BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 2-28

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) N1 Minnesota State Moorhead 68, S8 Concordia-St. Paul 64

2) S4 Upper Iowa 86, N5 Minnesota Duluth 81

3) S2 Winona State 67, N7 Minot State 56

4) N3 St. Cloud State 86, S6 Sioux Falls 75

5) S1 Minnesota State-Mankato 76, N8 Minnesota Crookston 60

6) S5 Augustana 66, N4 Northern State 64

7) S7 Wayne State 88, N2 Bemidji State 76

8) S3 Southwest Minnesota State 82, N6 U-Mary 65

Quarterfinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

9) Minnesota State Moorhead vs. Upper Iowa, 2:30 p.m.

10) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. Augustana, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

11) Winona State vs St. Cloud State, 2:30 p.m.

12) Wayne State vs. Southwest Minnesota State, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 3

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, 2:30 p.m.

14) Winner game 10 vs. winner game 12, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 4

15) Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 7:30 p.m.

NJCAA

Mon-Dak all-conference teams

First team: Johnny Woodard, NDSCS; Justin McCloud, Bismarck State; Tahjee Williams, Williston State; Julian Vasquez, Dakota College at Bottineau; Melvin Langstaff, Lake Region State.

Second team: Tre Burnette, Williston State; Trayvon Palmer, NDSCS; Tim Gill, NDSCS; Jalyn Turner, Dakota College at Bottineau; Andre Clark, UTTC.

Most valuable player: Trey Dickerson, Williston State

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC all-conference teams

First team: Shaunteva Ashley, Augustana; Anika Whiting, Concordia-St. Paul; Linda Murray, University of Mary; Katrina Newman, Minnesota Duluth; Ali Wilkinson, Minnesota State-Mankato; Morgan Zabel, Minnesota State-Moorhead; Carly Boag, Minot State; Alison Kusler, Northern State; Laura Johnson, Sioux Falls; Jordan Spencer, Wayne State.

Second team: Emily Schulte, Augustana; Morgan Lee, Bemidji State; Kate Warmack, Bemidji State; Rachel Hansen, Concordia-St. Paul; Katrina Moenkedick, Minnesota Crookston; Megan Strese, Minnesota State-Moorhead; Rachel Krogman, Northern State; Jessica Benson, St. Cloud State; Sam Price, St. Cloud State; Whitney Kieffer, Upper Iowa; Abby Busch, Winona State.

All-defensive team: Emily Schulte, Augustana; Kionda Nicks, Concordia-St. Paul; Carly Boag, Minot State; Megan Mutchler, Northern State; Whitney Kieffer, Upper Iowa.

All-freshman team: Hanna Zerr, Bemidji State; Britney Scherber, Minnesota State-Mankato; Sam Knecht, Sioux Falls; Paige Waytashek, Northern State; Tara Roelofs, Winona State.

Player of the year: Carly Boag, Minot State

Defensive player of the year: Emily Schulte, Augustana

Freshman of the year: Sam Knecht, Sioux Falls

Coach of the year: Curt Fredrickson, Northern State

NJCAA

Mon-Dak all-conference teams

First team: McKayla Haugeberg, Williston State; Leslie Beaudoin, Bismarck State; Sarah Schafer, Lake Region State; Becca Scherr, Lake Region State; Lashondra Curtis, NDSCS.

Second team: Imani Scott, Dakota College at Bottineau; Cheyenne Ironheart, NDSCS; Dani Hudson, Williston State; Courtney Goetz, Bismarck State; Emma Keller, Williston State.

Most valuable player: Jordan Kirk, Lake Region State

NSIC Tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) N1 Northern State 73, S8 Southwest Minnesota State 45

2) S4 Augustana 90, N5 Minnesota State Moorhead 79

3) S2 Minnesota State-Mankato 106, N7 Minnesota Crookston 63

4) N3 U-Mary 72, S6 Winona State 66

5) S1 Wayne State 72, N8 Bemidji State 42

6) S5 Sioux Falls 75, N4 St. Cloud State 68

7) N2 Minot State 74, S7 Upper Iowa 73

8) S3 Concordia-St. Paul 81, N6 Minnesota Duluth 72

Quarterfinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

9) Northern State vs. Augustana, noon

10) Wayne State vs. Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

Sunday

11) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. U-Mary, noon

12) Minot State vs. Concordia-St. Paul, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 3

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 11, noon

14) Winner game 10 vs. winner game 12, 6 p.m.

Championship

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 4

15) Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 5 p.m.

