BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-15

Men’s basketball

Division II

Sioux Falls 83, Minot State 72

USF: Jordan Stotts 3-6 0-0 8, Bryan Kielpinski 2-4 5-8 9, Mack Johnson 3-7 0-0 7, Charles Ward 7-14 8-12 25, Mahlon Jones 4-8 2-2 11, Alex Robey 1-3 0-0 2, Derek Brown 2-3 6-6 12, Robert Goffney 0-1 1-1 1, Preston Rayburn 4-5 0-0 8, Cutler Finneman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-52 22-29 83.

MSU: Samuel Johnson 3-8 2-6 9, Thomas Korf 3-6 4-4 13, Chris East 5-8 4-5 14, E.J. Williams 3-7 4-6 12, Dominique McDonald 6-15 2-2 17, Adam Randall 0-2 0-2 0, Nate Brandt 0-0 1-2 1, Nathan Mertens 2-3 0-0 4, Dan Yale 0-0 0-0 0, Isaih Gandy 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 23-53 17-27 72.

Halftime score: USF 35-31; 3-pointers: USF 9-20 (Ward 3-4, Brown 2-3, Stotts 2-5, Johnson 1-2, Jones 1-4, Robey 0-1, Goffney 0-1), MSU 9-21 (Korf 3-6, McDonald 3-8, Williams 2-4, Johnson 1-1, Randall 0-1, Gandy 0-1); Rebounds: USF 34 (Kielpinski 7), MSU 31 (East 9); Assists: USF 11 (Jones 4), MSU 12 (Williams 7); Blocks: USF 2 (Kielpinski 2), MSU 1 (Gandy); Steals: USF 5 (Jones 2), MSU 3 (Williams 2). Turnovers: USF 10, MSU 12; Total fouls: USF 20, MSU 23; Fouled out: MSU, Williams.

Women’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 68, Sioux Falls 67

USF: Laura Johnson 9-17 4-6 28, Teagan Molden 1-2 2-2 5, Sam Knecht 2-4 2-2 6, Taylor Varsho 4-19 0-0 8, Marie Malloy 2-6 2-2 6, Alicia Boe 2-3 0-0 4, Jaicee Ulmer 1-8 0-0 3, Bailey Bouman 2-3 0-0 5, Chrissy Strassburg 0-1 0-0 0, Shelby Hemman 0-0 0-0 0, Amber Paden 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 24-67 10-12 67.

MSU: Carly Boag 11-19 6-12 28, Katie Hardy 7-14 6-6 20, Christina Boag 2-6 0-0 4, Morgan Klose 1-6 3-4 6, Alisha Jones 1-6 0-0 3, Amanda Sansaver 0-0 0-0 0, Alexandra Haley 0-0 0-0 0, Savana Kingsbury 0-0 0-0 0, Sarah Lester 3-7 0-0 7, Bridger Rice 0-0 0-0 0, Diondra Denton 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 25-62 15-22 68.

Halftime score: 34-31 MSU; 3-pointers: USF 9-27 (Molden 1-2, Johnson 6-10, Varsho 0-4, Malloy 0-2, Boe 0-1, Ulmer 1-5, Bouman 1-2, Strassburg 0-1), MSU 3-17 (Ca. Boag 0-1, Ch. Boag 0-1, Klose 1-6, Jones 1-5, Lester 1-2, Denton 0-2); Rebounds: USF 39 (Johnson 12), MSU 44 (Ca. Boag 18); Assists: USF 11 (Johnson 3), MSU 15 (Jones 5); Blocks: USF 5 (Johnson 3), MSU 4 (Hardy 1, Boag 1, Klose 1, Rice 1); Steals: USF 9 (Varsho 3), MSU 10 (Ca. Boag 5); Turnovers: USF 15, MSU 15. Total fouls: USF 19, MSU 14; Fouled out: USF, Knecht, Varsho; MSU, none.

Boys Basketball

Class B

District 7 tournament

at Devils Lake

Thursday

First round

1) No. 5 Lakota-Edmore 59, No. 4 Warwick 47

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County 88, No. 7 Midkota 50

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, No. 6 Carrington 48

Friday

Loser-out

4) Carrington 71, Midkota 50

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 91, Lakota-Edmore 50

6) New Rockford-Sheyenne 59, Harvey-Wells County 43

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Lakota-Edmore vs. Carrington, 4 p.m.

