BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-18

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 15-5 18-6

MSU Moorhead 13-7 17-7

St. Cloud State 13-7 17-7

Northern State 11-9 16-10

Minnesota Duluth 8-12 10-14

U-Mary 5-15 7-18

Minot State 4-16 8-16

Minnesota Crookston 1-19 4-20

South

Conf Overall

Minnesota State-Mankato 17-3 23-4

Winona State 17-3 22-5

Southwest Minnesota State 13-7 16-10

Sioux Falls 11-9 14-10

Augustana 11-9 14-12

Upper Iowa 11-9 13-13

Concordia-St. Paul 5-15 8-16

Wayne State 5-15 8-16

NJCAA

ND State College of Science 65, Dakota College at Bottineau 60

NDSCS: Quashingm-Smith-Pugh 20, Timn Gill 12, Jamal Davis 9, Justin Metze 9, Lorenzo Mitchell 6, Desomond Jackson 5, Trayvon Palmer 4. Totals 25-62 11-17 65.

DCB: Julian Vasquez 23, Jalyn Turner 8, Xavier Cruz 7, Gilberto Shojgreen 6, Billy Engel 4, Wesley Harrison 4, Patrick Robinson 3, Kolbi Selby 3, Julian Short 2. Totals 20-70 14-17 60.

Halftime score: NDSCS 65-60.

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 15-5 19-5

Minot State 13-7 17-7

U-Mary 13-7 15-8

MSU Moorhead 12-8 16-8

St. Cloud State 10-10 14-10

Minnesota Duluth 9-11 12-12

Minnesota Crookston 7-13 10-14

Bemidji State 5-15 9-15

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 17-3 24-3

Minnesota State-Mankato 16-4 19-5

Concordia-St. Paul 14-6 19-8

Augustana 10-10 14-10

Sioux Falls 8-12 12-12

Winona State 5-15 9-15

Upper Iowa 4-16 5-19

Southwest Minnesota State 2-18 4-10

NJCAA

ND State College of Science 84, Dakota College at Bottineau 55

NDSCS: Lashondra Curtis 14, Jasmine McGillivary 10, Lela Horne 10, Riley Peterson 9, Nicole Rilla 9, Allyson Suhr 8, Morgan Julius 6, Emily Kay 6, Caleigh Differding 6, Lola Horne 3, Tamera Curtis 2, Hollie Sorensen 1. Totals 34-66 11-16 84.

DCB: Savannah Bruce 19, Mary Jones 8, Dominique Staten 7, Zirahuen Herandez 5, Leah Parizek 5, Mishae Roper 5, Tessa Walters 4, Shikiya Chase 2. Totals 21-67 11-19 55.

Halftime score: NDSCS 38-29.

Men’s hockey

Division I

uscho poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 9 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Boston College (49) 24-4-3 999 1

2. Minnesota (1) 21-4-5 948 2

3. Union 20-6-4 884 3

4. St. Cloud State 17-6-5 832 6

5. Quinnipiac 21-6-5 778 4

6. Ferris State 21-7-3 755 4

7. UMass-Lowell 20-7-3 740 7

8. Wisconsin 17-9-2 655 8

9. Northeastern 17-10-3 563 12

10. Michigan 14-9-3 487 10

11. North Dakota 16-9-3 435 17

12. Providence 15-9-6 428 9

13. Cornell 12-7-5 411 11

14. Yale 13-8-4 336 13

15. Notre Dame 17-12-2 255 20

16. Vermont 15-11-3 205 15

17. Maine 15-10-3 175 –

18. Denver 14-10-6 157 18

19. Colgate 14-11-5 138 19

20. Minnesota-Duluth 13-11-4 112 16

Others receiving votes: Clarkson 95, Minnesota State 65, Ohio State 29, New Hampshire 6, Air Force 5, Western Michigan 4, Nebraska-Omaha 2, Mercyhurst 1.

