BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-25

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC/Sanford Health Tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) S8 Concordia-St. Paul at N1 Minnesota State Moorhead

2) N5 Minnesota Duluth at S4 Upper Iowa

3) N7 Minot State at S2 Winona State

4) S6 Sioux Falls at N3 St. Cloud State

5) N8 Minnesota Crookston at S1 Minnesota State-Mankato

6) S5 Augustana at N4 Northern State

7) S7 Wayne State at N2 Bemidji State

8) N6 U-Mary at S3 Southwest Minnesota State

Quarterfinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

9) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 2:30 p.m.

10) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

11) Winner game 3 vs winner game 4, 2:30 p.m.

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 3

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, 2:30 p.m.

14) Winner game 10 vs. winner game 12, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 4

15) Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC/Sanford Health Tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) S8 Southwest Minnesota State at N1 Northern State

2) N5 Minnesota State Moorhead at S4 Augustana

3) N7 Minnesota Crookston at S2 Minnesota State-Mankato

4) S6 Winona State at N3 U-Mary

5) N8 Bemidji State at S1 Wayne State

6) S5 Sioux Falls at N4 St. Cloud State

7) S7 Upper Iowa at N2 Minot State

8) N6 Minnesota Duluth at S3 Concordia-St. Paul

Quarterfinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

9) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, noon

10) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 6 p.m.

Sunday

11) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, noon

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 3

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, noon

14) Winner game 10 vs. winner game 12, 6 p.m.

Championship

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 4

15) Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 5 p.m.

Men’s hockey

W L T SW Pts GF GA

North Dakota 13 7 0 0 39 67 56

St. Cloud St. 12 5 3 0 39 71 53

Nebraska-Omaha 10 8 2 1 33 68 59

Western Michigan 9 9 2 2 31 59 61

Denver 8 9 3 2 29 49 49

Minnesota-Duluth 8 10 2 2 28 54 60

Colorado College 6 9 5 1 24 46 56

Miami (Ohio) 5 14 1 1 17 48 68

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 6-18-6, Denver 14-12-6, Miami (Ohio) 11-16-3, Minn. Duluth 13-13-4, Nebraska-Omaha 13-15-2, North Dakota 18-9-3, St. Cloud St. 18-7-5, Western Michigan 15-12-5.

Friday’s Games

Denver at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Miami (Ohio), 6:35 p.m.

Colorado College at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

North Dakota at St. Cloud St., 8:07 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Minn.-Duluth at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Denver at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

North Dakota at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

College softball

Division II

No. 17 Fort Hays State 2,

Minot State 1

FHS 010 010 0 – 2 5 0

MSU 000 010 0 – 1 4 1

Kelsey Kimmineau and Amy Dunn; Jen Dixon, Mindy Lorimor (5) and Melissa Bell.

W – Kimmineau; L – Dixon

HR – MSU, Alyssa Cornejo

Highlights: FHS, Kimmineau 7 IP, 4 H, ER, 7 K, 2 BB, Dunn 1-2, RBI, SB; MSU, Cornejo 1-3, HR, RBI, R.

Minot State 2, U-Mary 1

MSU 000 000 2 – 2 7 0

UM 000 100 0 – 1 11 0

Mindy Lorimor and Darlene Truong; Cherlyn Trujillo and Amber Gamboa.

W – Lorimor; L – Trujillo

HR – UM, Demaree Rodriguez

Highlights: MSU, Lorimor 7 IP, 11 H, ER, 7 K, BB, Truong 2-2, 2B, R, Ali Cygan 1-4, 2 RBI; UM, Trujillo 7 IP, 7 H, 2 ER, 9 K, 2 BB, Rodriguez 2-3, HR, RBI, R.