8) Harvey-Wells County vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 91, Lakota-Edmore 50

LE 10 19 35 50

FWM 20 45 70 91

LE: Kaden Martinson 16, Denver Dvorak 7, Randy Thompson 2, Ryan Thompson 4, Robb Kuchar 7, Brandt Ronnigen 9, Caleb Ritteman 2, Dylan Beck 1, Jaden Varnson 2. Totals 17-42 11-14.

FWM: Trayvon McKay 30, Hadley Smith 24, Jason LaRock 10, Oliver Gourd 2, Darion ThreeIrons 2, Steve Redfox 5, Koltin ThreeIrons 4, Travis McKay 2, Zachariah Alberts 2, Ryan Hill 6, Darwin ThreeIrons 3, Dasan Alberts 1. Totals 39-68 3-5 91.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 59, Harvey Wells-County 43

NRS 15 27 45 59

HWC 16 29 39 43

NRS: Ethan Haley 17, Kaleb Haley 14, Seth Gilliss 9, Evan Swenson 9, Corey Schafer 9, Chance Brenno 1. Totals 23-50 10-15 59.

HWC: Jason Beck 14, Andrew Alveshere 11, Evan Nitz 6, Mark Nyhus 6, Wyatt Toso 3, Christopher Keller 3. Totals 14-42 11-15 43.

Highlights: NRS, Swenson 10 rebounds, E. Haley 10 rebounds.

District 8 tournament

at Rolla

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 55, No. 5 Starkweather-Munich 50

2) No. 2 North Star 74, No. 7 Langdon 25

3) No. 3 Benson County 55, No. 6 Rolla 42

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Langdon vs. Rolla, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

5) No. 1 St. John vs. Rolette-Wolford, 5 p.m.

6) North Star vs. Benson County, 6:30 p.m.

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Starkweather-Munich vs. loser game 6, 4:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. loser game 5, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

District 10 tournament

at Garrison

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 53, No. 5 Washburn 50

2) No. 2 Max 85, No. 7 Underwood 34

3) No. 3 Garrison 68, No. 6 Center-Stanton 54

Friday

Loser-out

4) Center-Stanton 53, Underwood 34

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Wilton-Wing 56, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 43

6) Garrison 56, Max 42

Saturday

Region qualifiers

7) Washburn vs. Max

8) Center-Stanton vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Championship

9) Wilton-Wing vs. Garrison

Center-Stanton 53, Underwood 34

CS 13 22 37 53

U 8 20 23 34

CS: Danny Henke 22, Lane Erhardt 21, Matt Gonzales 5, Noah Johnson 2, Weston Meckle 2, Levi Johnson 1. Totals 18 16-27.

U: Zachary Cottingham 10, Noah Wertz 5, Chase Beyl 4, Darin Eichhorst 3, Parker Heger 3, Nick Dammen 3, Tony Heidelberger 2, Nevada Sorenson 2, Marshall LeRoy 2. Totals 9 13-18.

Wilton-Wing 56,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 43

WW 9 21 36 56

TLMM 10 24 32 43

WW: Devin Weltz 20, Christian Thompson 16, Ty Bergquist 7, Brandon Jenkins 5, Ryan Mlekoday 4, Tucker Bergquist 4. Totals 24 7-12.

TLMM: Hunter Jacobs 14, Blake Anderson 10, Trevor Boehm 8, Jared Mitzel 6, Kyle Bott 4, Landen Lelm 1. Totals 16 8-16.

Garrison 56, Max 42

G 10 22 37 56

M 6 16 34 42

G: Dakota Rand 18, Dominic Ruhland 11, Tyler Jacobson 7, Luke Gehring 6, Gabe Lassila 2, Clayton Leidholm 2. Totals 20 13-19.

M: Dylan Hauf 12, Colton Schroeder 11, Reid Groninger 8, Nick Thompson 6, Keegan Swanson 3, Dylan Finken 2. Totals 16 8-16.

District 11 tournament

at Bottineau

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Rugby 85, No. 8 Bottineau 52

2) No. 4 Dunseith 60, No. 5 Velva 51

3) No. 2 Drake-Anamoose 67, No. 7 Sawyer 50

4) No. 6 TGU 62, No. 3 Westhope-Newburg 54

Friday

Loser-out

5) Bottineau 76, Velva 73

6) Westhope-Newburg 58, Sawyer 41

Semifinals

7) Rugby 65, Dunseith 49

8) TGU 54, Drake-Anamoose 42

Saturday

Region qualifiers

9) Drake-Anamoose vs. Bottineau

10) Dunseith vs. Westhope-Newburg

Championship

11) Rugby vs. TGU

Bottineau 76, Velva 73

V 18 28 45 73

B 14 34 50 76

V: Chris Peterson 15, Brad Dean 8, Michael Thingstad 15, Drew Effertz 3, Tucker Wojahn 9, Nathan Heisler 4, Brody Engebretson 8, Bryce Florence 2, Isaac Effertz 9. Totals 31 7-17.

