BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-5

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) N1 Minnesota State Moorhead 68, S8 Concordia-St. Paul 64

2) S4 Upper Iowa 86, N5 Minnesota Duluth 81

3) S2 Winona State 67, N7 Minot State 56

4) N3 St. Cloud State 86, S6 Sioux Falls 75

5) S1 Minnesota State-Mankato 76, N8 Minnesota Crookston 60

6) S5 Augustana 66, N4 Northern State 64

7) S7 Wayne State 88, N2 Bemidji State 76

8) S3 Southwest Minnesota State 82, N6 U-Mary 65

Quarterfinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

9) Minnesota State Moorhead 79, Upper Iowa 68

10) Minnesota State-Mankato 78, Augustana 63

Sunday

11) Winona State 78, St. Cloud State 70

12) Southwest Minnesota State 68, Wayne State 45

Semifinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 3

13) Winona State 70, Minnesota State Moorhead 53

14) Minnesota State-Mankato 68, Southwest Minnesota State 57

Championship

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 4

15) Minnesota State-Mankato 75, Winona State 66

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Tournament

First round

Wednesday

1) N1 Northern State 73, S8 Southwest Minnesota State 45

2) S4 Augustana 90, N5 Minnesota State Moorhead 79

3) S2 Minnesota State-Mankato 106, N7 Minnesota Crookston 63

4) N3 U-Mary 72, S6 Winona State 66

5) S1 Wayne State 72, N8 Bemidji State 42

6) S5 Sioux Falls 75, N4 St. Cloud State 68

7) N2 Minot State 74, S7 Upper Iowa 73

8) S3 Concordia-St. Paul 81, N6 Minnesota Duluth 72

Quarterfinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

9) Northern State 67, Augustana 62

10) Sioux Falls 75, Wayne State 69

Sunday

11) Minnesota State-Mankato 95, U-Mary 71

12) Concordia-St. Paul 73, Minot State 52

Semifinals

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 3

13) Northern State 57, Minnesota State-Mankato 56

14) Concordia-St. Paul 78, Sioux Falls 66

Championship

at Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 4

15) Concordia-St. Paul 54, Northern State 36

Men’s hockey

ACHA-DI

National Tournament

in Newark, Del.

(All times CST)

First round

Thursday

1) No. 13 Navy vs. No. 20 West Virginia, 10 a.m.

2) No. 14 Oakland vs. No. 19 Syracuse, 1 p.m.

3) No. 15 Arizona vs. No. 18 Illinois, 4 p.m.

4) No. 16 Rhode Island vs. No. 17 Lindenwood, 7 p.m.

Second round

Friday

5) No. 4 Liberty vs. winner game 1, 10 a.m.

6) No. 3 Robert Morris vs. winner game 2, 1 p.m.

7) No. 2 Oklahoma vs. winner game 3, 4 p.m.

8) No. 1 Arizona State vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) No. 5 Stony Brook vs. No. 12 Davenport, 9 a.m.

10) No. 6 Adrian vs. No. 11 Central Oklahoma, noon

11) No. 7 Ohio vs. No. 10 Iowa State, 3 p.m.

12) No. 8 Delaware vs. No. 9 Minot State, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Sunday

13) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 9, 9 a.m.

14) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 10, noon

15) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 11, 3 p.m.

16) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 12, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday

Reseeding occurs

17) Highest seed vs. lowest seed, 4 or 7 p.m.

18) 2nd highest seed vs. 3rd lowest seed, 4 or 7 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

19) Winner game 17 vs. winner game 18, 6 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Feb. 28

Play-in game

at Williston

No. 9 Mandan 68, No. 8 Williston 45

Rest of tournament at Bismarck

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Century vs. Mandan, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Minot vs. No. 5 Turtle Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 St. Mary’s vs. No. 7 Jamestown, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 5:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifier

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

10) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Oak Grove vs. Flasher, 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Cavalier vs. Linton-HMB, 2:45 p.m.

3) No. 1 Rugby vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Beulah vs. North Star, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

9) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third place

11) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Bismarck

Feb. 27

Play-in game

No. 8 Dickinson 52, No. 9 Williston 50

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 8 Dickinson, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Jamestown vs. No. 5 Mandan, 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 2 Century vs. No. 7 St. Mary’s, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Turtle Mountain, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 6:15 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 2 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday

State-qualifiers

9) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 7, 11 a.m.

10) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 8, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Carrington vs. D8 No. 4 Starkweather-Munich, 3 p.m.

2) D8 No. 2 Rolla vs. D7 Lakota-Edmore, 20 minutes after game 1

3) D8 No. 1 North Star vs. D7 No. 4 Harvey-Wells County, 20 minutes after game 2

4) D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. D8 No. 3 Rolette-Wolford, 20 minutes after game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 20 minutes after game 5

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 20 minutes after game 7

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Shiloh Christian vs. D10 No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 3 p.m.

