BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-7

Men’s hockey

Division I

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 2 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Minnesota (37) 23-4-5 987 2

2. Boston College (12) 25-5-4 951 1

3. Union (NY) (1) 24-6-4 912 3

4. St. Cloud State 19-8-5 806 5

5. Wisconsin 19-9-2 786 6

6. Quinnipiac 22-8-6 709 8

7. Ferris State 23-9-3 693 4

8. Mass.-Lowell 21-9-4 680 7

9. North Dakota 19-10-3 608 10

10. Providence 19-9-6 559 12

11. Notre Dame 20-12-2 446 14

12. Michigan 16-10-4 426 13

13. Cornell 15-8-5 397 11

14. Northeastern 18-12-4 374 9

15. Vermont 18-12-3 258 17

16. Yale 15-9-5 242 15

17. Minnesota State 21-13-0 228 19

18. Colgate 17-12-5 227 16

19. Minnesota-Duluth 15-13-4 72 NR

20. Maine 15-13-4 28 18

Others receiving votes: Denver 27, Clarkson 17, Ohio State 17, New Hampshire 16, Air Force 10, Mercyhurst 8, Western Michigan 8, Nebraska-Omaha 6, Alaska 2.

NCHC Glance

W L T SW Pts GF GA

North Dakota 14 8 0 0 42 73 61

St. Cloud St. 13 6 3 0 42 76 59

Nebraska-Omaha 12 8 2 1 39 76 60

Minnesota-Duluth 10 10 2 2 34 60 64

Western Michigan 10 10 2 2 34 64 66

Denver 9 10 3 2 32 54 54

Colorado College 6 11 5 1 24 47 64

Miami (Ohio) 5 16 1 1 17 52 74

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 6-20-6, Denver 15-13-6, Miami (Ohio) 11-18-3, Minn. Duluth 15-13-4, Nebraska-Omaha 15-15-2, North Dakota 19-10-3, St. Cloud St. 19-8-5, Western Michigan 16-13-5.

Friday’s Games

Nebraska-Omaha at Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

W. Michigan at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Nebraska-Omaha at Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

W. Michigan at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

ACHA-DI

National Tournament

in Newark, Del.

(All times CST)

First round

Thursday

1) No. 13 Navy 2, No. 20 West Virginia 1

2) No. 14 Oakland 6, No. 19 Syracuse 1

3) No. 18 Illinois 4, No. 15 Arizona 3

4) No. 16 Rhode Island 4, No. 17 Lindenwood 3

Second round

Friday

5) No. 4 Liberty vs. Navy, 10 a.m.

6) No. 3 Robert Morris vs. Oakland, 1 p.m.

7) No. 2 Oklahoma vs. Illinois, 4 p.m.

8) No. 1 Arizona State vs. Rhode Island, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) No. 5 Stony Brook vs. No. 12 Davenport, 9 a.m.

10) No. 6 Adrian vs. No. 11 Central Oklahoma, noon

11) No. 7 Ohio vs. No. 10 Iowa State, 3 p.m.

12) No. 8 Delaware vs. No. 9 Minot State, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Sunday

13) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 9, 9 a.m.

14) Winner game 6 vs. winner game 10, noon

15) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 11, 3 p.m.

16) Winner game 8 vs. winner game 12, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday

Reseeding occurs

17) Highest seed vs. lowest seed, 4 or 7 p.m.

18) 2nd highest seed vs. 3rd lowest seed, 4 or 7 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

19) Winner game 17 vs. winner game 18, 6 p.m.

boys Basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

Feb. 28

Play-in game

at Williston

No. 9 Mandan 68, No. 8 Williston 45

Rest of tournament at Bismarck

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Century 61, Mandan 40

2) No. 4 Minot 69, No. 5 Turtle Mountain 38

3) No. 2 St. Mary’s 87, No. 7 Jamestown 41

4) No. 3 Bismarck 68, No. 6 Dickinson 37

Friday

Loser-out

5) Mandan vs. Turtle Mountain, 1 p.m.

6) Jamestown vs. Dickinson, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Century vs. Minot, 5:30 p.m.