B: Parker Engelhard 22, Christian St. Claire 17, Philip Neubauer 14, Ethan Kurslake 4, Jake Carroll 6, Garret Pollman 13. Totals 29 11-19.

Westhope-Newburg 58, Sawyer 41

WN 17 27 42 58

S 8 16 29 41

WN: Hunter Braaten 26, Ethan Miller 10, Chance Kitzman 11, Reese Schell 4, Hawkin Smette 5, Dawson Dunham 2. Totals 20-52 18-25 58.

S: Colton Lund 14, Preston Miller 10, Paul Folden 8, Jacob Beardsley 4, Kyle Larson 3, Kris Hochsprung 2. Totals 19-55 1-3 41.

Rugby 65, Dunseith 49

D 21 27 42 49

R 8 19 49 65

D: Lucas Nadeau 15, Trenton St. Claire 11, Jace Amyotte 11, Corey Poitra 6, Trace Azure 6. Totals 18-57 4-5 49.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 20, Tanner Bernhardt 11, Chris Hamilton 14, Zach Miller 14, Nolen Houland 5, Jaedon Haman 2. Totals 26-72 7-8 65.

TGU 54, Drake-Anamoose 42

TGU 14 28 37 54

DA 13 21 29 42

TGU: Luke Bacon 13, Eli Luna 13, Ethan Bachmeier 6, Kendall Green 2, Colter Thorp 7, Hunter Schell 7, Rylan Bachmeier 3, Kolter Schell 3. Totals 19 9-14.

DA: Cordell Volson 18, Tristin Martan 3, Alex Volochenko 8, Tanner Volson 8, Austin Schatz 4, Lee Reinowski 1. Totals 17 6-14.

District 15 tournament

District 12 tournament

at Minot Auditorium

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 90, No. 8 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 27

2) No. 4 Bishop Ryan 53, No. 5 Surrey 44

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 75, No. 7 Glenburn 35

4) No. 3 Berthold 82, No. 6 Kenmare 58

Friday

Loser-out

5) Surrey 42, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 23

6) Kenmare 67, Glenburn 41

Semifinals

7) Des Lacs-Burlington 79, Bishop Ryan 70

8) Berthold 70, Our Redeemer’s 58

Saturday

Region qualifiers

9) Our Redeemer’s vs. Surrey

10) Bishop Ryan vs. Kenmare

Championship

11) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Berthold

Surrey 42,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 23

S 9 17 13 12

MLS 3 5 6 9

S: Dalton Haas 3, Noah Knipp 7, Riley Zbasnik 5, Taylor Rice 20, Jacob Burckhard 7.

MLS: Connor Brackenbury 6, Statler Olson 3, Randy Kelly 1, Talon Thompson 2, Berkley Santos 6, Jesse Mott 3, Jess Asheim 2.

Kenmare 67, Glenburn 41

K 22 21 15 9

G 10 11 9 11

K: Tanner King 6, Levi Goettle 5, Kyler Melby 13, Kirkland Melby 10, Konner Keysor 2, Spencer King 2, Hunter Harris 22, Zack Skjordal 2, Jordan Hanson 5.

G: Trent Marquart 14, Logan Cunningham 6, Pat Farrell 10, Tanner Rauschenberger 6, Evan Two Hearts 3, Tim Kraft 2.

No. 7 Des Lacs-Burlington 79, Bishop Ryan 70

BR 14 20 12 24

DLB 21 17 22 19

BR: Nick Berentson 13, Austin Eggl 2, Tyler Daws 14, Tanner Sanders 5, Brody Bosch 30, Jared Will 6.

DLB: Mitch Medalen 13, Cole Edwards 21, Eric Knutson 2, Tanner Holte 18, Chris Duke 16, Jayden Gunville 1, Thomas Steenstrup 8.

No. 10 Berthold 70,

Our Redeemer’s 58

ORCS 13 16 7 22

B 21 15 16 18

ORCS: Nick Stenvold 5, Davis Koppinger 9, Josh VanLith 8, John Reiten 21, Nathan Demme 2, Ben Talley 13.

B: Ethan Hennessy 7, Jared Hamilton 2, Adam Knudsvig 11, Austin Lee 31, Mitchel White 15, Ryan Ross 4.

