Area Scoreboard 3-3

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) N1 Minnesota State Moorhead 68, S8 Concordia-St. Paul 64

2) S4 Upper Iowa 86, N5 Minnesota Duluth 81

3) S2 Winona State 67, N7 Minot State 56

4) N3 St. Cloud State 86, S6 Sioux Falls 75

5) S1 Minnesota State-Mankato 76, N8 Minnesota Crookston 60

6) S5 Augustana 66, N4 Northern State 64

7) S7 Wayne State 88, N2 Bemidji State 76

8) S3 Southwest Minnesota State 82, N6 U-Mary 65

Quarterfinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

9) Minnesota State Moorhead 79, Upper Iowa 68

10) Minnesota State-Mankato 78, Augustana 63

Sunday

11) Winona State 78, St. Cloud State 70

12) Wayne State vs. Southwest Minnesota State, late

Semifinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 3

13) Minnesota State Moorhead vs. Winona State, 2:30 p.m.

14) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. winner game 12, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 4

15) Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 7:30 p.m.

NJCAA

Region XIII Championship

ND State College of Science 96, Williston State 83

NDSCS: Johnny Woodard 21, Jamal Davis 20, Desmond Jackson 20, Trayvon Palmer 14, Justin Metze 8, Quashingm Smith-Pugh 6, Tim Gill 5, Lorenzo Mitchell 2. Totals 37-75 16-24 96.

WSC: Trey Dickerson 19, Jordan Nanton 16, Tre Burnette 12, Ayob Ayob 11, Tahjee Williams 8, Osa Izevbuwa 7, Deji Adekunle 5, Kyle Gerding 3, Houston Lavachek 2. Totals 30-68 14-22 83.

Dakota College at Bottineau 88, Gogebic (Mich.) 85

GCC: Bryce Bilski 25, Jordan LaPlant 18, Collin Miller 16, Gordy Kohegyi 13, LaDell Hickman 5, Alex Dietrich 4, Michael Cretens 3, Tarius Hagood 1. Totals 32-78 7-10 85.

DCB: Julian Vasquez 26, Billy Engel 15, Jalyn Turner 12, Xavier Cruz 9, Gilberto Shojgreen 8, Sam Robinson 7, Jake Arck 4, Wesley Harrison 4, Kolbi Selby 3. Totals 29-59 18-23 88.

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) N1 Northern State 73, S8 Southwest Minnesota State 45

2) S4 Augustana 90, N5 Minnesota State Moorhead 79

3) S2 Minnesota State-Mankato 106, N7 Minnesota Crookston 63

4) N3 U-Mary 72, S6 Winona State 66

5) S1 Wayne State 72, N8 Bemidji State 42

6) S5 Sioux Falls 75, N4 St. Cloud State 68

7) N2 Minot State 74, S7 Upper Iowa 73

8) S3 Concordia-St. Paul 81, N6 Minnesota Duluth 72

Quarterfinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

9) Northern State 67, Augustana 62

10) Sioux Falls 75, Wayne State 69

Sunday

11) Minnesota State-Mankato 95, U-Mary 71

12) Concordia-St. Paul 73, Minot State 52

Semifinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 3

13) Northern State vs. Minnesota State-Mankato, noon

14) Sioux Falls vs. Concordia-St. Paul, 6 p.m.

Championship

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 4

15) Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 5 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul 73,

Minot State 52

CSP: Anika Whiting 7-12 4-6 19, Ameshia Kearney 4-6 5-6 15, Rachel Hansen 3-14 5-6 11, Carissa Wolyniec 3-13 0-1 9, Kionda Nicks 4-8 0-0 8, Jodi Batzel 2-4 1-2 5, Jordyn Dudley 1-1 1-1 3, Voneisha Harris 1-1 0-0 2, Tierra Bender 0-0 1-2 1, Mishayla Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Diamond Lane 0-0 0-0 0, Asha Knight 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-59 17-24 73.

MSU: Carly Boag 7-17 2-5 16, Alisha Jones 5-13 4-4 14, Katie Hardy 4-10 5-5 13, Christina Boag 1-5 1-2 3, Morgan Klose 1-5 0-0 2, Savana Kingsbury 1-3 2-4 4, Amanda Sansaver 0-2 0-0 0, Alexandra Haley 0-0 0-0 0, Sarah Lester 0-0 0-0 0, Carli Elwin 0-0 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-1 0-0 0, Diondre Denton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-56 14-20 52.

