Area Scoreboard 2-13

College wrestling

Division II

Minot State 31, Northern State 19

125: Antonio Patterson, MSU, won by forfeit

133: C.J. Voegel, NSU, pinned Jacob Knudsvig, 4:52

141: Ian Muirhead, NSU, maj. dec. over Zachary Cummings, 12-4

149: Jon Wilson, MSU, maj. dec. over Beau Voegeli, 12-4

157: Ricard Avakovs, MSU, dec. over Sean Havlovic, 10-4

165: Blake Lundgren, NSU, pinned Donovan Williams, 6:11

174: Tiger Paasch, MSU, pinned Anthony Navarro, 4:51

184: Matt Fetterley, MSU, won by forfeit

197: Joe Gomez, NSU, dec. over Mitchell Eull, 3-2

Hwt:?Bobby Bartz, MSU, pinned Tony Reurink, 4:03

NAHL

Central Division Standings

Record Points

xBismarck 28-13-4 60

xAustin 29-15-1 59

Aberdeen 25-17-3 53

Minot 19-25-3 41

Brookings 13-27-7 33

x-clinched playoff berth

Boys Basketball

Class A

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 11

Record Pts Prv

1. Century (7) 15-0 35 1

2. Minot 12-3 21 2

3. Fargo Davies 12-2 20 5

4. St. Mary’s 11-3 19 3

5. GF Red River 10-4 5 NR

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (10-5) 3, Bismarck (9-5) 1, Wahpeton (10-4) 1.

Class B

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 9

Record Pts Prv

1. Rugby (15) 19-0 150 1

2. Oak Grove 18-1 124 3

3. Milnor 18-1 111 4

4. Cavalier 18-1 106 5

5. FW-Minnewaukan 17-2 105 2

6. Hazen 17-2 63 6

7. Des Lacs-Burlington 17-2 49 7

8. Shiloh Christian 17-2 45 9

9. St. John 17-2 31 NR

10. Berthold 17-2 20 10

Others receiving votes: Larimore, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, New Town, Beulah.

First-place votes in parentheses.

District 7 tournament

at Devils Lake

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Warwick vs. No. 5 Lakota-Edmore, 4 p.m.

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 6 Carrington, 7 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 7 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4, 4 p.m.

8) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

at Rolla

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 North Star vs. No. 7 Langdon, 6 p.m.

3) No. 3 Benson County vs. No. 6 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 St. John vs. winner game 1, 5 p.m.

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

District 10 tournament

at Garrison

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. No. 5 Washburn

2) No. 2 Max vs. No. 7 Underwood

3) No. 3 Garrison vs. No. 6 Center-Stanton

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Wilton-Wing vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Saturday

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 11 tournament

at Bottineau

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Rugby vs. No. 8 Bottineau

2) No. 4 Dunseith vs. No. 5 Velva

3) No. 2 Drake-Anamoose vs. No. 7 Sawyer

4) No. 3 Westhope-Newburg vs. No. 6 TGU

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Saturday

Region qualifiers

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 12 tournament

at Minot Auditorium

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. No. 8 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

2) No. 4 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 5 Surrey

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s vs. No. 7 Glenburn

4) No. 3 Berthold vs. No. 6 Kenmare

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Saturday

Region qualifiers

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Thursday

1) No. 4 Parshall vs. No. 5 White Shield, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 North Shore-Plaza vs. No. 6 Mandaree, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town vs. winner game 1, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Watford City vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Region qualifiers

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 4, 4 p.m.

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m.

District 16 tournament

at Ray

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Burke County vs. No. 5 Stanley

2) No. 2 Powers Lake vs. No. 7 Divide County

3) No. 3 Ray vs. No. 6 Trenton-Trinity Christian

Friday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Tioga vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Saturday

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Girls Basketball

Class A

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 11

Record Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (5) 13-1 33 1

2. West Fargo (2) 15-0 30 2

3. Shanley 12-2 19 3

4. Century 13-2 16 4

5. Fargo Davies 10-5 5 NR

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Valley City (11-4) 2.

Class B

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 9

Record Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (14) 16-0 140 1

2. Thompson 15-1 124 2

3. North Star 15-0 108 3

4. Shiloh Christian 13-1 97 4

5. Maple Valley 14-1 79 6

6. Lakota-Edmore 12-3 58 7

7. Fairmount-CT 12-1 39 8

8. Rolla 13-1 36 10

9. Beach 13-2 25 5

10. Central Cass 13-3 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley, Parshall.

First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys hockey

West Region Tournament

Monday

Play-in game (at higher seed)

1) No. 8 Hazen-Beulah 5, No. 9 Williston 4, OT

Thursday

(Remaining games at All Seasons Arena)

Quarterfinals

2) No. 1 Bismarck vs. Hazen-Beulah, 11 a.m.