Highlights: B, Lee 1,000 career points.

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Thursday

1) No. 4 Parshall 76, No. 5 White Shield 65

2) No. 3 North Shore-Plaza 68, No. 6 Mandaree 45

Friday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town 76, Parshall 52

4) No. 2 Watford City 56, North Shore-Plaza 54

Saturday

Region qualifiers

5) White Shield vs. North Shore-Plaza, 4 p.m.

6) Mandaree vs. Parshall, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

7) New Town vs. Watford City, 7 p.m.

New Town 76, Parshall 52

NT 17 31 52 76

P 10 27 37 52

NT: Daryl Grady 25, Wayne Fox 17, Elijah Grady 12, Payton WhiteOwl 10, Shane Buerkle 2, Corey Johnson 2, Joe Baker 8.

P: Monte GoodBird 21, Justin Roberts 11, Jade Moran 10, Daniel Jarski 2, Dean Foote 6, DeVondre Simpson 2.

Watford City 56,

North Shore-Plaza 54

NSP 11 23 39 54

WC 16 36 47 56

NSP: Costas Kok 22, Alec Lee 15, Jacob Edwards 10, Austin Schenfisch 7.

WC: David Kline 19, Dustin Kleppen 7, Seth Indergard 9, Mitchell Liebel 8, Andrew Sampsel 4, Logan Fettig 9.

District 16 tournament

at Ray

Thursday

First round

1) No. 5 Stanley 67, No. 4 Burke County 50

2) No. 2 Powers Lake 80, No. 7 Divide County 52

3) No. 3 Ray 72, No. 6 Trenton-Trinity Christian 64

Friday

Loser-out

4) Divide County 55, Trenton-Trinity Christian 49

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Tioga 62, Stanley 37

6) Powers Lake 60, Ray 47

Saturday

Region qualifiers

7) Burke County vs. Ray

8) Divide County vs. Stanley 5

Championship

9) Tioga vs. Powers Lake

Divide County 55,

Trenton-Trinity Christian 49

DC 10 21 39 55

TTC 16 25 41 49

DC: Drake Babineaux 19, Dakota Marschner 14, Dylan Olson 7, Darien Gallup 2, Trent Bossingham 7, Keaton Ojen 2, Travis Birde 4. Totals 19 13-23.

TTC: Austin Schell 13, Jonah Lind 8, Keenan Black 4, Josh Sanford 11, Layne Olson 11, Kirklen Thomas 2. Totals 22 5-10.

Tioga 62, Stanley 37

T 21 29 51 62

S 5 20 28 37

T: Ryan Nielsen 12, Kass Longie 13, Patrick Joyce 11, Stetan Stubs 5, Michael Lund 6, Chance Holte 5, Jacob Porras 6, Ryan Joyce 2, Josh Bryant 2. Totals 26 6-15.

S: Austin Schmidt 13, Max Meiers 12, Kellen Enget 2, Ryan Neshiem 7, Wyatt Hanson 3. Totals 14 8-11.

Powers Lake 60, Ray 47

PL 22 36 53 60

R 13 24 37 47

PL: Levi Hoiby 22, Curtis Marden 18, Logan Klitzke 12, Tate Enget 8. Totals 18 18-26.

R: Drayton Dorval 22, Tanner Garman 8, David Larsen 6, Evan Wheeler 6, Tanner Reinholdt 3, Atati Mita 2. Totals 18 4-5.

Highlights: PL, Hoiby 24 rebounds.

Boys hockey

West Region Tournament

Monday

Play-in game (at higher seed)

1) No. 8 Hazen-Beulah 5, No. 9 Williston 4, OT

Thursday

(Remaining games at All Seasons Arena)

Quarterfinals

2) No. 1 Bismarck 11, Hazen-Beulah 1

3) No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby 4, No. 5 Jamestown 1

4) No. 2 Minot 2, No. 7 Mandan 0

5) No. 3 Century 9, No. 6 Dickinson 2

Friday

Loser-out

6) Jamestown 5, Beulah-Hazen 1

7) Mandan 3, Dickinson 2

Semifinals

8) Bismarck 6, Bottineau-Rugby 1

9) Minot 6, Century 1

Saturday

State qualifiers

10) Mandan vs. Bottineau-Rugby, 11 a.m.

11) Jamestown vs. Century, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Bismarck vs. Minot, 4 p.m.

