 28 34

DA: Tanner Volson 30, Cordell Volson 20, Lee Reinowski 12, Tristin Martin 8, Austin Schatz 2, Alex Volochenko 2, Levi Fahy 2. Totals 33 9-14.

G: Trent Marquart 16, Logan Cunningham 6, Pat Farrell 4, Evan Two Hearts 4, Brennon Lovell 2, Tim Kraft 2. Totals 15 1-2.

Kenmare 66, Stanley 51

K 19 31 53 66

S 8 21 35 51

K: Hunter Harris 25, Kirkland Melby 11, Kyler Melby 8, Levi Goettle 6, Brett Froseth 6, Tanner King 5, Konner Keysor 4. Totals 25 11-23.

S: Wyatt Hanson 20, Austin Schmidt 9, Aaron Kaiser 8, Matthew Heidbreder 8, Max Meiers 2, Kellen Enget 1, Ryan Neshiem 1. Totals 15 15-26.

Watford City 70, Ray 63

WC 16 35 49 70

R 23 36 48 63

WC: David Kline 22, Seth Indergard 17, Logan Fettig 13, Andrew Sampsel 4, Mitchell Liebel 4, Dustin Kleppen 2, Cole McGorman 1.

R: Tanner Garman 24, David Larsen 18, Drayton Dorval 11, Cody Ennen 6, Atati Mita 2, Tanner Reinholdt 1, Evan Wheeler 1.

Warwick 71, Dakota Prairie 46

DP 9 15 28 46

W 8 27 50 71

DP: Jon Lund 21, Bobby Haahr 6, Chris Brogdon 7, Eric Gilbertson 1, Trevor Olson 8, Alex Otto 3. Totals 14 17-30.

W: Antoine Motley 27, Isaiah Strouse 10, Jace Baker 3, Brice Redroad 2, Dustin Lovejoy 8, Jose Guy 3, Dominic Baker 9, Paul Lawrence 1, Cameron Chaske 8. Totals 29 8-16.

North Shore-Plaza 69,

Burke County 50

NSP 16 35 58 69

BC 8 22 38 50

NSP: Costas Kok 23, Austin Schenfisch 15, Jacob Edward 15, Cole Bailey 2, Alec Lee 7, Hart Andes 2, Joey Peterson 3, Luis Guizar 2. Totals 27 14-23.

BC: Douglas Winzenburg 16, Matthew Hinds 13, Colton Gandrud 9, Dylan Benge 7, Mark Nelson 4, Nolan Beeter 1. Totals 18 12-19.

District 7 tournament

at Devils Lake

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Warwick vs. No. 5 Lakota-Edmore, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 6 Carrington, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4, 4 p.m.

8) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

at Rolla

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 North Star vs. No. 7 Langdon, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 Benson County vs. No. 6 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 St. John vs. winner game 1, 5 p.m.

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

District 10 tournament

at Garrison

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. No. 5 Washburn

2) No. 2 Max vs. No. 7 Underwood

3) No. 3 Garrison vs. No. 6 Center-Stanton

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Wilton-Wing vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 11 tournament

at Bottineau

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Rugby vs. No. 8 Bottineau

2) No. 4 Dunseith vs. No. 5 Velva

3) No. 2 Drake-Anamoose vs. No. 7 Sawyer

4) No. 3 Westhope-Newburg vs. No. 6 TGU

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 12 tournament

at Minot Auditorium

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. No. 8 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

2) No. 4 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 5 Surrey

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s vs. No. 7 Glenburn

4) No. 3 Berthold vs. No. 6 Kenmare

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Thursday

1) No. 4 Parshall vs. No. 5 White Shield, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 North Shore-Plaza vs. No. 6 Mandaree, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Watford City vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 4 p.m.

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m.

District 16 tournament

at Ray

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Burke County vs. No. 5 Stanley

2) No. 2 Powers Lake vs. No. 7 Divide County

3) No. 3 Ray vs. No. 6 Trenton-Trinity Christian

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Tioga vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Girls Basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Bismarck 11-0 13-1

Century 10-2 13-2

Minot 7-5 9-6

Mandan 7-5 8-7

Jamestown 6-5 7-7

Turtle Mountain 6-7 7-8

St. Mary’s 3-8 3-11

Dickinson 1-10 3-11

Williston 1-10 2-12

Class B

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 9

Record Points Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (14) 16-0 140 1

2. Thompson 15-1 124 2

3. North Star 15-0 108 3

4. Shiloh Christian 13-1 97 4

5. Maple Valley 14-1 79 6

6. Lakota-Edmore 12-3 58 7

7. Fairmount-CT 12-1 39 8

8. Rolla 13-1 36 10

9. Beach 13-2 25 5

10. Central Cass 13-3 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley, Parshall.

First-place votes in parentheses.

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 86, Parshall 44

P 10 20 33 44

BR 18 38 61 86

P: Michelle Risan 13, Alexis Woods 10, Cheyenne Packineau 10, Kiara Packineau 7, Aulora Severence 2, Veronica Lyson 2. Totals 18-55 7-13 44.

BR: Gabbie Bohl 27, Hannah Stewart 25, Anika Rovig 10, Maddie Wald 9, Sheyenne Schmidt 7, Sydney Landsiedel 5, Laurin Leidholt 3. Totals 34-66 14-17 86.