3) No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby vs. No. 5 Jamestown, 1:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 Minot vs. No. 7 Mandan, 5 p.m.

5) No. 3 Century vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

6) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 11 a.m.

7) Loser game 4 vs. loser game 5, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

8) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 5 p.m.

9) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

10) TBD, 11 a.m.

11) TBD, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 9, 4 p.m.

Honor Roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

30 points

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 36 vs. Rolette-Wolford; 30 vs. Garrison

Curtis Marden, Powers Lake, 35 vs. Parshall

Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan, 31 vs. Velva; 23 vs. Beulah

Christian Kvilvang, North Star, 31 vs. Rolette-Wolford; 23 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 30 vs. Benson County

Tanner Volson, Drake-Anamoose, 30 vs. Glenburn; 22 vs. Harvey-Wells County

20 points

Dean Foote, Parshall, 29 vs. Powers Lake

Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 27 vs. Center-Stanton

Antoine Motley, Warwick, 27 vs. Dakota Prairie

Hunter Jacobs, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 26 vs. Standing Rock

Nick Myhre, Rolette-Wolford, 26 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Wyatt Carr, Hazen, 25 vs. Center-Stanton

Hunter Harris, Kenmare, 25 vs. Stanley; 20 vs. Divide County

Casey Julson, Rolette-Wolford, 25 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Jayden Ferguson, Williston, 24 vs. Dickinson

Tanner Garman, Ray, 24 vs. Watford City

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 24 vs. Thief River Falls, Minn.

Stefan Stubbs, Tioga, 24 vs. Max

Evan Swenson, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 24 vs. Langdon; 23 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake, 23 vs. Parshall

Costas Kok, North Shore-Plaza, 23 vs. Burke County

Curtis Marden, Powers Lake, 23 vs. North Shore-Plaza

Trenton St. Claire, Dunseith, 23 vs. Turtle Mountain

David Kline, Watford City, 22 vs. Ray

Corey Poitra, Dunseith, 22 vs. Turtle Mountain

Luke Blood, Beulah, 21 vs. Bishop Ryan

Noah Knipp, Surrey, 21 vs. Garrison

Jon Lund, Dakota Prairie, 21 vs. Warwick

Colton Schroeder, Max, 21 vs. Tioga

Cordell Volson, Drake-Anamoose, 21 vs. Harvey-Wells County; 20 vs. Glenburn

Chris Duke, Des Lacs-Burlington, 20 vs. North Star

Cole Edwards, Des Lacs-Burlington, 20 vs. North Star

Wyatt Hanson, Stanley, 20 vs. Kenmare

Jeff Hettich, Beulah, 20 vs. Bishop Ryan

Sean Jay, St. John, 20 vs. Dunseith

Kiefer Langan, St. John, 20 vs. Bottineau

Colton Lund, Sawyer, 20 vs. Burke County

10 rebounds

Monte Good Bird, Parshall, 14 rebounds vs. Powers Lake

Double-doubles

Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 27 points, 15 rebounds vs. Center-Stanton

Christian Kvilvang, North Star, 23 points, 12 rebounds vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Colter Hustad, Minot, 19 points, 14 rebounds vs. Dickinson

Alex Weston, North Star, 16 points, 14 rebounds vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Ethan Miller, Westhope-Newburg, 19 points, 12 rebounds vs. Garrison; 15 points, 17 rebounds vs. Rolette-Wolford

GIRLS BASKETBALL

30 points

Rae Beaver, Rolette-Wolford, 31 vs. St. John

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 30 vs. Surrey

20 points

Chelsie Deibert, Surrey, 29 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Alli Vandal, Rolla, 28 vs. Starkweather-Munich

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 27 vs. Parshall; 26 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Allie Heisler, North Star, 27 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 27 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 25 vs. Parshall

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 25 vs. Sawyer

Mary Jo Guilbert, Rolla, 24 vs. Benson County

Katie Mogen, Watford City, 24 vs. Beulah

Jacey Engelhorn, Carrington, 23 vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Brianna Honrud, Powers Lake, 23 vs. North Shore-Plaza

