Area Scoreboard 3-6

Men’s Hockey

ACHA-DI

National Tournament

in Newark, Del.

(All times CST)

First round

Thursday

1) No. 13 Navy vs. No. 20 West Virginia, 10 a.m.

2) No. 14 Oakland vs. No. 19 Syracuse, 1 p.m.

3) No. 15 Arizona vs. No. 18 Illinois, 4 p.m.

4) No. 16 Rhode Island vs. No. 17 Lindenwood, 7 p.m.

Second round

Friday

5) No. 4 Liberty vs. winner game 1, 10 a.m.

6) No. 3 Robert Morris vs. winner game 2, 1 p.m.

7) No. 2 Oklahoma vs. winner game 3, 4 p.m.

8) No. 1 Arizona State vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) No. 5 Stony Brook vs. No. 12 Davenport, 9 a.m.

10) No. 6 Adrian vs. No. 11 Central Oklahoma, noon

11) No. 7 Ohio vs. No. 10 Iowa State, 3 p.m.

12) No. 8 Delaware vs. No. 9 Minot State, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Sunday

13) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 9, 9 a.m.

14) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 10, noon

15) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 11, 3 p.m.

16) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 12, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday

Reseeding occurs

17) Highest seed vs. lowest seed, 4 or 7 p.m.

18) 2nd highest seed vs. 3rd lowest seed, 4 or 7 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

19) Winner game 17 vs. winner game 18, 6 p.m.

boys Basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Feb. 28

Play-in game

at Williston

No. 9 Mandan 68, No. 8 Williston 45

Rest of tournament at Bismarck

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Century vs. Mandan, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Minot vs. No. 5 Turtle Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 St. Mary’s vs. No. 7 Jamestown, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Dickinson, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 5:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifier

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

10) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Oak Grove vs. Flasher, 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Cavalier vs. Linton-HMB, 2:45 p.m.

3) No. 1 Rugby vs. New Town, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Beulah vs. North Star, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

9) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third place

11) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Bismarck

Feb. 27

Play-in game

No. 8 Dickinson 52, No. 9 Williston 50

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck vs. No. 8 Dickinson, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Jamestown vs. No. 5 Mandan, 4:45 p.m.

3) No. 2 Century vs. No. 7 St. Mary’s, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Turtle Mountain, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 6:15 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 2 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday

State-qualifiers

9) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 7, 11 a.m.

10) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 8, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Carrington vs. D8 No. 4 Starkweather-Munich, 3 p.m.

2) D8 No. 2 Rolla vs. D7 Lakota-Edmore, 20 minutes after game 1

3) D8 No. 1 North Star vs. D7 No. 4 Harvey-Wells County, 20 minutes after game 2

4) D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. D8 No. 3 Rolette-Wolford, 20 minutes after game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 20 minutes after game 5

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 20 minutes after game 7

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Shiloh Christian vs. D10 No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 3 p.m.

2) D10 No. 2 Underwood vs. D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont, 20 minutes after game 1

3) D10 No. 1 Wilton-Wing vs. D9 No. 4 Flasher, 20 minutes after game 2

4) D9 No. 2 Grant County vs. D10 No. 3 Garrison, 20 minutes after game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 20 minutes after game 5

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 20 minutes after game 7

Region 6 tournament

Monday and Tuesday

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday at Magic City Campus

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 TGU vs. D12 No. 4 Our Redeemer’s, 3 p.m.

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold vs. D11 No. 3 Bottineau, 4:30 p.m.

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. D11 No. 4 Sawyer, 6:15 p.m.

4) D11 No. 2 Velva vs. D12 No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

First round at higher seed

Rest of tournament at Dickinson

March 4

First Round

1) No. 9 Glen Ullin-Hebron 63, No. 8 Killdeer 52

2) No. 5 Beulah 47, No. 12 Heart River 26

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 49. No. 10 Richardton-Taylor 29

4) No. 6 Bowman County 65, No. 11 Mott-Regent 45

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Beach vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron

6) No. 4 New England vs. Beulah

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. Hettinger-Scranton

8) No. 3 Hazen vs. Bowman County

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

March 13

Third place

11) Loser game 9 vs. loser game 10

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 Watford City vs. D16 No. 4 Trenton

2) D16 No. 2 Ray vs. D15 No. 3 New Town

3) D16 No. 1 Stanley vs. D15 No. 4 North Shore-Plaza

4) D15 No. 2 Parshall vs. D16 No. 3 Divide County

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Honor Roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

30 points

Austin Lee, Berthold, 33 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Alex Weston, North Star, 30 vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

20 points

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 27 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Wayne Fox, New Town, 25 vs. Watford City

Mitchel White, Berthold, 24 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 23 vs. Rugby

Tanner Bernhardt, Rugby, 22 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 22 vs. North Star

Davis Koppinger, Our Redeemer’s, 21 vs. Berthold

Jacob Edwards, North Shore-Plaza, 20 vs. Parshall

Daryl Grady, New Town, 20 vs. Watford City

Jade Moran, Parshall, 20 vs. North Shore-Plaza

10 rebounds

Oliver Gourd, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 14 rebounds vs. North Star