Highlights: P, C. Packineau 15 rebounds; BR, Rovig 10 assists.

Shiloh Christian 72,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 30

SC 18 34 48 72

TLMM 5 10 13 30

SC: Mia Wilkinson 22, Regan Watson 12, Gabby Wilkinson 11, Jaye Two Bears 11, Krista Ulmer 8, Tori Schindler 6, Miriah Forness 2. Totals 29 11-21.

TLMM: Kennedy Sondrol 12, Haley Zinke 6, Mariah Sellon 5, Brooklynn Anderson 3, Trista Crimmins 3, Madison Kurle 1. Totals 10 6-10.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 48, Max 35

MLS 14 24 35 48

M 5 11 28 35

MLS: Shania Brackenbury 19, Sierra Smith 13, Emily Abernathy 7, Aubree Randsel 5, Hailee Depute 2, Macy Feland 1, Roxanne Daeley 1. Totals 17 11-16.

M: Chey Jacobson 15, Kayla Delzer 15, Maddi Bowling 5. Totals 14 5-6.

Beulah 48, Killdeer 41

K 12 24 30 41

B 17 33 37 48

K: Morgan LeMieux 16, Jessica Starr 9, Sydney Anderson 5, Kallisha Keller 5, Alison Scheetz 4, Trae Murray 2. Totals 18 3-6.

B: Courtney Mitchell 16, Jamie Murschel 12, Lakin Kessler 6, Nicole Schramm 5, Delaney Johansen 5, Nessa Iverson 2, Tess Hoherz 2. Totals 18 10-16.

Burke County 49,

North Shore-Plaza 34

NSP 8 14 25 34

BC 13 21 41 49

NSP: Cassie Bailey 14, Trisha Howell 9, Jaycee Bangen 4, Brooke Bailey 5, Peri Edwards 2.

BC: Lakin Peterson 18, Taylor Peterson 8, Haley Allen 6, Heidi Knutson 5, Taylor Mahlum 4, Megan Peterson 4, Brook Blom 4.

Kenmare 32, Tioga 25

K 9 14 26 32

T 8 14 16 25

K: Shantell Brekhus 14, McKenzie Chrest 8, Chelsea Nelson 3, Justice Brown 3, Haley Kohler 2. Totals 12 3-8.

T: Haley Dean 7, Marissa Olson 6, Katie Larson 5, Cheyenne Liedle 3, Courtney Post 2, Jayden 1. Totals 8 8-17.

Powers Lake 52, White Shield 21

WS 4 6 10 21

PL 15 27 39 52

WS: Savannah Thomas 8, Daun Dixon 5, Marie Howling Wolf 4, Shania White Bear 2, Myah Williams 2. Totals 9 2-3.

PL: Brianna Honrud 18, Sydney Titus 8, Kylie Gunderson 6, Kinzi Grubb 6, Delaney Clark 5, Grace Hove 4, Jessica Rosencrans 2, Sadie Maruski 2, Samantha Titus 1. Totals 19 12-21.

Boys hockey

West Region Tournament

Monday

Play-in game (at higher seed)

1) No. 8 Hazen-Beulah 5, No. 9 Williston 4, OT

Thursday

(Remaining games at All Seasons Arena)

Quarterfinals

2) No. 1 Bismarck vs. Hazen-Beulah, 11 a.m.

3) No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby vs. No. 5 Jamestown, 1:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Minot vs. No. 7 Mandan, 5 p.m.

5) No. 3 Century vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 11 a.m.

7) Loser game 4 vs. loser game 5, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

8) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 5 p.m.

9) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

10) TBD, 11 a.m.

11) TBD, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 4 p.m.

Girls hockey

State standings

State Pts Overall

Bismarck 18-0 53 20-1

West Fargo 12-2-1 43 14-5-1

Minot 13-4 39 16-4

Grand Forks 11-5 37 11-9

Williston 10-8 30 13-8

Fargo South-Davies 9-8 30 9-12

Fargo North 7-8 26 7-13

Mandan 6-10 19 7-12

Jamestown 3-15 8 3-16

Dickinson 2-13 6 4-13

Devils Lake 1-18 3 1-18

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Enderlin 83, North Sargent 68

Grafton/St. Thomas 67, Thompson 41

Grant County 61, Mott-Regent 37

Griggs County Central 54, Maple Valley 49

Hatton-Northwood 70, North Border 52

Hillsboro/Central Valley 80, Midway-Minto 63

Kidder County 69, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 67

Larimore 66, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 47

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 59, Hankinson 47

May Port CG 65, Park River/Fordville Lankin 63

Napoleon 43, Barnes County North 35

Northern Cass 75, West Fargo-Sheyenne 63

Starkweather-Munich 64, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 59, OT

Strasburg-Zeeland 55, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 33

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 83, Richardton-Taylor 31

Dickinson Trinity 70, Heart River 23

Enderlin 55, North Sargent 31

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 54, Sargent Central 36

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 72, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 35

Flasher 57, Center-Stanton 42

Hettinger/Scranton 55, Mott-Regent 36

Kindred 64, Hankinson 49

Milnor 54, Richland 52

New England 42, Glen Ullin-Hebron 34

North Star 64, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 53

Thompson 74, Grafton/St. Thomas 36

Turtle Mountain 57, Dunseith 41