Minot 6, Century 1

M 2 3 1-6

C 0 1 0-1

First period: 1. M, Quinn Fuchs (Cayde Enns, Trevor Werschau), 4:24; 2. M, Daylen Benjamin (Taran Albright), 13:08.

Second period: 3. M, Matt Flom (Fuchs), 1:08, short-handed; 4. M, Logan Bischof (Fuchs, Easton Bennett), 7:23, power play; 5. M, Flom (Fuchs, Ryan Peterson), 9:46; 6. C, Byrne Curl (Cole Foss, Sam Johnson), 15:38.

Third period: 7. M, Jersey Kelly (unassisted), SH empty-net.

Goaltender saves: M, Breydan Effertz 8-8-12 – 28; C, Jack Abfalter 10-5-x – 15, Max Barta x-3-3 – 6.

Penalties: M, 5 minors; C, 5 minors.

Bismarck 6, Bottineau-Rugby 1

B 1 4 1-6

BR 0 0 1-1

First period: 1. B, Jared Spooner (Tre Kautzman), 16:54.

Second period: 2. B, Kole Bauer (Mick Folske), 1:42; 3. B, Cullen Irey (Jaxon Ford), 6:37; 4. B, Riley Holweger (Ford, Irey), 9:41; 5. B, Michael Matzke (unassisted), 13:00.

Third period: 6. BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Shawn Schaan), 6:53; 7. B, Cole Olson (Jake Heinert), 14:57.

Goaltender saves: B, Brett Malkmus 6-2-6 – 14; BR, Riley Monson 14-22-8 – 44.

Penalties: B, 3 minors; BR, 2 minors.

Jamestown 5, Beulah-Hazen 1

J 1 1 3-5

BH 0 1 0-1

First period: 1. J, Brandon Stalhut (unassisted), 7:38.

Second period: 2. HB, Jordan Johnson (Mikey Morri, Nate Leintz), 13:24; 3. J, Nick Stockert (Jakobi Lux), 15:25.

Third period: 4. J, Lux (Stockert, Stalhut), 14:13, short-handed empty-net; 5. J, Lux (Stockert), 16:56, SH EN.

Goaltender saves: J, Brian Wenzel 9-7-9 – 25; HB, Tyler Murschel 4-12-11 – 27.

Penalties: J, 6 minors, HB, 1 game misconduct, 1 misconduct, 1 major, 6 minors.

Girls Hockey

West Fargo 6, Minot 0

M 0 0 0-0

WF 4 1 1-6

First period: 1. WF, Megan Berginski (Janey Sandoval, Alison Springer), 1:05; 2. WF, Courtney Walsh (Sandoval), 3:58; 3. WF, Anna Promersberger (Sandoval), 8:22; 4. WF, Paige Lazorenko (Tori Holland, Walsh), 12:34.

Second period: 5. WF, Springer (unassisted), 9:35.

Third period: 6. Springer (Kelly Krahn, Holland), 5:29.

Goalie saves: M, Sydney Swanson 5-33-8-46; WF, Morgan Stirling 9-6-3-18.

Penalties: M, 1 minor; WF, 6 minors.

Prep wrestling

Class A

State dual tournament

Third place

Turtle Mountain 39, Century 29

106: Edward LaVallie, TM, pinned Lucas Wetsch, 0:29

113: Nathan Humann, C, pinned Jordan Eli, 5:20

120: Clay Roberts, C, dec. over Chris Longie, 10-4

126: Bobby Edick, C, tech. fall over Clifton Vivier, 17-2

132: Grant Laducer, TM, pinned Chris Willits, 4:25

138: Hunter Eckert, C, dec. over Tanner Crissler, 6-4

145: Brandon Domagala, C, dec. over Tanner Bickford, 6-0

152: Eugene Fleetwood Jr., TM, pinned Samuel Solberg, 1:36

160: Geraldo Fox, TM, pinned Cameron Rants, 1:27

170: Matthew Elder, C, dec. over Brek Laducer, 6-1

182: Brandon Rodriguez, TM, dec. over Chandler Aarfor, 16-10

195: Trace Moravec, C, pinned Jesse Rodriguez, 1:17

220: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, pinned Seth Braun, 2:16

