BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-27

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC/Sanford Health Tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) N1 Minnesota State Moorhead 68, S8 Concordia-St. Paul 64

2) S4 Upper Iowa 86, N5 Minnesota Duluth 81

3) S2 Winona State 67, N7 Minot State 56

4) N3 St. Cloud State 86, S6 Sioux Falls 75

5) S1 Minnesota State-Mankato 76, N8 Minnesota Crookston 60

6) S5 Augustana 66, N4 Northern State 64

7) S7 Wayne State 88, N2 Bemidji State 76

8) S3 Southwest Minnesota State 82, N6 U-Mary 65

Quarterfinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

9) Minnesota State Moorhead vs. Upper Iowa, 2:30 p.m.

10) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. Augustana, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

11) Winona State vs St. Cloud State, 2:30 p.m.

12) Wayne State vs. Southwest Minnesota State, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 3

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, 2:30 p.m.

14) Winner game 10 vs. winner game 12, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 4

15) Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 7:30 p.m.

NSIC Results

Wayne State 88, Bemidji State 76

MSU Moorhead 68, Concordia-St. Paul 64

Upper Iowa 86, Minnesota Duluth 81

Southwest Minnesota State 82, U-Mary 65

Augustana 66, Northern State 64

Minnesota State-Mankato 76, Minnesota Crookston 60

St. Cloud State 86, Sioux Falls 75

Winona State 67, Minot State 56

MSU: Chris East 8-14 4-5 20, E.J. Williams 4-10 4-6 14, Samuel Johnson 3-8 2-3 8, Dominique McDonald 2-9 0-0 4, Thomas Korf 1-5 0-0 3, Isiah Gandy 2-5 1-2 7, Adam Randall 0-0 0-0 0, Nathan Mertens 0-1 0-0 0, Dan Yale 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-54 11-16 56.

WSU: Riley Bambenek 6-12 3-3 18, Mark Blacklock 5-11 0-0 13, Kyle Bauman 2-7 1-1 5, Kellen Taylor 2-4 0-2 4, Josh Mongan 0-5 0-0 0, Isaiah Gray 5-8 4-7 15, Conrad Masberg 2-5 1-3 7, Kyle Melcher 2-2 1-1 5, Nick Arenz 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-55 10-17 67.

Halftime score: WSU 33-23; 3-pointers: 5-21 (Gandy 2-3, Williams 2-7, Korf 1-5, Johnson 0-1, Yale 0-2, McDonald 0-3), WSU 9-22 (Bambenek 3-5, Blacklock 3-5, Masberg 2-4, gray 1-2, Arenz 0-1, Taylor 0-2, Mongan 0-3); Rebounds: MSU 36 (East 10), WSU 35 (Gray 6); Assists: MSU 10 (McDonald 4), WSU 15 (Taylor 4, Mongan 4); Blocks: MSU 1 (Johnson), WSU 4 (Blacklock 2); Steals: MSU 8 (Williams 4), WSU 4 (Taylor 2). Turnovers: MSU 12, WSU 12; Total fouls: MSU 19, WSU 15; Fouled out: none.

NJCAA

Region XIII Semifinals

Williston State 86,

Lake Region State 82

LRS: Melvin Langstaff 18, Kharie Kirkland 14, Devin Tohm 13, Malik Durant-Haines 9, Patrick Thomas 7, Tyler Moore 7, Tanner Stapleton 6, Channing Reed 4, Diallo Powell 4. Totals 27-80 20-30 82.

WSC: Houston Lavachek 23, Trey Dickerson 17, Osa Izevbuwa 15, Kyle Gerding 9, Jordan Nanton 8, Tahjee Williams 6, Jonathan Wilson 4, Ayob Ayob 4. Totals 26-58 29-43 86.

Halftime score: WSC 33-26.

Dakota College at Bottineau 84, United Tribes 56

UT: Andre Clark 17, Joseph Lovejoy 15, Jerel Wilhite 11, Bruce Ward 6, Chaske Valdez 4, John Soundingsides 3. Totals 18-45 15-24 56.

DCB: Jalyn Turner 15, Sam Robinson 13, Billy Engel 10, Xavier Cruz 10, Jake Arck 8, Julian Vasquez 7, Gilberto Shojgreen 7, Kolbi Selby 6, Justin Musgrave 3, Patrick Robinson 2, Wesley Harrison 2, Terrance Williamson 1. Totals 32-58 12-22 84.

Halftime score: DCB 47-20.

