Area Scoreboard 2-23

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Glance

Augustana 79, Winona State 70

Minnesota Duluth 84, Minnesota Crookston 54

Minnesota State-Mankato 78, Southwest Minnesota State 66

Minnesota State-Moorhead 95, University of Mary 94, OT

Northern State 73, Minot State 58

Sioux Falls 95, Concordia-St. Paul 90, OT

St. Cloud State 92, Bemidji State 60

Upper Iowa 85, Wayne State 74

Northern State 73, Minot State 58

MSU: Samuel Johnson 5-10 3-4 13, Chris East 4-7 2-2 10, E.J. Williams 1-8 0-2 3, Dominique McDonald 7-11 2-2 18, Thomas Korf 1-2 1-2 4, Adam Randall 0-0 0-0 0, Nathan Mertens 0-0 0-0 0, Dan Yale 1-6 0-0 3, Isiah Gandy 3-6 0-0 7. Totals 22-50 8-12 58.

NSU: Mitch White 2-4 0-0 4, Seth Bachand 5-7 2-4 12, Jared Hannigan 2-7 4-4 8, Tydan Storrusten 2-7 7-8 12, Skye Warwick 2-3 0-0 6, Spencer Pankonin 2-4 0-0 5, Darin Peterka 5-12 2-2 15, Trent Zomer 1-2 0-0 2, Tanner Heiser 1-2 0-0 3, Michael Schreiber 1-1 0-0 2, Carter Evans 2-3 0-1 4. Totals 25-52 15-19 73.

Halftime score: 37-34 NSU; 3-pointers: MSU 6-17 (Johnson 0-1, Williams 1-5, McDonald 2-3, Korf 1-2, Yale 1-5, Gandy 1-1), NSU 8-23 (White 0-2, Hannigan 0-4, Storrusten 1-4, Warwick 2-3, Pankonin 1-2, Peterka 3-6, Heiser 1-2); Rebounds: MSU 32 (Johnson 7), NSU 27 (Peterka 6); Assists: MSU 8 (Johnson 2, McDonald 2, Mertens 2), NSU 15 (Peterka 4); Blocks: MSU 1 (Johnson 1), NSU 5 (Bachand 2, Zomer 2); Steals: MSU 8 (Williams 2, McDonald 2, Yale 2), NSU 10 (Storrusten 3, Peterka 3); Turnovers: MSU 18, NSU 12; Total fouls: MSU 16, NSU 14; Fouled out: None.

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Glance

Concordia-St. Paul 87, Sioux Falls 67

Minnesota Duluth 87, Minnesota Crookston 64

Minnesota State-Mankato 89, Southwest Minnesota State 58

Northern State 59, Minot State 49

St. Cloud State 91, Bemidji State 80

University of Mary 78, Minnesota State-Moorhead 62

Wayne State 78, Upper Iowa 56

Winona State 84, Augustana 76

Northern State 59, Minot State 49

MSU: Carly Boag 7-15 1-2 15, Christina Boag 3-11 3-4 11, Morgan Klose 2-6 1-2 5, Katie Hardy 2-4 1-2 5, Alisha Jones 2-9 0-0 5, Amanda Sansaver 1-1 0-0 2, Sarah Lester 0-1 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-0 0-0 0, Diondra Denton 2-2 0-0 6. Totals 19-52 6-10 49.

NSU: Rachel Krogman 5-10 9-13 19, Alison Kusler 6-16 1-4 16, Kara Kofschild 1-6 3-4 5, Katrina Kjerstad 0-0 0-0 0, Megan Mutchler 2-6 3-4 7, Paige Waytashek 0-3 0-0 0, MacKinzie Magner 2-2 0-0 6, Devon Brecke 0-0 0-0 0, Mykenzie Spaulding 0-2 0-0 0, Sadie Stotesbery 3-11 0-0 6. Totals 19-56 16-25 59.

Halftime score: 38-30 NSU; 3-pointers: MSU 5-18 (Klose 0-4, Hardy 0-2, Jones 1-5, Ch. Boag 2-5, Denton 2-2), NSU 5-17 (Hofschild 0-4, Kusler 3-8, Waytashek 0-3, Magner 2-2); Rebounds: MSU 40 (Ch. Boag 12), NSU 35 (Kusler 9); Assists: MSU 12 (Klose 4), NSU 14 (Hofschild 5); Blocks: MSU 3 (Ch. Boag 2), NSU 2 (Krogman 1, Spaulding 1); Steals: MSU 6 (Ch. Boag 2), NSU 9 (Hofschild 3); Turnovers: MSU 19, NSU 8; Total fouls: MSU 19, NSU 9; Fouled out: None.