Halftime score: CSP 36-27; 3-pointers: CSP 6-14 (Wolyniec 3-8, Kearney 2-2, Whiting 1-2, Hansen 0-2), MSU 0-6 (Jones 0-1, Hardy 0-1, Klose 0-1, Rice 0-1, Christina Boag 0-2); Rebounds: CSP 38 (Whiting 9), MSU 40 (Carly Boag 12); Assists: CSP 14 (Hansen 6), MSU 6 (Hardy 3); Blocks: CSP 5 (Kearney 2, Nicks 2), MSU 2 (Christina Boag 2); Steals: CSP 7 (Hansen 2, Wolyniec 2), MSU 3 (Carly Boag 2). Turnovers: CSP 4, MSU 13; Total fouls: CSP 15, MSU 18; Fouled out: MSU, Christina Boag.

boys Basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Feb. 28

Play-in game

at Williston

No. 9 Mandan 68, No. 8 Williston 45

Rest of tournament at Bismarck

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Century vs. Mandan, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Minot vs. No. 5 Turtle Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 St. Mary’s vs. No. 7 Jamestown, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Saturday

State qualifier

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

10) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

Class B

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Oak Grove vs. Flasher, 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Cavalier vs. Linton-HMB, 2:45 p.m.

3) No. 1 Rugby vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Beulah vs. North Star, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

9) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third place

11) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Bismarck

Feb. 27

Play-in game

No. 8 Dickinson 52, No. 9 Williston 50

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 8 Dickinson, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Jamestown vs. No. 5 Mandan, 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 2 Century vs. No. 7 St. Mary’s, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Turtle Mountain, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 6:15 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 2 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday

State-qualifiers

9) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 7, 11 a.m.

10) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 8, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

District 7 tournament

at Four Winds

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 58, No. 5 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 48

2) No. 2 Carrington 65, No. 7 Warwick 27

3) No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 53, No. 6 Midkota-Kensal 26

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Midkota-Kensal 58, Warwick 48

Semifinals

5) New Rockford-Sheyenne 66, No. 1 Lakota-Edmore 59

6) Carrington 60, Harvey-Wells County 35

Monday

Region qualifier

7) Harvey-Wells County vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

8) Lakota-Edmore 59 vs. Midkota-Kensal

Championship

9) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Carrington

District 8 tournament

at Langdon

Friday

First round

1) No. 5 Langdon 46, No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 45

2) No. 2 Rolla 68, No. 7 St. John 35

3) No. 3 Benson County 58, No. 6 Starkweather-Munich 52

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Starkweather-Munich 53, St. John 36

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star 70, Langdon 48

6) Rolla 44, Benson County 41

Monday

Region qualifier

7) Benson County vs. Rolette-Wolford

8) Langdon vs. Starkweather-Munich

Championship

9) North Star vs. Rolla

District 10 tournament

at Washburn

Friday

First round

1) No. 5 Wilton-Wing 53, No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 45

2) No. 2 Underwood 49, No. 7 Center-Stanton 31

3) No. 6 Washburn 41, No. 3 Max 37

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Max 58, Center-Stanton 25

Semifinals

5) Wilton-Wing 45, No. 1 Garrison 43

6) Underwood 46, Washburn 34

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Washburn vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

8) Garrison vs. Max

Championship

9) Wilton-Wing vs. Underwood

District 11 tournament

at Rugby

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 TGU 47, No. 8 Drake-Anamoose 27

2) No. 4 Rugby 79, No. 5 Sawyer 41

3) No. 2 Velva 57, No. 7 Westhope-Newburg 38

4) No. 6 Dunseith 75, No. 3 Bottineau 65, OT

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Sawyer 78, Drake/Anamoose 49

6) Bottineau 62, Westhope-Newburg 45

Semifinals

7) TGU 48, Rugby 45

8) Velva 31, Dunseith 30

Monday

Region qualifier

9) Dunseith vs. Sawyer

10) Rugby vs. Bottineau

Championship

11) TGU vs. Velva

District 12 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 Bishop Ryan 85, No. 8 Kenmare 18

2) No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 47, No. 5 Our Redeemer’s 37

3) No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 46, No. 7 Glenburn 38

4) No. 3 Berthold 38, No. 6 Surrey 20

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Our Redeemer’s 55, Kenmare 46

6) Glenburn 60, Surrey 49

Semifinals

7) Bishop Ryan 70, Des Lacs-Burlington 29

8) Berthold 49, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 42, OT

Monday

Region qualifier

9) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Our Redeemer’s

10) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Glenburn

Championship

11) Bishop Ryan vs. Berthold

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore-Plaza 61, No. 5 White Shield 41

2) No. 3 Watford City 74, No. 6 Mandaree 20

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Parshall 67, North Shore-Plaza 44

4) Watford City 75, No. 2 New Town 61

Monday

Region qualifier

5) New Town vs. White Shield

6) North Shore-Plaza vs. Mandaree

Championship

7) Parshall vs. Watford City

District 16 tournament

at Ray

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 Stanley 50, No. 8 Tioga 15

2) No. 4 Trenton 39, No. 5 Burke County 35

3) No. 2 Ray 62, No. 7 Trinity Christian 31

4) No. 3 Divide County 61, No. 6 Powers Lake 32

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Burke County 45, Tioga 36

6) Powers Lake 57, Trinity Christian 39

Semifinals

7) Stanley 52, Trenton 29

8) Ray 55, Divide County 42

Monday

Region qualifer

9) Divide County vs. Burke County

10) Trenton vs. Powers Lake

Championship

11) Stanley vs. Ray