Area Scoreboard 2-22

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Glance

Minnesota Duluth 81, Bemidji State 65

Minnesota State-Mankato 103, Sioux Falls 101

Minnesota-State Moorhead 85, Minot State 55

Northern State 72, University of Mary 69

Southwest Minnesota State 69, Concordia-St. Paul 67

St. Cloud State 78, Minnesota Crookston 66

Upper Iowa 104, Augustana 100, OT

Winona State 75, Wayne State 57

Minnesota-State Moorhead 85, Minot State 55

MSU: Samuel Johnson 4-10 0-0 8, Chris East 2-6 2-2 6, E.J. Williams 1-6 0-0 2, Dominique McDonald 2-11 3-4 8, Thomas Korf 1-5 0-0 2, Matthew Ward-Hibbert 1-2 0-0 2, Nate Brandt 1-1 0-0 3, Nathan Mertens 1-3 1-2 3, Dane Yale 2-3 1-1 6, Isiah Gandy 5-7 0-0 13, Matt Yale 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 21-56 7-11 55.

MSUM: Tarell Clark 6-11 1-1 13, Prescott Williams 2-4 2-2 6, Malik Wood 4-5 5-10 15, Tyler Vaughan 5-7 2-2 14, Taylor Filipek 2-5 2-3 7, Ngijol Songolo 3-4 3-4 11, Matt Nelson 0-1 0-0 0, Aaron Lien 3-5 2-2 10, Damien Reinke 1-3 0-0 3, Ben Figini 0-0 0-0 0, Urbane Bingham 0-0 0-0 0, Isaac Sevlie 2-3 2-3 6. Totals 28-48 19-27 85.

Halftime score: 33-18 MSUM; 3-pointers: MSU 6-17 (Johnson 0-2, Williams 0-2, McDonald 1-5, Korf 0-3, Brandt 1-1, D. Yale 1-1, Gandy 3-3); MSUM 10-20 (Clark 0-2, Williams 0-1, Wood 2-3, Vaughan 2-4, Filipek 1-2, Songolo 2-2, Nelson 0-1, Lien 2-3, Reinke 1-3); Rebounds: MSU 25 (East 5), MSUM 36 (Clark 10); Assists: MSU 11 (Four with 2), MSUM 18 (Clark 5); Blocks: MSU 0, MSUM 4 (Sevlie 3); Steals: MSU 6 (Gandy 2), MSUM 9 (Clark 3, Williams 3); Turnovers: MSU 13, MSUM 11; Total fouls: MSU 21, MSUM 11; Fouled out: None.

NJCAA

Late Thursday

Williston State 97,

United Tribes 76

UT: Andre Clark 20, Joseph Lovejoy 20, John Soundingsides 15, Bruce Ward 11, Jerel Wilhite 10. Totals 28-69 10-15 76.

WSC: Trey Dickerson 19, Tre Burnette 19, Deji Adekunle 14, Kyle Gerding 13, Houston Lavachek 11, Tahjee Williams 9, Osa Izevbuwa 7, Mykle Rud 3, Ayob Ayob 2. Totals 40-73 6-8 97.

Halftime score: 51-33 WSC.

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Glance

Augustana 97, Upper Iowa 93

Concordia-St. Paul 66, Southwest Minnesota State 44

Minnesota Duluth 72, Bemidji State 50

Minnesota State-Mankato 82, Sioux Falls 72

Minot State 79, Minnesota State-Moorhead 56

Northern State 73, University of Mary 59

St. Cloud State 87, Minnesota Crookston 46

Wayne State 83, Winona State 49

Minot State 79,

Minnesota State-Moorhead 56

MSU: Alisha Jones 10-14 0-1 22, Katie Hardy 7-14 0-0 16, Carly Boag 5-11 4-6 14, Christina Boag 2-6 8-8 13, Morgan Klose 4-7 0-0 10, Savana Kingsbury 2-4 0-0 4, Amanda Sansaver 0-0 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-1 0-0 0-0, Diondra Denton 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-58 12-15 79.