285: Tyson Keplin, TM, pinned Tyler Krefting, 2:24

Bismarck 50, Turtle Mountain 19

106: Dillon Spaulding, B, pinned Edward LaVallie, 2:48

113: Taylor Nein, B, pinned Jordan Eli, 1:37

120: Kale Knowlen, B, pinned Dillon Dionne, 2:37

126: Alex Hoffman, B, maj. dec. over Chris Longie, TM, 11-1

132: Lane Kaseman, B, pinned Clifton Vivier, 1:42

138: Tanner Crissler, TM, pinned Austin Hill, 2:09

145: Adam Blees, B, pinned Tanner Bickford, 1:51

152: Ricky Galindo, B, pinned Eugene Fleetwood Jr., 5:42

160: Ryan Blees, B, pinned Eric LaFountain, 0:38

170: Jake Sanders, B, maj. dec. over Brek Laducer, 12-3

182: Brandon Rodriguez, TM, dec. over Josh Brilz, 9-4

195: Jesse Rodriguez, TM, dec. over Willie Sam, 8-7

220: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, maj. dec. over Tommy Sease, 12-0

285: Tyson Keplin, TM, dec. over Tristan Hall, 6-5

State Individual Tournament

Semifinal results

106: Jared Franek, West Fargo, pinned Brody Armstrong, Minot, 3:01; Dillon Spaulding, Bismarck, pinned Ryan Zachmeier, Mandan, 5:45.

113: Nathan Humann, Century, maj. dec. over Tyler Keener, Grand Forks Central, 10-1; Taylor Nein, B, maj. dec. over Jaksen Perrin, 14-0.

120: Kael Knowlen, B, pinned Clay Roberts, C, 1:30; Austin Hutzenbiler, Dickinson, dec. over Chris Longie, Turtle Mountain, 8-5.

126: Devin Berger, D, pinned Sean Murphy, Grand Forks Red River, 5:29; Tate Barnhardt, St. Mary’s, dec. over Reed Cronin, WF, 5-3.

132: Jordan Shearer, WF, pinned Brandon Zachmeier, Man., 1:21; Lane Kaseman, B, dec. over Grant Laducer, TM, 6-5.

138: Curt Zachmeier, Man., dec. over Paxton Mewes, Jamestown, 4-2; Hunter Eckert, C, sudden victory over Tanner Crissler, TM, 8-6.

145: Austin Schall, Devils Lake, dec. over Dane Fischer, SM, 7-5; Adam Blees, B, ultimate tiebreaker over Anjelo Shepherd, WF, 6-4.

152: Ricky Galindo, B, pinned Spencer Oen, GFC, 1:49; Jesse Shearer, WF, maj. dec. over Wyatt Meyer, Wahpeton, 11-3.

160: Ryan Blees, B, pinned Caleb Worral, Fargo North, 1:35; Weston Dobler, WF, maj. dec. over Geraldo Fox, TM, 13-4.

170: Kollin Kragnes, WF, dec. over Kameron McNary, W, 6-1; Cole Alexander, FD, pinned Hunter Babeck, C, 3:37.

182: Zach Doty, Valley City, dec. over Brandon Rodriguez, TM, 8-3; Kyle Kragnes, WF, dec. over Josh Brilz, B, 10-5.

195: Eathan Gumke, Jamestown, pinned Nick Kjera, FD, 5:50; Tanner Kuznia, WF, maj. dec. over Trace Moravec, C, 16-5.

220: Olaf Hanson, FN, pinned Kyle Anderson, J, 0:45; Waylon DeCoteau, TM, dec. over Jordan Magnuson, VC, 5-3.

285: Hunter Swensen, FD, pinned Jackson Grad, SM, 1:03; Brandon Metz, WF, dec. over Tristan Hall, B, 2-1.

