BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-4

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) N1 Minnesota State Moorhead 68, S8 Concordia-St. Paul 64

2) S4 Upper Iowa 86, N5 Minnesota Duluth 81

3) S2 Winona State 67, N7 Minot State 56

4) N3 St. Cloud State 86, S6 Sioux Falls 75

5) S1 Minnesota State-Mankato 76, N8 Minnesota Crookston 60

6) S5 Augustana 66, N4 Northern State 64

7) S7 Wayne State 88, N2 Bemidji State 76

8) S3 Southwest Minnesota State 82, N6 U-Mary 65

Quarterfinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

9) Minnesota State Moorhead 79, Upper Iowa 68

10) Minnesota State-Mankato 78, Augustana 63

Sunday

11) Winona State 78, St. Cloud State 70

12) Southwest Minnesota State 68, Wayne State 45

Semifinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 3

13) Winona State 70, Minnesota State Moorhead 53

14) Minnesota State-Mankato 68, Southwest Minnesota State 57

Championship

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 4

15) Winona State vs. Minnesota State-Mankato, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Division I

AP TOP 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 2, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. UConn (36)30-09001

2. Notre Dame29-08642

3. Louisville28-28163

4. Stanford27-28025

5. South Carolina26-37184

6. Tennessee23-567910

7. West Virginia26-366811

8. Maryland24-56589

9. Baylor25-46506

10. Duke25-55627

11. Penn St.22-65108

12. Kentucky22-748912

13. North Carolina22-848114

14. NC State24-640913

15. Texas A&M23-739617

16. Nebraska22-635216

17. Purdue21-734319

18. Oklahoma St.22-629915

19. Michigan St.21-824221

20. California21-819018

21. Gonzaga26-418622

22. Middle Tennessee25-414223

23. Iowa23-710225

24. Rutgers21-74924

25. DePaul23-641-

Others receiving votes: Arizona St. 36, Chattanooga 31, Bowling Green 30, Oregon St. 30, BYU 7, Syracuse 5, LSU 4, Vanderbilt 4, UTEP 2, Dayton 1, James Madison 1, St. John’s 1.

Division II

NSIC Tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) N1 Northern State 73, S8 Southwest Minnesota State 45

2) S4 Augustana 90, N5 Minnesota State Moorhead 79

3) S2 Minnesota State-Mankato 106, N7 Minnesota Crookston 63

4) N3 U-Mary 72, S6 Winona State 66

5) S1 Wayne State 72, N8 Bemidji State 42

6) S5 Sioux Falls 75, N4 St. Cloud State 68

7) N2 Minot State 74, S7 Upper Iowa 73

8) S3 Concordia-St. Paul 81, N6 Minnesota Duluth 72

Quarterfinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

9) Northern State 67, Augustana 62

10) Sioux Falls 75, Wayne State 69

Sunday

11) Minnesota State-Mankato 95, U-Mary 71

12) Concordia-St. Paul 73, Minot State 52

Semifinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 3

13) Northern State 57, Minnesota State-Mankato 56

14) Concordia-St. Paul 78, Sioux Falls 66

Championship

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 4

15) Northern State vs. Concordia-St. Paul 5 p.m.

boys Basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Feb. 28

Play-in game

at Williston

No. 9 Mandan 68, No. 8 Williston 45

Rest of tournament at Bismarck

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Century vs. Mandan, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Minot vs. No. 5 Turtle Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 St. Mary’s vs. No. 7 Jamestown, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

Saturday

State qualifier

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6

10) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

Class B

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Oak Grove vs. Flasher, 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Cavalier vs. Linton-HMB, 2:45 p.m.

3) No. 1 Rugby vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Beulah vs. North Star, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

9) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third place

11) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Bismarck

Feb. 27

Play-in game

No. 8 Dickinson 52, No. 9 Williston 50

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 8 Dickinson, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Jamestown vs. No. 5 Mandan, 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 2 Century vs. No. 7 St. Mary’s, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Turtle Mountain, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 6:15 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 2 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday

State-qualifiers

9) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 7, 11 a.m.

10) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 8, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

District 7 tournament

at Four Winds

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 58, No. 5 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 48

2) No. 2 Carrington 65, No. 7 Warwick 27

3) No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 53, No. 6 Midkota-Kensal 26

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Midkota-Kensal 58, Warwick 48

Semifinals

5) New Rockford-Sheyenne 66, No. 1 Lakota-Edmore 59

6) Carrington 60, Harvey-Wells County 35

Monday

Region qualifier

7) Harvey-Wells County 51, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 44

8) Lakota-Edmore 49 vs. Midkota-Kensal 29

Championship

9) Carrington 46, New Rockford-Sheyenne 32

Carrington 46,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 32

NRS 6 13 28 32

C 13 19 32 46

NRS: Lacey Grann 14, Renelle Allmaras 2, Lexie Weber 4, Ashley Ystaas 8, Lizzie Holzworth 3, Rachel Hermanson 1. Totals 14 2-4.

C: Jacey Engelhorn 14, Brooke Rosenau 12, Lynzee Hagemeister 4, Brooke Rosenau 12, Maara Engelhorn 4, Madison Wendel 4, Kayla Hochhalter 8. Totals 18 9-14.

Harvey-Wells County 51,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 44

FWM 9 17 34 44

HWC 14 26 42 51

FWM: Dawn Black 16, Kiara Guy 12, NaShanda Ironheart 2, Lisa Robertson 8, Drew DeMarce 4, Demrae Ami 2. Totals 17 4-11.

HWC: Alecia Koropatnicki 18, Kali Weinmann 10, Kara Fike 13, Kari Wolfe 2, Brittany Newmiller 6, Nicole Erickson 2. Totals 17 15-25.

Lakota-Edmore 49,

Midkota-Kensal 23

MK 8 10 18 23

LE 6 20 35 49

MK: Saddie Hardin 12, MiKayla Donahue 2, Joslyn Hoyt 1, Jade Boote 2, Brooke Ronningen 6. Totals 8 4-9.

MK: Fallyn Freije 28, Taylor Anderson 2, Mary Haman 5, Shaye Ronningen 2, Cassandra Twedt 2, Montana Halberg 4, Jaedyn Pesck 6. Totals 20 8-18.

All-District 7 team

Carrington: Kayla Hochhalter, Jacey Engelhorn, Brooke Rosenau.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan: Dawn Black.

Harvey-Wells County: Alecia Koropatnicki, Kara Fike.

Lakota-Edmore: Fallyn Freiji, Shaye Ronningen, Mary Haman, Jaedyn Pesek.

Midkota-Kensel: Saddie Harding, Brooke Ronningen.

New Rockford-Sheyenne: Lacey Grann, Lexie Weber, Ashley Ystaas.

Senior athlete of the year: Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington

Coach of the year: Fred Meland, Harvey-Wells County

All-District 7 tournament team

Lexie Weber, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Maara Nelson, Carrington; Jacey Engelhorn, Carrington; Ashley Ystaas, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington.

District 8 tournament

at Langdon

Friday

First round

1) No. 5 Langdon 46, No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 45

2) No. 2 Rolla 68, No. 7 St. John 35

3) No. 3 Benson County 58, No. 6 Starkweather-Munich 52

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Starkweather-Munich 53, St. John 36

Semifinals

5) No. 1 North Star 70, Langdon 48

6) Rolla 44, Benson County 41

Monday

Region qualifier

7) Rolette-Wolford 43, Benson County 39

8) Langdon vs. Starkweather-Munich

Championship

9) North Star 80, Rolla 51

Rolette-Wolford 43,

Benson County 39

BC 12 18 32 39

RW 6 15 26 43

BC: Andrea Jorgenson 14, Maria Sears 7, Kaylee Lybeck 6, Taylor Bisbee 2, Courtney Bubach 8, Danielle Schwanke 2. Totals 14 7-12.

