BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-16

Men’s basketball

Division II

Southwest Minnesota State 75, Minot State 72

SMSU: William Giddings 5-8 7-7 20, Nick Smith 3-5 0-1 6, Vinard Birch 3-9 2-2 8, Mitch Weg 5-6 0-0 10, Matt Zager 1-4 3-4 5, Drew Osmundson 0-0 0-0 0, Shaun Condon 3-7 6-6 14, Travis Meinders 2-2 0-0 5, Joey Bartlett 2-4 0-0 5, Cole Martin 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 25-48 18-20 3=75.

MSU: E.J. Williams 6-12 9-10 26, Samuel Johnson 4-7 2-2 10, Chris East 4-5 4-4 12, Dominique McDonald 3-9 1-2 7, Isiah Gandy 0-2 0-0 0, Adam Randall 0-0 0-0 0, Nate Brandt 0-0 0-0 0, Nathan Mertens 1-1 2-3 4, Thomas Korf 4-9 2-2 13, Dan Yale 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-47 20-23 72.

Halftime score: 42-29 SMSU; 3-pointers: SMSU 7-13 (Giddings 3-3, Zager 0-2, Condon 2-3, Meinders 1-1, Bartlett 1-2, Martin 0-2), MSU 8-22 (Johnson 0-2, Williams 5-6, McDonald 0-6, Gandy 0-1, Korf 3-7); Rebounds: SMSU 30 (Weg 7), MSU 20 (East 8); Assists: SMSU 11 (Birch 3), MSU 11 (Williams 4); Steals: SMSU 4 (Four with 1), MSU 4 (East 2); Blocks: SMSU 3 (Zager 2), MSU 2 (Gandy 2); Turnovers: SMSU 16, MSU 12; Total fouls: SMSU 19, MSU 19; Fouled out: None.

Women’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 76,

Southwest Minnesota State 66

SMSU: Hannah Beeler 0-3 1-2 1, Ellen Degler 1-2 1-1 3, Mikayla Saathoff 1-5 0-0 2, Bree Holleman 7-9 2-5 20, Rebekah Rolling 4-7 2-2 10, Jessie Watts 1-2 4-4 7, Kendra Snaza 0-2 2-2 2, Annessa Rosch 0-1 0-0 0, Emilee Duske 0-2 0-0 0, Allison Nagel 7-14 6-6 21. Totals 21-47 18-22 66.

MSU: Katie Hardy 6-13 3-3 15, Carly Boag 15-22 9-11 39, Christina Boag 5-13 0-0 10, Morgan Klose 0-6 0-0 0, Alisha Jones 3-11 0-0 8, Amanda Sansaver 0-1 2-2 2, Alexandra Haley 0-0 0-0 0, Savana Kingsbury 1-1 0-0 2, Sarah Lester 0-1 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-2 0-0 0, Diondra Denton 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 30-72 14-16 76.

Halftime score: MSU 28-25; 3-pointers: SMSU 6-14 (Holleman 4-5, Watts 1-1, Nagel 1-4, Saathoff 0-1, Rosch 0-1, Rolling 0-2), MSU 2-20 (Jones 2-7, Lester 0-1, Sansaver 0-1, Denton 0-2, Christina Boag 0-3, Klose 0-6); Rebounds: SMSU 28 (Nagel 8), MSU 45 (Carly Boag 18); Assists: SMSU 7 (three with 2), MSU 15 (Jones 8); Blocks: SMSU 3 (three with 1), MSU 1 (Carly Boag); Steals: SMSU 2 (two with 1), MSU 11 (Carly Boag 4). Turnovers: SMSU 16, MSU 10; Total fouls: SMSU 16, MSU 17; Fouled out: none.

boys Basketball

Class A

No. 2 Minot 76, Mandan 61

Man: Bryce Anderson 5, Ross Effertz 3, Trevor Muth 4, Adam Lech 11, Jacob Marschner 4, Nick Miller 5, Justin Fenster 3, Casey Weiland 6, Dustin Hermanson 8, Jacob Hanson 12. Totals 23-45 9-12 61.

Min: Colter Hustad 23, Dakota Halvorson 17, Noah Bosh 13, Ben Bolinske 2, Nick Soltis 5, Jordan Seideman 1, Zach Nyakoe 2, Braydon Lund 9, Kolton Larson 4. Totals 31-57 9-20 76.