NAHL

Central Division Standings

Record Points

x-Bismarck 28-15-4 60

x-Austin 29-17-1 59

Aberdeen 27-17-3 57

Minot 19-26-3 41

Brookings 13-28-7 33

x-clinched playoff berth

boys Basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Century 13-0 16-0

St. Mary’s 10-3 13-3

Minot 10-4 13-4

Bismarck 9-4 11-5

Dickinson 4-9 5-11

Jamestown 4-9 5-11

Turtle Mountain 5-10 6-12

Williston 3-10 3-13

Mandan 2-11 3-13

Class B

District 7 tournament

at Devils Lake

Thursday

First round

1) No. 5 Lakota-Edmore 59, No. 4 Warwick 47

2) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County 88, No. 7 Midkota 50

3) No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, No. 6 Carrington 48

Friday

Loser-out

4) Carrington 71, Midkota 50

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 91, Lakota-Edmore 50

6) New Rockford-Sheyenne 59, Harvey-Wells County 43

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Carrington 56, Lakota-Edmore 43, 4 p.m.

8) Harvey-Wells County 81, Warwick 62

Championship

9) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 51, New Rockford-Sheyenne 37

Carrington 56, Lakota-Edmore 43

C 15 24 36 56

LE 11 20 31 43

C: Jacob Edland 15, Brady Smith 12, Seth Abaurrea 13, Connor Wendel 9, Shae Mehring 3, Brady Bickett 4. Totals 24-48 5-8 56.

LE: Robb Kuchar 14, Kaden Martinson 10, Caleb Ritteman 5, Ryan Thompson 6, Brandt Ronnigen 8. Totals 14-47 11-17 43.

Highlights: LE, Martinson 13 rebounds.

Harvey-Wells County 81, Warwick 62

W 21 40 51 62

HWC 22 40 65 81

W: Antoine Motley 23, Dominique Baker 12, Cameron Chaske 11, Isaiah Strouse 8, Todd Richochette 4, Jose Guy 4. Totals 23-54 14-18 62.

HWC: Andrew Alveshere 27, Jason Beck 17, Evan Nitz 18, Mark Nyhus 10, Shaun Kourijian 6, McCormick Erfle 2, Christopher Keller 1. Totals 29-60 17-30 81.

Highlights: W, Baker 11 rebounds; HWC, Nyhus 10 rebounds.

No. 5 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 51, New Rockford-Sheyenne 37

NRS 9 17 27 37

FWM 7 15 33 51

NRS: Evan Swenson 18, Seth Gilliss 4, Kaleb Haley 6, Ethan Haley 6, Corey Schafer 3. Totals 16-47 2-6 37.

FWM: Trayvon McKay 21, Jason LaRock 10, Oliver Gourd 4, Hadley Smith 7, Steve Redfox 2, Jonathan Yankton 1, Darwin ThreeIrons 6. Totals 19-58 9-15 51.

Highlights: FWM, McKay 11 rebounds.

All-Tournament Team

Hadley Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Ethan Haley, New-Rockford-Sheyenne; Jason Beck, Harvey-Wells County; Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Evan Swenson, New Rockford-Sheyenne.

All-District Team

Seth Abaurrea, Carrington; Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Ethan Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Jason LaRock, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Jason Beck, Harvey-Wells County; Kaden Martinson, Lakota-Edmore; Jake Edland, Carrington; Hadley Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Dakota Hoyt, Midkota-Kensal; Andrew Alveshere, Harvey-Wells County; Christian Leinenger, Midkota-Kensal; Evan Swenson, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Antoine Motley, Warwick; Jonathon Yankton, Four Winds-Minnewaukan.

Outstanding senior athlete: Ethan Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne

Coach of the year: Rick Smith, Four Winds/Minnewaukan

Athletic director of the year: Karla Michaelson, Carrington

District 8 tournament

at Rolla

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 55, No. 5 Starkweather-Munich 50

2) No. 2 North Star 74, No. 7 Langdon 25

3) No. 3 Benson County 55, No. 6 Rolla 42

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Rolla 55, Langdon 40

Semifinals

5) North Star 63, Benson County 48

6) Rolette-Wolford 78, St. John 77

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Benson County 61, Starkweather-Munich 45

8) St. John 70, Rolla 61, 6 p.m.