Dylan Bear, New Town, 11 rebounds vs. Watford City

Double-doubles

Alex Weston, North Star, 30 points, 13 rebounds vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 27 points, 15 rebounds vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Mitchel White, Berthold, 24 points, 13 rebounds vs. Our Redeemer’s

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 23 points, 12 rebounds vs. Rugby

Davis Koppinger, Our Redeemer’s, 21 points, 16 rebounds vs. Berthold

Jade Moran, Parshall, 20 points, 11 rebounds vs. North Shore-Plaza

John Reiten, Our Redeemer’s, 10 points, 13 rebounds vs. Berthold

GIRLS BASKETBALL

30 points

Alli Vandal, Rolla, 31 vs. Benson County

Darby Deckert, Rugby, 30 vs. TGU

20 points

Jocelyn Bergquist, Wilton-Wing, 28 vs. Underwood

Brianna Honrud, Powers Lake, 28 vs. Trinity Christian

Katie Mogen, Watford City, 28 vs. New Town; 21 vs. Mandaree

McKayla Peltier, Dunseith, 28 vs. Bottineau

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 26 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington; 23 vs. Kenmare

Madison Houle, Trenton, 26 vs. Powers Lake

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 26 vs. Powers Lake; 25 vs. Ray; 21 vs. Burke County

Abby Landenberger, Underwood, 26 vs. Washburn

Sarah Telehey, Trinity Christian, 26 vs Powers Lake; 21 vs. Ray

Mary Jo Guilbert, Rolla, 24 vs. St. John

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 24 vs. Rugby; 20 vs. Drake-Anamoose

Lexie Weber, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 24 vs. Lakota-Edmore

Cassie Dailey, North Shore-Plaza, 23 vs. Mandaree

Lauren Mach, Westhope-Newburg, 23 vs. Bottineau

Danielle McDonald, Bottineau, 23 vs. Dunseith; 22 vs. Rugby

Courtney Mitchell, Beulah, 23 vs. Richardton-Taylor

Alex Heisler, North Star, 22 vs. Langdon

Maara Nelson, Carrington, 22 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 22 vs. Kenmare

Courtney Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington, 22 vs. Bishop Ryan

Paige Brabandt, Sawyer, 21 vs. Dunseith

Chelsie Deibert, Surrey, 21 vs. Glenburn

Darian Gladue, Dunseith, 21 vs. Sawyer

Sierra Smith, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 21 vs. Our Redeemer’s; 20 vs. Berthold

Paige Brabandt, Sawyer, 20 vs. Rugby

Cheyenne Fox, White Shield, 20 vs. North Shore-Plaza

Darian Gladue, Dunseith, 20 vs. Bottineau

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 20 vs. Langdon

Ricki Lindley, Watford City, 20 vs. New Town

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 20 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 20 vs. North Shore-Plaza

Maddie Wald, Bishop Ryan, 20 vs. Kenmare

10 rebounds

Danielle McDonald, Bottineau, 17 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Kyler Roteliuk, Sawyer, 15 vs. Dunseith

McKayla Peltier, Dunseith, 13 vs. Sawyer

Charley Auck, Underwood, 10 vs. Center-Stanton

Erin Dammann, Underwood, 10 vs. Wilton-Wing

Myrena Denelsbeck, Sawyer, 10 vs. Dunseith

Mandy Schell, Washburn, 10 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Sarah Wherley, Velva, 10 vs. Dunseith

10 assists

Anika Rovig, Bishop Ryan, 10 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Triple-doubles

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 19 points, 19 rebounds, 10 blocks vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Double-doubles

Brianna Honrud, Powers Lake, 28 points, 17 rebounds vs. Trinity Christian

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 26 points, 10 rebounds vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Sarah Telhey, Trinity Christian, 26 points, 10 rebounds vs. Powers Lake

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 25 points, 12 rebounds vs. Ray; 21 points, 13 rebounds vs. Burke County

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 24 points, 14 rebounds vs. Rugby

Danielle McDonald, Bottineau, 23 points, 11 rebounds vs. Dunseith; 22 points, 12 rebounds vs. Rugby

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 17 points, 11 rebounds vs. Kenmare

Paige Hansaner, Wilton-Wing, 15 points, 11 rebounds vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Jonnah Lee, Velva, 15 points, 10 rebounds vs. Westhope-Newburg

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 14 points, 14 rebounds vs. Berthold

Lakin Peterson, Burke County, 12 points, 10 rebounds vs. Divide County

Tayler Kamp, Garrison, 10 points, 11 rebounds vs. Wilton-Wing

Danielle Peltier, Dunseith, 10 points, 13 rebounds vs. Velva

Lakin Peterson, Burke County, 10 points, 11 rebounds vs. Tioga

Milestones

Cassie Dailey, North Shore-Plaza, 1,000 career points

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.