BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-12

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional standings

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 14-4 17-5

MSU-Moorhead 12-6 16-6

St. Cloud State 12-6 16-6

Northern State 9-9 14-10

Minnesota Duluth 8-10 10-12

Minot State 4-14 8-14

U-Mary 4-14 6-17

Minnesota Crookston 1-17 4-18

South

Conf Overall

Minnesota State-Mankato 15-3 21-4

Winona State 15-3 20-5

Southwest Minnesota State 12-6 15-9

Augustana 10-8 13-11

Upper Iowa 10-8 12-12

Sioux Falls 9-9 12-10

Wayne State 5-13 8-14

Concordia-St. Paul 4-14 7-15

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 15-3 19-3

Minot State 11-7 15-7

U-Mary 11-7 13-8

MSU-Moorhead 10-8 14-8

St. Cloud State 9-9 13-9

Minnesota Duluth 7-11 10-12

Minnesota Crookston 6-12 9-13

Bemidji State 4-14 8-14

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 16-2 23-2

Minnesota State-Mankato 14-4 17-5

Concordia-St. Paul 14-4 19-6

Augustana 9-9 13-9

Sioux Falls 8-10 12-10

Winona State 4-14 8-14

Upper Iowa 4-14 5-17

Southwest Minnesota State 2-16 4-18

College wrestling

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

St. Cloud State 6-0 17-1

Upper Iowa 6-0 14-1-1

Southwest Minnesota State 5-2 11-5

Augustana 4-2 11-5

MSU-Moorhead 3-3 6-8

Minnesota State-Mankato 2-4 2-8

Minot State 1-6 2-12

Northern State 0-5 4-9

U-Mary 0-5 1-7

Men’s hockey

Division I

uscho poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 9 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Boston College (47) 21-4-3 997 2

2. Minnesota (3) 19-4-5 917 1

3. Union 19-6-3 889 4

4. Ferris State 20-6-3 817 5

4. Quinnipiac 20-5-5 817 3

6. St. Cloud State 15-6-5 746 6

7. UMass-Lowell 19-7-3 715 7

8. Wisconsin 16-8-2 646 12

9. Providence 15-7-5 618 8

10. Michigan 14-7-3 509 10

11. Cornell 12-5-5 493 9

12. Northeastern 16-9-3 474 11

13. Yale 12-7-4 344 13

14. Clarkson 17-11-2 267 14

15. Vermont 15-9-3 262 19

16. Minnesota-Duluth 13-9-4 254 17

17. North Dakota 14-9-3 209 16

18. Denver 13-9-6 201 15

19. Colgate 14-11-3 105 –

20. Notre Dame 16-12-1 92 18

Others receiving votes: Maine 64, Western Michigan 25, Minnesota State 15, Ohio State 14, Air Force 8, Nebraska-Omaha 1, New Hampshire 1.

NAHL

Central Division Standings

Record Points

xBismarck 28-13-4 60

xAustin 29-15-1 59

Aberdeen 25-17-3 53

Minot 19-25-3 41

Brookings 13-27-7 33

x-clinched playoff berth

Boys Basketball

Class B

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 9

Record Points Prv

1. Rugby (15) 19-0 150 1

2. Oak Grove 18-1 124 3

3. Milnor 18-1 111 4

4. Cavalier 18-1 106 5

5. FW-Minnewaukan 17-2 105 2

6. Hazen 17-2 63 6

7. Des Lacs-Burlington 17-2 49 7

8. Shiloh Christian 17-2 45 9

9. St. John 17-2 31 NR

10. Berthold 17-2 20 10

Others receiving votes: Larimore, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, New Town, Beulah.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Beulah 54, Killdeer 39

Quarter scores not provided

B: Blood 17, Julson 13, Hettich 10, Walcker 8, Landon Battest 2, Brouwer 2, Messerschmidt 1, Alec Battest 1. Totals 21 13-19 54.

K: Blankenship 15, Kling 9, Dobitz 4, Sadowsky 4, LeMieux 3, Rohr 2, Roshau 2. Totals 18 4-10 39.

District 7 tournament

at Devils Lake

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Warwick vs. No. 5 Lakota-Edmore, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 6 Carrington, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4, 4 p.m.

8) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

at Rolla

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 North Star vs. No. 7 Langdon, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 Benson County vs. No. 6 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 St. John vs. winner game 1, 5 p.m.

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

District 10 tournament

at Garrison

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. No. 5 Washburn

2) No. 2 Max vs. No. 7 Underwood

3) No. 3 Garrison vs. No. 6 Center-Stanton

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Wilton-Wing vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 11 tournament

at Bottineau

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Rugby vs. No. 8 Bottineau

2) No. 4 Dunseith vs. No. 5 Velva

3) No. 2 Drake-Anamoose vs. No. 7 Sawyer

4) No. 3 Westhope-Newburg vs. No. 6 TGU

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 12 tournament

at Minot Auditorium

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. No. 8 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

2) No. 4 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 5 Surrey

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s vs. No. 7 Glenburn

4) No. 3 Berthold vs. No. 6 Kenmare

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Thursday

1) No. 4 Parshall vs. No. 5 White Shield, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 North Shore-Plaza vs. No. 6 Mandaree, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Watford City vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 4 p.m.