Men’s hockey

W L T SW Pts GF GA

North Dakota 13 7 0 0 39 67 56

St. Cloud St. 12 5 3 0 39 71 53

Nebraska-Omaha 10 8 2 1 33 68 59

Western Michigan 9 9 2 2 31 59 61

Denver 8 9 3 2 29 49 49

Minnesota-Duluth 8 10 2 2 28 54 60

Colorado College 6 9 5 1 24 46 56

Miami (Ohio) 5 14 1 1 17 48 68

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 6-18-6, Denver 14-12-6, Miami (Ohio) 11-16-3, Minn. Duluth 13-13-4, Nebraska-Omaha 13-15-2, North Dakota 18-9-3, St. Cloud St. 18-7-5, Western Michigan 15-12-5.

Friday’s Games

Denver at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Miami (Ohio), 6:35 p.m.

Colorado College at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

North Dakota at St. Cloud St., 8:07 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Minn.-Duluth at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Denver at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

North Dakota at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

NAHL

Central Division

Record Points

x-Austin 31-17-1 63

x-Bismarck 28-17-4 60

x-Aberdeen 27-18-4 58

Minot 20-27-3 43

Brookings 15-28-7 37

Midwest Division

Record Points

x-Fairbanks 38-13-1 77

Minnesota Wilderness 29-13-7 65

Coulee Region 29-19-0 58

Wenatchee 25-20-6 56

Kenai River 24-19-6 54

Minnesota Magicians 18-26-6 42

North Division

Record Points

Port Huron 27-12-8 62

Johnstown 26-19-4 56

Michigan 24-15-8 56

Springfield 21-21-7 49

Janesville 22-22-3 47

Soo 20-22-7 47

South Division

Record Points

x-Amarillo 35-12-2 72

x-Topeka 30-13-5 65

Rio Grand Valley 27-14-7 61

Wichita Falls 25-19-3 53

Corpus Christi 16-24-10 42

Lone Star 18-30-3 39

Odessa 13-32-4 30

x-clinched playoff berth

boys Basketball

Class A

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Century (6) 18-0 30 1

2. Fargo Davies 16-2 23 2

3. St. Mary’s 16-3 19 3

4. Wahpeton 14-4 12 5

5. Minot 14-5 3 4

5. Bismarck 13-5 3 NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Century 15-0 18-0

St. Mary’s 13-3 16-3

Bismarck 11-4 13-5

Minot 11-5 14-5

Turtle Mountain 6-10 7-12

Dickinson 6-10 7-12

Jamestown 4-12 5-14

Williston 3-13 3-16

Mandan 2-14 3-16

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 63, D8 No. 4 Benson County 47

2) D7 No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 60, D8 No. 2 Rolette-Wolford 53

3) D8 No. 1 North Star 54, D7 No. 4 Carrington 29

4) D8 No. 3 St. John 67, D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 61

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 76, Harvey-Wells County 42

6) North Star 70, St. John 60

Thursday

Third place

7) St. John 57, Harvey-Wells County 52

Championship

8) North Star 65, Four Winds-Winnewaukan 64, 2OT

North Star 65, No. 5 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 64, 2OT

NS 12 25 39 51 58 65

FWM 13 27 38 51 58 64

NS: Alex Weston 30, Johnny Heisler 10, Christian Kvilvang 10, Mathew Hunt 9, Jayden Komrosky 6. Totals 25-51 10-14 65.

FWM: Trayvon McKay 22, Hadley Smith 11, Steve Redfox 10, Oliver Gourd 8, Jason Feather 6, Darion ThreeIrons 3, Jason LaRock 2, Jonathan Yankton 2. Totals 23-62 8-15 64.

Highlights: NS, Weston 13 rebounds; FWM, Gourd 14 rebounds.

No. 9 St. John 57,

Harvey-Wells County 52

SJ 14 23 38 57

HWC 11 20 39 52

SJ: Dalton Poitra 19, Sean Jay 12, Nicholas Martin 6, Seth Vivier 5, Donavain Swain 5, Kiefer Langan 4, Raini Lenoir 3, Joe Mickelson 2, Andrew Hanretty 1. Totals 21-54 8-12 57.

HWC: Jason Beck 15, Evan Nitz 12, Andrew Alveshere 8, Mark Nyhus 6, Wyatt Toso 4, Christopher Keller 4, Shaun Kourajin 3. Totals 23-57 3-4 52.