Halftime score: 35-28 Minot.

St. Mary’s 73, Williston 57

SM: Darius Sparks 25, Ben Weisbeck 19, Scott Nagel 10, Ross Kopp 8, Dan Neff 7, Sam Mastel 4. Totals 26-63 13-21 73.

W: Jayden Ferguson 14, Seth Falcon 13, Hyrum Gentry 11, Chase Riegel 5, Jacob Kvernum 5, Matt Kohler 3, Quinn Wahlstrom 2, Joren Falcon 2, Brennan Goldade 1, Josh Drew 1. Totals 20-61 9-17 57.

Halftime score: SM 34-30.

Class B

Late Friday

Beulah 75, Glen Ullin 40

GU 9 19 28 40

B 14 35 52 75

GU: Mitchell Bettenhausen 19, Chase Berger 2, Bailey Morman 4, Ty Wehri 2, Chance Glass 7, Adam Gietzen 3, Jaden Schmidt 3.

B: Ty Schaper 13, Casey Walcker 12, Luke Blood 12, Jett Hettich 9, Randi Julson 10, Cole Messerschmidt 8, Alec Battest 4, Landon Battest 2, Mason Brouwer 2, Josh Remmick 3.

District 7 tournament

at Devils Lake

Thursday

First round

1) No. 5 Lakota-Edmore 59, No. 4 Warwick 47

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County 88, No. 7 Midkota 50

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, No. 6 Carrington 48

Friday

Loser-out

4) Carrington 71, Midkota 50

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 91, Lakota-Edmore 50

6) New Rockford-Sheyenne 59, Harvey-Wells County 43

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Lakota-Edmore vs. Carrington, 4 p.m.

8) Harvey-Wells County vs. Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

9) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

at Rolla

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 55, No. 5 Starkweather-Munich 50

2) No. 2 North Star 74, No. 7 Langdon 25

3) No. 3 Benson County 55, No. 6 Rolla 42

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Rolla 55, Langdon 40

Semifinals

5) North Star 63, Benson County 48

6) Rolette-Wolford 78, St. John 77

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Starkweather-Munich vs. St. John, 4:30 p.m.

8) Rolla vs. Benson County, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) North Star vs. Rolette-Wolford, 7:30 p.m.

Rolla 55, Langdon 30

R 16 27 44 55

L 4 13 23 30

R: Karson Schoening 22, Sean Soukup 16, Jacob Loing 9, Weston Schoening 6, Jared Loing 2. Totals 18 18-26.

L: Rudy Kakela 11, Erik Aanderud 7, Jacob Delvo 6, Josh Filip 4, Kade Pengilly 1, Lucas Mikkelson 1. Totals 12 4-8.

Rolette-Wolford 78,

No. 9 St. John 77

SJ 23 44 64 77

RW 18 31 54 78

SJ: Kiefer Langan 28, Dalton Poitra 20, Sean Jay 10, Nick Martin 7, Andrew Hanretty 4, Donovan Swain 4, Joe Mickelson 2, Seth Vivier 2. Totals 29 14-19.

RW: Casey Julson 26, Nick Myhre 20, Jalen Pfeifer 15, TJ Martin 8, Trevor Gottbreht 6, Devon Olson 3. Totals 29 11-16.

North Star 63, Benson County 48

NS 20 36 51 63

BC 16 25 40 48

NS: Christian Kvilvang 29, Jayden Komrosky 13, Johnny Heisler 12, Alex Weston 8, Matthew Hunt 1. Totals 28 4-8.

BC: Quentin Sears 10, Aidan Ritterman 8, Dagan Arendt 8, Patrick Frise 7, Kaleb Westad 6, Dylan Lauinger 6, Lane Ritterman 3. Totals 20 6-9.

District 10 tournament

at Garrison

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 53, No. 5 Washburn 50

2) No. 2 Max 85, No. 7 Underwood 34

3) No. 3 Garrison 68, No. 6 Center-Stanton 54

Friday

Loser-out

4) Center-Stanton 53, Underwood 34

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Wilton-Wing 56, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 43

6) Garrison 56, Max 42

Saturday

Region qualifiers

7) Max 55, Washburn 50

8) Center-Stanton 53, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 46

Championship

9) Garrison 49, Wilton-Wing 46, OT

Regional-qualifier

Max 55, Washburn 50

M 19 30 37 55

W 9 23 36 50

M: Colton Schroeder 19, Nick Thompson 15, Keegan Swanson 14, Reid Groninger 4, Dylan Hauf 3. Totals 19 10-15.