RW: Rae Beaver 22, Lexy Whittmayer 7, Callie Brorby 9, Alyssa Graber 5. Totals 15 12-16

No. 5 North Star 80, Rolla 51

R 10 22 43 51

NS 22 46 58 80

R: Alli Vandal 21, Mary Jo Guilbert 20, Brenna Jacobsen 1, Carly Boe 4, Carly Hendrickson 5. Totals 19 7-17.

NS: Sarah Hagler 29, Macey Kvilvang 21, Alexandra Heisler 13, Karly Held 2, Stephanie Miller 4, Peyton Halverson 2, Lexie Peters 5, Janae Larson 4. Totals 23 9-12.

All-District 8 team

Benson County: Courtney Bubach, Andrea Jorgenson.

Langdon: Brenna Downs.

Munich-Starkweather: Kaylee Anderson.

North Star: Sarah Hagler, Alexandra Heisler, Macey Kvilvang.

Rolette-Wolford: Rae Beaver, Lexy Wittmayer.

Rolla: Mary Jo Guilbert, Alli Vandal.

St. John: Cheyenne Defender.

Senior athlete of the year: Alexandra Heisler, North Star

Coach of the year: Sherri Miller, North Star

District 10 tournament

at Washburn

Friday

First round

1) No. 5 Wilton-Wing 53, No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 45

2) No. 2 Underwood 49, No. 7 Center-Stanton 31

3) No. 6 Washburn 41, No. 3 Max 37

Saturday

Loser-out

4) Max 58, Center-Stanton 25

Semifinals

5) Wilton-Wing 45, No. 1 Garrison 43

6) Underwood 46, Washburn 34

Monday

Region qualifiers

7) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 39, Washburn 33

8) Garrison 51, Max 35

Championship

9) Wilton-Wing 61, Underwood 53

Wilton-Wing 61, Underwood 53

U 14 26 33 53

WW 21 29 44 61

U: Charley Auck 14, Abby Landenberger 14, Lindsey Duben 8, Brooke Weisenberger 6, Emma Lee 6, Erin Dammann 3, Taylor Dammann 2. Totals 19-55 14-26 53.

WW: Jocelyn Bergquist 28, Heidi Clausen 19, Kate Fox 4, Brianna Weisenburger 4, Paige Hansaner 2, Makenna Weisenburger 2, Tienna Johnson 2. Totals 18-60 22-29 61.

Highlights: U, E. Dammann 10 rebounds.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 39, Washburn 33

TLMM 11 25 31 39

W 6 13 22 33

TLMM: Kennedy Sondrol 10, Trisa Crimmins 8, Mariah Sellon 6, Brooklyn Anderson 6, Tasha Williams 5, Victoria Goven 2, Haley Zinke 2. Totals 17-50 3-7 39.

W: Heidi Scheetz 8, Kenady Hanson 8, Carly Freeman 7, Kaden Schulte 6, Mandy Schell 4. Totals 9-47 14-16 33.

Highlights: W, Schell 10 rebounds.

Garrison 51, Max 35

G 18 32 43 51

M 4 15 25 35

G: Ellie Gehring 16, Tayler Kamp 13, Shelby Gehring 6, Sarah Behles 4, Madison Niewenhuis 4, McKenna Mai 4, Madison Jaeger 2, Anna Larson 2. Totals 19-57 8-15 51.

M: Cheyenne Jacobson 8, Brooke Schroeder 8, Madison Bowling 7, Gwen Scheresky 6, Kimberly Ness 4, Kayla Delzer 2. Totals 15-55 3-5 35.