2) D10 No. 2 Underwood vs. D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont, 20 minutes after game 1

3) D10 No. 1 Wilton-Wing vs. D9 No. 4 Flasher, 20 minutes after game 2

4) D9 No. 2 Grant County vs. D10 No. 3 Garrison, 20 minutes after game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 20 minutes after game 5

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 20 minutes after game 7

Region 6 tournament

Monday and Tuesday

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday at Magic City Campus

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 TGU vs. D12 No. 4 Our Redeemer’s, 3 p.m.

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold vs. D11 No. 3 Bottineau, 4:30 p.m.

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. D11 No. 4 Sawyer, 6:15 p.m.

4) D11 No. 2 Velva vs. D12 No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

First round at higher seed

Rest of tournament at Dickinson

March 4

First Round

1) No. 9 Glen Ullin-Hebron 63, No. 8 Killdeer 52

2) No. 5 Beulah 47, No. 12 Heart River 26

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 49. No. 10 Richardton-Taylor 29

4) No. 6 Bowman County 65, No. 11 Mott-Regent 45

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Beach vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron

6) No. 4 New England vs. Beulah

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. Hettinger-Scranton

8) No. 3 Hazen vs. Bowman County

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

March 13

Third place

11) Loser game 9 vs. loser game 10

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

Beulah 47, Heart River 26

HR 9 11 17 26

B 15 25 35 47

HR: Jessica Praus 7, Karli Northrop 6, Gracelynn Gross 4, Alex Poland 4, Laynee Kudrna 4, Jada Mattson 1. Totals 9 8-14 26.

B: Nicole Schramm 14, Jamie Murschel 12, Delaney Johansen 9, Lakin Kessler 4, Courtney Mitchell 4, Nessa Iverson 2, Shawnee Unruh 2. Totals 20 5-14 47.

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 Watford City vs. D16 No. 4 Trenton

2) D16 No. 2 Ray vs. D15 No. 3 New Town

3) D16 No. 1 Stanley vs. D15 No. 4 North Shore-Plaza

4) D15 No. 2 Parshall vs. D16 No. 3 Divide County

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Events

Andrew Crockett Memorial Boys Tournament

When: April 5 – boys grades 5-6; April 6 – boys grades 7-8

Deadline: March 22, 2014

Entry Fee: $130

Contact: Bob Daws at 701-720-3244, andycrockettbb@gmail.com or visitwww.bishopryan.com

Andrew Crockett Memorial Girls Tournament

When: April 12 – girls grades 5-6; April 13 – girls grades 7-8

Deadline: March 29, 2014

Entry Fee: $130

Contact: Bob Daws at 701-720-3244, andycrockettbb@gmail.com or visit www.bishopryan.com

Beaver Booster Boys Basketball Tournament

When: April 12-13

Who: Open to Boys’ teams in Grades 3-8

Cost: $135

Brochures available at www.msubeavers.com or by calling 858-3041.

DL-B Laker Booster Club Youth Basketball Tournament

Who: 7th- and 8th-grade boys and girls

When: Boys – April 26; Girls – April 27

Where: Burlington Elementary School

Cost: $150 (non-refundable)

Registration deadline: April 19

Three-games guarantee. For more information contact Matt Schaefer at 509-5615 or dlblakerboosterbb@gmail.com.

KJ Basketball Tourney

When: April 5

Who:?Girls grades 5-6 and girls grades 7-8

Where:?Carrington

Entre fee:?$100 per team, three-game guarantee

Deadline:?April 1

Contact:?Andy Braaten at 652-3136 (school), 652-2398 (home) or andy.braaten@sendit.nodak.edu.

Magic City Shootout Youth Basketball Tourney

When: March 22-23

Where: Minot

Who: Divisions for boys and girls in grades 4-8

Entry fee: $135, deadline March 15

Register online at bit.ly/minotbb

Questions? Call Brian Hornecker at 240-7882.

MSU 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament

When: May 3

Who: Open to Boys and Girls 3 on 3 teams in Grades 3 through Adult Open

Cost: $75

Brochures available at www.msubeavers.com or by calling 858-3041.

MSU Girls’ 5-on-5 Basketball Tournament

When: April 5-6

Who: Open to Grades 3-8 Girls’ teams

Cost: $135

Brochures available at www.msubeavers.com or by calling 858-3041.

N.D. Youth Basketball State Championships

Who: Boys and girls grades 5-9

When: April 12-13

Where: Bismarck – April 12, 7th and 9th grade boys; April 13, 8th grade boys and 9th grade girls. Grand Forks – April 12, 6th and 8th grade girls, 5th grade boys; April 13, 5th and 7th grade girls, 6th grade boys.

Three-game guarantee. For more information contact Jeff McCarron at jeff@pacesetternet.com.

Rugby Youth Boys Basketball Tournament

When: March 14 (Boys grade 4 & below – one division) and March 15 (Boys grades 5, 6, 7 and 8 – one division for each grade level)

Where: Rugby

Deadline: March 6

Entry Fee: $150

Registration: hs.rugby.k12.nd.us/Camps/Camp.html