College Baseball

Division II

Wayne State 17, Minot State 1

MSU 000 010 0- 1 3 2

WSC 020 05(10) X-17 14 3

W-Eric Browning; L-Josh Larson

HR-WSC, Aaron Molinaro, Jake Perez

Highlights: MSU, Brad Rolf 1-3, 2B, 1 RBI; Nicholas Hammert 1-3, BB; WSC, Molinaro 3-4, 2B, 3 RBIs, 3R

Wayne State 7, Minot State 6

MSU 111 030 0-6 9 1

WSC 101 003 2-7 13 2

W-Ryan Zweck; L-Conner Oliver

Highlights: MSU, Andrew Roach 3-4, 2B, 3R, Keith Ailes 2-3, 2 RBIs; WSC, Brandon Lalk 3-4, 2B, R.

NAHL

Minot 3,

Minnesota Wilderness 2, OT

MW 1 0 1 0-2

M 0 1 1 1-3

First period: 1. MW, Thomas Lindstrom (Eric Brenk, Terry Leabo), 13:44.

Second period: 2. M, Jake Johnson (Jon Lizotte, Martin), 0:50.

Third period: 3. MW, Lindstrom (unassisted), 12:46; 4. M, Martin (Michael Louria), 13:11.

Overtime: 5. M, Tim Donohue (Martin), 4:13.

Goalie saves: MW, Frank Oplinger 7-11-9-1-28; M, Brandon Wildung 5-4-8-3-20.

Penalties: MW, 4 minors; M, 3 minors.

boys Basketball

Class A

state media poll

Records through Feb. 18

Record Pts Prv

1. Century (10) 17-0 50 1

2. Fargo Davies 14-2 37 3

3. St. Mary’s 13-3 33 4

4. Minot 13-4 18 2

5. Wahpeton 12-4 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (12-5) 1, Bismarck (11-5) 1.

Girls basketball

Class A

state media poll

Records through Feb. 18

Record Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (8) 16-1 48 1

2. West Fargo (2) 17-0 42 2

3. Shanley 14-2 27 3

4. Century 15-2 23 4

5. Fargo Davies 12-5 5 9

Others receiving votes: Minot (11-6) 1.

Class B

state media poll

Records through Feb. 16

Record Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (11) 18-0 110 1

2. Thompson 16-1 99 2

3. North Star 17-0 86 3

4. Shiloh Christian 15-1 74 4

5. Maple Valley 16-1 66 5

6. Rolla 15-1 48 8

7. Beach 16-2 37 9

8. Central Cass 14-3 25 10

9. Lakota-Edmore 12-5 23 6

10. Parshall 15-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley (13-4), New Town (15-3), Oak Grove (12-5), Kidder County (15-3), Carrington (12-4),

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (14-2).

Mohall-Lansford Sherwood 64, Wilton-Wing 52

WW 4 17 36 52

MLS 11 21 41 64

WW: Heidi Clausen 22, Paige Hausauer 8, Jocelyn Bergquist 6, McKayla Koski 5, Kate Fox 5, Breanna Weisenburger 4, Tienna Johnson 2. Totals 22 3-6.

MLS: Shania Brackenbury 20, Emily Abernathey 15, Sierra Smith 12, Aubree Vendsel 10, Macy Feland 4, Hailee Depute 3. Totals 26 7-11.

Glenburn 55,

Westhope-Newburg 51

G 16 24 36 55

WN 12 21 38 51

G: Lindsay Schneibel 15, Randy Long 13, Maddy Heinle 12, Parker Bush 7, Katie Dufner 4, Sam Koetter 4. Totals 21 9-16.

WN: Molly Lodoen 18, Lauren Mach 14, Amber Hall 8, Morgan Kersten 4, Maddy Lodoen 3, Paige Stratton 2, Macy Brodehl 2. Totals 16 16-19.

Max 54, Surrey 49

M 12 23 41 54

S 9 19 35 49

M: Cheyenne Jacobson 14, Brooke Schroeder 12, Gwen Scheresky 8, Kaylee Capp 8, Kayla Delzer 5, Madison Bowling 3, Cassidy Huesers 2, Alex Schroeder 1, Kim Ness 1. Totals 18 7-22.

S: Chelsie Diebert 27, Ally Klein 6, Skylar Bertsch 5, Brooke Sloboden 4, Lacey Walker 3, Aerika Skaliky 2, Mandy Dyke 2. Totals 19 8-12.

Garrison 83, Tioga 31

G 26 51 67 83

T 10 16 20 31

G: Taylor Kamp 26, Maddi Nieuwenhuis 17, Ellie Gehring 11, Shelby Gehring 10, Maddie Jaeger 3, Laura Zacharias 2, Sarah Behles 8, Kanzie Jacobson 2, Kenna Mai 2, Anna Larson 2. Totals 19 11-16.

