Area Scoreboard 2-20

boys Basketball

Class A

state media poll

Records through Feb. 18

RecordPtsPrv

1. Century (10) 17-0 50 1

2. Fargo Davies 14-2 37 3

3. St. Mary’s 13-3 33 4

4. Minot 13-4 18 2

5. Wahpeton 12-4 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (12-5) 1, Bismarck (11-5) 1.

Girls basketball

Class A

state media poll

Records through Feb. 18

RecordPtsPrv

1. Bismarck (8) 16-1 48 1

2. West Fargo (2) 17-0 42 2

3. Shanley14-2 27 3

4. Century 15-2 23 4

5. Fargo Davies 12-5 5 9

Others receiving votes: Minot (11-6) 1.

Class B

state media poll

Records through Feb. 16

RecordPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (11) 18-0110 1

2. Thompson 16-1 99 2

3. North Star 17-0 86 3

4. Shiloh Christian 15-1 74 4

5. Maple Valley 16-1 66 5

6. Rolla 15-1 48 8

7. Beach 16-2 37 9

8. Central Cass 14-3 25 10

9. Lakota-Edmore 12-5 23 6

10. Parshall 15-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley (13-4), New Town (15-3), Oak Grove (12-5), Kidder County (15-3), Carrington (12-4),

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (14-2).

Late Tuesday

Underwood 54, Flasher 33

U 14 25 35 54

F 10 17 21 33

U: Abby Landenberger 15, Emma Lee 12, Anne Hefta 2, Krista Blotske 5, Erin Dammann 4, Charley Auck 6, Madison Holm 4, Leah Kibbel 2, Brooke Weisenberger 4. Totals 12 12-17.

F: Josie Vandenburg 8, Brooke Froelich 3, Whitney Leingang 3, Secora Schmidt 5, Jada Maher 4, Tiffany Friesz 6, Jessica George 4. Totals 12 3-10.

Ray 41, Divide County 30

R 7 20 30 41

DC 6 10 24 30

R: Sidnee Nelson 14, Taylor Nelson 7, Hanna Gillund 7, Paige Dolan 7, Haley Hodenfield 4, Marissa Veach 2.

DC: Haley Glasoe 12, Hannah Jacobs 12, Katie Sabe 6.

Boys hockey

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

First round

at Ralph Engelstad

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Fargo South-Shanley, noon

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Century, 30 minutes after game 1

3) E1 Grand Forks Central vs. W4 Mandan, 6 p.m.

4) W2 Minot vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 30 minutes after game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

at Olympic Arena

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 11 a.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 30 minutes after game 5

Semifinals

at Ralph Engelstad

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 minutes after game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

at Olympic Arena

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, noon

Third place

at Ralph Engelstad

10) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 30 minutes after girls game 10

Championship

at Ralph Engelstad

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 45 minutes after girls game 11

Girls hockey

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

First round

at Olympic Arena

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 8 Mandan, 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Williston, 30 minutes after game 1

3) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 South-Davies, 30 minutes after game 3

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

at Olympic Arena

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 5:30 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 30 minutes after game 5

Semifinals

at Ralph Engelstad

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, noon

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 minutes after game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

at Olympic Arena

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

at Ralph Engelstad

10) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

at Ralph Engelstad

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5 p.m.

Honor Roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

30 points

Jayden Ferguson, Williston, 32 vs. Dickinson

Curtis Marden, Powers Lake, 32 vs. Divide County

Austin Lee, Berthold, 31 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan, 30 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Monte Good Bird, Parshall, 30 vs. White Shield; 21 vs. New Town

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 30 vs. Lakota-Edmore

20 points

Wyatt Carr, Hazen, 29 vs. Beulah

Christian Kvilvang, North Star, 29 vs. Benson County

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 28 vs. TGU; 26 vs. Sawyer; 25 vs. Dunseith

Camron Howling Wolf, White Shield, 28 vs. Parshall

Kiefer Langan, St. John, 28 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Colton Schroeder, Max, 28 vs. Underwood

Andrew Alveshere, Harvey-Wells County, 27 vs. Warwick

Jason Beck, Harvey-Wells County, 27 vs. Midkota

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 27 vs. Bottineau; 20 vs. Dunseith

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 27 vs. Berthold

Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake, 26 vs. Divide County; 22 vs. Ray

Casey Julson, Rolette-Wolford, 26 vs. St. John

Zach Miller, Rugby, 26 vs. Bottineau

Christian Thompson, Wilton-Wing, 26 vs. Garrison

Luke Bacon, TGU, 25 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Tanner Garman, Ray, 25 vs. Trenton-Trinity Christian; 23 vs. Burke County

Daryl Grady, New Town, 25 vs. Parshall

Dakota Rand, Garrison, 25 vs. Center-Stanton

Hadley Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 24 vs. Lakota-Edmore

Colter Hustad, Minot, 23 vs. Mandan

Jade Moran, Parshall, 23 vs. White Shield

Antoine Motley, Warwick, 23 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Evan Swenson, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 23 vs. Carrington

Mitchel White, Berthold, 23 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Trace Azure, Dunseith, 22 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Drayton Dorval, Ray, 22 vs. Powers Lake