Class B

State Dual tournament

Championship

South Border 34, Carrington 33

106: Tyler Toepke-Floyd, SB, maj. dec. over Tyler Hoggart, 12-0

113: Mathew Neumiller, C, pinned Darrin Vangorkom, SB, 0:15

120: Bryce Carr, C, pinned Clark Thielges, 0:14

126: Joe Bakke, C, pinned Lane Wolf, 1:10

132: Chaz Bauer, C, sudden victory over Andy Nolz, 4-2

138: Patrick Freeman, C, pinned Cole Ketterling, 3:01

145: Walker Carr, C, pinned Joel Weber, 1:03

152: Nash Bettenhausen, SB, dec. over Billy Holtan, 3-1

160: Jace Schilling, SB, dec. over Brett Lyman, 7-0

170: Brayden Kuntz, SB, pinned Bridger Anderson, 2:23

182: Tucker Meidinger, SB, dec. over Riley Lura, 8-5

195: Trevor Meidinger, SB, dec. over Seth Zink, 8-3

220: Richard Rico, SB, won by forfeit

285: James Thielges, SB, pinned Tyrell Larsen, 5:08

Fifth place

Hettinger-Scranton 31, Bishop Ryan 27

106: Kyle Burwick, HS, pinned Max Lipp, 0:12

113: Cale Schalesky, HS, dec. over Wyatt Ledoux, 7-3

120: Aaron Sandy, BR, tech. fall over Chauncey Hughes, 19-4

126: Alec Andress, HS, dec. over Konner Beeter, 11-4

132: Cole Dauphinais, BR, pinned Devin Faller, 3:32

136: Trevor Abrahamson, HS, maj. dec. over Colton Snyder, 17-3

145: Keaton Merck, BR, dec. over Christian Hughes, 16-11

152: Corbin Manley, BR, dec. over Logan Lachowitz, 4-2

160: Dalton Schaffer, HS, pinned Braden Kalamaha, 3:27

170: Carson Schell, BR, dec. over Jacob Schalesky, 8-2

182: Jordan Will, Br, maj. dec. over Denby Lueck, 12-0

195: Colby Steeke, HS, pinned Joseph Knipp, 4:20

220: Kevin Sandgren, HS, dec. over Tyler Allers, 3-0

285: Mason Kramer, BR, dec. over Brandon Ehlers, 5-1

Carrington 46, Lisbon 24

106: Ethan Elijah, L, dec. over Tyler Hoggarth, 9-5

113: Mathew Neumiller, C, pinned Brock Aberle, 1:45

120: Bryce Carr, C, pinned Jordan Urbach, 1:31

126: Joe Bakke, C, dec. over Grant Johnson, 6-5

132: Chaz Bauer, C, pinned Dalton Reinke, 3:58

138: Patrick Freeman, C, pinned Chase Kemmer, 0:42

145: Walker Carr, C, pinned Gannon Johnson, 1:16

152: Billy Holtan, C, pinned Caemon Kelly, 1:34

160: Brett Lyman, C, maj. dec. over Dalton Rotenberger, 10-2

170: Dylan Urbach, L, pinned Dustin Waldorf, 0:11

182: Joe Nelson, L, dec. over Bridger Anderson, 6-1

195: Riley Lura, C, dec. over Soren McDaniel, 3-2

220: Wyatt Smith, L, pinned Seth Zink, 0:19

285: Dylan Claus, L, won by forfeit

Bishop Ryan 63, Watford City 7

106: Max Lipp, BR, dec. over Braedon Gumke, 17-14

113: Wyatt Ledoux, BR, pinned Dakota Garmann, 0:37

120: Aaron Sandy, dec. over Jade Hepper, 8-1

126: Konner Beeter, BR, injury forfeit over Logan Gumke, 2:32

132: Cole Dauphinais, BR, won by forfeit

138: Clay Jorgenson, WC, maj. dec. over Colton Snyder, 15-1

145: Keaton Merck, BR, pinned Kyle Cook, 1:04

152: Coleton Jore, WC, dec. over Corbin Manley, 8-6

160: Bradan Kalamaha, BR, won by forfeit

170: Carson Schell, BR, won by forfeit

182: Jordan Will, BR, won by forfeit

195: Joseph Knipp, BR, pinned Hunter Olson, 0:29

220: Tyler Allers, BR, dec. over Logan Fettig, 6-0

285: Mason Kramer, BR, pinned Jake Belland, 0:49

Hettinger-Scranton 57, Velva 21

106: Kyle Burwick, HS, dec. over Aaron Dean 10-3

113: Cale Schalesky, HS, pinned Austin Schreiner, 1:23

120: Elijah Hackman, V, pinned Carlos Martinez, 5:07

126: Alec Andress, HS, pinned Jonathan Thomas, 1:03

132: Robert Finneseth, V, pinned Devin Faller, 3:30

138: Trevor Abrahamson, HS, pinned Josh Horner, 1:39

145: Christian Hughes, HS, pinned Nate Monk, 1:19

152: Mason Brudevold, V, pinned Ethan Anderson, 0:47

160: Logan Lachowitz, HS, pinned Robert Wible, 3:14

170: Jacob Schalesky, HS, pinned Graydon Olson, 1:16

182: Justin Helseth, V, dec. over Denby Lueck, 5-4

195: Paul Abrahamson, HS, pinned Kutter Blumhagen, 0:36

220: Kevin Sandgren, HS, won by forfeit

285: Brandon Ehlers, HS, won by forfeit

State Individual Tournament

Semifinal results

106: Tyler Toepke-Floyd, South Border, dec. over Spencer Sweeney, Larimore, 1-0; Ethan Elijah, Lisbon, dec. over Kyle Burwick, Hettinger-Scranton, 3-2.