All-district team

Center-Stanton: Madeline Henke

Garrison: Taylor Kamp, Ellie Gehring, Madison Jaeger

Max: Cheyenne Jacobson, Kaylee Capp

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky: Trista Crimmins, Haley Zinke

Underwood: Abby Landenberger, Erin Dammann

Wilton-Wing: Jocelyn Bergquist

Outstanding senior athlete: Abby Landenberger, Underwood

Coach of the year: Sandra Essler, Garrison

All-district tournament team

Center-Stanton: Madeline Henke

Garrison: Ellie Gehring

Max: Brooke Schroeder, Cheyenne Jacobson

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky: Hailey Zinke

Underwood: Erin Dammann, Abby Landenberger

Wilton-Wing: Jocelyn Bergquist, Heidi Clausen

District 11 tournament

at Rugby

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 TGU 47, No. 8 Drake-Anamoose 27

2) No. 4 Rugby 79, No. 5 Sawyer 41

3) No. 2 Velva 57, No. 7 Westhope-Newburg 38

4) No. 6 Dunseith 75, No. 3 Bottineau 65, OT

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Sawyer 78, Drake/Anamoose 49

6) Bottineau 62, Westhope-Newburg 45

Semifinals

7) TGU 48, Rugby 45

8) Velva 31, Dunseith 30

Monday

Region qualifier

9) Sawyer 63, Dunseith 51

10) Bottineau 49, Rugby 42

Championship

11) TGU 40, Velva 32

TGU 40, Velva 32

V 10 22 24 32

TGU 2 12 30 40

V: Jonnah Lee 8, Cassidy Peterson 6, Sarah Wherley 6, Nicole Fladeland 6, Sadie Hackman 3, Fallon Fladeland 3. Totals 14-53 0-0 32.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 11, Akesha Juarez 10, Angie Anderson 7, Kaitlyn Jones 4, Maddy Bollinger 4, McKayla Thompson 2, McKenna Thompson 2. Totals 18-46 4-6 40.

Bottineau 49, Rugby 42

B 8 16 35 49

R 5 23 33 42

B: Danielle McDonald 22, Stephanie Brenden 9, Kennedy Olson 6, Megan Saville 5, Courtney Gallagher 4, Rachael Fix 3. Totals 17-50 10-16 49.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 15, Darby Deckert 13, Allison Volk 7, ReeAnn Christianson 3, Ashley Schmaltz 2, Jacie Lovcik 2. Totals 14-58 10-19 42.

Highlights: B, McDonald 12 rebounds.

Sawyer 63, Dunseith 51

D 10 16 32 51

S 12 33 46 63

D: Darian Gladue 21, Elizabeth Handeland 17, McKayla Peltier 7, Danielle Peltier 4, Alyssa Davis 2. Totals 20-80 8-16 51.

S: Paige Brabandt 21, Mara Roteliuk 10, Madi Kraft 9, Myrena Denelsbeck 9, McKenzi Faul 6, Kyler Roteliuk 4, Olivia Tafelmeyer 4. Totals 21-63 15-22 63.

Highlights: D, M. Peltier 13 rebounds; S, K. Roteliuk 15 rebounds, Denelsbeck 10 rebounds.

District 12 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 Bishop Ryan 85, No. 8 Kenmare 18

2) No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 47, No. 5 Our Redeemer’s 37

3) No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 46, No. 7 Glenburn 38

4) No. 3 Berthold 38, No. 6 Surrey 20

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Our Redeemer’s 55, Kenmare 46

6) Glenburn 60, Surrey 49

Semifinals

7) Bishop Ryan 70, Des Lacs-Burlington 29

8) Berthold 49, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 42, OT

Monday

Region qualifier

9) Our Redeemer’s 50, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 48, OT

10) Des Lacs-Burlington 47, Glenburn 40

Championship

11) Bishop Ryan 81, Berthold 27

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 81, Berthold 27

B 8 14 21 27

BR 23 42 64 81

B: Bethany Limke 13, Madison Erickson 6, Hannah Hornberger 5, Mychal Fjeldahl 2, Lanie Kunz 1. Totals 10-37 5-10 27.

BR: Gabbie Bohl 18, Hannah Stewart 14, Maddie Wald 14, Anika Rovig 10, Sheyenne Schmidt 8, Sydney Landsiedel 6, Maddie Lipp 5, Laurin Leidholt 4, Morgan Koeger 2. Totals 29-53 16-22 81.