MSUM: Megan Strese 4-9 6-7 14, Morgan Banasik 2-4 1-2 6, Haley Thomforde 1-3 1-2 3, Morgan Zabel 1-6 7-8 9, Savanna Handevidt 2-5 1-2 5, Natalie Van Wyhe 1-4 1-2 3, Meghan Roehrich 1-7 7-7 9, Leah Miller 1-1 0-0 2, Heather Strese 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 15-44 24-30 56.

Halftime score: 35-28 MSU; 3-pointers: MSU 7-16 (Klose 2-5, Hardy 2-2, Jones 2-5, Ch. Boag 1-4), MSUM 2-16 (Banasik 1-2, Zabel 0-2, Handevidt 0-2, Van Wyhe 0-2, Roehrich 0-5, H. Strese 1-3); Rebounds: MSU 30 (Ca. Boag 12), MSUM 28 (M. Strese 7); Assists: MSU 14 (Jones 5), MSUM 7 (Zabel 2); Blocks: MSU 3 (Hardy 2), MSUM 2 (Handevidt 2); Steals: MSU 8 (Ca. Boag 3), MSUM 6 (Banasik 2, Handevidt 2); Turnovers: MSU 11, MSUM 16; Total fouls: MSU 18, MSUM 12; Fouled out: None.

NJCAA

Late Thursday

Williston State 79,

United Tribes 38

UT: Andreanna Sharpback 8, Valerie Armstrong 8, Antonia Valdez 7, Selina Big Crow 7, Kayanna Thunder Hawk 6, Caresse Davis 2. Totals 13-52 8-15 38.

WSC: Jaylen Newman 20, Mckayla Haugeberg 10, Dani Hudson 10, Tori Kirkaklie 9, Kelcie Hutchins 8, Peyton Schieffer 6, Taylor McGrady 5, Emma Keller 4, Kendra Heir 4, Tia Conrad 3. Totals 34-76 6-8 79.

Halftime score: 36-19 WSC.

NAHL

Minnesota Wilderness 3,

Minot 1

MW 0 1 2-3

M 1 0 0-1

First period: 1. M, Jacob Howie (Alexander Kasitsyn), 11:14.

Second period: 2. MW, Thomas Lindstrom (Eric Brenk, Alex Fredberg), 1:51.

Third period: 3. MW, Johno May (Darian Romanko, Jakob Romo), 5:15; 4. MW, Lindstrom (Ivan Chukarov, Richard Bun), 18:54.

Goalie saves: MW, Frank Oplinger 9-11-7-27; M, Merrick Madsen 9-5-7-21.

Penalties: MW, 3 minors; M, 2 minors.

boys Basketball

Class A

state media poll

Records through Feb. 18

Record Pts Prv

1. Century (10) 17-0 50 1

2. Fargo Davies 14-2 37 3

3. St. Mary’s 13-3 33 4

4. Minot 13-4 18 2

5. Wahpeton 12-4 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (12-5) 1, Bismarck (11-5) 1.

No. 1 Century 75, No. 4 Minot 49

M: Dakota Halvorson 4-11 3-4 11, Noah Bosh 3-6 2-4 9, Ben Bolinske 2-6 0-0 5, Nick Soltis 1-4 0-0 3, Jordan Seideman 1-6 1-4 3, Braydon Lund 4-9 1-4 9, Kolton Larson 0-1 4-4 4, Colter Hustad 2-6 1-1 5, Dustin Foster 0-0 0-0 0, Cole Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Zach Nyakoe 0-0 0-0 0, Jacob Holmen 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 17-50 12-21 49.

C: Tyler Rudolph 11-14 1-1 24, Dalton Feeney 3-7 8-8 17, Alex Quist 5-9 2-2 13, Isaac Wahlin 1-2 0-0 2, Michael Feeney 0-0 0-0 0, Chris Kraft 0-0 0-0 0, Ramey Schatz 3-6 3-4 9, Riley Henderson 2-4 1-2 5, Ben Holen 1-4 0-2 2, Logan Kress 0-0 0-0 0, Jake Little 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-52 15-19 75.