113: Austin Rust, Central Cass, pinned Wyatt Ledoux, Bishop Ryan, 3:09; Brett Verville, Pembina County North, dec. over Mathew Neumiller, Carrington, 9-2.

120: Bradyn Horgan, PCN, pinned Jade Hepper, Watford City, 3:54; Josh Schlosser, Linton, dec. over Bryce Carr, Car, 6-4.

126: Andy Nolz, SB, dec. over Grant Johnson, Lis, 7-4; Luke Hastings, Hillsboro-Central Valley, dec. over Joe Bakke, Car, 6-4.

132: Erik Loepp, Oakes, maj. dec. over Chaz Bauer, Car, 13-2; Carson Koble, Harvey-Wells County, dec. over Kyle Moch, Linton, 6-4.

138: Patrick Freeman, Car, pinned Cullen Seeger, New Salem-Almont, 1:20; Justin Thomas, Des Lacs-Burlington, dec. over Jonathan Grunefelder, Napoleon, 7-3.

145: Jaron Lunday, Grafton, tech. fall over Joel Weber, SB, 4:20 17-2; Walker Carr, Car, dec. over Christian Hughes, Hettinger-Scranton, 12-6.

152: Trenton Jangula, Nap, pinned Troy Steele, Bowman County, 4:36; Kyle Schultz, CC, dec. over Billy Holtan, Car, 5-0.

160: Dylan Urbach, Lis, pinned Scott Ketterling, O, 0:58; Brayden Kuntz, SB, pinned Jordan Bolstad, H-CV, 5:06.

170: Cole Ehrlin, O, pinned Bridger Anderson, Car, 3:17; Joe Nelson, Lis, dec. over Jesse Schuman, PCN, 8-2.

182: Mathew Gross, Nap, maj. dec. over Jed Bopp, O, 9-1; Trevor Meidinger, SB, dec. over Riley Lura, Car, 5-3 (OT).

195: Nicholas Becker, Nap, dec. over Michael Lafferty, PCN, 7-0; Tucker Meidinger, SB, dec. over Colby Steeke, H-S, 10-7.

220: James Thielges, SB, dec. over Isaac Ripplinger, Beulah-Hazen, 4-2; Wyatt Smith, Lis, pinned Jeffery Stith, PCN, 5:03.

285: Michael Kelly, O, pinned Brady Siebels, H-CV, 1:49; Tyson Lafferty, PCN, pinned Mason Kramer, BR, 1:16.

N.D. scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Beulah 75, Glen Ullin-Hebron 40

Bismarck High 77, Turtle Mountain 58

Dickinson Trinity 69, Beach 33

Grand Forks Red River 79, Devils Lake 70

Heart River 64, Bowman County 62

Hettinger/Scranton 58, Richardton-Taylor 48

Jamestown 60, Williston 53

Killdeer 57, Mott-Regent 50

New England 60, Hazen 49

Wahpeton 42, West Fargo 36

Class B District 1 Tournament

Quarterfinal

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 68, Lisbon 55

Milnor 77, North Sargent 48

Oakes 58, Hankinson 51

Sargent Central 59, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 35

Class B District 2 Tournament

Quarterfinal

Enderlin 65, Richland 45

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 80, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 56

Kindred 61, Central Cass 60

Northern Cass 52, Maple Valley 50

Class B District 3 Tournament

Quarterfinal

Hatton-Northwood 73, Dakota Prairie 41

Hillsboro/Central Valley 59, Griggs County Central 45

May Port CG 56, Thompson 46

Class B District 4 Tournament

First Round

North Border 68, Midway-Minto 52

Park River/Fordville Lankin 65, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 48

Class B District 5 Tournament

Play In

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 53, Barnes County North 34

First Round

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 69, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 62

Class B District 9 Tournament

Quarterfinal

Grant County 63, Standing Rock 58

New Salem-Almont 61, Solen 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bismarck High 84, Turtle Mountain 64

Jamestown 51, Williston 34

Valley City 76, Devils Lake 49

West Fargo 72, Wahpeton 59

BOYS?HOCKEY?

East Region Tournament

Loser-out

Fargo Davies 4, Fargo North 3, 2OT

Fargo South 8, Devils Lake-Cando 2

Semifinal

Grand Forks Central 1, Grand Forks Red River 0, OT

West Fargo 2, Grafton-Park River 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

Bismarck High 6, Fargo South 0

Williston 3, Fargo North 11