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC/Sanford Health Tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) N1 Northern State 73, S8 Southwest Minnesota State 45

2) S4 Augustana 90, N5 Minnesota State Moorhead 79

3) S2 Minnesota State-Mankato 106, N7 Minnesota Crookston 63

4) N3 U-Mary 72, S6 Winona State 66

5) S1 Wayne State 72, N8 Bemidji State 42

6) S5 Sioux Falls 75, N4 St. Cloud State 68

7) N2 Minot State 74, S7 Upper Iowa 73

8) S3 Concordia-St. Paul 81, N6 Minnesota Duluth 72

Quarterfinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

9) Northern State vs. Augustana, noon

10) Wayne State vs. Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

Sunday

11) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. U-Mary, noon

12) Minot State vs. Concordia-St. Paul, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 3

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, noon

14) Winner game 10 vs. winner game 12, 6 p.m.

Championship

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 4

15) Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 5 p.m.

NSIC Results

Minnesota State-Mankato 106, Minnesota Crookston 63

Northern State 73, Southwest Minnesota State 45

Sioux Falls 75, St. Cloud State 68

Wayne State 72, Bemidji State 42

Concordia-St. Paul 81, Minnesota Duluth 72

Augustana 90, MSU Moorhead 79

U-Mary 72, Winona State 66

Minot State 74, Upper Iowa 73

UI: Lauren Buck 3-9 0-0 8, Carly Pagel 4-7 2-2 10, Olivia Winkler 2-7 2-3 6, Whitney Kieffer 5-16 6-7 16, Sam Thrapp 6-9 5-6 20, Laura TerHark 3-5 0-0 9, Lindsay Carroll 0-0 0-0 0, Olivia Meier 0-1 0-0 0, Emily Gustafson 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 25-56 15-18 73.

MSU: Katie Hardy 1-5 2-2 4, Alisha Jones 2-3 0-0 5, Carly Boag 18-23 10-11 46, Christina Boag 3-4 6-6 12, Morgan Klose 3-6 1-1 7, Amanda Sansaver 0-3 0-0 0, Savana Kingsbury 0-1 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-0 0-0 0, Diondra Denton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-45 19-20 74.

Halftime score: UI 34-30; 3-pointers: UI 8-16 (Thrapp 3-5, TerHark 3-5, Buck 2-4, Kieffer 0-2), MSU 1-6 (Jones 1-2, Christina Boag 0-1, Klose 0-3); Rebounds: UI 26 (Buck 6), MSU 27 (Carly Boag 16); Assists: UI 12 (Thrapp 6), MSU 20 (Christina Boag 5, Klose 5); Blocks: UI 0, MSU 8 (Carly Boag 5); Steals: UI 7 (Buck 4), MSU 6 (Carly Boag 5). Turnovers: UI 15, MSU 20; Total fouls: UI 17, MSU 17; Fouled out: UI, Pagel.

Men’s hockey

W L T SW Pts GF GA

North Dakota 13 7 0 0 39 67 56

St. Cloud St. 12 5 3 0 39 71 53

Nebraska-Omaha 10 8 2 1 33 68 59

Western Michigan 9 9 2 2 31 59 61

Denver 8 9 3 2 29 49 49

Minnesota-Duluth 8 10 2 2 28 54 60

Colorado College 6 9 5 1 24 46 56

Miami (Ohio) 5 14 1 1 17 48 68

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 6-18-6, Denver 14-12-6, Miami (Ohio) 11-16-3, Minn. Duluth 13-13-4, Nebraska-Omaha 13-15-2, North Dakota 18-9-3, St. Cloud St. 18-7-5, Western Michigan 15-12-5.

Friday’s Games

Denver at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Miami (Ohio), 6:35 p.m.

Colorado College at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

North Dakota at St. Cloud St., 8:07 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Minn.-Duluth at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Denver at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

North Dakota at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

NAHL

Central Division

Record Points

x-Austin 31-17-1 63

x-Bismarck 28-17-4 60

x-Aberdeen 27-18-4 58

Minot 20-27-3 43

Brookings 15-28-7 37

Midwest Division

Record Points

x-Fairbanks 38-13-1 77

Minnesota Wilderness 29-13-7 65

Coulee Region 29-19-0 58

Wenatchee 25-20-6 56

Kenai River 24-19-6 54

Minnesota Magicians 18-26-6 42

North Division

Record Points

Port Huron 27-12-8 62

Johnstown 26-19-4 56

Michigan 24-15-8 56

Springfield 21-21-7 49

Janesville 22-22-3 47

Soo 20-22-7 47

South Division

Record Points

x-Amarillo 35-12-2 72

x-Topeka 30-13-5 65

Rio Grand Valley 27-14-7 61

Wichita Falls 25-19-3 53

Corpus Christi 16-24-10 42

Lone Star 18-30-3 39

Odessa 13-32-4 30

x-clinched playoff berth

boys Basketball

Class A

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Century (6) 18-0 30 1

2. Fargo Davies 16-2 23 2

3. St. Mary’s 16-3 19 3

4. Wahpeton 14-4 12 5

5. Minot 14-5 3 4

5. Bismarck 13-5 3 NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: None.

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Century 15-0 18-0

St. Mary’s 13-3 16-3

Bismarck 11-4 13-5

Minot 11-5 14-5

Turtle Mountain 6-10 7-12

Dickinson 6-10 7-12

Jamestown 4-12 5-14

Williston 3-13 3-16

Mandan 2-14 3-16

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 63, D8 No. 4 Benson County 47