Halftime score: 33-14 C; 3-pointers: M 3-10 (Bolinske 1-2, Bosh 1-2, Soltis 1-2, Seideman 0-2, Halvorson 0-2), C 6-16 (Steinwand 1-3, Quist 1-3, Rudolph 1-1, D. Feeney 3-7, Holen 0-1, Little 0-1); Rebounds: M 27 (Bosh 4, Hustad 4, Lund 4), C 39 (Rudolph 11); Assists: M 6 (Halvorson 3), C 11 (Quist 2, Schatz 2, Holen 2, Little 2); Blocks: M 2 (Bosh 1, Lund 1), C 0; Steals: M 8 (Hustad 3), C 7 (D. Feeney 4); Turnovers: M 16, C 13; Total fouls: M 17, C 17; Fouled out: None.

Turtle Mountain 62, Williston 56

W: Jayden Ferguson 16, Hyrum Gentry 11, Chase Riegel 9, Quinn Wahlstrom 2, Seth Falcon 6, Brennan Goldade 5, Joren Falcon 1, Matt Kohler 3, Josh Drew 3. Totals 22-59 3-6 56.

TM: Jonathon Davis 15, Landyn Keplin 11, Kolton Keplin 10, TiRay Azure 4, Brock Keplin 2, Braedon Allery 2, Tristan Keplin 5, Jordan Davis 7, Jalen Jeanotte 4, one name not reported 2. Totals 24-67 10-19 62.

Halftime score: 26-26.

Girls basketball

Class A

state media poll

Records through Feb. 18

Record Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (8) 16-1 48 1

2. West Fargo (2) 17-0 42 2

3. Shanley 14-2 27 3

4. Century 15-2 23 4

5. Fargo Davies 12-5 5 9

Others receiving votes: Minot (11-6) 1.

No. 4 Century 77, Minot 49

M: Jayden Moum1-4 1-3 3, Sierra Duttenhefer 1-3 2-4 5, Cassie Askvig 11-20 2-4 26, McKale Duttenhefer 1-5 2-2 4, Sophie Bengson 1-5 0-4 2, Teasha Hughes 0-4 0-0 0, Brooke Suko 2-3 0-1 5, Sam Schiele 1-1 0-1 2, Evie Reynolds 1-2 0-0 4, Kayla Budeau 0-0 0-0 0, Annika Arnold 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 19-49 7-19 49.

C: Macy Lynch 4-9 0-0 9, Alaina Furcht 3-5 2-3 8, Jordyn Jossart 2-5 0-0 4, Jen Benz 4-7 0-0 10, McKayla Kolb 3-8 0-0 8, Cassidy Wilhelm 3-5 2-2 9, Jaiden Schuette 1-2 0-0 2, Katie Scherr 5-5 1-2 11, Kourtney Selensky 3-4 1-2 7, Jenna Fitterer 2-4 0-0 5, Madison Mueller 1-1 0-0 2, Cayli Slette 0-1 0-0 0, Carly Clairmont 0-0 0-0 0, Alexis Blazek 0-0 0-0 0, Dani Vallie 0-2 0-0 0, Kayleigh Alme 1-4 0-0 2. Totals: 33-62 6-9 77.

Halftime: Century 40, Minot 22; 3-pointers: M 4-16 (Askvig 2, S. Duttenhefer 1, Suko 1), C 5-10 (Kolb 2, Fitterer 1, Wilhelm 1, Lynch 1). Fouls: M 10, C 17. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: M 24 (Askvig 6), C 45 (Scherr 8, Furcht 6, Wilhelm 6). Turnovers: M 18, C 19.

Class B

state media poll

Records through Feb. 16

Record Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (11) 18-0 110 1

2. Thompson 16-1 99 2

3. North Star 17-0 86 3

4. Shiloh Christian 15-1 74 4

5. Maple Valley 16-1 66 5

6. Rolla 15-1 48 8

7. Beach 16-2 37 9

8. Central Cass 14-3 25 10

9. Lakota-Edmore 12-5 23 6

10. Parshall 15-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley (13-4), New Town (15-3), Oak Grove (12-5), Kidder County (15-3), Carrington (12-4),

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (14-2).

No. 3 North Star 58,

Harvey-Wells County 38

HWC 8 17 25 38

NS 18 29 45 58

HWC: Kali Weinmann 16, Alecia Koropatnicki 11, Kari Wolfe 2, Brittany Neumiller 1, Nicole Erickson 4, Shania Neumiller 1, Kaylyn Frison 3.

