BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-21

Boys Basketball

Class A

state media poll

Records through Feb. 18

Record Pts Prv

1. Century (10) 17-0 50 1

2. Fargo Davies 14-2 37 3

3. St. Mary’s 13-3 33 4

4. Minot 13-4 18 2

5. Wahpeton 12-4 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (12-5) 1, Bismarck (11-5) 1.

Girls basketball

Class A

state media poll

Records through Feb. 18

Record Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (8) 16-1 48 1

2. West Fargo (2) 17-0 42 2

3. Shanley 14-2 27 3

4. Century 15-2 23 4

5. Fargo Davies 12-5 5 9

Others receiving votes: Minot (11-6) 1.

Class B

state media poll

Records through Feb. 16

Record Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (11) 18-0 110 1

2. Thompson 16-1 99 2

3. North Star 17-0 86 3

4. Shiloh Christian 15-1 74 4

5. Maple Valley 16-1 66 5

6. Rolla 15-1 48 8

7. Beach 16-2 37 9

8. Central Cass 14-3 25 10

9. Lakota-Edmore 12-5 23 6

10. Parshall 15-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley (13-4), New Town (15-3), Oak Grove (12-5), Kidder County (15-3), Carrington (12-4),

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (14-2).

Berthold 41, Garrison 39

G 7 22 31 39

B 11 15 26 41

G: Maddy Jaeger 11, Ellie Gehring 11, Shelby Gehring 6, Taylor Kamp 5, Maddi Nieuwenhuis 5, Arriana Larson 1.

B: Bethany Limke 18, Hannah Hornberger 8, Lanie Kunz 3, Madison Erickson 6, Cassidy Limke 4, Mychal Fjeldahl 2.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 72, Stanley 48

S 13 26 38 48

MLS 16 39 59 72

S: Chai Pappa 24, Savanah Meyer 7, Brianna Holland 6, Sabrina Skarsgard 5, Veronica Enander 2, Maddie Meiers 2, Marquel Sauber 2. Totals 23 1-7.

MLS: Emily Abernathey 21, Shania Brackenbury 19, Sierra Smith 12, Aubree Vendsel 10, Haley Depute 4, Macy Feland 4, Jenna Haygood 2. Totals 31 2-6.

Westhope-Newburg 59, Surrey 53

S 12 24 32 53

WN 9 26 44 59

S: Chelsea Deibert 19, Lacey Walker 9, Brooke Sloboden 8, Skylar Bertsch 7, Maddie Wald 4, Tiffany Klein 2, Aerika Skalicky 2, Mandy Dyke 2. Totals 21 8-16.

WN: Lauren Mach 12, Molly Lodoen 12, Amber Hall 11, Maddy Lodoen 11, Ashlyn Huber 8, Macey Brodehl 3, Morgan Kersten 2. Totals 22 10-18.

Rolette-Wolford 53, Dunseith 33

RW 6 20 39 53

D 7 17 24 33

RW: Rae Beaver 25, Lexy Wittmayer 11, Callie Brorby 8, Alyssa Graber 5, Brittany Tumey 4.

D: McKayla Peltier 9, Liz Handeland 7, Danielle Peltier 5, Alyssa Davis 5, Darrian Gladue 4, Kelsey Gillis 3.

Sawyer 59, Underwood JV 25

UJV 1 10 19 25

S 15 31 47 59

UJV: Taylor Dammann 7, Leah Kibbel 5, Anne Hefta 2, Krista Blotske 2, Lindsey Duben 3, Madison Holm 2, Brooke Weisenberger 2, Alexis Sundby 2. Totals 10 4-12.

S: Paige Brabrandt 16, Mara Roteliuk 15, Murena Denelsbeck 6, Olivia Tafelmeyer 7, Kyler Roteliuk 5, Madi Kraft 7, Kristi Lagae 3. Totals 21 12-29.