W: Zachary Schell 21, Caleb Weisgarber 15, Jack Zimmerman 6, Jacob Oberlander 3, Grant Tveeton 2, Devin Retterath 2, Parker Pochant 1. Totals 18 13-23.

Center Stanton 53,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 46

CS 16 29 43 53

TLMM 15 29 43 46

CS: Lane Erhardt 20, Danny Henke 16, Matt Gonzales 8, Noah Johnson 7, Logan Staigle 2. Totals 20 11-21.

TLMM: Landon Lelm 20, Trevor Boehm 17, Kyle Bott 6, Hunter Jacobs 6, Blake Anderson 5, Jared Mitzel 2. Totals 20 2-3.

Championship

Garrison 49, Wilton-Wing 46, OT

G 4 16 25 43 49

WW 11 27 38 43 46

G: Levi Hummel 19, Dakota Rand 13, Clayton Leidholm 8, Luke Gehring 7, Tyler Jacobson 2. Totals 20 4-6.

WW: Christian Thompson 26, Ty Bergquist 7, Devin Weltz 6, Brandon Jenkins 4, Ryan Mlekoday 3. Totals 19 4-10.

District 11 tournament

at Bottineau

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Rugby 85, No. 8 Bottineau 52

2) No. 4 Dunseith 60, No. 5 Velva 51

3) No. 2 Drake-Anamoose 67, No. 7 Sawyer 50

4) No. 6 TGU 62, No. 3 Westhope-Newburg 54

Friday

Loser-out

5) Bottineau 76, Velva 73

6) Westhope-Newburg 58, Sawyer 41

Semifinals

7) Rugby 65, Dunseith 49

8) TGU 54, Drake-Anamoose 42

Saturday

Region qualifiers

9) Drake-Anamoose 83, Bottineau 57

10) Dunseith 54, Westhope-Newburg 46

Championship

11) Rugby 69, Towner-Granville-Upham 47

Drake-Anamoose 83, Bottineau 57

DA 18 41 63 83

B 16 29 48 57

DA: Alex Volochenko 22, Lee Reinowski 19, Tanner Volson 18, Tristin Martin 9, Austin Schatz 5, Cordell Volson 8, Trey Windish 2. Totals 29-54 17-26 83.

B: Garret Pollman 20, Philip Neubuaer 13, Christian St. Claire 12, Parker Engelhard 10, Jake Carroll 2. Totals 21-62 8-9 57.

Dunseith 54,

Westhope-Newburg 46

D 4 18 32 54

WN 17 26 36 46

D: Trace Azure 22, Corey Poitra 15, Jace Amyotte 5, Dakota Gunville 4, Trenton St. Claire 8. Totals 19-55 12-15 54.

WN: Hunter Braaten 25, Chance Kitzman 14, Ethan Miller 5, Reese Schell 2. Totals 15-60 13-22 46.

No. 1 Rugby 69, TGU 47

TGU: 5 21 33 47

R 10 32 51 69

TGU: Luke Bacon 10, Ethan Bachmeier 7, Kendal Green 5, Eli Luna 16, Colter Thorp 7, Kolter Schell 2. Totals 13 9-14.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 18, Tanner Bernhardt 11, Hunter Hagan 4, Chris Hamilton 10, Nolan Houland 2, Jaedan Haman 7, Eric Hooker 3, Anders Johnson 1, Zach Miller 13. Totals 17 23-31.

District 12 tournament

at Minot Auditorium

Thursday

First round

1) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 90, No. 8 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 27

2) No. 4 Bishop Ryan 53, No. 5 Surrey 44

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 75, No. 7 Glenburn 35

4) No. 3 Berthold 82, No. 6 Kenmare 58

Friday

Loser-out

5) Surrey 42, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 23

6) Kenmare 67, Glenburn 41

Semifinals

7) Des Lacs-Burlington 79, Bishop Ryan 70

8) Berthold 70, Our Redeemer’s 58

Saturday

Region qualifiers

9) Our Redeemer’s 63, Surrey 56

10) Bishop Ryan 56, Kenmare46

Championship

11) Des Lacs-Burlington 75, Berthold 59

No. 7 Des Lacs-Burlington 75, No. 10 Berthold 59

B 16 35 50 59

DLB 25 45 61 75

B: Mitchel White 23, Austin Lee 21, Adam Knudsvig 5, Jared Hamilton 4, Marshall White 3, Ryan Ross 3. Totals 21 9-14 59.