NS: Sarah Hagler 21, Macey Kvilvang 10, Stephanie Miller 11, Janae Larson 8, Peyton Halverson 2, Lexie Peters 2, Kendal Hendrickson 4.

Highlights: NS, Hagler 11 rebounds.

Rugby 64, No. 6 Rolla 62

Ru. 17 34 48 64

Ro. 15 29 42 62

Ru.: Darby Deckert 21, McKenzie Johnson 20, Allison Volk 8, Ashley Schmaltz 6, ReeAnn Christianson 7, Jacie Lovcik 2. Totals 22 8-16.

Ro. Alli Vandal 23, Mary Jo Guilbert 19, Brenna Jacobsen 10, Carly Hendrickson 3, Carly Boe 2, Kelsey Bursinger 3, Delisha Burns 2. Totals 25 5-10.

No. 10 Parshall 69, Tioga 27

P 26 44 54 69

T 6 13 15 27

P: Cheyenne Packineau 25, Kiara Packineau 15, Michelle Risan 9, Alexis Woods 8, Andrea Yellow Bird 2, Sidney Sanderson 2, Minnie Two Shields 4. Totals 24 13-23.

T: Katie Larson 10, Courtney Post 5, Tayla Dean 3, Jayden Hodges 3, Libby Brimhau 2, Kendra Pressnall 3, Haley Dean 1. Totals 10 3-7.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 61, Drake-Anamoose 10

DA 2 5 6 10

TLMM 17 40 53 61

DA: Kristin Reinowski 2, Bobbie Jo Kuntz 2, Gracee Buri 2, Amber Windish 2, Kenzie Volochenko 2. Totals 4 2-4.

TLMM: Haley Zinke 13, Kennedy Sondrol 13, Brooklynn Anderson 10, Mariah Sellon 8, Tasha Williams 8, Trista Crimmins 9. Totals 25 4-10.

Dunseith 58, St. John 44

SJ 4 18 30 44

D 12 29 45 58

SJ: Larissa Hoover 8, Alyshia Kom 6, Kourtney Fleetwood 6, Stacie Poitra 7, Cheyenne Defender 4, Kami Fleetwood 2, Taren Braunberger 3.

D: Elizabeth Handeland 28, McKayla Peltier 17, Kelsey Gillis 4, Darion Gladue 2, Danielle Peltier 4, Hailey Davis 4.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 53, Benson County 44

BC 4 20 37 44

FWM 7 24 35 53

BC: Andrea Jorgenson 15, Lexi Gigstad 6, Courtney Bubach 9, Maria Sears 9, Kaylee Lybeck 3, Taylor Bisbee 2.

FWM: Kiara Guy 15, Dawn Black 12, NaShanda Ironheart 6, Cherilyn Cloud 6, Willanette Goodshot 3, Lisa Robertson 2, Chandra Yankton 6, Demrae Ami 3.

Sawyer 59, Glenburn 51

S 19 29 37 59

G 10 19 30 51

S: Paige Bradandt 22, Myrena Dendsbeck 11, McKenzi Faul 11, Madi Kraft 3, Krista Lagge 2, Mara Roteliuk 8, Kyler Roteliuk 2.

G: Katie Dufner 11, Maddie Heinle 11, Sam Koetter 4, Parker Bush 5, Sierra Payne 4, Sam Beauregard 6, Lindsay Schneibel 2, Randi Long 8.

New Salem 51, Underwood 42

NS 11 24 36 51

U 6 17 34 42

NS: Karlie Schroeder 14, Abby Hulm 11, Alexa Henke 6, Katie Doll 8, Kassie Severson 6, McKenzie Kuhn 6. Totals 17 13-28.

U: Abby Landenberger 15, Charley Auck 12, Emma Lee 4, Anne Hefta 2, Krista Blotske 2, Erin Dammann 6, Brooke Weisenberger 1. Totals 17 7-18.

Trinity Christian 54, Mandaree 39

TC 12 26 40 54

M 9 21 31 39

TC: Alycia McGlothlin 33, Sarah Telehey 16, Kellie Hetler 4, Greta Eder 1. Totals 20 14-23.

M: Florence McKenzie 17, Nancy Lincoln 10, Charisma Tsosie 3, Jerrilane Lincoln 3, Connie McKenzie 2, Adrianna Youngbird 4. Totals 16 3-15.