North Shore-Plaza 54, Glenburn 51

G 10 18 31 51

NSP 18 30 36 54

G: Sam Koetter 16, Katie Dufner 13, Parker Bush 5, Sierra Payne 6, Sam Beauregard 8, Randi Long 2, Lindsay Schneibel 1.

NSP: Cassie Bailey 23, Maci Abrahamson 17, Jaycey Bangen 1, Peri Edwards 7, Brooke Bailey 4, Taelyn Pagel 2.

Divide County 60, Powers Lake 34

PL 6 17 23 34

DC 14 32 46 60

PL: Briana Honrud 14, Delaney Clark 5, Sadie Maruski 2, Kinzi Grubb 6, Jessica Rosencrans 1, Kylie Gunderson 2, Sydney Titus 4.

DC: Haley Glasoe 20, Kate Sabe 16, Hannah Jacobs 15, Andi Haugland 5, Allie McCoy 4, Lauryn Heide 1.

Trenton 50, Ray 44

R 8 20 33 44

T10 24 38 50

R: Haley Hodenfield 7, Allison Ziebarth 2, Sidnee Nelson 14, Taylor Nelson 7, Hanna Gillund 14.

T: Kathryn handeland 14, Lakota Loomis 6, Maudie Brunelle 7, Makayla Ness 8, Kuersten Lee 7, Madyson Houle 8.

Hazen 63, Glen Ullen-Hebron 39

GUH 2 11 21 39

H 19 38 53 63

GUH: Kennedy Zuroff 10, Kari Gerving 5, Ivy Burbidge 6, Leah Gerving 2, Michaela Gerving 3, Kiana Schatz 1, Kendra Gerving 7, Taya Bandle 5. Totals 13-29 10-18 39.

H: Ashton Carter 17, Mariya Schneider 11, Dakota Wood 13, Kendra Slaubaugh 4, Krista Slaubaugh 6, Lexie Biffert 5, Hannah Zimmerman 7. Totals 24-51 6-15 63.

New Town 70, Tioga 17

NT 26 41 50 70

T 4 6 15 17

NT: Jasmyne Big Crow 15, Rayessa Baker 12, Kirah Morsette 5, Cedar Wolf 2, Taylor LeBeau 3, Marissa Baker 2, Tamara Fox 2, Baeleigh Brady 12, Jenna Williams 4, Nicole Drasdal 2, Chelsey Quick Bear 3, Sydnie Yahola 2, LaRiah Quick Bear 4, Kylee Halvorson 2. Totals 29 7-13.

T: Katie Larson 7, Libby Brimhall 4, Cheyenne Leidle 4, Kendra Pressnali 2. Totals 7 2-5.

Carrington 68,

Griggs County Central 42

C 28 40 53 68

GCC 14 23 33 42

C: Jacey Engelhorn 18, Kayla Hochhalter 15, Maara Nelson 13, Lynzee Hagemeister 4, Audra Montgomery 3, Madison Wendel 9, Bailey Retzlaff 4, Emily Beckman 1, Kauri Hochhalter 1.

GCC: Tristin Loge Johnson 14, Alexis Savre 14, Shaylee Andel 8, Deena Monson 2, Kendra Woodstead 2, Madison Vencent Wall 2.

Beulah 55, Hettinger-Scranton 48

HT 6 20 33 48

B 9 24 37 55

HT: Kaitlin Rertz 23, Casey Joppa 12, Cassie Andress 6, McKinsey Jahner 3, Cassie Holt 3, Brooke Slater 1. Totals 17 10-17.

B: Delaney Johansen 15, Jamie Murschel 13, Courtney Mitchell 11, Nicole Schramm 9, N. Iverson 2, Lakin Kessler 3, Tess Hoherz 2. Totals 20 13-21.

Boys hockey

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

First round

at Ralph Engelstad

1) W1 Bismarck 6, E4 Fargo South-Shanley 3

2) E2 West Fargo 3, W3 Century 2, 2OT

3) E1 Grand Forks Central 5, W4 Mandan 2

4) W2 Minot 5, E3 Grand Forks Red River 4, OT

Friday

Consolation semifinals

at Olympic Arena

5) Fargo South-Shanley vs. Century, 11 a.m.