Region 5 tournament

at Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Flasher 90, D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton 49

2) D10 No. 2 Wilton-Wing 78, D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont 75, 4OT

3) D10 No. 1 Garrison 56, D9 No. 4 Solen 53

4) D9 No. 2 Shiloh Christian 57, D10 No. 3 Max 53

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Flasher 44, Wilton-Wing 40

6) Shiloh Christian 58, Garrison 48

Thursday

Third place

7) Wilton-Wing 53, Garrison 51

Championship

8) Flasher 71, Shiloh Christian 64

Region 6 tournament

at MSU Dome

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 Rugby 65, D12 No. 4 Bishop Ryan 48

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold 72, D11 No. 3 Drake-Anamoose 60

3) D12 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 64, D11 No. 4 Dunseith 50

4) D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s 65, D11 No. 2 TGU 47

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Rugby 64, Berthold 50

6) Des Lacs-Burlington 73, Our Redeemer’s 63

Thursday

Third place

7) Berthold 81, Our Redeemer’s 67

Championship

8) Rugby 76, Des Lacs-Burlington 65

No. 1 Rugby 76,

No. 7 Des Lacs-Burlington 65

DLB 14 36 44 65

R 16 29 56 76

DLB: Tanner Holte 23, Mitch Medalen 14, Chris Duke 14, Eric Knutson 6, Cole Edwards 5, Brett Schaefer 3. Totals 23-64 12-14 65.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 27, Tanner Bernhardt 22, Chris Hamilton 10, Jaedon Haman 9, Zach Miller 8. Totals 25-51 17-22 76.

Highlights: DLB, Holte 12 rebounds; R, Heidlebaugh 15 rebounds.

No. 10 Berthold 81,

Our Redeemer’s 67

OR 11 27 45 67

B 23 35 56 81

OR: Davis Koppinger 21, Josh VanLith 11, John Reiten 10, Ben Talley 9, Nick Stenvold 6, Micah Jacobsen 5, Nathan Demme 5. Totals 26-72 12-15 67.

B: Austin Lee 33, Mitchel White 24, Adam Knudsvig 12, Ryan Ross 4, Marshall White 3, Jared Hamilton 3, Stetson Carico 2. Totals 33-70 5-7 81.

Highlights: OR, Koppinger 16 rebounds, Reiten 13 rebounds; B, Mitchel White 13 rebounds.

All-Region team

Berthold: Austin Lee, Mitchel White

Bishop Ryan: Brody Bosch

Des Lacs-Burlington: Chris Duke, Cole Edwards, Tanner Holte

Drake-Anamoose: Tanner Volson

Dunseith: Trace Azure, Corey Poitra

Our Redeemer’s: Micah Jacobsen, Davis Koppinger

Rugby: Tanner Bernhardt, Chris Hamilton, Brad Heidlebaugh

Westhope-Newburg: Hunter Braaten, Ethan Miller

Outstanding senior athlete: Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington

Coach of the year: Mike Santjer, Rugby

Athletic Director of the year: Scott Grochow, Rugby

Region 7 tournament

First round at higher seed

Rest of tournament at Dickinson Trinity

Friday

First round

1) No. 8 Mott-Regent 72, No. 9 Beach 71, OT

2) No. 5 Killdeer 54, No. 12 Bowman County 32

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 60, No. 10 Glen Ullin-Hebron 29

4) No. 6 Heart River 62, No. 11 Richardton-Taylor 45

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Beulah 69, Mott-Regent 40

6) No. 4 New England 50, Killdeer 44

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 56, Hettinger-Scranton 39

8) No. 3 Hazen 63, Heart River 60

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Beulah 64, New England 46

10) Hazen 58, Dickinson Trinity 41

Thursday

Third place

11) Dickinson Trinity 55, New England 49

Championship

12) Beulah 60, Hazen 53

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 New Town 67, D16 No. 4 Stanley 40

2) D15 No. 3 North Shore-Plaza 64, D16 No. 2 Powers Lake 56

3) D15 No. 4 Parshall 68, D16 No. 1 Tioga 64

4) D15 No 2 Watford City 79, D16 No. 3 Ray 51

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) New Town 58, North Shore-Plaza 35

6) Watford City 61, Parshall 59

Thursday

Third place

7) Parshall 64, North Shore-Plaza 61

Championship

8) New Town 76, Watford City 52

New Town 76, Watford City 52

WC 6 19 36 52

NT 21 42 59 76

WC: Mitchell Liebel 16, Seth Indergard 12, Bo Cook 8, David Kline 7, Logan Fettig 4, Cole McGorman 3, Andrew Sampsel 2. Totals 20-55 7-9 52.

NT: Wayne Fox 25, Daryl Grady 20, Elijah Grady 14, Joe Baker 7, Shane Huerkle 4, Dylan Bear 3, Payton White Owl 2, Cruz Young Owl 1. Totals 28-61 13-23 76.

Highlights: NT, Bear 11 rebounds.

Parshall 64, North Shore-Plaza 61

P 25 41 52 64

NSP 12 32 48 61

P: Jade Moran 20, Dean Foote 15, Monte Good Bird 12, Justin Roberts 9, Deyondre Simpson 6, Daniel Jarski 2. Totals 26-54 8-14 64.