Championship

9) North Star 64, Rolette-Wolford 50

Benson County 61,

Starkweather-Munich 45

BC 11 19 47 61

SM 12 20 29 45

BC: Kaleb Westad 14, Aidan Ritterman 14, Quentin Sears 11, Patrick Frise 8, Dagan Arendt 6, Kylan Lauinger 4, Lane Ritterman 3, Hunter Buehler 1. Totals 22 14-19 61.

SM: Lucas Dick 15, Dilan Peebles 13, Matt Plemel 10, Mitch Kreklau 4, Brady Samuelson 3. Totals 18 9-14 45.

No. 9 St. John 70, Rolla 61

SJ 8 21 41 70

R 14 29 47 61

SJ: Dalton Poitra 16, Andrew Hanretty 15, Sean Jay 15, Donovan Swain 11, Kiefer Langan 6, Seth Vivier 5, Nick Martin 2. Totals 23 19-22 70.

R: Sean Soukup 17, Karson Schoening 13, Jared Loing 13, Jacob Loing 9, Jake Guilbert 4, Brody Cahill 3, Weston Schoening 2. Totals 22 9-16 61.

North Star 64, Rolette-Wolford 50

NS 18 32 47 64

RW 11 32 43 50

NS: Christian Kvilvang 19, Alex Weston 14, Matthew Hunt 13, Jayden Komrosky 12, Johnny Heisler 4, Riley Thomas 1, Anthony Wentz 1. Totals 23 12-18 64.

RW: Casey Julson 13, Jalen Pfeifer 12, Nick Myhre 12, T.J. Martin 7, Devon Olson 4, Trevor Gottbreht 2. Totals 18 9-10 50.

All-district team

St. John: Dalton Poitra, Sean Jay, Kiefer Langan; North Star: Alex Weston, Christian Kvilvang; Benson County: Kaleb Westad; Rolette-Wolford: Nick Myhre, Casey Julson; Munich-Starkweather: Lucas Dick; Rolla: Karson Schoening; Langdon: Kade Pengilly.

Outstanding senior athlete: Lucas Dick, Munich-Starkweather

Coach of the year: Steve Poitra, St. John

Athletic director of the year: Randy Loing, Rolla

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Bismarck 13-0 15-1

Century 11-2 14-2

Minot 9-5 11-6

Jamestown 8-5 9-7

Mandan 7-6 8-8

Turtle Mountain 6-9 8-10

St. Mary’s 3-10 3-13

Williston 2-11 3-13

Dickinson 1-12 3-13

Class B

state media poll

Records through Feb. 16

Record Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (11) 18-0 110 1

2. Thompson 16-1 99 2

3. North Star 17-0 86 3

4. Shiloh Christian 15-1 74 4

5. Maple Valley 16-1 66 5

6. Rolla 15-1 48 8

7. Beach 16-2 37 9

8. Central Cass 14-3 25 10

9. Lakota-Edmore 12-5 23 6

10. Parshall 15-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley (13-4), New Town (15-3), Oak Grove (12-5), Kidder County (15-3), Carrington (12-4),

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (14-2).