6) Mandan vs. Grand Forks Red River, 30 minutes after game 5

Semifinals

at Ralph Engelstad

7) Bismarck vs. West Fargo, 6:30 p.m.

8) Grand Forks Central vs. Minot, 30 minutes after game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

at Olympic Arena

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, noon

Third place

at Ralph Engelstad

10) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 30 minutes after girls game 10

Championship

at Ralph Engelstad

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 45 minutes after girls game 11

Minot 5,

Grand Forks Red River 4, OT

GFRR 1 1 2 0-4

M 0 2 2 1-5

First period: 1. GFRR, Eric Leach (Jonah Kratchovil), 11:07.

Second period: 2. M, Matt Flom (Quinn Fuchs, Logan Bischof), 1:18; 3. GFRR, Jordan Lunski (Tony Haley, Sam Bye), 1:26; 4. M, Jersey Kelly (Trevor Werchau, Ethan Czaplewski), 10:23.

Third period: 5. M, Logan Bischof (Easton Bennett, Hayden Schwarz), power play, 1:06; 6. GFRR, Lunski (Tony Haley), 10:23; 7. M, Schwarz (unassisted), 10:33; 8. GFRR, Bye (Cody Kuntz), 12:55.

Overtime: M, Schwarz (Fuchs), short-handed, 3:29.

Goalie saves: GFRR, Aaron Sauve 3-5-0-X-8, Jon DeBeltz X-X-3-0-3; M, Breydan Effertz 7-6-5-1-19.

Penalties: GFRR, 3 minors, 1 major; M, 2 minors.

Bismarck 6,

Fargo South-Shanley 3

B 0 4 2-6

FSS 0 1 2-3

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. B, Tre Kautzman (Jared Spooner), 3:59; 2. B, Ryan Gustafson (Spooner), 6:41; 3. B, Dalton Sanders (Spooner, Kautzman), 6:54; 4. B, Bryce Eckman (Stephen Dora), 12:23, short-handed; 5. FSS, James Johannesson (Peter Bueide), 17:00.

Third period: 6. B, Kautzman (Quinn Irey, Johnny Witzke), 10:31; 7. B, Kautzman (Spooner), 10:45; 8. FSS, Dallas Raftevold (Gabe Sandy), 12:40, power play; 9. FSS, Raftevold (Andrew Blumer), 13:00.

Goaltender saves: B, Brett Malkmus 9-12-9 30; FSS, Jake Salentine 13-5-17 35.

Penalties: B, 1 misconduct, 8 minors; FSS, 10 minors.

West Fargo 3, Century 2, 2OT

WF 0 1 1 0 1-3

C 0 1 1 0 0-2

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. WF, Tyler Berginski (Riley Vareberg), 8:01; 2. C, Keaton Leininger (Cyril Nagurski), 11:54.

Third period: 3. C, Cole Foss (Jacob Huber), 10:22; 4. WF, Berginski (Jake Hoy), 15:31.

First overtime: No scoring.

Second overtime: 5. WF, Ben Dirks (unassisted), 2:42.

Goaltender saves: WF, Bailey Vareberg 8-8-8-5 29; C, Max Barta 8-3-11-2 24.

Penalties: WF, 3 minors; C, 3 minors.

Grand Forks Central 5, Mandan 2

GFC 1 3 1-5

M 1 0 1-2

First period: 1. M, Jacob Condon (Chandler Bondeson, Aric Riopelle), 2:33; 2. GFC, Cam Olstad (Austin Johnson, Tarek Paranica), 7:45.

Second period: 3. GFC, Hyatt Hruska (Christen Seng), 8:27; 4. GFC, Kaden Monette (Ryan Griggs, Cole Kirchoffner), 11:39, power play; 5. GFC, Kirchoffner (Casey Aarvig, Casey Johnson), 14:27.

Third period: 6. GFC, Kirchoffner (Griggs, Johnson), 10:44, pp; 7. M, Bondeson (unassisted), 12:10.