T: Courtney Post 9, Cheyenne Liedle 3, Tayla Dean 2, Marissa Olson 6, Katie Larson 6, Kendra Pressnall 3, Haley Dean 2. Totals 12 3-4.

Trenton 73, White Shield 24

WS 1 6 18 24

T 22 43 58 73

WS: Shania White Bear 6, Marie Howling Wofl 4, Dawn Dixon 4, Savannah Tomas 4, Sidney Hall 3, Myah Williams 2, Brittany White 1. Totals 10 3-12.

T: Lakota Loomis 15, Maycie Brunelle 15, Kuersten Lee 11, Kathryn Handeland 9, MaKayla Ness 8, Madysen Houle 7, Mercedes Trabridge 2, Emilee Falcon 6. Totals 29 6-9.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 60, Dakota Prairie 29

DP 7 13 21 29

NRS 18 33 42 60

DP: Carleigh Stein 8, Paige Dahl 7, Emma Poehls 4, Kaylee Flaagan 4, Ashley Perez 4, Madysen Kouba 2. Totals 14 0-7.

NRS: Renelle Allmars 16, Ashley Ystaas 14, Lexie Weber 9, Rachel Hermanson 8, Becca Allmars 6, Lacey Grann 5, Hannah Heinz 2. Totals 29 2-7.

Des Lacs-Burlington 50, Beulah 37

DLB 13 31 43 50

B 8 18 27 37

DLB: Courtney Vogel 15, Erica Moen 12, Madison Sundsbak 12, Miky Hynson 8, Emily Albertson 2, Maddy Munday 1. Totals 19 11-19.

B: Jamke Murschel 9, Delaney Johansen 8, Nicole Schramm 5, Nessa Iverson 4, Lakin Kessler 4, Courtney Mitchell 4, Tess Hoherz 1. Totals 12 9-25.

Ray 54, Berthold 38

R 17 28 42 54

B 7 13 27 38

R: Haley Hodenfield 18, Sidnee Nelson 15, Hanna Gillund 9, Taylor Nelson 8, Allison Ziebarth 2, Page Dolan 2.

B: Hannah Hornberger 12, Bethany Limke 12, Madison Erickson 9, Cassidy Limke 5.

Rolette-Wolford 46, TGU 43

RW 11 21 30 46

TGU 15 25 34 43

RW: Rae Beaver 14, Lexy Wittmayer 14, Callie Brorby 7, Brittany Tumey 6, Alyssa Graber 5.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 14, Angie Anderson 10, McKenna Thompson 6, Akesha Juarez 5, McKayla Thompson 4, Alexis Thompson 2, Maddy Bollinger 2.

Benson County 63,

Midkota-Kensal 48

Quarter scores not reported

BC: Annie Jorgenson 18, Taylor Bisbee 16, Kaylee Lybeck 12, Lexi Gigstad 6, Bubach 9, Maria Sears 2.

MK: Brooke Ronninger 16, Saddie Harding 15, McKenna Frappier 5, Mikayla Donahue 6, Jade Boote 2, Taylor Sabinosh 4.

Boys hockey

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

First round

at Ralph Engelstad

1) W1 Bismarck 6, E4 Fargo South-Shanley 3

2) E2 West Fargo 3, W3 Century 2, 2OT

3) E1 Grand Forks Central 5, W4 Mandan 2

4) W2 Minot 5, E3 Grand Forks Red River 4, OT

Friday

Consolation semifinals

at Olympic Arena

5) Fargo South-Shanley 3, Century 0

6) Grand Forks Red River 3, Mandan 2

Semifinals

at Ralph Engelstad

7) Bismarck 7, West Fargo 1

8) Grand Forks Central 4, Minot 1

Saturday

Fifth place

at Olympic Arena

9) Fargo South-Shanley 2, Grand Forks Red River 1, 30T

Third place

at Ralph Engelstad

10) Minot 4, West Fargo 2

Championship

at Ralph Engelstad

11) Bismarck 2, Grand Forks Central 1

Minot 4, West Fargo 2

WF 1 1 0-2

M 2 0 2-4

First period: 1. M, Brent Williams (Jersey Kelly), 3:21; 2. WF, Austen Larson (Jake Hoy), 6:43; 3. M, Cayde Enns (Hayden Schwarz, Quinn Fuchs), 12:34.

Second period: 4. WF, Jake Wasem (Stone Sandoval), 5:05.

Third period: 5. M, Logan Bischof (Matt Flom), 12:22, power play; 6. M, Daylen Benjamin (Schwarz, Fuchs), 16:43, empty net.

Goaltender saves: WF, Bailey Vareberg 6-10-14 30; M, Breydan Effertz 6-11-5 22.

Penalties: WF, 4 minors; M, 3 minors.

Bismarck 2,

Grand Forks Central 1

GFC 0 1 0-1

B 1 0 1-2

First period: 1. B, Jared Spooner (Cody Evanson), 2:25.

