Area Scoreboard 2-24

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC/Sanford Health Tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) S8 Concordia-St. Paul at N1 Minnesota State Moorhead

2) N5 Minnesota Duluth at S4 Upper Iowa

3) N7 Minot State at S2 Winona State

4) S6 Sioux Falls at N3 St. Cloud State

5) N8 Minnesota Crookston at S1 Minnesota State-Mankato

6) S5 Augustana at N4 Northern State

7) S7 Wayne State at N2 Bemidji State

8) N6 U-Mary at S3 Southwest Minnesota State

Quarterfinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

9) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 2:30 p.m.

10) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

11) Winner game 3 vs winner game 4, 2:30 p.m.

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 3

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, 2:30 p.m.

14) Winner game 10 vs. winner game 12, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 4

15) Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 7:30 p.m.

NJCAA

Williston State 89,

Dakota College at Bottineau 85

WSC: Trey Dickerson 23, Tahjee Williams 14, Tre Burnette 12, Ayob Ayob 12, Osa Izevbuwa 8, Jonathan Wilson 6, Houston Lavachek 6, Deji Adekunle 4, Jordan Nanton 4. Totals 29-72 23-33 89.

DCB: Julian Vasquez 17, Xavier Cruz 16, Kolbi Selby 11, Billy Engel 10, Wesley Harrison 9, Jayln Turner 9, Gilberto Shojgreen 6, Jake Arck 3, Terrance Williamsons 2. Totals 33-80 9-15 85.

Halftime score: Tied 43-43.

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC/Sanford Health Tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) S8 Southwest Minnesota State at N1 Northern State

2) N5 Minnesota State Moorhead at S4 Augustana

3) N7 Minnesota Crookston at S2 Minnesota State-Mankato

4) S6 Winona State at N3 U-Mary

5) N8 Bemidji State at S1 Wayne State

6) S5 Sioux Falls at N4 St. Cloud State

7) S7 Upper Iowa at N2 Minot State

8) N6 Minnesota Duluth at S3 Concordia-St. Paul

Quarterfinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

9) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, noon

10) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 6 p.m.

Sunday

11) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, noon

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 3

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, noon

14) Winner game 10 vs. winner game 12, 6 p.m.

Championship

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 4

15) Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 5 p.m.

NJCAA

Williston State 72,

Dakota College at Bottineau 59

WSC: Emma Keller 13, McKayla Haugeberg 12, Jaylen Newman 12, Dani Hudson 11, Taylor Jean McGrady 9, Tia Conrad 8, Kendra Heier 3, Payton Schieffer 2, Toni Kirkaldie 2. Totals 29-63 10-14 72.

DCB: Imani Scott 29, Mary Jones 9, Savannah Bruce 9, Dominique Staten 3, Tiffany Bradford 3, Shikiya Chase 2, Zirahuen Herandez 2, Whitney Brandvold 2. Totals 20-57 11-15 59.

Halftime score: WSC 34-23.

Men’s hockey

W L T SW Pts GF GA

North Dakota 13 7 0 0 39 67 56

St. Cloud St. 12 5 3 0 39 71 53

Nebraska-Omaha 10 8 2 1 33 68 59

Western Michigan 9 9 2 2 31 59 61

Denver 8 9 3 2 29 49 49

Minnesota-Duluth 8 10 2 2 28 54 60

Colorado College 6 9 5 1 24 46 56

Miami (Ohio) 5 14 1 1 17 48 68

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 6-18-6, Denver 14-12-6, Miami (Ohio) 11-16-3, Minn. Duluth 13-13-4, Nebraska-Omaha 13-15-2, North Dakota 18-9-3, St. Cloud St. 18-7-5, Western Michigan 15-12-5.

Friday’s Games

Denver at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Miami (Ohio), 6:35 p.m.

Colorado College at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

North Dakota at St. Cloud St., 8:07 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Minn.-Duluth at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Denver at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

North Dakota at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

NJCAA

National Championship

Williston State 2,

Monroe Community College 0

WSC 1 1 0-2

MCC 0 0 0-0

First period: 1. WSC, Tyler Cavan (Cole Sonstebo, Eric Behrend), 13:26.

Second period: 2. WSC, Trevor Hunt (Dario Torres), 7:38.

Third period: No scoring.

Goaltender saves: WSC, Tyler Ampe 3-8-2 – 13; MCC, Jesse Little 12-6-7 – 25.

Penalties: WSC, 4 minors; MCC, 3 minors.

Saturday

National Semifinal

Williston State 7,

Erie Community College 0

ECC 0 0 0-0

WSC 0 2 5-7

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. WSC, Tyler Cavan (Cole Sonstebo, Jarret Stark), 15:20; 2. WSC, Trevor Hunt (Darius Cole), 17:55, short-handed.