Goaltender saves: GFC, Taner Bender 5-4-5-14; M, Sawyer Schmidt 8-18-4-30.

Penalties: GFC, 4 minors; M, 3 minors.

Girls hockey

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

First round

at Olympic Arena

1) No. 1 Bismarck 7, No. 8 Mandan 0

2) No. 4 Grand Forks 5, No. 5 Williston 0

3) No. 2 West Fargo 8, No. 7 Fargo North 0

4) No. 6 Fargo South-Davies 5, No. 3 Minot 2

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

at Olympic Arena

5) Mandan vs. Williston, 5:30 p.m.

6) Fargo North vs. Minot, 30 minutes after game 5

Semifinals

at Ralph Engelstad

7) Bismarck vs. Grand Forks, noon

8) West Fargo vs. Fargo South-Davies, 30 minutes after game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

at Olympic Arena

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

at Ralph Engelstad

10) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 11 a.m.

Championship

at Ralph Engelstad

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5 p.m.

Fargo South-Davies 5, Minot 2

M 0 1 1-2

FSD 1 3 1-5

First period: 1. FSD, Anna Ingersoll (Megan Lorenz), 15:04, power play.

Second period: 2. FSD, Summer Hayes (Carissa Wigginton, Annika Mogck), 0:09, pp. 3. FSD, Mogck (Paige Bettenhausen), 6:23; 4. M, Alissa Swan (unassisted), 6:23; 5. FSD, Alysse Glasner (Lorenz), 13:57.

Third period: 6. FSD, Lorenz (Glasner), 13:30, pp; 7. M, Makaila Anderson (Mackinzy MacIver), 15:45.

Goaltender saves: M, Sydney Swanson 4-6-6 16; FSD, Emily Grothmann 9-9-10 28.

Penalties: M, 1 misconduct, 1 major, 3 minors; FSD, 5 minors.

Bismarck 7, Mandan 0

B 3 2 2-7

M 0 0 0-0

First period: 1. B, Kennedy Hageness (Delaney Wolf), 6:38; 2. B, Britta Curl (Anne Dickson), 8:22; 3. B, Sage Barta (Hageness), 13:52, power play.

Second period: 4. B, Barta (Curl), 0:58; 5. B, Hageness (Barta), 14:53.

Third period: 6. B, Hageness (Barta), 4:54; 7. B, Jessie Binstock (Dickson), 13:50.

Goaltender saves: B, Kennedy Blair 1-3-5 9; M, Chelsey Norton 8-15-x 23, Sara Zachmeier x-2-7 9.

Penalties: B, 3 minors; M, 1 minor.

Grand Forks 5, Williston 0

GF 3 1 1-5

W 0 0 0-0

First period: 1. GF, Lexi O’Halloran (Gabbie Nuelle), 7:25; 2. GF, Bailee Enlow (Myranda Podell), 13:13; 3. GF, Enlow (Tori Christian (Allison Mulroy), 15:26.

Second period: 4. GF, Christian (unassisted), 1:46.

Third period: 5. GF, O’Halloran (Grace Robinson), 12:53.

Goaltender saves: GF, Jerrica Rosendahl 6-9-4 19; W, Maddy McLees 8-7-5 20.

Penalties: GF, 3 minors; W, 1 minor.

West Fargo 8, Fargo North 0

WF 2 5 1-8

FN 0 0 0-0

First period: 1. WF, Kelly Krahn (Janey Sandoval, Tori Hollund), 10:32; 2. WF, Krahn (Sandoval, Courtney Walsh), 16:05, power play.

Second period: 3. WF, Kourtney Lothspeich (unassisted), 1:03; 4. WF, Krahn (Allison Springer), 5:41; 5. WF, Springer (unassisted), 8:49; 6. WF, Paige Lazorenko (Krahn), 9:45; 7. WF, Krahn (Lothspeich, Lazorenko), 16:41, pp.

Third period: 8. WF, Haley Kringlie (Gillian Sauter), 16:59.