DLB: Tanner Holte 27, Cole Edwards 16, Eric Knutson 13, Chris Duke 12, Mitch Medalen 4, Thomas Steenstrup 2, Jayden Gunville 1. Totals 30 7-9 75.

Our Redeemer’s 63, Surrey 56

S 15 29 41 56

OR 16 29 47 63

S: Noah Knipp 21, Taylor Rice 16, Riley Zbasnik 10, Jacob Burckhard 5, Seth Aberle 4. Totals 21 7-16 56.

OR: John Reiten 18, Josh VanLith 12, Davis Koppinger 11, Ben Talley 9, Nick Stenvold 8, Nathan Demme 5. Totals 21 21-28 63.

Bishop Ryan 56, Kenmare 46

K 10 19 27 46

BR 12 31 39 56

K: Kirkland Melby 12, Hunter Harris 11, Kyler Melby 11, Levi Goettle 5, Tanner King 3, Konnor Keysor 2, Jack Skjordal 2. Totals 15 11-23 46.

BR: Brody Bosch 15, Tyler Daws 11, Jared Will 11, Nick Berenton 6, Tanner Sanders 5, Jake Magnuson 3, Brenden Backes 2, Eli Kramer 2, Austin Eggl 1. Totals 15 23-35 56.

All-District Team: Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan; Chris Duke, Des Lacs-Burlington; Cole Edwards, Des Lacs-Burlington; Hunter Harris, Kenmare; Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington; Micah Jacobsen, Our Redeemer’s; Noah Knipp, Surrey; Adam Knudsvig, Berthold; Davis Koppinger, Our Redeemer’s; Austin Lee, Berthold; Mitchel White, Berthold; Jared Will, Bishop Ryan.

Outstanding Senior Athlete: Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington.

Coach of the Year: Chris Brown, Berthold.

Athletic Director of the Year: Jeremy Feller, Our Redeemer’s.

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Thursday

1) No. 4 Parshall 76, No. 5 White Shield 65

2) No. 3 North Shore-Plaza 68, No. 6 Mandaree 45

Friday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 New Town 76, Parshall 52

4) No. 2 Watford City 56, North Shore-Plaza 54

Saturday

Region qualifiers

5) North Shore – Plaza 50, White Shield 36

6) Parshall 83, Mandaree 58

Championship

7) New Town 60, Watford City 54

NOTE: Box scores not sent

District 16 tournament

at Ray

Thursday

First round

1) No. 5 Stanley 67, No. 4 Burke County 50

2) No. 2 Powers Lake 80, No. 7 Divide County 52

3) No. 3 Ray 72, No. 6 Trenton-Trinity Christian 64

Friday

Loser-out

4) Divide County 55, Trenton-Trinity Christian 49

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Tioga 62, Stanley 37

6) Powers Lake 60, Ray 47

Saturday

Region qualifiers

7) Ray 59, Burke County 37

8) Stanley 55, Divide County 46

Championship

9) Tioga 59, Powers Lake 31

Stanley 55, Divide County 46

S 9 24 39 55

DC 13 22 30 46

S: Austin Schmidt 19, Max Meiers 9, Wyatt Hanson 8, Matthew Dusek 7, Ryan Neshiem 6, Aaron Kaiser 4, Matthew Heibreder 2. Totals 17 20-26.

DC: Dakota Marschner 16, Dylan Olsen 10, Travis Binde 7, Jake Bird 6, Drake Babineaux 5, Trent Bossingham 2. Totals 13 13-28.

Highlights: S, Meiers 16 rebounds.

Tioga 59, Powers Lake 31

T 8 24 42 59

PL 9 17 27 31

T: Kass Longie 17, Stefan Stubbs 16, Michael Lund 13, Patrick Joyce 6, Ryan Nielsen 4, Jacob Porras 2, Nick Kutter 1. Totals 23 3-6.

PL: Levi Hoiby 19, Curtis Marden 10, Tate Enget 2. Totals 14 6-14.

Highlights: PL, Marden 10 rebounds.