Jasmyne Big Crow, New Town, 22 vs. Underwood

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 22 vs. Kenmare

Courtney Bubach, Benson County, 21 vs. Rolla

Lacey Grann, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 21 vs. Langdon

Haley Hodenfield, Ray, 21 vs. Tioga

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 21 vs. Stanley; 21 vs. Bismarck JV

Courtney Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington, 21 vs. Berthold

Cassie Askvig, Minot, 20 vs. Bismarck

McKayla Ness, Trenton, 20 vs. New Town

Lexy Wittmayer, Rolette-Wolford, 20 vs. Rugby

Double-doubles

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 27 points, 13 rebounds vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 26 points, 10 rebounds vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 21 points, 20 rebounds vs. Stanley; 10 points, 15 rebounds vs. Bishop Ryan; 21 points, 11 rebounds vs. Bismarck JV

Lexy Wittmayer, Rolette-Wolford, 20 points, 11 reboundss vs. Rugby

Rae Beaver, Rolette-Wolford, 17 points, 10 rebounds vs. Rugby

Anika Rovig, Bishop Ryan, 10 points, 10 assists vs. Parshall

Milestones

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 1,000 career points

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.

Recreation

Minot Youth Hockey Results

January 31

Junior Gold: Watford City over Minot Wolves 4-2.

Bantam B: Minot Wolves 1W-2L at Crookston Tourney.

PeeWee A: Champions of the Fergus Falls Tourney with 3W-0L.

PeeWee B: 5th place at the Minot Tourney with a 2W-1L record.

February 1

Junior Gold: Crosby over Minot Wolves 2-1.

Bismarck Winter Hawks over Minot Squirt 1: 7-2; Bismarck Winter Hawks and Minot Sliders 4-4 (OT) tie.

12U Girls A: Minot Wolves over Grand Forks Wild 6-0.

12U Girls B: Devils Lake over Minot Wolves 3-2.

PeeWee B1: Fargo Angels over Minot Wolves 7-5.

Bantam A: Minot Wolves over Fargo Angels 4-1.

Bantam B1: Grand Forks River Kings over Minot Wolves 5-0.

February 2

Bantam B1: Grand Forks Raiders over Minot Wolves 9-1.

PeeWee B1: Minot Wolves over Wahpeton 5-1.

Squirts: Devils Lake over Minot Sliders 7-4.

12 U Girls B: Minot Wolves over Sidney, MT 5-4 (OT).

Junior Gold: Sidney, MT over Minot Wolves 6-5.

Bantam A: Minot Wolves over Devils Lake 2-0.

Events

Rugby Youth Boys Basketball Tournament

When: March 14 (Boys grade 4 & below – one division) and March 15 (Boys grades 5, 6, 7 and 8 – one division for each grade level)

Where: Rugby

Deadline: March 6

Entry Fee: $150

Registration: hs.rugby.k12.nd.us/Camps/Camp.html

Contact: Greg Foster at (701) 208-1341 or gregfoster.fbi@gmail.com

DL-B Laker Booster Club Youth Basketball Tournament

Who: 7th- and 8th-grade boys and girls

When: Boys – April 26; Girls – April 27

Where: Burlington Elementary School

Cost: $150 (non-refundable)

Registration deadline: April 19

Three games guaranteed with four or more teams in each division. For more information contact Matt Schaefer at 509-5615 or dlblakerboosterbb@gmail.com.

Magic City Shootout Youth Basketball Tourney

When: March 22-23

Where: Minot

Who: Divisions for boys and girls in grades 4-8

Entry fee: $135, deadline March 15

Register online at bit.ly/minotbb

Questions? Call Brian Hornecker at 240-7882.

Andrew Crockett Memorial Boys Tournament

When: April 5 – boys grades 5-6; April 6 – boys grades 7-8

Deadline: March 22, 2014

Entry Fee: $130

Contact: Bob Daws at 701-720-3244, andycrockettbb@gmail.com or visitwww.bishopryan.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial Girls Tournament

When: April 12 – girls grades 5-6; April 13 – girls grades 7-8

Deadline: March 29, 2014

Entry Fee: $130

Contact: Bob Daws at 701-720-3244, andycrockettbb@gmail.com or visit www.bishopryan.com

Junior Grand Am Basketball Tournament

Who: Grades 3 through high school

When: April 4-6

Where: Grand Forks

Cost: $185

Each team is guaranteed three games. For more information, go to www.gffastbreak.com.