Goaltender saves: WF, Morgan Stirling 4-1-1 6; FN, Hannah Silvertson 10-10-6 26.

Penalties: WF, 4 minors; FN, 8 minors.

Boys Swim/Dive

Minot 140, Williston 45

50 freestyle: 1. Justin Kovich, M, 22.04; 2. Ethan Bahl, M, 22.51; 3. Ryan Swartwout, M, 22.63; 4. Trevor White, W, 24.58; 5. Nathan Jorgenson, W, 25.45; 6. Will Schwindt, W, 26.49.

100 freestyle: 1. Kovich, M, 49.33; 2. Swartwout, M, 51.18; 3. Jordan Funk, M, 53.87; 4. Corbin Graven, W, 54.79; 5. Collin Erickson, W, 57.59; 6. Jaxen Bratcher, W, 58.16.

200 freestyle: 1. Chris Stock, M, 2:01.47; Jacob Oleksik, W, 2:04.58; 3. Preston Weber, M, 2:06.11; 4. Jacob Burkart, M, 2:10.67; 5. Ben Pitkin, W, 2:14.58; 6. Tanner Germundson, W, 2:14.82.

500 freestyle: 1. Gerald Brown, M, 5:12.77; 2. Chris Edmonds, M, 5:24.92; 3. Ryan Hellen, W, 5:26.16; 4. Stock, M, 5:30.85; 5. Kyler Horob, W, 6:24.86.

100 backstroke: 1. Brown, M, 58.42; 2. Oleksik, W, 1:03.17; 3. Graven, W, 1:04.42; 4. Jordan Hamilton, M, 1:05.22; 5. Pitkin, W, 1:08.19; 6. Whited, M, 1:10.21.

100 breaststroke: 1. Bahl, M, 1:02.02; 2. Kevin McGlaughlin, M, 1:05.85; 3. Jeremy Evans, M, 1:08.08; 4. Matthew Cohoe, W, 1:16.01; 5. Cody Piehl, W, 1:31.93.

100 butterfly: 1. Evans, M, 58.25; 2. Jayden Mehlhoff, M, 1:01.32; 3. Logan Longtin, W, 1:05.26; 4. Mitchell Robinson, M, 1:10.97; 5. Tanner Germundson, W, 1:17.51.

200 individual medley: 1. McGlaughlin, M, 2:12.55; 2. Ryan Hellen, W, 2:16.69; 3. Opozda, M, 2:18.09; 4. Garrett Aberle, M, 2:27.26; 5. Cohoe, W, 2:31.85; 6. Parker Fleming, W, 2:54.86.

200 medley relay: 1. Minot (Brown, McGlaughlin, Evans, Funk), 1:45.27; 2. Minot (Mehlhoff, Opozda, Patrick Drouin, Edmonds), 1:51.62; 3. Williston (Hellen, Cohoe, Graven, Oleksik), 1:54.24.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Bahl, Evans, Swartwout, Kovich), 1:30.12; 2. Williston (Jorgenson, Collin Erickson, Jaxen Bratcher, Trevor White), 1:44.87; 3. Minot (Stock, Alan Palda, Jake Otto, Preston Weber), 1:45.01.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Bahl, Brown, Swartwout, Kovich), 3:28.58; 2. Minot (Edmonds, Weber, McGlaughlin, Mehlhoff), 3:41.45; 3. Williston (Graven, Jorgenson, Hellen, Oleksik), 3:48.03.

1-meter diving: 1. Drouin, M, 232.50; 2. Kailan Horne, M, 227.25; 3. Kao Jenne, M, 189.50; 4. Matthew Jorgenson, W, 144.75.

Events

KJ Basketball Tourney

When: April 5

Who:?Girls grades 5-6 and girls grades 7-8

Where:?Carrington

Entre fee:?$100 per team, three-game guarantee

Deadline:?April 1

Contact:?Andy Braaten at 652-3136 (school), 652-2398 (home) or andy.braaten@sendit.nodak.edu.