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m.

District 16 tournament

at Ray

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Burke County vs. No. 5 Stanley

2) No. 2 Powers Lake vs. No. 7 Divide County

3) No. 3 Ray vs. No. 6 Trenton-Trinity Christian

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Tioga vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Saturday, Feb. 15

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Girls Basketball

Class A

Minot 53, Mandan 45

Man: Chelsea Peterson 5-9 4-7 14, Mackensi Higlin 5-10 3-6 13, Alicia Weiland 4-11 0-2 10, Emily Bendish 1-2 0-0 2, Hannah Hanson 0-3 0-0 0, Shelby Anderson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-50 7-15 45.

Min: McKale Duttenhefer 5-12 0-0 14, Jayden Moum 4-11 5-6 14, Brooke Suko 2-7 0-0 4, Cassie Askvig 1-11 6-8 8, Sam Schiele 0-0 0-0 0, Sierra Duttenhefer 1-6 0-0 3, Sophie Bengson 2-4 2-6 6, Teasha Hughes 1-3 1-4 4. Totals 16-57 15-18 53.

Halftime score: Min 29-14; 3-pointers: Man 2-10 (Weiand 2), Min 6-30 (McKale Duttenhefer 4, Moum 1, Sierra Duttenhefer 1); Rebounds: Man 34 (Higlin 9), Min 32 (Askvig 11); Assists: Man 12 (Hanson 5), Min 11 (McKale Duttenhefer 3); Blocks: Man 0, Min 2 (Askvig 2); Steals: Man 7 (Howling Wolf 3), Min 9 (Bengson 3). Turnovers: Man 13, Min 10; Total fouls: Man 18, Man 10; Fouled out: Man, Bendish, Hanson.

Class B

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 9

Record Points Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (14) 16-0 140 1

2. Thompson 15-1 124 2

3. North Star 15-0 108 3

4. Shiloh Christian 13-1 97 4

5. Maple Valley 14-1 79 6

6. Lakota-Edmore 12-3 58 7

7. Fairmount-CT 12-1 39 8

8. Rolla 13-1 36 10

9. Beach 13-2 25 5

10. Central Cass 13-3 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley, Parshall.

First-place votes in parentheses.

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 81,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 27

BR 24 45 66 81

MLS 5 10 20 27

BR: Hannah Stewart 27, Gabbie Bohl 26, Maddie Wald 11, Sheyenne Schmidt 5, Kelly Kasper 4, Anika Rovig 3, Sydney Landsiedel 3, Laurin Leidholt 2. Totals 36 5-7 81.

MLS: Shania Brackenbury 13, Emily Abernathey 6, Sierra Smith 5, Allison Voigt 2, Aubree Vendsel 1. Totals 10 3-7 27.

Highlights: BR, Stewart 13 rebounds, Bohl 10 rebounds.

Our Redeemer’s 72, Surrey 49

S 8 19 32 49

OR 18 37 55 72

S: Chelsie Deibert 29, Skylar Bertsch 7, Maddie Wald 4, Payton Mueller 3, Allison Klein 2, BreeAnne Volk 2, Megan Albertson 1, Aerika Skalicky 1. Totals 21 6-15 49.

OR: Morgan Olson 30, Karlee Zablotney 9, Jenny Skees 8, McKenzie Popinga 6, Gabi Boeckel 6, Lauren Hendrickson 5, Emily Maasjo 4, Tessa Olson 2, Abbey Koppinger 2. Totals 31 7-16 72.

No. 8 Rolla 60, Benson County 53

R 13 31 44 60

BC 17 25 34 53

R: Mary Jo Guilbert 24, Alli Vandal 16, Carly Boe 9, Brenna Jacobson 6, Carly Hendrickson 3, Kelsey Bursinger 2. Totals 24 7-16 60.

BC: Courtney Bubach 21, Andrea Jorgenson 17, Kaylee Lybeck 10, Lexi Gigstad 3, Maria Sears 2. Totals 20 6-11 53.

Bottineau 41, Sawyer 38

B 6 15 32 41

S 8 12 24 38

B: Stephanie Brenden 14, Danielle McDonald 12, Courtney Gallagher 5, Maria Diepolder 5, Kennedy Olson 3, Megan Fix 2.

S: Paige Brabandt 14, Mara Roteliuk 11, Myrena Denelsbeck 7, Madi Kraft 3, Kyler Roteliuk 2, McKenzi Faul 1.