NSP: Jacob Edwards 20, Alec Lee 16, Costas Kok 15, Austin Schenfisch 8, Donovan Lopez 2. Totals 25-66 7-12 61.

Highlights: P, Moran 11 rebounds.

All-Region team

New Town: Elijah Grady, Daryl Grady, Wayne Fox

North Shore-Plaza: Costas Kok

Parshall: Jade Moran, Dean Foote

Watford City: Logan Fettig, David Kline

Outstanding senior athlete: Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake

Coach of the year: Chuck Hunter, New Town

Athletic Director of the year: Lyne Enget, Stanley

Girls basketball

Class A

State Media Poll

Records through Feb. 25

Rec. Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (4) 17-1 28 1

2. West Fargo (2) 18-0 26 2

3. Shanley 16-2 16 3

4. Century 16-2 14 4

5. Fargo Davies 13-5 6 5

First-place votes in parentheses.

Class B

State Media Poll

Through Feb. 23

Record Points Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (11) 19-0 110 1

2. Thompson 18-1 97 2

3. Shiloh Christian 18-1 87 4

4. Maple Valley 18-1 75 5

5. North Star 18-1 61 3

6. Lakota-Edmore 14-5 49 9

7. Beach 18-2 42 7

8. Central Cass 16-3 38 8

9. Parshall 17-2 24 10

10. Carrington 15-4 7 NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: New Town, Dickinson Trinity, Rugby, Ellendale, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, Rolla.

District 7 tournament

at Four Winds

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 5 Four Winds-Minnewaukan

2) No. 2 Carrington vs. No. 7 Warwick

3) No. 3 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 6 Midkota-Kensal

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Lakota-Edmore vs. winner game 1

Monday

Region qualifier

6) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1

7) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 8 tournament

at Langdon

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon

2) No. 2 Rolla vs. No. 7 St. John

3) No. 3 Benson County vs. No. 6 Starkweather-Munich

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Monday

Region qualifier

7) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1

8) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 10 tournament

at Washburn

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. No. 5 Wilton-Wing

2) No. 2 Underwood vs. No. 7 Center-Stanton

3) No. 3 Max vs. No. 6 Washburn

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Garrison vs. winner game 1

6) Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Loser game 6 vs. loser game 1

8) Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4

Championship

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

District 11 tournament

at Rugby

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 TGU vs. No. 8 Drake-Anamoose

2) No. 4 Rugby vs. No. 5 Sawyer

3) No. 2 Velva vs. No. 7 Westhope-Newburg

4) No. 3 Bottineau vs. No. 6 Dunseith

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Monday

Region qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 12 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 8 Kenmare

2) No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. No. 5 Our Redeemer’s

3) No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. No. 7 Glenburn

4) No. 3 Berthold vs. No. 6 Surrey

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Monday

Region qualifier

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore-Plaza vs. No. 5 White Shield

2) No. 3 Watford City vs. No. 6 Mandaree

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Parshall vs. winner game 1

4) No. 2 New Town vs. winner game 2

Monday

Region qualifier

5) Loser game 4 vs. loser game 1

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 2

Championship

7) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

District 16 tournament

at Ray

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 Stanley vs. No. 8 Tioga

2) No. 4 Trenton vs. No. 5 Burke County

3) No. 2 Ray vs. No. 7 Trinity Christian

4) No. 3 Divide County vs. No. 6 Powers Lake

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Monday

Region qualifer

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fargo Davies 86, West Fargo 73

Fargo Shanley 90, Fargo North 55

Fargo South 77, Valley City 55

Wahpeton 57, Grand Forks Central 54

Class B Region 1 Tournament

Third Place

Milnor 95, Enderlin 77

Championship

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 75, Oakes 51

Class B Region 3 Tournament

Third Place

Ellendale 54, South Border 44

Championship

Linton-HMB 66, Strasburg-Zeeland 64, OT

Class B Region 5 Tournament

Third Place

Wilton-Wing 53, Garrison 51

Championship

Flasher 71, Shiloh Christian 64

Class B Region 7 Tournament

Third Place

Dickinson Trinity 55, New England 49

Championship

Beulah 60, Hazen 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fargo Davies 67, West Fargo 55

Fargo Shanley 81, Fargo North 46

Fargo South 55, Valley City 48

Wahpeton 67, Grand Forks Central 51

Class A West Regional Tournament

Play-In

Dickinson 52, Williston 50

Class B District 3 Tournament

Quarterfinal

Hillsboro/Central Valley 73, Dakota Prairie 25

Larimore 39, Hatton-Northwood 37

May Port CG 59, Griggs County Central 42

Class B District 4 Tournament

First Round

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 48, Cavalier 36

Grafton/St. Thomas 51, North Border 38