NAHL

Central Division

Record Points

x-Austin 31-17-1 63

x-Bismarck 28-17-4 60

x-Aberdeen 27-18-4 58

Minot 20-27-3 43

Brookings 15-28-7 37

Midwest Division

Record Points

x-Fairbanks 38-13-1 77

Minnesota Wilderness 29-13-7 65

Coulee Region 29-19-0 58

Wenatchee 25-20-6 56

Kenai River 24-19-6 54

Minnesota Magicians 18-26-6 42

North Division

Record Points

Port Huron 27-12-8 62

Johnstown 26-19-4 56

Michigan 24-15-8 56

Springfield 21-21-7 49

Janesville 22-22-3 47

Soo 20-22-7 47

South Division

Record Points

x-Amarillo 35-12-2 72

x-Topeka 30-13-5 65

Rio Grand Valley 27-14-7 61

Wichita Falls 25-19-3 53

Corpus Christi 16-24-10 42

Lone Star 18-30-3 39

Odessa 13-32-4 30

x-clinched playoff berth

boys Basketball

Class A

No. 4 Minot 84, Williston 52

W: Jayden Ferguson 9-20 4-6 25, Seth Falcon 2-5 0-0 6, Matt Kohler 2-3 0-1 4, Joren Falcon 1-3 2-4 4, Chase Reigel 1-6 1-2 3, Quinn Wahlstrom 1-2 1-2 3, Austin Anderson 0-3 2-2 2, Josiah Erickson 1-1 0-0 2, Brennan Goldade 0-1 3-4 3, Dillion Brunelle 0-1 0-0 0, Evan Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Tyler Odegard 0-0 0-0 0, Josh Drew 0-1 0-0 0, Colton Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-50 13-20 52.

M: Noah Bosh 6-10 3-4 15, Dakota Halvorson 7-12 0-0 15, Ben Bolinske 3-5 3-4 10, Braydon Lund 4-9 2-6 10, Colter Hustad 4-8 2-2 10, Dustin Foster 0-0 0-0 0, Cole Jones 1-3 0-0 3, Nick Soltis 1-5 2-2 5, Jordan Seideman 2-5 0-2 4, Chase Mosser 0-2 0-0 0, Zach Nyakoe 3-4 0-0 6, Jacob Holmen 1-2 0-1 2, Kolton Larson 0-1 4-4 4. Totals 32-66 16-25 84.

Halftime score: 47-24 M; 3-pointers: W 5-21 (Reigel 0-3, Ferguson 3-8, Wahlstrom 0-1, Anderson 0-3, S. Falcon 2-2, Brunelle 0-1, Kohler 0-1, Drew 0-1, Gentry 0-1), M 4-17 (Bolinske 1-2, Bosh 0-2, Jones 1-3, Soltis 1-4, Seidemena 0-2, Halvorson 1-2, Mosser 0-1); Rebounds: W 35 (Ferguson 6, Gentry 6), M 40 (Hustad 7); Assists: W 4 (Ferguson 2), M 22 (Bolinske 4); Blocks: W 0, M 1 (Bosh 1); Steals: W 2 (Reigel 2), M 11 (Halvorson 5); Turnovers: W 20, M 7; Total fouls: W 18, M 18; Fouled out: None.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 63, D8 No. 4 Benson County 47

2) D7 No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 60, D8 No. 2 Rolette-Wolford 53

3) D8 No. 1 North Star 54, D7 No. 4 Carrington 29

4) D8 No. 3 St. John 67, D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 61

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Harvey-Wells County

6) North Star vs. St. John

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

No. 5 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 63, Benson County 47

BC 14 22 40 47

FWM 15 38 44 63

BC: Kaleb Westad 17, Quentin Sears 10, Dagan Arendt 6, Patrick Frise 5, Alvin Ritterman 2. Totals 16 12-18 47.

FWM: Trayvon McKay 31, Oliver Gourd 8, Hadley Smith 6, Steve Redfox 5, Jason Feather 4, Darwin Three Irons 3, Darion Three Irons 2, Jason LaRock 2, Jonathan Yankton 2. Totals 23 11-17 63.

North Star 54, Carrington 29

C 7 16 20 29

NS 12 24 35 54

C: Seth Abaurrea 11, Brady Smith 7, Jacob Edland 6, Brady Bickett 2, Shae Mehring 2, Ryan Indegaard 1. Totals 11-49 5-7 29.

NS: Jayden Komrosky 16, Alex Weston 15, Christian Kvilvang 15, Johnny Heisler 5, Mathew Hunt 3. Totals 20-42 10-16 54.

Harvey-Wells County 60, Rolette-Wolford 53

HWC 15 32 43 60

RW 9 25 39 53

HWC: jason Beck 16, Mark Nyhus 16, Andrew Alveshere 7, Wyatt Toso 7, Evan Nitz 5, Shaun Kourajin 4, McCormick Erfle 3, Christopher Keller 2. Totals 24-56 8-16 60.