Highlights: BR, Stewart 14 rebounds.

Our Redeemer’s 50, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 48, OT

OR 5 15 34 42 50

MLS 5 23 36 42 48

OR: Morgan Olson 20, Carly Hendrickson 15, Karlee Zablotney 11, McKensie Popinga 4. Totals 21 3-10 50.

MLS: Sierra Smith 21, Shania Brackenbury 8, Emily Abernathey 7, Aubree Vendsel 6, Hailee Depute 2, Macy Feland 2, Roxanne Daeley 2. Totals 21 5-10 48.

Des Lacs-Burlington 47, Glenburn 40

DLB 14 23 37 47

G 6 19 28 40

DLB: Courtney Vogel 15, Erica Moen 9, Courtney DeGree 7, Madison Sundsbak 6, Miky Hynson 4, Kristy Langseth 4. Totals 18 9-16 47.

G: Sam Koetter 12, Sierra Payne 8, Parker Bush 7, Katie Dufner 7, Randi Long 6. Totals 18 4-11 40.

All-district team

Berthold: Madison Erickson, Hannah Hornberger, Bethany Limke

Bishop Ryan: Gabbie Bohl, Laurin Leidholt, Anika Rovig, Hannah Stewart, Maddie Wald

Des Lacs-Burlington: Courtney Vogel

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Shania Brackenbury, Sierra Smith

Our Redeemer’s: Morgan Olson

Surrey: Chelsie Deibert

Outstanding senior athlete: Anika Rovig, Bishop Ryan

Coach of the year: Kayla Lambrecht, Berthold

District 15 tournament

at New Town

Friday

First round

1) No. 4 North Shore-Plaza 61, No. 5 White Shield 41

2) No. 3 Watford City 74, No. 6 Mandaree 20

Saturday

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Parshall 67, North Shore-Plaza 44

4) Watford City 75, No. 2 New Town 61

Monday

Region qualifier

5) New Town 82, White Shield 15

6) North Shore-Plaza 66, Mandaree 44

Championship

7) Watford City 60, Parshall 58

Watford City 60, Parshall 58

P 16 30 50 58

WC 9 26 41 60

P: Alexis Woods 13, Cheyenne Packineau 13, Kiara Packineau 13, Michelle Risan 11, Aulora Severance 8. Totals 24 5-15 58.

WC: Ricki Lindley 16, Amanda Mogen 14, Katie Mogen 11, Kaytlyn Grimes 7, April Spruell 7, Lia Arndt 3, Alyssa Prichard 2. Totals 22 12-19 60.

New Town 82, White Shield 15

WS 0 4 11 15

NT 26 49 67 82

WS: Sheyenne Fox 12, Brittany White 2, Red Eagle Woman 1. Totals 6 2-10 15.

NT: Jasmyne Big Crow 17, Caitlin Tveter 10, Baeleigh Brady 10, Jenna Williams 10, LaRiah Quick Bear 8, Karah Morsette 6, Tamara Fox 6, Rayessa Baker 5, Ceder Wolf 2, Marissa Baker 2, Nicole Drosdal 2, Chelsea Quick Bear 2, Kylee Halverson 2. Totals 37 7-11 82.

North Shore-Plaza 66, Mandaree 44,

M 7 12 31 44

NSP 12 31 50 66

M: Florence Mckenzie 15, Nancy Lincoln 14, Adrianna Young Bird 6, Franina Lincoln 4, Jerrilane Lincoln 4, Charismha Tsosie 3. Totals 18 4-6 44.

NSP: Cassie Dailey 23, Trisha Howell 13, Maci Abrahamson 11, Cari Edwards 6, Telen Pagel 6, Jaycey Bangen 5, Brooke Bailey 2. Totals 27 7-10 66.

Highlights: NSP, Cassie Dailey 1,000 career points.