Velva 51, Des Lacs-Burlington 47

DLB 8 19 36 47

V 11 28 39 51

DLB: Courtney Vogel 21, Erica Moen 6, Mikie Hynson 8, Emily Albertson 4, M. Sundsbak 2, K. Langseth 2, Maddy Munday 4. Totals 16 11-14.

V: Cassidy Peterson 17, Sarah Wherley 10, Jonnah Lee 9, Nicole Fladeland 2, Sadie Hackman 5, Addy Kittelson 2, Fallon Fladeland 6. Totals 21 7-12.

Boys hockey

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

First round

at Ralph Engelstad

1) W1 Bismarck 6, E4 Fargo South-Shanley 3

2) E2 West Fargo 3, W3 Century 2, 2OT

3) E1 Grand Forks Central 5, W4 Mandan 2

4) W2 Minot 5, E3 Grand Forks Red River 4, OT

Friday

Consolation semifinals

at Olympic Arena

5) Fargo South-Shanley 3, Century 0

6) Grand Forks Red River 3, Mandan 2

Semifinals

at Ralph Engelstad

7) Bismarck 7, West Fargo 1

8) Grand Forks Central 4, Minot 1

Saturday

Fifth place

at Olympic Arena

9) Fargo South-Shanley vs. Grand Forks Red River, noon

Third place

at Ralph Engelstad

10) West Fargo vs. Minot, 30 minutes after girls game 10

Championship

at Ralph Engelstad

11) Bismarck vs. Grand Forks Central, 45 minutes after girls game 11

Grand Forks Central 4,

Minot 1

GFC 0 1 3-4

M 1 0 0-1

First period: 1. M, Quinn Fuchs (Logan Bischof), 11:01.

Second period: 2. GFC, Kaden Monette (Casey Johnson), power play, 5:52.

Third period: 3. GFC, Casey Johnson (Cole Kirchoffner, Casey Aarvig), 5:42; 4. GFC, Ryan Griggs (Aarvig), empty net, 15:31; 5. GFC, Monette (unassisted), empty net, 16:49.

Goalie saves: GFC, Taner Bender 4-5-5-14; M, Breydan Effertz 17-10-8-35.

Penalties: GFC, 3 minors; M, 3 minors.

Bismarck 7, West Fargo 1

B 2 5 0-7

WF 0 0 1-1

First period: 1. B, Brandon Gieszler (Jared Spooner, Mick Folske), 7:56, power play; 2. B, Spooner (unassisted), 13:52, pp.

Second period: 3. B, Tre Kautzman (unassisted), 8:03, short-handed; 4. B, Spooner (unassisted), 8:18, SH; 5. B, Stephen Dora (Michael Matzke), 9:51; 6. B, Kautzman (Quinn Irey, Gieszler), 11:48, pp; 7. B, Kautzman (Spooner, Kole Bauer), 14:58.

Third period: 8. WF, Riley Vareberg (Jake Wasem, Jake Hoy), 11:30, pp.

Goaltender saves: B, Brett Malkmus 8-5-0 13; WF, Bailey Vareberg 14-3-x 17, Darek Turner x-4-8 12.

Penalties: B, 7 minors; WF, 3 minors.

Fargo South-Shanley 3, Century 0

C 0 0 0-0

FSS 1 1 1-3

First period: 1. FSS, Dallas Raftevold (Tyler Bossert, Andrew Blumer), 4:42, power play.

Second period: 2. FSS, James Johannesson (Riley Glauque), 13:25.

Third period: 3. FSS, Tom George (Andrew Blumer, Bossert), 14:02.

Goaltender saves: C, Jack Abfalter 8-4-7 19; FSS, Jake Salentine 7-6-8 21.

Penalties: C, 2 minors; FSS, 2 minors.

Grand Forks Red River 3, Mandan 2, OT

GFRR 1 0 1 1-3

M 0 1 1 0-2

First period: 1. GFRR, Logan Montgomery (Jonah Kratochvil, Keenen Berning), 14:19.

Second period: 2. M, Trevor Leingang (Aric Riopelle, Colton Murphy), 4:24, power play.

Third period: 3. GFRR, Grant Caulfield (Berning), 1:46, pp; 4. M, Murphy (Leingang, Trey Huber), 11:04.