Third period: 3. WSC, Logan Millican (Josh Rolfe), 1:30; 4. WSC, Eric Behrend (Cavan), 3:53; 5. WSC, Sonstebo (Hunt), 4:16; 6. WSC, Sonstebo (Henry Gutierrez, Parker Tomczyk), 7:28; 7. WSC, Stark (Nick Zern, Behrend), 18:16, power play.

Goaltender saves: ECC, Daniel Wenner 12-11-1 – 24, Dalton Kruger x-x-9 – 9; WSC, Tyler Ampe 3-1-3 – 7.

Penalties: ECC, 3 minors; WSC, 6 minors.

College Baseball

Division II

Minot State 3, Wayne State 0

WSU 000 000 0 – 0 6 0

MSU 002 100 x – 3 4 3

Dylan McGill, Matt Schulz (5) and Kevin Andersen; Austin Bertson and Paul Vogelsang.

W – Bertson; L – McGill

HR – MSU, Vogelsang

Highlights: MSU, Bertson 7 IP, 6 H, 8 K, 0 BB, Vogelsang 1-2, HR, RBI, R, Brad Rolff 1-1, 2B, R.

Minot State 7, Wayne State 4

WSU 110 011 0 – 4 6 3

MSU 200 010 4 – 7 7 3

Nick Ragan, Matt Russell (6), Curtis Bussard (7) and Kevin Andersen; Jesse Goertzen, Doug Rolfson (6), Austin Zorn (7) and Connor Moughtin.

W – Zorn; L – Bussard

HR – WSC, Brandon Lalk; MSU, A.J. Begay

Highlights: WSC, Lalk 1-4, HR, RBI, R, Michael Herman 2-3, RBI, R; MSU, Begay 2-4, HR, 3 RBI, R, Moughtin 1-3, 2 RBI, R, Connor Oliver 2-3, RBI, R.

College softball

Division II

Minot State 8, Lincoln (Mo.) 0

L 000 00 – 0 1 0

MSU 322 1x – 8 9 0

Alyssa Laudwig, Jessica Cook (1) and Shantae Duren; Mindy Lorimor, Alyssa Cornejo (5) and Sarah Nicks.

W – Lorimor; L – Laudwig

HR – MSU, Nicks.

Highlights: MSU, Lorimor 4 IP, H, 4 K, Nicks 1-1, HR, 2 RBI, 3 R, Jordan Grant 2-2, RBI, 2 R, Ali Cygan 2-3, RBI.

Fort Hays State 6,

Minot State 5, 8 innings

MSU 020 003 00 – 5 6 2

FHS 011 010 21 – 6 11 0

Mindy Lorimor and Sarah Nicks; Kelsey Kimmineau, Paxton Duran (2) and Callie Wright.

W – Duran; L – Kimmineau

HR – MSU, Katie Backes

Highlights: MSU, Backes 1-3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R, Alyssa Cornejo 2-4, 2B, 2 RBi, R; FHS, Courtney Dobson 2-4, 2B, 2 R, Bianca Adame 3-4, 3 R, Danie Brinkmann 2-4, RBI.