Parker Engelhard, Bottineau, 22 vs. Velva

Hunter Harris, Kenmare, 22 vs. Glenburn

Costas Kok, North Shore-Plaza, 22 vs. Watford City

Colton Lund, Saywer, 22 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Lane Olson, Trenton-Trinity Christian, 22 vs. Ray

Karson Schoening, Rolla, 22 vs. Langdon

Alex Volochenko, Drake-Anamoose, 22 vs. Bottineau

Jeffery Bearstail, White Shield, 21 vs. Parshall

Trevor Boehm, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 21 vs. Washburn

Cole Edwards, Des Lacs-Burlington, 21 vs. Bishop Ryan

Noah Knipp, Surrey, 21 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 21 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

John Reiten, Our Redeemer’s, 21 vs. Berthold

Zachary Schell, Washburn, 21 vs. Max

Cordell Volson, Drake-Anamoose, 21 vs. Sawyer

Andrew Alveshere, Harvey-Wells County, 20 vs. Midkota

Landon Lelm, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 20 vs. Center-Stanton

Cole Messerschmidt, Beulah, 20 vs. Hazen

Nick Myhre, Rolette-Wolford, 20 vs. St. John

Dalton Poitra, St. John, 20 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Garret Pollman, Bottineau, 20 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Taylor Rice, Surrey, 20 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Devin Weltz, Wilton-Wing, 20 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

10 rebounds

Max Meiers, Stanley, 16 vs. Divide County

Evan Swenson, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 10 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Double-doubles

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 28 points, 11 rebounds vs. TGU; 26 points, 12 rebounds vs. Sawyer; 25 points, 14 rebounds vs. Dunseith

Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake, 22 points, 24 rebounds vs. Ray

Ethan Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 17 points, 10 rebounds vs. Harvey-Wells County

Austin Schell, Trenton-Trinity Christian, 17 points, 11 rebounds vs. Ray

Evan Wheeler, Ray, 14 points, 10 rebounds vs. Trenton-Trinity Christian

Chance Kitzman, Westhope-Newburg, 11 points, 15 rebounds vs. Sawyer

Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 10 points, 11 rebounds vs. Beulah

Curtis Marden, Powers Lake, 10 points, 10 rebounds vs. Tioga

Milestones

Austin Lee, Berthold, 1,000 career points

GIRLS BASKETBALL

30 points

Alecia Koropatnicki, Harvey-Wells County, 31 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Alli Vandal, Rolla, 30 points vs. St. John

20 points

Mary Jo Guilbert, Rolla, 29 vs. Rolette-Wolford; 22 vs. St. John

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 29 vs. Glenburn

Chai Pappa, Stanley, 28 points vs. Kenmare

Sarah Telehey, Trinity Christian, 26 vs. Powers Lake

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 24 vs. Watford City

Jacey Engelhorn, Carrington, 22 vs. Benson County

Annie Jorgenson, Benson County, 22 vs. Carrington

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 22 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 21 vs. Rugby

Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington, 21 vs. Benson County

Dawn Black, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 20 vs. Warwick

Andrea Jorgenson, Benson County, 20 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Double-doubles

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 29 points, 12 rebounds vs. Glenburn

Hannah Hornberger, Berthold, 25 points vs. Max

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 24 points, 15 rebounds vs. Watford City

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 21 points, 16 rebounds vs. Rugby

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 14 points, 12 rebounds vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Alexis Woods, Parshall, 12 points, 13 rebounds vs. Watford City

Anika Rovig, Bishop Ryan, 11 points, 10 assists vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Milestones

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, broke career points school record vs. Glenburn; now has 1,546 career points

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.

Recreation

Minot Youth Hockey Results

February 14

PeeWee B1: Wahpeton over Minot Wolves 4-3.

PeeWEe B: Watford City over Minot Wolves 9-1.

Junior Gold: Minot Wolves over Grand Forks Stallions 3-2.

Bantam A: Fargo Freeze Black over Minot Wolves 3-1.

February 15

Bantam A: Fargo Freeze Blue over Minot Wolves 3-0.

Bantam B1: Mandan over Minot Wolves 9-1.

PeeWee B1: Minot Wolves over Jamestown/Valley City 2-1.

12U Girls A: Fargo over Minot Wolves 3-0.

PeeWee B: Sidney, MT over Minot Wolves 10-1.

12U Girls B: Minot Wolves over Williston 7-0.

PeeWee A: Dickinson over Minot Wolves 7-3.

Junior Gold: Mayville/Portland over Minot Wolves 8-1.

Squirt A: Bismarck over Minot Wolves 4-3.

12 U Girls A: Minot Wolves over West Fargo 4-0.

February 16

Bantam A: Minot Wolves over West Fargo

Squirt T2: Hammerheads over Bismarck White 11-3; Bismarck Blue over Cougars 6-4; Minot Flames over Bismarck Red 7-1;Junior Beavers over Bismarck White 8-6.

PeeWee B1: Bismarck Senators over Minot Wolves 4-3.

Junior Gold: Minot Wolves over Fargo Freeze 6-2.

PeeWee B: Minot Wolves over Dickinson 10-5.

PeeWee A: Bismarck Blades over Minot Wolves 5-3.

12 U Girls B: Bottineau over Minot Wolves 3-0.

Bantam B1: Bismarck Americans over Minot Wolves 5-1.

Bantam B: Rugby over Minot Wolves 6-4.