Overtime: 4. GFRR, Montgomery (Kratochvil, Tanner Mundahl), 4:05.

Goaltender saves: GFRR, Jon DeBeltz 3-2-4-0 9; M, Sawyer Schmidt 16-24-16-4 60.

Penalties: GFRR, 5 minors; M, 5 minors.

Girls hockey

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

First round

at Olympic Arena

1) No. 1 Bismarck 7, No. 8 Mandan 0

2) No. 4 Grand Forks 5, No. 5 Williston 0

3) No. 2 West Fargo 8, No. 7 Fargo North 0

4) No. 6 Fargo South-Davies 5, No. 3 Minot 2

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

at Olympic Arena

5) Mandan 3, Williston 2, OT

6) Minot 3, Fargo North 1

Semifinals

at Ralph Engelstad

7) Bismarck 2, Grand Forks 0

8) West Fargo 6, Fargo South-Davies 2

Saturday

Fifth place

at Olympic Arena

9) Mandan vs. Minot, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

at Ralph Engelstad

10) Grand Forks vs. Fargo South-Davies, 11 a.m.

Championship

at Ralph Engelstad

11) Bismarck vs. West Fargo, 5 p.m.

Minot 3, Fargo North 1

M 2 1 0-3

FN 0 0 1-1

First period: 1. M, Sydney Boyce (Makaila Anderson), 6:17; 2. M, Alissa Ewan (unassisted), power play, 11:58.

Second period: 3. M, Alaynee Thompson (Anderson, Ewan), 13:35.

Third period: 4. FN, Anna Erickson (Emily Dorsey), 11:22.

Goalie saves: M, Sydney Swanson 4-4-9-17; FN, Hannah Sivertson 5-15-4-24.

Bismarck 2, Grand Forks 0

B 1 1 0-2

GF 0 0 0-0

First period: 1. B, Anne Dickson (Jessie Binstock), 5:43, power play.

Second period: 2. B, Katie German (Gretta Gilje), 3:42.

Third period: No scoring.

Goaltender saves: B, Kenned Blair 4-10-8 22; GF, Jerrica Rosendahl 7-8-8 23.

Penalties: B, 8 minors; GF, 5 minors.

West Fargo 6,

Fargo South-Davies 2

WF 2 1 3-6

FSD 0 1 1-2

First period: 1. WF, Janey Sandoval (Kelly Krahn), 4:07; 2. WF, Megan Berginski (Krahn), 6:49.

Second period: 3. WF, Krahn (Sandoval), 3:48; 4. FSD, Summer Hayes (unassisted), 7:23.

Third period: 5. FSD, Carissa Wigginton (Megan Lorenz), 1:37, power play; 6. WF, Krahn (unassisted), 2:30; 7. WF, Paige Lazorenko (Krahn, Sandoval), 3:54; 8. WF, Krahn (Kourtney Lothspeich), 16:15, pp.

Goaltender saves: WF, Morgan Stirling 0-2-2 4; FSD, Emily Grothmann 14-8-8 30.

Penalties: WF, 6 minors; FSD, 6 minors.

Mandan 3, Williston 2, OT

W 0 2 0 0-2

M 1 0 1 1-3

First period: 1. M, Marlah Marsh (Paige Lillis, McKenna Quintus), 8:50.

Second period: 2. W, Keely Kleven (Sam Miller), 0:59, power play; 3. W, Elizabeth Goebel (unassisted), 7:06.

Third period: 4. M, Shaylynn Mack (unassisted), 13:23.

Overtime: 5. M, Mack (Rebecca Helbling), 5:45.

Goaltender saves: W, Maddy McLees 7-4-12-3 26; M, Chelsey Norton 8-7-4-6 25.

Penalties: W, 2 minors; M, 4 minors.

Prep Gymnastics

West Region meet

at Dickinson

Team scoring: 1. Minot High 147.175; 2. Dickinson 146.525; 3. Century 136.400; 4. Bismarck 135.775; 5. Jamestown 134.775; 6. Mandan 117.150.

All-around: 1. Acacia Fossum, D, 37.925; 2. Madison Reiter, M, 37.900; 3. Hannah Werchau, M, 37.425; 4. Keana Kudrna, D, 36.625; 5. Mikaela Kessel, D, 36.425; 6. Jessica Gabriel, C, 36.200.