Garrison 53, Powers Lake 35

PL 10 16 28 35

G 11 25 40 53

PL: Briana Honrud 17, Kylie Gunderson 12, Delaney Clark 2, Sadie Marusky 2, Samantha Titus 2. Totals 15 5-11 35.

G: Taylor Kamp 14, Maddi Nieuwenhuis 8, Maddie Jaeger 7, Shelby Gehring 7, Ellie Gehring 6, Sarah Behles 4, Laura Zacharias 2, Hanna Duben 2, AnnaLarson 2, Kenna Mai 1. Totals 19 11-17 53.

Ray 61, Tioga 22

R 25 31 46 61

T 2 12 16 22

R: Haley Hodenfield 21, Hanna Gillund 13, Sidnee Nelson 7, Paige Dolan 6, Marissa Veach 4, Taylor Nelson 4, Allison Ziebarth 3, Maari Dolan 2, Hayden Slikker 1. Totals 24 9-12 61.

T: Marissa Olson 8, Katie Larson 6, Jayden Hodges 4, Tayla Dean 2, Haley Dean 2. Totals 8 3-5 22.

Stanley 52, North Shore-Plaza 45

NSP 2 11 24 45

S 12 28 38 52

NSP: Cassie Bailey 19, Trisha Howell 12, Jaycee Bangen 2, Brooke Bailey 2. Totals 18 5-8 45.

S: Brianna Holland 12, Veronica Enander 9, Chai Pappa 9, Tuffy Sauber 8, Maddie Meiers 6, Savannah Meyer 4, Megan Mills 4. Totals 22 6-12 52.

Watford City 59, Hazen 40

H 14 21 29 40

WC 11 26 44 59

H: Mariya Schneider 8, Krista Slaubaugh 8, Dakota Wood 6, Kayla Lindquist 6, Hannah Zimmerman 5, Ashton Carter 3, Kendra Slaubaugh 3, Lexie Biffert 1. Totals 20 5-13 40.

WC: Katie Mogen 17, Ricki Lindley 14, Amanda Mogen 9, Kaytlyn Grimes 6, Kara Langerud 5, Jeanna Zenz 5, Jordan Sparby 2, MacKenzie Sparby 1. Totals 27 8-13 59.

Highlights: WC, K. Mogen 1,000 career point.

Berthold 66,

Des Lacs-Burlington 52

DLB 6 21 35 52

B 20 36 50 66

DLB: Courtney Vogel 21, Taylor Murphy 8, Madison Sundsbak 6, Miky Hynson 5, Maddy Munday 4, Kristy Langseth 4, Erica Moen 2. Totals 20 8-14 52.

B: Hannah Hornberger 18, Madison Erickson 18, Cassidy Limke 14, Bethany Limke 9, Lanie Kunz 3, Lindsey Vangsness 2, Mychal Fjeldahl 2. Totals 24 15-22 66.

Parshall 64, Bismarck JV 52

BJV: Names not available

P: Cheynne Packineau 21, Aulora Severance 13, Michelle Risan 10, Kiara Packineau 7, Alexis Woods 7. Totals 22 19-31 64.

Halftime score: BJV 36-27.

Highlights: P, C. Packineau 11 rebounds.

Glenburn 46, Kenmare 33

G 7 17 36 46

K 2 15 20 33

G: Katie Dufner 13, Randi Long 10, Sam Koetter 7, Maddie Heinle 5, Sam Beauregard 5, Parker Bush 4, Sierra Payne 2. Totals 16 11-13 46.

K: Shantell Brekhus 13, Justice Brown 8, Chelsea Nelson 4, McKenzie Chrest 2, Kennedy Chrest 2, Karis Murry 2, Haley Kohler 2. Totals 12 9-20 33.

Carrington 57,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 52

C 10 29 44 57

FWM 16 29 42 52

C: Jacey Engelhorn 23, Kayla Hochhalter 17, Brooke Rosenau 8, Maara Nelson 5, Kauri Hochhalter 2. Totals 20 14-24 57.

FWM: Dawn Black 12, Nashanda Ironheart 10, Cathy Ann Santos 10, Chandra Yankton 9, Trenda Littleghost 4, Demrae Ami 4, Renae Lauinger 3. Totals 22 1-2 52.

TGU 53, Dunseith 48

D 12 21 30 48

TGU 19 31 41 53

D: Darrian Gladue 18, Danielle Peltier 14, Elizabeth Handeland 7, McKayla Peltier 7, Kelsey Gillis 2.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 19, McKenna Thompson 15, McKayla Thompson 7, Angie Anderson 6, Akesha Juarez 2, Shelby Zahn 2, Maddy Bollinger 2.

