BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-19

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Bemidji State 15-5 18-6

MSU Moorhead 13-7 17-7

St. Cloud State 13-7 17-7

Northern State 11-9 16-10

Minnesota Duluth 8-12 10-14

U-Mary 5-15 7-18

Minot State 4-16 8-16

Minnesota Crookston 1-19 4-20

South

Conf Overall

Minnesota State-Mankato 17-3 23-4

Winona State 17-3 22-5

Southwest Minnesota State 13-7 16-10

Sioux Falls 11-9 14-10

Augustana 11-9 14-12

Upper Iowa 11-9 13-13

Concordia-St. Paul 5-15 8-16

Wayne State 5-15 8-16

NJCAA

Late Monday

Williston State 84, Bismarck State 78

WSC: Trey Dickerson 17, Tahjee Williams 13, Tre Burnette 12, Ayob Ayob 12, Jonathan Wilson 9, Osa Izevbuwa 9, Jordan Nanton 5, Kyle Gerding 5, Deji Adekenle 2. Totals 29-75 22-26 84.

BSC: Justin McCloud 23, Tanner Purintun 22, Trey Harrison 9, Josh Boone 9, Andre Maund 7, Matt Kourouma 5, Jacob Knife 3. Totals 28-73 9-11 78.

Halftime score: WSC 42-41.

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 15-5 19-5

Minot State 13-7 17-7

U-Mary 13-7 15-8

MSU Moorhead 12-8 16-8

St. Cloud State 10-10 14-10

Minnesota Duluth 9-11 12-12

Minnesota Crookston 7-13 10-14

Bemidji State 5-15 9-15

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 17-3 24-3

Minnesota State-Mankato 16-4 19-5

Concordia-St. Paul 14-6 19-8

Augustana 10-10 14-10

Sioux Falls 8-12 12-12

Winona State 5-15 9-15

Upper Iowa 4-16 5-19

Southwest Minnesota State 2-18 4-10

Men’s hockey

Division I

uscho poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 9 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Boston College (49) 24-4-3 999 1

2. Minnesota (1) 21-4-5 948 2

3. Union 20-6-4 884 3

4. St. Cloud State 17-6-5 832 6

5. Quinnipiac 21-6-5 778 4

6. Ferris State 21-7-3 755 4

7. UMass-Lowell 20-7-3 740 7

8. Wisconsin 17-9-2 655 8

9. Northeastern 17-10-3 563 12

10. Michigan 14-9-3 487 10

11. North Dakota 16-9-3 435 17

12. Providence 15-9-6 428 9

13. Cornell 12-7-5 411 11

14. Yale 13-8-4 336 13

15. Notre Dame 17-12-2 255 20

16. Vermont 15-11-3 205 15

17. Maine 15-10-3 175 –

18. Denver 14-10-6 157 18

19. Colgate 14-11-5 138 19

20. Minnesota-Duluth 13-11-4 112 16

Others receiving votes: Clarkson 95, Minnesota State 65, Ohio State 29, New Hampshire 6, Air Force 5, Western Michigan 4, Nebraska-Omaha 2, Mercyhurst 1.

NAHL

Central Division Standings

Record Points

x-Bismarck 28-15-4 60

x-Austin 29-17-1 59

Aberdeen 27-17-3 57

Minot 19-26-3 41

Brookings 13-28-7 33

x-clinched playoff berth

boys Basketball

Class A

Dickinson 66, Williston 52

W: Jayden Ferguson 32, Chase Riegel 11, Seth Falcon 5, Quinn Wahlstrom 2, Joren Falcon 1, Hyrum Gentry 1. Totals 19-63 8-15 52.

D: Aanen Moody 23, Marc Ericson 16, Luke Herauf 15, Levi Jordheim 8, Dylan Skabo 2, Parker Egli 2. Totals 23-53 10-11 66.

Halftime score: D 34-19.