Vault: 1. Kudrna, D, 9.625; 2. Reiter, M, 9.525; 3. Gabriel, C, 9.450; 5. Fossum, D, 9.300; T6. Kaylee Keller, B; Katlin, Kelley, B; Whitney Perrin, C, 9.275.

Floor: 1. Reiter, M, 9.725; 2. Kessel, D, 9.600; 3. Werchau, M, 9.550; 4. Fossum, D, 9.525; 5. Kudrna, D, 9.450; T6. Gabriel, C; Jenna Breuer, M, 9.300.

Beam: 1. Werchau, M, 9.450; 2. Fossum, D, 9.400; 3. Perrin, C, 9.325; 4. Reiter, M, 9.225; 5. Mueller, D, 9.175; 6. Kessel, D, 9.100.

Bars: 1. Fossum, D, 9.700; 2. Reiter, M, 9.425; 3. Gabriel, C, 9.400; 4. Werchau, M, 9.100; 5. Kudrna, D, 9.050; 6. Breuer, M, 9.000.

Events

2014 Minot Vistas Alumni Game

When: June 22

Time: Game set for 2:30 p.m., with batting practice beginning at noon

Where: Corbett Field

Email Todd Larson at todd.m.larson@sendit.nodak.edu to register.

Andrew Crockett Memorial Boys Tournament

When: April 5 – boys grades 5-6; April 6 – boys grades 7-8

Deadline: March 22, 2014

Entry Fee: $130

Contact: Bob Daws at 701-720-3244, andycrockettbb@gmail.com or visitwww.bishopryan.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial Girls Tournament

When: April 12 – girls grades 5-6; April 13 – girls grades 7-8

Deadline: March 29, 2014

Entry Fee: $130

Contact: Bob Daws at 701-720-3244, andycrockettbb@gmail.com or visit www.bishopryan.com

Beaver Booster Boys Basketball Tournament

When: April 12-13

Who: Open to Boys’ teams in Grades 3-8

Cost: $135

Brochures available at www.msubeavers.com or by calling 858-3041.

DL-B Laker Booster Club Youth Basketball Tournament

Who: 7th- and 8th-grade boys and girls

When: Boys – April 26; Girls – April 27

Where: Burlington Elementary School

Cost: $150 (non-refundable)

Registration deadline: April 19

Three games guaranteed with four or more teams in each division. For more information contact Matt Schaefer at 509-5615 or dlblakerboosterbb@gmail.com.

Junior Grand Am Basketball Tournament

Who: Grades 3 through high school

When: April 4-6

Where: Grand Forks

Cost: $185

Each team is guaranteed three games. For more information, go to www.gffastbreak.com.

KJ Basketball Tourney

When: April 5

Who:?Girls grades 5-6 and girls grades 7-8

Where:?Carrington

Entre fee:?$100 per team, three-game guarantee

Deadline:?April 1

Contact:?Andy Braaten at 652-3136 (school), 652-2398 (home) or andy.braaten@sendit.nodak.edu.

Magic City Shootout Youth Basketball Tourney

When: March 22-23

Where: Minot

Who: Divisions for boys and girls in grades 4-8

Entry fee: $135, deadline March 15

Register online at bit.ly/minotbb

Questions? Call Brian Hornecker at 240-7882.

MSU 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

When: May 3

Who: Open to Boys and Girls 3 on 3 teams in Grades 3 through Adult Open

Cost: $75

Brochures available at www.msubeavers.com or by calling 858-3041.

MSU Girls’ 5-on-5 Basketball Tournament

When: April 5-6

Who: Open to Grades 3-8 Girls’ teams

Cost: $135

Brochures available at www.msubeavers.com or by calling 858-3041.

Rugby Youth Boys Basketball Tournament

When: March 14 (Boys grade 4 & below – one division) and March 15 (Boys grades 5, 6, 7 and 8 – one division for each grade level)

Where: Rugby

Deadline: March 6

Entry Fee: $150

Registration: hs.rugby.k12.nd.us/Camps/Camp.html

Contact: Greg Foster at (701) 208-1341 or gregfoster.fbi@gmail.com