2) D7 No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 60, D8 No. 2 Rolette-Wolford 53

3) D8 No. 1 North Star 54, D7 No. 4 Carrington 29

4) D8 No. 3 St. John 67, D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 61

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 76, Harvey-Wells County 42

6) North Star 70, St. John 60

Thursday

Third place

7) Harvey-Wells County vs. St. John

Championship

8) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. North Star

Region 5 tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Flasher 90, D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton 49

2) D10 No. 2 Wilton-Wing 78, D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont 75, 4OT

3) D10 No. 1 Garrison 56, D9 No. 4 Solen 53

4) D9 No. 2 Shiloh Christian 57, D10 No. 3 Max 53

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Flasher 44, Wilton-Wing 40

6) Shiloh Christian 58, Garrison 48

Thursday

Third place

7) Wilton-Wing vs. Garrison, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Flasher vs. Shiloh Christian, 20 minutes after game 7

Region 6 tournament

at MSU Dome

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 Rugby 65, D12 No. 4 Bishop Ryan 48

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold 72, D11 No. 3 Drake-Anamoose 60

3) D12 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 64, D11 No. 4 Dunseith 50

4) D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s 65, D11 No. 2 TGU 47

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Rugby 64, Berthold 50

6) Des Lacs-Burlington 73, Our Redeemer’s 63

Thursday

Third place

7) Berthold vs. Our Redeemer’s, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Rugby vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

First round at higher seed

Rest of tournament at Dickinson Trinity

Friday

First round

1) No. 8 Mott-Regent 72, No. 9 Beach 71, OT

2) No. 5 Killdeer 54, No. 12 Bowman County 32

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 60, No. 10 Glen Ullin-Hebron 29

4) No. 6 Heart River 62, No. 11 Richardton-Taylor 45

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Beulah 69, Mott-Regent 40

6) No. 4 New England 50, Killdeer 44

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 56, Hettinger-Scranton 39

8) No. 3 Hazen 63, Heart River 60

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Beulah 64, New England 46

10) Hazen 58, Dickinson Trinity 41

Thursday

Third place

11) New England vs. Dickinson Trinity

Championship

12) Beulah vs. Hazen

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 New Town 67, D16 No. 4 Stanley 40

2) D15 No. 3 North Shore-Plaza 64, D16 No. 2 Powers Lake 56

3) D15 No. 4 Parshall 68, D16 No. 1 Tioga 64

4) D15 No 2 Watford City 79, D16 No. 3 Ray 51

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) New Town 58, North Shore-Plaza 35

6) Watford City 61, Parshall 59

Thursday

Third place

7) North Shore-Plaza vs. Parshall

Championship

8) New Town vs. Watford City

Girls basketball

Class A

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 25

Rec. Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (4) 17-1 28 1

2. West Fargo (2) 18-0 26 2

3. Shanley 16-2 16 3

4. Century 16-2 14 4

5. Fargo Davies 13-5 6 5

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: None.

Class B

State Media Poll

Through Feb. 23

Record Points Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (11) 19-0 110 1

2. Thompson 18-1 97 2

3. Shiloh Christian 18-1 87 4

4. Maple Valley 18-1 75 5

5. North Star 18-1 61 3

6. Lakota-Edmore 14-5 49 9

7. Beach 18-2 42 7

8. Central Cass 16-3 38 8

9. Parshall 17-2 24 10

10. Carrington 15-4 7 NR

Others receiving votes: New Town, Dickinson Trinity, Rugby, Ellendale, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, Rolla.

First-place votes in parentheses.

District 7 tournament

at Four Winds

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 5 Four Winds-Minnewaukan

2) No. 2 Carrington vs. No. 7 Warwick

3) No. 3 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 6 Midkota-Kensal

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakota-Edmore vs. winner game 1

Monday

Region qualifier

6) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 8 tournament

at Langdon

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon

2) No. 2 Rolla vs. No. 7 St. John

3) No. 3 Benson County vs. No. 6 Starkweather-Munich

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Monday

Region qualifier

7) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1

8) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 10 tournament

at Washburn

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. No. 5 Wilton-Wing

2) No. 2 Underwood vs. No. 7 Center-Stanton

3) No. 3 Max vs. No. 6 Washburn

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Garrison vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1

8) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 11 tournament

at Rugby

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 TGU vs. No. 8 Drake-Anamoose