District 7

District Overall

*Lakota-Edmore 5-0 12-5

Carrington 5-1 12-4

Harvey-Wells County 3-2 13-3

New Rockford-Sheyenne 3-2 9-7

#Four Winds-Minnewaukan 2-4 6-10

#Midkota 1-5 5-10

#Warwick 0-5 1-13

District 8

District Overall

*North Star 6-0 17-0

#Rolla 5-1 15-1

#Benson County 4-2 10-5

#Rolette-Wolford 3-3 11-5

#Langdon 2-4 6-10

#Starkweather-Munich 1-5 3-12

#St. John 0-6 1-16

District 10

District Overall

*Garrison 5-1 11-4

#Underwood 4-2 12-5

#Max 4-2 11-5

#Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 4-2 7-9

#Wilton-Wing 3-3 10-6

#Washburn 1-5 3-12

#Center-Stanton 0-6 3-13

District 11

District Overall

*TGU 6-1 14-3

#Velva 6-1 13-3

#Bottineau 5-2 10-8

#Rugby 5-2 8-9

#Sawyer 3-4 9-8

#Dunseith 2-5 5-12

#Westhope-Newburg 1-6 3-13

#Drake-Anamoose 0-7 1-16

District 12

District Overall

*Bishop Ryan 7-0 18-0

#Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 6-1 11-5

#Berthold 5-2 10-6

#Des Lacs-Burlington 4-3 7-9

#Our Redeemer’s 3-4 9-9

#Surrey 2-5 2-15

#Glenburn 1-6 3-11

#Kenmare 0-7 1-15

District 15

District Overall

Parshall 4-0 15-2

New Town 4-1 15-3

Watford City 3-1 14-3

#North Shore-Plaza 2-3 6-10

#White Shield 1-4 3-11

#Mandaree 0-5 0-9

District 16

(2-pt games included)

District Overall

*Stanley 14-0 12-4

Ray 9-2 11-5

Divide County 8-3 11-6

Trenton 8-4 9-7

Burke County 3-9 7-10

Trinity Christian 2-8 2-12

Powers Lake 1-8 4-13

Tioga 1-12 1-15

* – Clinched district

# – Clinched current seed

Bottineau 60,

Des Lacs-Burlington 29

DLB 2 15 24 29

B 12 35 42 60

DLB: Courtney Vogel 9, Erica Moen 6, Miky Hynson 6, Megan DeGree 3, Madison Sundsbak 2, Kristy Langseth 2, Madison Munday 1. Totals 11 6-13 29.

Bottineau: Danielle McDonald 15, Stephanie Brenden 15, Kennedy Olson 11, Megan Saville 10, Courtney Gallagher 5, Marie Diepolder 2, Racheal Fix 2. Totals 24 10-19 60.

Hazen 61, Killdeer 56, OT

K 15 23 37 47 56

H 10 16 31 47 61

K: Morgan LeMieux 24, Ashley Brew 8, Kallisha Keller 8, Sydney Andersen 4, Alison Scheetz 4, Jurnee Murray 4, Jessica Starr 4. Totals 21-47 8-17 56.

H: Lexie Biffert 15, Kendra Slaubaugh 12, Ashton Carter 11, Krista Slaubaugh 10, Raquel Doll 7, Hannah Zimmerman 4, Kayla Lindquist 2. Totals 14-53 21-37 61.

Boys hockey

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

First round

at Ralph Engelstad

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Fargo South-Shanley, noon

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Century, 30 minutes after game 1

3) E1 Grand Forks Central vs. W4 Mandan, 6 p.m.

4) W2 Minot vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 30 minutes after game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

at Olympic Arena

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 11 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 30 minutes after game 5

Semifinals

at Ralph Engelstad

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 minutes after game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

at Olympic Arena

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, noon

Third place

at Ralph Engelstad

10) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 30 minutes after girls game 10

Championship

at Ralph Engelstad

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 45 minutes after girls game 11

Girls hockey

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

First round

at Olympic Arena

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 8 Mandan, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Williston, 30 minutes after game 1

3) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 South-Davies, 30 minutes after game 3

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

at Olympic Arena

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 5:30 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 30 minutes after game 5

Semifinals

at Ralph Engelstad

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, noon

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 minutes after game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

at Olympic Arena

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

at Ralph Engelstad

10) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

at Ralph Engelstad

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5 p.m.