All-district team

New Town: Jasmyne Big Crow, Baeleigh Brady

North Shore-Plaza: Cassie Dailey, Trisha Howell

Parshall: Alexis Woods, Michelle Risan, Cheyenne Packineau, Kiara Packineau

Watford City: Katie Mogen, Ricki Lindley, Amanda Mogen

White Shield: Sheyenne Fox

Outstanding senior athlete: Baeleigh Brady, New Town

Coach of the year: Cliff Tollefson, New Town

All-district tournament team

Mandaree: Florence Mckenzie

New Town: Jasmyne Big Crow, Baeleigh Brady

North Shore-Plaza: Cassie Dailey, Trisha Howell

Parshall: Alexis Woods, Michelle Risan, Cheyenne Packineau

Watford City: Katie Mogen, Ricki Lindley

District 16 tournament

at Ray

Friday

First round

1) No. 1 Stanley 50, No. 8 Tioga 15

2) No. 4 Trenton 39, No. 5 Burke County 35

3) No. 2 Ray 62, No. 7 Trinity Christian 31

4) No. 3 Divide County 61, No. 6 Powers Lake 32

Saturday

Loser-out

5) Burke County 45, Tioga 36

6) Powers Lake 57, Trinity Christian 39

Semifinals

7) Stanley 52, Trenton 29

8) Ray 55, Divide County 42

Monday

Region qualifer

9) Divide County 53, Burke County 34

10) Trenton 52, Powers Lake 36

Championship

11) Stanley 53, Ray 43

Stanley 53, Ray 43

S 13 19 40 53

R 12 21 31 43

S: Chai Pappa 16, Sabrina Skarsgard 15, Veronica Enander 9, Brianna Holland 7, Maddie Meiers 6. Totals 24 1-4 53.

R: Haley Hodenfield 15, Hanna Gillund 15, Sidnee Nelson 10, Allison Ziebarth 3. Totals 16 8-12 43.

Divide County 53, Burke County 34

DC 12 24 38 53

BC 9 15 26 34

DC: Hannah Jacobs 21, Andi Hauglan 13, Haley Glasoe 11, Kate Sabe 4, Alli McCoy 4. Totals 15 22-29 53.

BC: Lakin Peterson 12, Taylor Mahlum 8, Taylor Peterson 6, Brook Blom 5, Heidi Knutson 2, Megan Peterson 1. Totals 11 10-17 34.

Highlights: DC, Jacobs 13 rebounds; BC, Lakin Peterson 10 rebounds.

Trenton 52, Powers Lake 36

T 12 16 35 52

PL 6 17 24 36

T: Madysen Houle 26, Kuersten Lee 17, Maycie Brunelle 5, Lakota Loomis 2, Emilee Falcon 2. Totals 23 6-11 52.

PL: Brianna Honrud 13, Samantha Titus 5, Grace Hove 4, Sadie Maruski 4, Sydney Titus 4, Delany Clark 1. Totals 14 5-14 36.

N.D. Scoreboard

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B District 1 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Hankinson 27, Milnor 26

North Sargent 51, Lisbon 41

Championship

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 51, Sargent Central 33

Class B District 2 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 51, Enderlin 31

Kindred 53, Northern Cass 48

Championship

Central Cass 58, Maple Valley 52

Class B District 3 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Larimore 42, Griggs County Central 32

May Port CG 49, Hatton-Northwood 32

Championship

Thompson 56, Hillsboro/Central Valley 48

Class B District 4 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Cavalier 48, Grafton/St. Thomas 37

North Border 53, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 38

Championship

Midway-Minto 50, Park River/Fordville Lankin 48

Class B District 5 Tournament

Third Place

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 58, Barnes County North 28

Championship

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 45, Ellendale 41

Class B District 6 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Napoleon 58, Linton-HMB 55

Championship

South Border 46, Kidder County 43

Class B District 8 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Starkweather-Munich 60, Langdon 55

Class B District 9 Tournament

Region Qualifier

New Salem-Almont 63, Standing Rock 35

Championship

Shiloh Christian 66, Grant County 42