RW: Casey Julson 17, Nicholas Myhre 16, Jalen Pfeifer 10, Theodore Martin 5, Rylan Graber 3, Devon Olson 2. Totals 16-48 17-31 53.

Highlights: HWC, Nyhus 12 rebounds.

No. 9 St. John 67,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 61

SJ 15 35 53 67

NRS 14 30 44 61

SJ: Dalton Poitra 21, Sean Jay 19, Donavain Swain 9, Andrew Manretty 5, Joe Mickelson 5, Kiefer Langan 4, Nicholas Martin 2, Seth Vivier 2. Totals 22-47 16-20 67.

NRS: Seth Gilliss 17, Evan Swenson 16, Corey Schafer 15, Ethan Haley 11, Chance Brenno 2. Totals 26-64 3-7 61.

Region 5 tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Flasher 90, D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton 49

2) D10 No. 2 Wilton-Wing 78, D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont 75, 4OT

3) D10 No. 1 Garrison 56, D9 No. 4 Solen 53

4) D9 No. 2 Shiloh Christian 57, D10 No. 3 Max 53

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Flasher vs. Wilton-Wing, 6 p.m.

6) Garrison vs. Shiloh Christian, 20 minutes after game 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 20 minutes after game 7

Region 6 tournament

at MSU Dome

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 Rugby 65, D12 No. 4 Bishop Ryan 48

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold 72, D11 No. 3 Drake-Anamoose 60

3) D12 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 64, D11 No. 4 Dunseith 50

4) D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s 65, D11 No. 2 TGU 47

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Rugby vs. Berthold, 6 p.m.

6) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Our Redeemer’s, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

No. 1 Rugby 65, Bishop Ryan 48

BR 13 20 37 48

R 12 30 53 65

BR: Brody Bosch 15, Jared Will 12, Tyler Daws 10, Jake Magnuson 6, Austin Eggl 4, Tanner Sanders 1. Totals 17-47 10-16 48.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 19, Tanner Bernhardt 16, Chris Hamilton 9, Nolan Hovland 9, Zach Miller 8, Jaedon Haman 4. Totals 26-55 7-12 65.

Highlights: R, Heidlebaugh 17 rebounds.

No. 10 Berthold 72, Drake-Anamoose 60

DA 15 31 44 60

B 11 31 55 72

DA: Tanner Volson 20, Alex Volochenko 19, Austin Schatz 10, Lee Reinowski 5, Tristin Martin 4, Cordell Volson 2. Totals 24-49 6-11 60.

B: Austin Lee 29, Adam Knudsvig 21, Mitchel White 12, Ethan Hennessy 8, Jared Hamilton 2. Totals 25-53 14-16 72.

Highlights: DA, T. Volson 15 rebounds.

No. 7 Des Lacs-Burlington 64, Dunseith 50

D 15 33 42 50

DLB 22 39 55 64

D: Corey Poitra 11, Lucas Nadeau 11, Trenton St. Claire 11, Trace Azure 9, Dakota Gunville 5, Skye Davis 3. Totals 18-46 5-8 50.

DLB: Tanner Holte 14, Mitch Medalen 9, Chris Duke 9, Cole Edwards 8, Eric Knutson 8, Brett Schaefer 8, Thomas Steenstrup 8. Totals 29-57 1-4 64.

Highlights: D, Trace Azure 10 rebounds; DLB, Holte 15 rebounds.

Our Redeemer’s 65, TGU 47

ORCS 14 34 41 65

TGU 13 24 34 47

ORCS: Josh VanLith 17, John Reiten 12, Davis Koppinger 10, Nathan Demme 9, Micah Jacobsen 8, Ben Talley 6, Nick Stenvold 2, Jaydon Mehlhoff 1. Totals 18-42 27-38 65.

TGU: Ethan Bachmeier 16, Luke Bacon 11, Eli Luna 7, Kendal Green 6, Colter Thorp 4, Kolter Schell 3. Totals 17-56 11-23 47.

Highlights: ORCS, Koppinger 14 rebounds, Talley 10 rebounds.