Second period: 2. GFC, Cole Kirchoffner (Ryan Griggs, Casey Aarvig), 4:25.

Third period: 3. B, Tre Kautzman (Spooner), 6:18.

Goalie saves: GFC, Taner Bender 7-9-3-19; B, Brett Malkmus 7-13-4-24.

Penalties: GFC, 3 minors; B, 5 minors.

Fargo South-Shanley 2,

Grand Forks Red River 1, 3OT

GFRR 0 1 0 0 0 0-1

FSS 0 1 0 0 0 1-2

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. FSS, Tom George (Tyler Bossert, Dallas Raftevold), 4:33; 2. GFRR, Jacob Knecht (Grant Caulfield), 6:53.

Third period: No scoring.

First overtime: No scoring.

Second overtime: No scoring.

Third overtime: 3. FSS, James Johannesson (Eric Piatt), 6:00.

Goaltender saves: GFRR, Jon DeBeltz 5-5-11-15 36; FSS, Jake Salentine 19-6-8-9 42.

Penalties: GFRR, 4 minors; FSS, 1 misconduct, 9 minors.

All-tournament team

Tre Kautzman, Bismarck; Jared Spooner, Bismarck; Hayden Schwarz, Minot; Casey Johnson, Grand Forks Central; Jake Hoy, West Fargo; Sawyer Schmidt, Mandan.

Most valuable player: Jared Spooner, Bismarck

Outstanding senior athlete: Harrison Aide, Bottineau-Rugby

Coach of the year: Grant Paranica, Grand Forks Central

Girls hockey

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

First round

at Olympic Arena

1) No. 1 Bismarck 7, No. 8 Mandan 0

2) No. 4 Grand Forks 5, No. 5 Williston 0

3) No. 2 West Fargo 8, No. 7 Fargo North 0

4) No. 6 Fargo South-Davies 5, No. 3 Minot 2

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

at Olympic Arena

5) Mandan 3, Williston 2, OT

6) Minot 3, Fargo North 1

Semifinals

at Ralph Engelstad

7) Bismarck 2, Grand Forks 0

8) West Fargo 6, Fargo South-Davies 2

Saturday

Fifth place

at Olympic Arena

9) Minot 4, Mandan 2

Third place

at Ralph Engelstad

10) Grand Forks 3, Fargo South-Davies 1

Championship

at Ralph Engelstad

11) West Fargo 2, Bismarck 1

Minot 4, Mandan 2

Min 0 1 3-4

Man 0 1 1-2

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. Min, Makaila Anderson (Sydney Boyce), 8:24; 2. Man, Mariah Marsh (Samantha Bussman, Jordyn Bossert), 16:18.

Third period: 3. Min, Mackinzy MacIver (Kinsey Hanson), 2:29; 4. Min, Hanson (Taryn Love), 5:57, power play; 5. Man, Maiah McCowan (unassisted), 10:20; 6. Min, Alaynee Thompson (Love), 14:03.

Goaltender saves: Min, Sydney Swanson 3-9-9 21; Man, Chelsey Norton 7-9-6 22.

Penalties: Min, 7 minors; Man, 4 minors.

West Fargo 2, Bismarck 1

WF 0 2 0-2

B 0 0 1-1

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. WF, Kelly Krahn (Tori Holland), power play, 0:51; 2. 2. WF, Janey Sandoval (Kourtney Lothspeich, Madison Nelson), power play, 16:35.

Third period: 3. B, Britta Curl (Lauren Bischof), 3:23.

Goalie saves: WF, Morgan Stirling 2-7-5-14; B, Kennedy Blair 4-9-8-21.

Penalties: WF, 2 minors; B, 6 minors.

Grand Forks 3,

Fargo South-Davies 1

GF 1 1 1-3

FSD 1 0 0-1

First period: 1. FSD, Alysse Glasner (Ellea Bachmeier), 0:55; 2. GF, Lexi O’Halloran (unassisted), 5:09.

Second period: 3. GF Brooke Berry (O’Halloran), 12:56, short-handed.

Third period: 4. GF, Tori Christian (MacKenzie Olson), 7:04.

Goaltender saves: GF, Jerrica Rosendahl 4-5-4 13; FSD, Emily Grothmann 10-3-6 19.

Penalties: GF, 4 minors; FSD, 4 minors.

All-tournament team

Kelly Krahn, West Fargo; Kennedy Hageness, Bismarck; Lexi O’Halloran, Grand Forks; Tori Holland, West Fargo; Kylie Yineman, Bismarck; Kennedy Blair, Bismarck.

Most valuable player: Kelly Krahn, West Fargo

Outstanding senior athlete: Tori Holland, West Fargo

Coach of the year: Mat Ekblad, Williston