Ray 59, Burke County 37

R 17 38 49 59

BC 10 18 21 37

R: Tanner Garman 23, Drayton Dorval 9, Evan Wheeler 8, Atati Mita 6, David Larsen 4, Ben Redekopp 3, Tanner Reinholdt 2, Dalen Dorval 2, Nick Oster 2. Totals 24 10-20.

BC: Dylan Benge 10, Colton Ganrud 9, Douglas Winzenburg 9, Josh Kihle 4, Nolan Beeter 3, Matthew Hinds 2. Totals 12 12-31.

Highlights: R, Larsen 10 rebounds.

Outstanding Senior Athlete: Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake

Athletic Director of the Year: Lyne Enget, Stanley

Coach of the Year: Michael Bergstrom, Ray

Girls basketball

Class A

Williston 61, St. Mary’s 50

W: Shelby Njos 17, Amanda Nelson 17, Keaten Ell 4, Maria Semenko 5, Emily Lysne 7, Katie Nice 9, Sara Melendez 2.

SM: Individual scoring not reported.

Halftime score: 26-25 W.

Class B

Hazen 54, Bowman 39

B 9 19 25 39

H 8 22 33 54

B: Brittany Hansey 12, Becca Fisher 1, Ariana Zook 4, Kaitlyn Dix 9, Justyce Duffield 6, Kaylee Heinrich 7. Totals 15-48 9-15 39.

H: Dakota Wood 16, Ashton Carter 11, Mariya Schneider 3, Kendra Slaubaugh 3, Krista Slaubaugh 5, Kayla Lindquist 9, Hannah Zimmerman 7. Totals 16-54 17-28 54.

Boys hockey

West Region Tournament

Monday

Play-in game (at higher seed)

1) No. 8 Hazen-Beulah 5, No. 9 Williston 4, OT

Thursday

(Remaining games at All Seasons Arena)

Quarterfinals

2) No. 1 Bismarck 11, Hazen-Beulah 1

3) No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby 4, No. 5 Jamestown 1

4) No. 2 Minot 2, No. 7 Mandan 0

5) No. 3 Century 9, No. 6 Dickinson 2

Friday

Loser-out

6) Jamestown 5, Beulah-Hazen 1

7) Mandan 3, Dickinson 2

Semifinals

8) Bismarck 6, Bottineau-Rugby 1

9) Minot 6, Century 1

Saturday

State qualifiers

10) Mandan 5, Bottineau-Rugby 4

11) Century 3, Jamestown 2, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Bismarck 5, Minot 2

State-qualifier

Mandan 5, Bottineau-Rugby 4

BR 0 4 0-4

M 0 3 2-5

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. M, Colton Murphy (Trever Leingang, Garett Schmidt), 3:17; 2. BR, Cody Bedlion (unassisted), 4:06; 3. M, Leingang (Chandler Bondeson, Aric Riopelle), 5:37; 4. M, Jared Walters (Colyn Haugen, Jared Zittleman), 6:26; 5. BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Harrison Aide, Andrew Hill), power play, 11:24; 6. BR, Amsbaugh (Aide), power play, 12:20; 7. Amsbaugh (Austyn Lorenz), 15:59.

Third period: 8. M, Garret Murphy (Leingang), 2:43; 9. M, Colton Murphy (Leingang), 8:18.

Goalie saves: BR, Riley Monson 8-7-9-24; M, Sawyer Schmidt 11-5-1228.

Penalties: M, 3 minors.

All-West Region team

Forwards: Jared Spooner, Bismarck; Alex Flicek, Century; Keaton Leininger, Century; Harrison Aide, Bottineau-Rugby; Luke Amsbaugh, Bottineau-Rugby; Kass Dvorak, Dickinson; Jakobi Lux, Jamestown, Nick Stockert, Jamestown; Matt Flom, Minot; Quinn Fuchs, Minot.

Defensemen: Quinn Irey, Bismarck; Johnny Witzke, Bismarck; Ryan Peterson, Minot; Cyril Nagurski, Century; Andrew Hill, Bottineau-Rugby; Aric Riopelle, Mandan.

Goaltenders: Brett Malkmus, Bismarck; Breydan Effertz, Minot.

Outstanding Senior Athlete: Harrison Aide, Bottineau-Rugby

Coach of the Year: Chad Burckhard, Minot

Boys Swim/Dive

Mandan Invite

at Mandan

Team scores: 1. Century 544; 2. Minot 427; 3. Fargo Davies 319; 4. West Fargo 312; 5. Mandan 302; 6. Jamestown 164; 7. Williston 132; 8. Bismarck 113.

Individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Kovich, Man., 22.38; 2. Nate Gourde, FD, 23.38; 3. Logan Stucki, C, 23.34.

100 freestyle: Kovich, M, 48.99; 2. Colt Rasmussen, J, 51.25; 3. Matthew Poppe, Man., 51.33.

200 freestyle: 1. Loren Sether, C, 1:49.02; 2. Nate Duncan, FD, 1:50.85; 3. Gerald Brown, Man., 1:55.75.

500 freestyle: 1. Taylor Hedge, C, 5:16.11; 2. Braydon Love, J, 5:17.30; 3. Matt Montplaisir, WF, 5:20.53.

100 butterfly: 1. Ethan Bahl, Man., 56.80; 2. Gourde, FD, 56.95; Grosz, C, 58.73.

100 breaststroke: 1. Sether, C, 1:03.26; 2. Ethan Porter, C, 1:04.30; 3. Ryan Livingood, FD, 1:08.91.

100 backstroke: 1. Duncan, FD, 56.74; 2. Ethan Bahl, Min., 59.51; 3. Bergman, Man., 1:02.45.

200 individual medley: 1. Zach Grosz, C, 2:08.60; 2. Dustin Dutchuk, C, 2:13.24; 3. Kyler Alme, C, 2:15.64.

200 medley relay: 1. Minot (Ethan Bahl, Jeremy Evans, Patrick Douin, Justin Kovich), 1:45.02; 2. Century (Ethan Porter, Kyler Alme, Quentin Hogue, Taylor Hedge), 1:45.75; 3. Mandan (Reed Bergman, Luke Peterson, Ben Wanner, Matthew Poppe), 1:49.80.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Century (Loren Sether, Logan Stucki, Hogue, Grosz), 1:33.14; 2. Fargo Davies (Gourde, Lingle, Reopelle, Duncan), 1:34.58; 3. Minot (Evans, Chris Edmonds, Brown, Jordan Funk), 1:36.65.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Ethan Bahl, Funk, Brown, Kovich), 3:20.94; 2. Century (Sether, Stucki, Taylor Hedge, Grosz), 3:22.53; 3. Fargo Davies (Gourde, Reopelle, Lingle, Duncan), 3:28.03.

1-meter diving: 1. Riley Thom, J, 366.60; 2. Adam Berglund, C, 354.00; 3. Cody Lutman, J, 342.00.

Prep Wrestling

NOTE: See Monday’s scoreboard for full state tournament results

N.D. scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL?

Bismarck Century 71, Turtle Mountain 49

Dickinson 76, Jamestown 66

Class B District 1 Tournament

Consolation

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 47, Hankinson 42

Lisbon 59, North Sargent 53

Semifinal

Milnor 98, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 81

Sargent Central 53, Oakes 39

Class B District 2 Tournament

Consolation

Central Cass 70, Richland 46

Maple Valley 60, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 29

Semifinal

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 79, Northern Cass 61

Kindred 78, Enderlin 49

Class B District 3 Tournament

Consolation

Thompson 41, Dakota Prairie 38

Semifinal

Hillsboro/Central Valley 56, Larimore 49

May Port CG 57, Hatton-Northwood 49

Class B District 4 Tournament

Semifinal

Cavalier 54, North Border 44

Grafton/St. Thomas 77, Park River/Fordville Lankin 42

Class B District 5 Tournament

Consolation

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 68, Barnes County North 56

Semifinal

Ellendale 55, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 34

Class B District 6 Tournament

First Round

Kidder County 47, Napoleon 46

Strasburg-Zeeland 48, South Border 43

Class B District 9 Tournament

Semifinal

Flasher 83, New Salem-Almont 42

Shiloh Christian 68, Grant County 55

Class B District 15 Tournament

Region Qualifier

North Shore – Plaza 50, White Shield 36

Parshall 83, Mandaree 58

Championship

New Town 60, Watford City 54

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 67, Killdeer 38

Bismarck Century 62, Turtle Mountain 56

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 62, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 39

Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 74, Warwick 41

Jamestown 66, Dickinson 51

Midkota 61, Griggs County Central 34

New England 51, Mott-Regent 33

New Town 60, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 52