Region 7 tournament

First round at higher seed

Rest of tournament at Dickinson Trinity

Friday

First round

1) No. 8 Mott-Regent 72, No. 9 Beach 71, OT

2) No. 5 Killdeer 54, No. 12 Bowman County 32

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 60, No. 10 Glen Ullin-Hebron 29

4) No. 6 Heart River 62, No. 11 Richardton-Taylor 45

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Beulah 69, Mott-Regent 40

6) No. 4 New England 50, Killdeer 44

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 56, Hettinger-Scranton 39

8) No. 3 Hazen 63, Heart River 60

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Beulah vs. New England

10) Dickinson Trinity vs. Hazen

Thursday

Third place

11) Loser game 9 vs. loser game 10

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 New Town 67, D16 No. 4 Stanley 40

2) D15 No. 3 North Shore-Plaza 64, D16 No. 2 Powers Lake 56

3) D15 No. 4 Parshall 68, D16 No. 1 Tioga 64

4) D15 No 2 Watford City 79, D16 No. 3 Ray 51

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) New Town vs. North Shore-Plaza

6) Parshall vs. Watford City

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

New Town 67, Stanley 40

S 3 15 25 40

NT 16 37 54 66

S: Austin Schmidt 17, Matthew Dusek 7, Max Meiers 6, Wyatt Hanson 6, Mathew Heidbreder 4. Totals 15-38 10-14 40.

NT: Wayne Fox 21, Elijah Grady 14, Daryl Grady 9, Shane Buerkle 8, Joe Baker 6, Dylan Bear 5, Cruz Young Wolf 3. Totals 28-60 6-13 66.

North Shore-Plaza 64,

Powers Lake 56

NSP 16 32 51 64

PL 12 22 35 56

NSP: Alec Lee 18, Costas Kok 16, Jacob Edwards 15, Austin Schenfisch 14, Cole Bailey 1. Totals 24-53 11-19 64.

PL: Curtis Marden 23, Levi Hoiby 22, Tate Enget 6, Justin Vanberkom 3, Logan Klitzke 2. Totals 22-49 10-19 56.

Highlights: PL, Marden 12 rebounds.

Parshall 68, Tioga 64

P 17 31 49 68

T 17 34 46 64

P: Dean Foote 18, Jade Moran 17, Justin Roberts 17, Monte Good Bird 10, Deyondre Simpson 4, Daniel Jarski 2. Totals 26-55 12-26 68.

T: Steffan Stubbs 25, Kass Longie 17, Ryan Nielson 10, Patrick Joyce 9, Michael Lund 3. Totals 20-54 23-34 64.

Highlights: T, Stubbs 13 rebounds.

Watford City 79, Ray 51

R 16 22 39 51

WC 24 50 65 79

R: Drayton Dorval 16, Tanner Garmen 11, Tanner Reinholdt 7, David Larsen 6, Atati Mita 4, Dalen Dorvalg 3, Ben Redekopp 2, Evan Wheeler 2. Totals 16-51 13-23 51.

WC: David Kline 26, Mitchell Liebel 14, Cole McGorman 10, Dustin Kleppen 7, Logan Fettig 7, Seth Indergard 6, Bo Cook 4, Andrew Sampsel 4, Brendon Learning 1. Totals 29-56 14-21 79.

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Bismarck 15-0 17-1

Century 13-2 16-2

Minot 9-6 11-7

Jamestown 8-7 9-9

Mandan 8-7 9-9

Turtle Mountain 7-9 9-10

St. Mary’s 4-11 4-14

Dickinson 2-13 4-14

Williston 2-13 3-15

Class B

State Media Poll

Through Feb. 23

Record Points Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (11) 19-0 110 1

2. Thompson 18-1 97 2

3. Shiloh Christian 18-1 87 4

4. Maple Valley 18-1 75 5

5. North Star 18-1 61 3

6. Lakota-Edmore 14-5 49 9

7. Beach 18-2 42 7

8. Central Cass 16-3 38 8

9. Parshall 17-2 24 10

10. Carrington 15-4 7 NR

Others receiving votes: New Town, Dickinson Trinity, Rugby, Ellendale, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, Rolla.

First-place votes in parentheses.