Prep Wrestling

Class B

All-Northwest Conference Team

106: Aaron Dean, Velva

113: Wyatt Ledoux, Bishop Ryan

120: Aaron Sandy, Bishop Ryan; Kole Johnson, Des Lacs-Burlington

126: Cole Peterson, Des Lacs-Burlington

132: Tanner Egeberg, Kenmare-Bowbells

138: Justin Thomas, Des Lacs-Burlington

145: Keaton Merck, Bishop Ryan

152: Chandler Meiers, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray; Jeff Gailfus, Northern Lights

160: Alex Giese, Kenmare-Bowbells; Mason Brudevold, Velva

170: Carsen Schell, Bishop Ryan; Tanner Langan, Northern Lights

182: Jordan Will, Bishop Ryan

195: Dakota Johnson, Bishop Ryan

220: Rode Vocu, New Town; Tyler Allers, Bishop Ryan

285: Mason Kramer, Bishop Ryan

Honorable Mention

106: Riley Zachmeier, Rugby

113: Elijah Hackman, Velva

126: Konner Beeter, Bishop Ryan

132: Josh Horner, Velva

138: Xavier Maureaux, Kenmare-Bowbells

145: Reid Mundahl, Rugby

160: Zeb Demaray, New Town

182: Ryan Gailfus, Northern Lights

195: Michael Preston, Des Lacs-Burlington

285: Paul Kurtti, Northern Lights

Recreation

Minot Youth Hockey

Feb. 7

12U Girls B: Fargo over Minot Wolves 10-0.

PeeWee B: Bismarck Capitals and Minot Wolves 2-2 Tie after OT.

Bantam A: Minot Wolves over Bismarck Generals 4-3.

PeeWee B1: Fargo Grey over Minot Wolves 7-6.

PeeWee A: Minot Wolves over Fargo Black 3-2.

Squirt T1: IMM Junior Tauros 2nd place at Devils Lake Tourney; Sliders 3rd place at Devils Lake Tourney.

Squirt T2: Hammerheads 2W-1L at Jamestown Tourney; Flames 0W-3L at Jamestown Tourney; Cougars 0W-3L at Jamestown Tourney; Junior Beavers 1W-2L at Jamestown Tourney.

12U Girls B: 1W-2L at Minot Jamboree.

Feb. 8

PeeWee B: Mandan over Minot Wolves 5-3.

PeeWee B1: Minot Wolves and Fargo Green 1-1 Tie after OT.

PeeWee A: Fargo Blue over Minot Wolves 6-1.

Junior Gold: Park River over Minot Wolves 6-3.

Feb. 9

Bantam B1:Minot Wolves over Bismarck Americans 4-3 (OT)

PeeWee B1: Minot Wolves over Williston 7-0.

PeeWee A: West Fargo over Minot Wolves 7-3.

12U Girls A: Minot Wolves over Grand Forks Wild 4-3 (OT).

Bantam A: Bismarck Nationals over Minot Wolves 3-0.

Bantam B: Bismarck Goveners over Minot Wolves 5-4.

Junior Gold: Langdon over Minot Wolves 4-3.

N.D. Scoreboard

Class B District 1 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 72, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 57

Oakes 48, Lisbon 45

Championship

Milnor 70, Sargent Central 44

Class B District 2 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Central Cass 69, Northern Cass 66

Enderlin 54, Maple Valley 51

Championship

Kindred 73, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 72

Class B District 3 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Hatton-Northwood 63, Griggs County Central 53

Class B District 4 Tournament

Region Qualifier

North Border 63, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 29

Park River/Fordville Lankin 67, Midway-Minto 64

Championship

Cavalier 48, Grafton/St. Thomas 42

Class B District 5 Tournament

Third Place

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 78, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 48

Championship

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, Ellendale 51

Class B District 6 Tournament

Consolation

Napoleon 47, South Border 45

Semifinal

Linton-HMB 57, Kidder County 54

Class B District 9 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Solen 56, Grant County 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 65, New England 30

Bowman County 54, Mott-Regent 39

Dickinson Trinity 81, Richardton-Taylor 21

Fargo North 69, Grand Forks Central 56

Hettinger/Scranton 39, Glen Ullin-Hebron 35

Mobridge-Pollock, S.D. 50, Standing Rock 44