8) St. Mary’s vs. Bismarck, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifier

9) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

10) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Minot 69, Turtle Mountain 38

TM: Nathan Martin 5-8 1-2 12, Stacy Davis Jr. 0-1 0-0 0, Trae Blue 0-1 0-0 0, Ryder Keplin 0-4 0-2 0, TiRay Azure 0-4 0-0 0, Kolton Keplin 1-5 0-0 3, Landyn Keplin 3-10 1-2 7, Braeden Allery 1-5 2-2 4, Tristen Keplin 1-6 2-2 4, Connor LaFountain 1-2 0-0 2, Jaelean Jeanotte 1-2 0-0 2, Jonathan Parisien 1-7 0-0 2, Seth Azure 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 15-59 6-11 38.

M: Colter Hustad 8-13 0-2 16, Braydon Lund 5-9 2-8 12, Ben Bolinske 3-7 0-0 7, Noah Bosh 4-6 0-2 9, Nick Soltis 1-7 0-0 3, Jordan Seideman 2-7 0-0 5, Dakota Halvorson 4-10 0-1 10, Chase Mosser 0-2 0-0 0, Zach Nyakoe 1-3 1-2 3, Kolton Larson 1-2 2-3 4. Totals 29-66 5-18 69.

Halftime score: 27-21 M; 3-pointers: TM 2-16 (Davis Jr. 0-1, Blue 0-1, TiRay Azure 0-3, Kolton Keplin 1-5, Landyn Keplin 0-1, Tristen Keplin 0-1, Davis 0-1, Jeanotte 0-1, Martin 1-2), M 6-19 (Bolinske 1-3, Bosh 1-1, Soltis 1-4, Seideman 1-3, Halvorson 2-5, Mosser 0-2, Nyakoe 0-1); Rebounds: TM 43 (Parisien 7), M 48 (Lund 12); Assists: TM 7 (Landyn Keplin 2, Parisien 2), M 19 (Halvorson 4); Blocks: TM 7 (Parisien 4), M 5 (Bolinske 2, Nyakoe 2); Steals: TM 9 (Landyn Keplin 2, Braeden Allery 2), M 11 (Hustad 4); Turnovers: TM 23, M 15; Total fouls: TM 19, M 14; Fouled out: None.

Class B

State tournament

at Grand Forks

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Oak Grove 67, Flasher 65

2) Linton-HMB 53, No. 3 Cavalier 51

3) No. 1 Rugby 64, New Town 58, OT

4) North Star 52, No. 4 Beulah 50

Friday

Consolation

5) Flasher vs. Cavalier, 1 p.m.

6) New Town vs. Beulah, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Oak Grove vs. Linton-HMB, 6:30 p.m.

8) Rugby vs. North Star, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

9) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third place

11) Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8 p.m.

Rugby 64, New Town 58, OT

New Town 15 30 41 51 58

Rugby 14 25 44 51 64

NEW TOWN (20-3): Baker 5-15 0-0 13, D. Grady 6-10 2-2 14, E. Grady 4-12 0-0 8, Buerkle 2-6 0-0 4, Fox 3-6 1-1 8, White Owl 2-5 0-0 6, Bear 2-6 0-0 5.

CAVALIER (26-0): Miller 7-15 4-7 18, Haman 6-9 4-6 16, Heidlebaugh 7-13 7-7 22, Hamilton 0-10 1-2 1, Bernhardt 1-14 2-2 5, Hovland 1-1 0-0 2.

3-pointers: New Town 7-19 (Baker 3-9, Buerkle 0-1, Fox 1-1, White Owl 2-5, Bear 1-3), Rugby 2-22 (Heidlebaugh 1-4, Hamilton 0-6, Bernhardt 1-12). Rebounds: New Town 39 (Fox 11), Rugby 32 (Heidelbaugh 13). Assists: New Town 9 (Baker 4, Fox 4), Rugby 10 (Heidlebaugh 3, Hamilton 3). Total fouls: New Town 18, Rugby 8. Fopuled out: D. Grady, Fox.

North Star 52, Beulah 50

North Star 12 30 41 52

Beulah 15 25 36 50

NORTH STAR (18-7): Komrosky 2-7 0-1 5, Kvilvang 9-15 3-5 24, Heisler 3-5 1-2 8, Hunt 2-2 0-0 4, Alex 4-15 2-2 11. Totals: 20-44 6-10 52.