Class B

Beulah 74, No. 6 Hazen 67

H 10 27 47 67

B 15 34 52 74

H: Wyatt Carr 29, Kyle Lindquist 14, Austin Cieslak 10, Collin Maas 10, Nich Klein 3, Connor Doll 1. Totals 21-45 20-27 67.

B: Cole Messerschmidt 20, Casey Walcker 12, Jett Hettich 11, Luke Blood 11, Randi Julson 7, Landon Battest 6, Mason Brouwer 5, Alec Battest 2. Totals 27-53 12-25 74.

Highlights: H, Cieslak 11 rebounds.

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Bismarck 13-0 15-1

Century 11-2 14-2

Minot 9-5 11-6

Jamestown 8-5 9-7

Mandan 7-6 8-8

Turtle Mountain 6-9 8-10

St. Mary’s 3-10 3-13

Williston 2-11 3-13

Dickinson 1-12 3-13

Class B

state media poll

Records through Feb. 16

Record Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (11) 18-0 110 1

2. Thompson 16-1 99 2

3. North Star 17-0 86 3

4. Shiloh Christian 15-1 74 4

5. Maple Valley 16-1 66 5

6. Rolla 15-1 48 8

7. Beach 16-2 37 9

8. Central Cass 14-3 25 10

9. Lakota-Edmore 12-5 23 6

10. Parshall 15-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley (13-4), New Town (15-3), Oak Grove (12-5), Kidder County (15-3), Carrington (12-4),

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (14-2).

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 85,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 24

TLMM 4 10 16 24

BR 24 49 71 85

TLMM: Mariah Sellon 8, Brooklynn Anderson 4, Kennedy Sondrol 4 , Trista Crimmins 4, Haley Zinke 2, Kylee Reiser 2. Totals 9-36 6-6 24.

BR: Hannah Stewart 22, Maddie Wald 19, Gabbie Bohl 14, Anika Rovig 11, Laurin Leidholt 6, Sheyenne Schmidt 6, Maddie Lipp 4, Sydney Landsiedel 3. Totals 35-59 5-10 85.

Highlights: BR, Bohl 12 rebounds, Rovig 10 assists.

Velva 57, Our Redeemer’s 46

OR 2 18 29 46

V 17 36 50 57

OR: Morgan Olson 19, McKenzie Popinga 9, Lauren Hendrickson 5, Karlee Zablotney 4, Mckayla Gartner 4, Emily Maasjo 3, Gabi Boeckel 2. Totals 19 5-11 46.

V: Jonnah Lee 17, Sarah Wherley 17, Nicole Fladeland 11, Cassidy Peterson 4, Sadie Hackman 4, Morgen Erickson 2, Fallon Fladeland 2. Totals 26 5-11 57.

Rugby 47, No. 3 North Star 43

NS 14 21 28 43

R 14 28 33 47

NS: Sarah Hagler 21, Stephanie Miller 8, Peyton Halverson 5, Macey Kvilvang 4, Janae Larson 3, Lexie Peters 2. Totals 17-66 5-9 43.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 19, Darby Deckert 14, Jacie Lovcik 4, ReeAnn Christianson 4, Allison Volk 3, Ashley Schmaltz 3. Totals 19-48 2-7 47.

Highlights: NS, Hagler 16 rebounds.

No. 6 Rolla 71, St. John 30

SJ: 5 11 24 30

R 21 35 55 71

SJ: Krystne Davis 16, Alyshia Kom 4, Larissa Hoover 4, Taren Braunberger 3, Cheyenne Defender 3. Totals 11 4-9 30.

R: Alli Vandal 30, Mary Jo Guilbert 22, Anne Brien 6, Brenna Jacobsen 4, Carly Henrickson 3, Talayah Brown 3, Kelsey Bursinger 3. Totals 30 8-15 71.

No. 10 Parshall 61, Watford City 54

WC 13 30 42 54

P 18 32 43 61

WC: Katie Mogen 18, Ricki Lindley 12, Kaytlyn Grimes 8, Amanda Mogen 7, Lea Arndt 7, Jeanna Zenz 2. Totals 25 4-14 54.