NAHL

Central Division

Record Points

x-Austin 31-17-1 63

x-Bismarck 28-17-4 60

x-Aberdeen 27-18-4 58

Minot 20-27-3 43

Brookings 15-28-7 37

Midwest Division

Record Points

x-Fairbanks 38-13-1 77

Minnesota Wilderness 29-13-7 65

Coulee Region 29-19-0 58

Wenatchee 25-20-6 56

Kenai River 24-19-6 54

Minnesota Magicians 18-26-6 42

North Division

Record Points

Port Huron 27-12-8 62

Johnstown 26-19-4 56

Michigan 24-15-8 56

Springfield 21-21-7 49

Janesville 22-22-3 47

Soo 20-22-7 47

South Division

Record Points

x-Amarillo 35-12-2 72

x-Topeka 30-13-5 65

Rio Grand Valley 27-14-7 61

Wichita Falls 25-19-3 53

Corpus Christi 16-24-10 42

Lone Star 18-30-3 39

Odessa 13-32-4 30

x-clinched playoff berth

Leading Point Scorers

Team G A Pts

1. Alec Butcher Kenai River 21 34 55

2. Mike Davis Amarillo 21 32 53

3. Jay Dickman Austin 21 30 51

4. Troy Loggins Wenatchee 22 27 49

5. Tayler Munson Fairbanks 19 28 47

T6. Tyler Gernhofer Amarillo 25 19 44

T6. Tyler Poulsen Topeka 22 22 44

T6. Jake Kamrass Topeka 18 26 44

T6. Colton Wolter Fairbanks 12 32 44

T10. Stanslav Dzakhov Bismarck 23 19 42

T10. Parker Tuomie Wenatchee 20 22 42

T10. Michael Louria Minot 19 23 42

T10. Shane Bednard Johnstown 18 24 42

boys Basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Century 15-0 18-0

St. Mary’s 12-3 15-3

Bismarck 11-4 13-5

Minot 10-5 13-5

Turtle Mountain 6-10 7-12

Dickinson 5-10 6-12

Jamestown 4-11 5-13

Williston 3-12 3-15

Mandan 2-13 3-15

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. D8 No. 4 Benson County

2) D8 No. 2 Rolette-Wolford vs. D7 No. 3 Harvey-Wells County

3) D8 No. 1 North Star vs. D7 No. 4 Carrington

4) D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. D8 No. 3 St. John

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Region 5 tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Flasher vs. D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton, 3 p.m.

2) D10 No. 2 Wilton-Wing vs. D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont, 20 minutes after game 1

3) D10 No. 1 Garrison vs. D9 No. 4 Solen, 20 minutes after game 2

4) D9 No. 2 Shiloh Christian vs. D10 No. 3 Max, 20 minutes after game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 20 minutes after game 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 20 minutes after game 7

Region 6 tournament

at MSU Dome

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 Rugby vs. D12 No. 4 Bishop Ryan, 3 p.m.

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold vs. D11 No. 3 Drake-Anamoose, 4:30 p.m.

3) D12 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. D11 No. 4 Dunseith, 6:15 p.m.

4) D11 No. 2 TGU vs. D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

First round at higher seed

Rest of tournament at Dickinson Trinity

Friday

First round

1) No. 8 Mott-Regent 72, No. 9 Beach 71, OT

2) No. 5 Killdeer 54, No. 12 Bowman County 32

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 60, No. 10 Glen Ullin-Hebron 29

4) No. 6 Heart River 62, No. 11 Richardton-Taylor 45

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Beulah vs. Mott-Regent

6) No. 4 New England vs. Killdeer

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. Hettinger-Scranton

8) No. 3 Hazen vs. Heart River

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

Thursday

Third place

11) Loser game 9 vs. loser game 10

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 New Town vs. D16 No. 4 Stanley

2) D16 No. 2 Powers Lake vs. D15 No. 3 North Shore-Plaza

3) D16 No. 1 Tioga vs. D15 No. 4 Parshall

4) D15 No 2 Watford City vs. D16 No. 3 Ray

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Bismarck 15-0 17-1

Century 13-2 16-2

Minot 9-6 11-7

Jamestown 8-7 9-9

Mandan 8-7 9-9

Turtle Mountain 7-9 9-10

St. Mary’s 4-11 4-14

Dickinson 2-13 4-14

Williston 2-13 3-15

Class B

District 7 tournament

at Four Winds

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 5 Four Winds-Minnewaukan

2) No. 2 Carrington vs. No. 7 Warwick

3) No. 3 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 6 Midkota-Kensal

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakota-Edmore vs. winner game 1

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier

6) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 8 tournament

at Langdon

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon

2) No. 2 Rolla vs. No. 7 St. John

3) No. 3 Benson County vs. No. 6 Starkweather-Munich

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier

7) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1

8) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 10 tournament

at Washburn

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. No. 5 Wilton-Wing

2) No. 2 Underwood vs. No. 7 Center-Stanton

3) No. 3 Max vs. No. 6 Washburn

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Garrison vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Monday, March 3

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1

8) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 11 tournament

at Rugby

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 TGU vs. No. 8 Drake-Anamoose

2) No. 4 Rugby vs. No. 5 Sawyer

3) No. 2 Velva vs. No. 7 Westhope-Newburg

4) No. 3 Bottineau vs. No. 6 Dunseith

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 12 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 8 Kenmare

2) No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. No. 5 Our Redeemer’s

3) No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. No. 7 Glenburn

4) No. 3 Berthold vs. No. 6 Surrey

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore-Plaza vs. No. 5 White Shield

2) No. 3 Watford City vs. No. 6 Mandaree

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Parshall vs. winner game 1

4) No. 2 New Town vs. winner game 2

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier

5) Loser game 4 vs. loser game 1

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 2

Championship

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

District 16 tournament

at Ray

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 Stanley vs. No. 8 Tioga

2) No. 4 Trenton vs. No. 5 Burke County

3) No. 2 Ray vs. No. 7 Trinity Christian

4) No. 3 Divide County vs. No. 6 Powers Lake

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Monday, March 3

Region qualifer

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8