BEULAH (19-6): Brouwer 0-1 0-0 0, Julson 3-5 0-0 7, Messerschmidt 8-12 0-0 22, L. Battest 0-1 0-0 0, A. Battest 0-1 0-0 0, Blood 3-4 2-3 8, Walcker 5-12 0-0 11, Schaper 0-1 0-0 0, Hettich 1-9 0-0 2. Totals: 20-46 2-3 50.

3-pointers: North Star 6-19 (Komrosky 1-6, Kvilvang 3-6, Heisler 1-2, Alex 1-5), Beulah 8-18 (Brouwer 0-1, Julson 1-1, Messerschmidt 6-9, Walcker 1-4, Schaper 0-1, Hettich 0-2). Rebounds: North Star 22 (Kvilvang 6, Alex 6), Beulah 22 (Blood 5, Hettich 5). Assists: North Star 7 (3 with 2), Beulah 10 (Hettich 4). Total fouls: Niorth Star 6, Beulah 11.

Linton-HMB 53, Cavalier 51

Linton-HMB 20 35 41 53

Cavalier 21 35 47 51

LINTON-HMB (21-4): Bernhardt 3-6 0-0 6, Holzer 0-2 0-0 0, Schneider 4-8 3-5 13, Small 8-19 0-1 21, Flyberg 0-4 0-0 0, Purintun 6-9 1-6 13, Hulm 0-3 0-0 0. Totals: 21-51 4-12 53.

CAVALIER (23-2): Steiger 2-3 0-0 5, Walton 0-1 1-3 1, Karel 0-0 0-1 0, Robbins 7-19 2-2 17, Bjornson 6-13 0-0 12, Chrest 4-13 1-1 10. Briown 3-4 0-0 6. Totals: 22-53 4-7 51.

3-pointers: Linton 7-13 (Schneider 2-2, Small 5-7, Flyberg 0-1, Hulm 0-3), Cavalioer 3-6 (Steiger 1-1, Robbins 1-4, Chrest 1-1). Rebounds: Linton 27 (Bernhardt 9), Cavalier 32 (3 with 6). Assists: Linton 10 (Purintun 5), Cavalier 10 (Bjornson 4). Total fouls: Linton 10, Cavalier 16.

Oak Grove 67, Flasher 65

Flasher 9 19 39 65

Oak Grove 14 34 51 67

FLASHER (20-5): Marion 1-2 0-1 2, Braun 2-2 2-2 6, Krenz 5-13 0-0 15, Gabrielson 4-13 0-0 11, Schmidt 10-18 8-11 29, Froelich 1-8 0-0 2. Totals: 23-56 10-14 65.

OAK GROVE (24-2): Dangerfield 3-5 1-2 7, Promersberger 5-7 1-1 11, Adams 5-15 9-14 20, Olson 1-2 0-1 2, Kretchman 6-11 2-2 17, Card 5-9 0-0- 10. Totals: 25-49 13-20 67.

3-pointers: Flasher 9-20 (Krenz 5-10, Gabrielson 3-7, Schmidt 1-3), Oak Grove 4-11 (Dangerfield 0-1, Adams 1-4, Olson 0-1, Kretchman 3-5). Rebounds: Flasher 23 (Braun 6), Oak Grove 35 (Dangerfield 15). Assists: Flasher 7 (Schmidt 3), Oak Grove 12 (Promersberger 3, Kretchman 3). Total fouls: Flasher 18, Oak Grove 16. Fouled out: Braun.

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region tournament

at Bismarck

Feb. 27

Play-in game

No. 8 Dickinson 52, No. 9 Williston 50

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Bismarck 78, No. 8 Dickinson 31

2) No. 4 Jamestown 56, No. 5 Mandan 46

3) No. 2 Century 54, No. 7 St. Mary’s 24

4) No. 3 Minot 72, No. 6 Turtle Mountain 58

Friday

Loser-out

5) Dickinson vs. Mandan, 4:30 p.m.

6) St. Mary’s vs. Turtle Mountain, 6:15 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Bismarck vs. Jamestown, 2 p.m.

8) Century vs. Minot, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday

State-qualifiers

9) Winner game 5 vs. loser game 7, 11 a.m.

10) Winner game 6 vs. loser game 8, 12:45 p.m.