P: Cheyenne Packineau 24, Alexis Woods 12, Michelle Risan 8, Kiara Packineau 6, Minnie Two Shields 6, Aulora Severance 5, 24 11-25 61.

Highlights: P, C. Packineau 15 rebounds, Woods 13 rebounds.

Berthold 58, Max 44

M 17 26 31 44

B 15 25 40 58

M: Brooke Schroeder 18, Cheyenne Jacobson 16, Cassidy Huesers 4, Kaylee Capp 3, Madison Bowling 2, Kayla Delzer 1. Totals 13 3 44.

B: Hannah Hornberger 25, Madison Erickson 14, Bethany Limke 9, Cassidy Limke 6, Ally Brown 2, Lanie Kunz 1, Mychal Fjeldahl 1. Totals 18 19 58.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 49, Washburn 34

W 9 16 27 34

MLS 10 24 33 49

W: Heidi Scheetz 11, Carly Freeman 7, Kenady Hansen 6, Kaden Shulte 5, Mandy Schell 5. Totals 15 1-2 34.

MLS: Sierra Smith 18, Aubree Vendsel 12, Shania Brackenbury 11, Emily Abernathey 2, Hailee Depute 2, Nicole Hanson 2, Macy Feland 2. Totals 22 4-4 49.

Garrison 67, Drake-Anamoose 34

G 17 35 49 67

DA 4 14 23 34

G: Elli Gehring 14, Maddie Jaeger 13, Taylor Kamp 11, Shelby Gehring 10, Anna Larson 8, Sarah Behles 7, McKenna Mai 4. Totals 26 3-7 67.

DA: Sydney Seehafer 12, Karley Volochenko 9, Kristin Reinowski 4, Kailey Lemer 3, Amber Windish 3, Becca Birdsell 3. Totals 12 6-11 34.

Harvey-Wells County 56,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 45

HWC 17 30 44 56

NRS 8 18 33 45

HWC: Alecia Koropatnicki 31, Nicole Erickson 7, Brittany Neumiller 5, Kali Weinmann 5, Kara Fike 4, Kari Wolfe 4. Totals 19 17-21 56.

NRS: Ashley Ystaas 13, Lacey Grann 11, Rachel Hermanson 10, Lexie Weber 6, Renelle Allmaras 5. Totals 19 5-11 45.

TGU 64, Glenburn 58

G 9 26 42 58

TGU 16 32 48 64

G: Parker Bush 16, Sam Koetter 11, Maddie Heinle 11, Randi Long 10, Katie Dufner 5, Sam Beauregard 5. Totals 21 13-20 58.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 29, McKenna Thompson 19, Akesha Juarez 7, Angie Anderson 4, McKayla Thompson 3, Maddy Bollinger 2. Totals 27 10-16 64.

Milestones: TGU, Schmitt broke school’s all-time scoring record.

Stanley 65, Kenmare 21

K 6 8 19 21

S 19 31 43 65

K: Beca Wallstrum 6, Kennedy Chrest 6, Justice Brown 5, McKenzie Chrest 2, Shantell Brekhus 2. Totals 9 3-7 21.

S: Chai Pappa 28, Savannah Meyer 8, Maddie Meiers 7, Sabrina Skarsgard 5, Veronica Enander 5, Brianna Holland 5, Tuffy Sauber 4, Cassidy Dupay 3. Totals 27 9-21 65.

Trenton 56, North Shore-Plaza 48

NSP 12 26 30 48

T 12 17 34 56

NSP: Maci Abrahamson 17, Cassie Bailey 13, Peri Edwards 7, Brooke Bailey 5, Jaycee Bangon 4, Trisha Howell 2. Totals 19 7-14 56.

T: Emilee Falcon 17, Kuersten Lee 11, Madysen Houle 11, Lakota Loomis 7, Maycie Brunelle 6, Kathryn Handeland 4. Totals 20 10-19 56.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 64, Langdon 37

L 15 23 28 37

FWM 20 37 54 64

L: Brenna Downs 13, Brittany Fetsch 7, Courtnie Cook 7, Jennifer Weekes 5, Brynn Crockett 3, Ashley Fetsch 2.