Rolette-Wolford 73, St. John 47

RW 18 40 57 73

SJ 8 14 31 47

RW: Rae Beaver 31, Lexy Wittmayer 18, Callie Brorby 8, Alyssa Graber 5, Sam Boucher 4, Delarey Selvig 4, Kinze Martinson 2, Aspen Selvig 1. Totals 30 13-21 73.

SJ: Alyshia Kom 13, Larissa Hoover 12, Cheyenne Defender 6, Taren Braunberger 4, Kourtney Fleetwood 4, Kami Fleetwood 2, Krystne Davis 2, Stacia Poitra 2, Gabby Lassonde 2. Totals 21 2-7 47.

New Town 71, Underwood 57

U 13 28 43 57

NT 19 37 51 71

U: Abby Landenberger 19, Charley Auck 12, Erin Dammann 8, Madison Holm 6, Krista Blotske 4, Taylor Dammann 2, Emma Lee 2, Lindsey Duben 2, Anne Hefta 2.

NT: Jasmyne Big Crow 22, Baeleigh Brady 17, Rayessa Baker 13, Kirah Morsette 6, Chelsey Quick Bear 6, LaRiah Quick Bear 5, Jenna Williams 2.

Westhope-Newburg 42,

Drake-Anamoose 30

WN 8 19 32 42

DA 5 13 26 30

WN: Amber Hall 19, Molly Lodoen 12, Lauren Mach 7, Mayce Brodel 2, Maddy Lodoen 2. Totals 17 5-10 42.

DA: Gracee Buri 8, Kristin Reinowski 5, Amber Windish 5, Sydney Seehafer 4, Becca Birdsell 4, Samantha Martin 2, Karley Volochenko 2. Totals 12 6-19 30.

Divide County 45,

Trinity Christian 30

DC 16 23 29 45

TC 0 6 14 30

DC: Hannah Jacobs 13, Andi Haugland 9, Kate Sabe 9, Haley Glasoe 8, Alli McCoy 4, Emilee Johnson 2. Totals 16 11-16 45.

TC: Sarah Telehey 17, Alycia McGlothlin 10, Greta Eder 2, Kellie Hetler 1. Totals 8 11-20 30.

Velva 45, Rugby 40

R 10 25 31 40

V 10 18 35 45

R: Darby Deckart 10, Shea Heidlebaugh 9, McKenzie Johnson 9, Jacie Lovcik 4, Allison Foster 4, Cassandra Jaeger 2, Ashely Schmaltz 2. Totals 13 14-16 40.

V: Sarah Wherley 15, Cassidy Peterson 14, Jonnah Lee 7, Nicole Fladeland 4, Sadie Hackman 3, Shaylyn Fevold 2. Totals 19 7-11 45.

Boys hockey

West Region Tournament

Monday

Play-in game (at higher seed)

1) No. 8 Hazen-Beulah 5, No. 9 Williston 4, OT

Thursday

(Remaining games at All Seasons Arena)

Quarterfinals

2) No. 1 Bismarck vs. Hazen-Beulah, 11 a.m.

3) No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby vs. No. 5 Jamestown, 1:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Minot vs. No. 7 Mandan, 5 p.m.

5) No. 3 Century vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 11 a.m.

7) Loser game 4 vs. loser game 5, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

8) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 5 p.m.

9) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

10) TBD, 11 a.m.

11) TBD, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 4 p.m.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Beach 58, Richardton-Taylor 49

Devils Lake 75, Valley City 59

Fargo North 65, West Fargo 51

Grand Forks Red River 89, Grand Forks Central 60

Heart River 60, Dickinson Trinity 57

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 61, Napoleon 43

Mobridge-Pollock, S.D. 67, Standing Rock 42

Mott-Regent 60, Hettinger/Scranton 56

New England 58, Glen Ullin-Hebron 37

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cavalier 49, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 45

Central Cass 60, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 33

Grand Forks Red River 76, Grand Forks Central 27

Grant County 86, Flasher 27

Griggs County Central 44, Hatton-Northwood 20

Kidder County 57, Strasburg-Zeeland 15

Kindred 39, Hillsboro/Central Valley 36

Langdon 57, Starkweather-Munich 51

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 51, Oakes 46

Linton-HMB 49, South Border 39

Maple Valley 48, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 43

Napoleon 62, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 51

New Rockford-Sheyenne 54, Midkota 45

North Sargent 69, Lisbon 60

North Star 52, Fordville Lankin-Park River 45

Northern Cass 63, Barnes County North 50

Shiloh Christian 77, Standing Rock 22

West Fargo 62, Valley City 51

BOYS?HOCKEY?

East Region Tournament

First Round

Grafton-Park River 4, Fargo North 2

Grand Forks Central 7, Devils Lake-Cando 1

Grand Forks Red River 5, Fargo South 1

West Fargo 3, Fargo Davies 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

Jamestown 8, Devils Lake 2

West Fargo 6, Grand Forks Knightriders 2