Championship

11) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Minot 72, Turtle Mountain 58

TM: Ashley Davis 4-13 4-6 13, Winter Monette 4-9 0-0 11, Carlie DeCoteau 5-12 1-2 11, Madison Keplin 3-8 0-0 9, Ramie DeCoteau 4-6 0-0 8, Brooke DeCoteau 1-1 0-0 2, Syann Golus 0-1 2-2 2, Gia Davis 0-4 0-0 0, Kwade Keplin 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 21-54 9-12 58.

M: Cassie Askvig 7-13 5-6 20, McKale Duttenhefer 7-11 4-5 18, Jayden Moum 3-7 6-7 13, Sophie Bengson 4-10 1-3 9, Teasha Hughes 0-1 0-0 0, Kayla Budea 0-2 0-0 0, Sierra Duttenhefer 0-2 0-2 0, Brooke Suko 1-3 7-8 10, Sam Schiele 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 22-49 21-28 72.

Halftime score: 30-27 TM; 3-pointers: TM 7-18 (Madison Keplin 3-8, Golus 0-1, Davis 1-4, Monette 3-5), M 7-23 (Moum 1-3, Bengson 0-5, Budeau 0-1, Sierra Duttenhefer 0-2, askvig 1-4, Suko 1-3, McKale Duttenhefer 4-5); Rebounds: TM 33 (Dionne 7), M 33 (Askvig 14); Assists: TM 11 (Ashley Davis 5), M 10 (Bengson 4); Blocks: TM 1 (Dionne 1), M 2 (Askvig 2); Steals: TM 5 (Ashley Davis 2, Monette 2), M 1 (McKale Duttenhefer 1); Turnovers: TM 18, M 17; Total fouls: TM 19, M 14; Fouled out: None.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Carrington vs. D8 No. 4 Starkweather-Munich, 3 p.m.

2) D8 No. 2 Rolla vs. D7 Lakota-Edmore, 20 minutes after game 1

3) D8 No. 1 North Star vs. D7 No. 4 Harvey-Wells County, 20 minutes after game 2

4) D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. D8 No. 3 Rolette-Wolford, 20 minutes after game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 20 minutes after game 5

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 20 minutes after game 7

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Shiloh Christian vs. D10 No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 3 p.m.

2) D10 No. 2 Underwood vs. D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont, 20 minutes after game 1

3) D10 No. 1 Wilton-Wing vs. D9 No. 4 Flasher, 20 minutes after game 2

4) D9 No. 2 Grant County vs. D10 No. 3 Garrison, 20 minutes after game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 20 minutes after game 5

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 20 minutes after game 7

Region 6 tournament

Monday and Tuesday

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday at Magic City Campus

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 TGU vs. D12 No. 4 Our Redeemer’s, 3 p.m.

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold vs. D11 No. 3 Bottineau, 4:30 p.m.

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. D11 No. 4 Sawyer, 6:15 p.m.

4) D11 No. 2 Velva vs. D12 No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

First round at higher seed

Rest of tournament at Dickinson

March 4

First Round

1) No. 9 Glen Ullin-Hebron 63, No. 8 Killdeer 52

2) No. 5 Beulah 47, No. 12 Heart River 26

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 49. No. 10 Richardton-Taylor 29

4) No. 6 Bowman County 65, No. 11 Mott-Regent 45

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Beach vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron

6) No. 4 New England vs. Beulah

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. Hettinger-Scranton

8) No. 3 Hazen vs. Bowman County

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

March 13

Third place

11) Loser game 9 vs. loser game 10

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 Watford City vs. D16 No. 4 Trenton

2) D16 No. 2 Ray vs. D15 No. 3 New Town

3) D16 No. 1 Stanley vs. D15 No. 4 North Shore-Plaza

4) D15 No. 2 Parshall vs. D16 No. 3 Divide County

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

N.D.?Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Class A West Region Tournament

Quarterfinals

Bismarck Century 61, Mandan 40

Bismarck High 68, Dickinson 37

Bismarck St. Mary’s 87, Jamestown 41

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class A West Region Tournament

Quarterfinal

Bismarck Century 54, Bismarck St. Mary’s 24

Bismarck High 78, Dickinson 31

Jamestown 56, Mandan 46