FWM: Dawn Black 18, Kiara Guy 15, Chandra Yankton 9, Demrae Ami 9, Nashanda Ironheart 6, Renae Lauinger 6.

Carrington 60, Benson County 53

BC 12 20 30 53

C 16 23 44 60

BC: Annie Jorgenson 22, Maria Sears 15, Courtney Bubach 8, Taylor Bisbee 4, Lexi Gigstad 2, Kaylee Lybeck 2.

C: Jacey Engelhorn 22, Kayla Hochhalter 21, Brooke Rosenau 11, Madison Wendel 4, Maara Nelson 1, Kauri Hochhalter 1.

Powers Lake 59,

Trinity Christian 55

PL 18 23 43 59

TC 6 24 45 55

PL: Kylie Gunderson 19, Brianna Honrud 15, Sadie Maruski 7, Sydney Titus 6, Delaney Clark 5, Samantha Titus 4, Kinzi Grubb 3. Totals 25 7-19 59.

TC: Sarah Telehey 26, Alycia McGlothlin 17, Greta Eder 6, Kellie Hetler 4, Dale Carter 2. Totals 20 11-20 55.

Boys hockey

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

First round

at Ralph Engelstad

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Fargo South-Shanley, noon

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Century, 30 minutes after game 1

3) E1 Grand Forks Central vs. W4 Mandan, 6 p.m.

4) W2 Minot vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 30 minutes after game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

at Olympic Arena

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 11 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 30 minutes after game 5

Semifinals

at Ralph Engelstad

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 minutes after game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

at Olympic Arena

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, noon

Third place

at Ralph Engelstad

10) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 30 minutes after girls game 10

Championship

at Ralph Engelstad

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 45 minutes after girls game 11

Girls hockey

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

First round

at Olympic Arena

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 8 Mandan, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Williston, 30 minutes after game 1

3) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 South-Davies, 30 minutes after game 3

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

at Olympic Arena

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 5:30 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 30 minutes after game 5

Semifinals

at Ralph Engelstad

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, noon

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 minutes after game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

at Olympic Arena

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

at Ralph Engelstad

10) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

at Ralph Engelstad

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5 p.m.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Bismarck Century 85, Jamestown 42

Dickinson Trinity 64, Killdeer 52

Fargo Davies 78, Grand Forks Central 61

Fargo Shanley 80, Valley City 39

Fargo South 71, Devils Lake 57

Glen Ullin-Hebron 66, Richardton-Taylor 48

Heart River 74, Beach 55

Hettinger/Scranton 56, Bowman County 41

New England 60, Mott-Regent 39

Wahpeton 60, Grand Forks Red River 46

Class B District 6 Tournament

Consolation Final

Kidder County 61, South Border 39

Championship

Linton-HMB 64, Strasburg-Zeeland 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bismarck Century 63, Jamestown 39

Bismarck High 75, Mandan 66

Devils Lake 74, Fargo South 58

Dickinson 60, Williston 45

Fargo Davies 74, Grand Forks Central 47

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 65, Lisbon 55

Fargo Shanley 58, Valley City 45

Fordville Lankin-Park River 63, Cavalier 50

Grand Forks Red River 75, Wahpeton 45

Grant County JV 54, Center-Stanton 41

Griggs County Central 59, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 57, OT

Hatton-Northwood 37, Dakota Prairie 33

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 51, North Sargent 36

Larimore 59, May Port CG 55

Maple Valley 52, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 37

Milnor 34, Hankinson 23

New Salem-Almont 61, Killdeer 43

Northern Cass 63, Park Christian (Moorhead), Minn. 40

Ray 41, Divide County 32

Richland 49, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, Minn. 34

Sargent Central 55, Enderlin 52

Shiloh Christian 70, Wilton-Wing 14

Thompson 65, Hillsboro/Central Valley 39

Underwood 54, Flasher 33