2) No. 4 Rugby vs. No. 5 Sawyer

3) No. 2 Velva vs. No. 7 Westhope-Newburg

4) No. 3 Bottineau vs. No. 6 Dunseith

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Monday

Region qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 12 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 8 Kenmare

2) No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. No. 5 Our Redeemer’s

3) No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. No. 7 Glenburn

4) No. 3 Berthold vs. No. 6 Surrey

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Monday

Region qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore-Plaza vs. No. 5 White Shield

2) No. 3 Watford City vs. No. 6 Mandaree

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Parshall vs. winner game 1

4) No. 2 New Town vs. winner game 2

Monday

Region qualifier

5) Loser game 4 vs. loser game 1

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 2

Championship

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

District 16 tournament

at Ray

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 Stanley vs. No. 8 Tioga

2) No. 4 Trenton vs. No. 5 Burke County

3) No. 2 Ray vs. No. 7 Trinity Christian

4) No. 3 Divide County vs. No. 6 Powers Lake

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Monday

Region qualifer

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

honor roll

BOYS?BASKETBALL

40 points

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 40 vs. Our Redeemer’s

30 points

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 31 vs. Benson County

20 points

Austin Lee, Berthold, 29 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Christian Kvilvang, North Star, 28 vs. St. John

David Kline, Watford City, 26 vs. Ray

Jayden Ferguson, Williston, 25 vs. Minot

Steffan Stubbs, Tioga, 25 vs. Parshall

Curtis Marden, Powers Lake, 23 vs. North Shore-Plaza

Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake, 22 vs. North Shore-Plaza

Alex Weston, North Star, 22 vs. St. John

Wayne Fox, New Town, 21 vs. Stanley

Adam Knudsvig, Berthold, 21 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Dalton Poitra, St. John, 21 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Dean Foote, Parshall, 20 vs. Watford City

Tanner Volson, Drake-Anamoose, 20 vs. Berthold

10 rebounds

Trace Azure, Dunseith, 10 rebounds vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Ben Talley, Our Redeemer’s, 10 rebounds vs. TGU

Payton White Owl, New Town, 10 rebounds vs. North Shore-Plaza

Double-doubles

Christian Kvilvang, North Star, 28 points, 10 rebounds vs. St. John

Steffan Stubbs, Tioga, 25 points, 13 rebounds vs. Parshall

Curtis Marden, Powers Lake, 23 points, 12 rebounds vs. North Shore-Plaza

Tanner Volson, Drake-Anamoose, 20 points, 15 rebounds vs. Berthold

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 19 points, 17 rebounds vs. Bishop Ryan

Davis Koppinger, Our Redeemer’s, 19 points, 11 rebounds vs. Des Lacs-Burlington; 10 points, 10 rebounds vs. TGU

Sean Jay, St. John, 17 points, 12 rebounds vs. North Star

Mark Nyhus, Harvey-Wells County, 16 points, 12 rebounds vs. Rolette-Wolford

Monte Good Bird, 14 points, 16 rebounds vs. Watford City

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 14 points, 15 rebounds vs. Dunseith

GIRLS BASKETBALL

30 points

Alycia McGlothlin, Trinity Christian, 33 vs. Mandaree

20 points

Elizabeth Handeland, Dunseith, 28 vs. St. John

Chelsie Diebert, Surrey, 27 vs. Max

Cassie Askvig, Minot, 26 vs. Century; 21 vs. Williston

Taylor Kamp, Garrison, 26 vs. Surrey

Rae Beaver, Rolette-Wolford, 25 vs. Duneith; 23 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Stephanie Brenden, Bottineau, 25 vs. St. John; 22 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 25 vs. Tioga

Chai Pappa, Stanley, 24 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Cassie Bailey, North Shore-Plaza, 23 vs. Glenburn

Alli Vandal, Rolla, 23 vs. Rugby

Paige Brabandt, Sawyer, 22 vs. Glenburn

Heidi Clausen, Wilton-Wing, 22 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Emily Abernathey, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 21 vs. Stanley

Darby Deckert, Rugby, 21 vs. Rolla

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 21 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Lakin Peterson, Burke County, 21 vs. Glenburn

Courtney Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington, 21 vs. Velva

Shania Brackenbury, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 20 vs. Wilton-Wing

Haley Glasoe, Divide County, 20 vs. Powers Lake

McKenzie Johnson, Rugby, 20 vs. Rolla

Double-doubles

Rae Beaver, Rolette-Wolford, 23 points, 11 rebounds vs. Westhope-Newburg

Stephanie Brenden, Bottineau, 22 points, 10 steals vs. Westhope-Newburg; 13 points, 10 rebounds vs. Our Redeemer’s

Danielle McDonald, Bottineau, 15 points, 13 rebounds vs. Des Lacs-Burlington; 13 points, 13 rebounds vs. St. John; 10 points, 13 rebounds vs. Dunseith

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.