District 7 tournament

at Four Winds

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 5 Four Winds-Minnewaukan

2) No. 2 Carrington vs. No. 7 Warwick

3) No. 3 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 6 Midkota-Kensal

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakota-Edmore vs. winner game 1

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier

6) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 8 tournament

at Langdon

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon

2) No. 2 Rolla vs. No. 7 St. John

3) No. 3 Benson County vs. No. 6 Starkweather-Munich

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier

7) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1

8) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 10 tournament

at Washburn

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. No. 5 Wilton-Wing

2) No. 2 Underwood vs. No. 7 Center-Stanton

3) No. 3 Max vs. No. 6 Washburn

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Garrison vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Monday, March 3

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1

8) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 11 tournament

at Rugby

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 TGU vs. No. 8 Drake-Anamoose

2) No. 4 Rugby vs. No. 5 Sawyer

3) No. 2 Velva vs. No. 7 Westhope-Newburg

4) No. 3 Bottineau vs. No. 6 Dunseith

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 12 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 8 Kenmare

2) No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. No. 5 Our Redeemer’s

3) No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. No. 7 Glenburn

4) No. 3 Berthold vs. No. 6 Surrey

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore-Plaza vs. No. 5 White Shield

2) No. 3 Watford City vs. No. 6 Mandaree

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Parshall vs. winner game 1

4) No. 2 New Town vs. winner game 2

Monday, March 3

Region qualifier

5) Loser game 4 vs. loser game 1

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 2

Championship

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

District 16 tournament

at Ray

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 Stanley vs. No. 8 Tioga

2) No. 4 Trenton vs. No. 5 Burke County

3) No. 2 Ray vs. No. 7 Trinity Christian

4) No. 3 Divide County vs. No. 6 Powers Lake

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Monday, March 3

Region qualifer

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

Boys hockey

All-State Team

Forwards: Quinn Fuchs, Minot; Matt Flom, Minot; Jared Spooner, Bismarck; Keaton Leininger, Century; Harrison Aide, Bottineau-Rugby; Luke Amsbaugh, Bottineau-Rugby; Austin Moser, Devils Lake; Jade Miller, Grafton-Park River; Jackson Graalum, Fargo North; Bryan Pallen, Fargo Davies; Cole Kirchoffner, Grand Forks Central; Aiden Hartness, Fargo Davies.

Defensemen: Quinn Irey, Bismarck; Cyril Nagurski, Century; Casey Johnson, Grand Forks Central; Dallas Raftevold, Fargo South-Shanley; Seth Brenneman, Fargo North.

Goaltenders: Brett Malkmus, Bismarck; Breydan Effertz, Minot; Taner Bender, Grand Forks Central.

Girls hockey

First-team All-State

Forwards: Britta Curl, Bismarck; Jessie Binstock, Bismarck; Makaila Anderson, Minot; Kelly Krahn, West Fargo; Janey Sandoval, West Fargo; Allison Springer, West Fargo.

Defenders: Katie German, Bismarck; Kendra Johnson, Fargo North; Tori Holland, West Fargo; Kourtney Lothspeich, West Fargo; Sam Miller, Williston.

Goaltenders: Kennedy Blair, Bismarck; Sydney Swanson, Minot; Morgan Stirling, West Fargo.

Second-team All-State

Forwards: Anne Dickinson, Bismarck; Betsy Pladson, Fargo North; Peyton LeNoir, Grand Forks; Keely Kleven, Williston.

Defenders: Taryn Love, Minot; Shaylynn Mack, Mandan.

Goaltender: Emily Grothmann, Fargo South.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Class B?Region 1 Tournament

Enderlin 81, Sargent Central 67

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 75, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 45

Milnor 63, Central Cass 60

Oakes 61, Kindred 60

Class B Region 2 Tournament

Quarterfinal

Cavalier 74, Thompson 46

Grafton/St. Thomas 61, Hatton-Northwood 44

Hillsboro/Central Valley 65, North Border 46

May Port CG 61, Park River/Fordville Lankin 41

Class B Region 3 Tournament

Quarterfinal

Ellendale 60, Kidder County 46

Linton-HMB 56, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 45

South Border 63, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 58

Strasburg-Zeeland 57, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 44

Class B Region 5 Tournament

Quarterfinal

Flasher 90, Center-Stanton 49

Garrison 56, Solen 53

Shiloh Christian 57, Max 53

Wilton-Wing 78, New Salem-Almont 75, 4OT

Class B Region 7 Tournament

Quarterfinal

Beulah 69, Mott-Regent 40

Dickinson Trinity 56, Hettinger/Scranton 39

Hazen 63, Heart River 60

New England 50, Killdeer 44