BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-10

Women’s basketball

NJCAA

District F Championship

Dakota College at Bottineau 83, North Platte CC 65

NPCC: DaVontaye Merritt 19, Courtney Widick 13, Aliyah Brown 12, April Stull 8, Jordan Dickerson 7, Kristian Roth 4, Stephanie Casteel 2. Totals 26-76 9-12 65.

DCB: Imani Scott 32, Savannah Bruce 14, Leah Parizek 10, Mary Jones 7, Shikiya Chase 6, Whitney Brandvold 6, Tiffany Bradford 4, Haley Sabe 3, Zirahuen Herandez 1. Totals 26-59 22-32.

Halftime score: NCPP 39-36.

Men’s hockey

Division I?

W L T SW Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 15 6 3 0 48 87 64

North Dakota 15 9 0 0 45 76 63

Nebraska-Omaha 13 9 2 1 42 82 69

Minnesota-Duluth 11 11 2 2 37 69 70

Western Michigan 11 11 2 2 37 66 69

Denver 10 11 3 2 35 60 58

Colorado College 6 13 5 1 24 52 75

Miami (Ohio) 6 17 1 1 20 56 80

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 6-22-6, Denver 16-14-6, Miami (Ohio) 12-19-3, Minn. Duluth 16-14-4, Nebraska-Omaha 16-16-2, North Dakota 20-11-3, St. Cloud St. 21-8-5, Western Michigan 17-14-5.

PLAYOFFS

(x-if necessary)

Quarterfinals (Best-of-3)

Thursday’s Game

No. 6 Denver at No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

Friday’s Games

No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

No. 6 Denver at No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:37 p.m.

No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:38 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 6 Denver at No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:08 p.m.

No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

x-No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:08 p.m.

ACHA-DI

National Tournament

in Newark, Del.

(All times CST)

First round

Thursday

1) No. 13 Navy 2, No. 20 West Virginia 1

2) No. 14 Oakland 6, No. 19 Syracuse 1

3) No. 18 Illinois 4, No. 15 Arizona 3

4) No. 16 Rhode Island 4, No. 17 Lindenwood 3

Second round

Friday

5) Navy 4, No. 4 Liberty 3, OT

6) No. 3 Robert Morris 6, Oakland 0

7) No. 2 Oklahoma 6, Illinois 1

8) No. 1 Arizona State 5, Rhode Island 0

Saturday

9) No. 5 Stony Brook 3, No. 12 Davenport 0

10) No. 11 Central Oklahoma 1, No. 6 Adrian 0

11) No. 10 Iowa State 3, No. 7 Ohio 1

12) No. 9 Minot State 3, No. 8 Delaware 2, OT

Quarterfinals

Sunday

13) Stony Brook 6, Navy 2

14) Robert Morris 6, Central Oklahoma 0

15) Oklahoma 3, Iowa State 1

16) Arizona State 4, Minot State 0

Semifinals

Monday

Reseeding occurs

17) Arizona State vs. Stony Brook, 4

18) Oklahoma vs. Robert Morris 7 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

19) Winner game 17 vs. winner game 18, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Arizona State 4,

No. 9 Minot State 0

MSU 0 0 0-0

ASU 1 1 2-4

First period: 1. ASU, Troy Scott (David Jantzie, Patrick Yudez), 18:10.

Second period: 2. ASU, Scott (Jantzie, Yudez), 17:11.

Third period: 3. ASU, Jantzie (Yudez, Drew Newmeyer), 6:53; 4. ASU, Jantzie (Colin Heckle), 19:59, empty net.

Goaltender saves: MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk – 41; ASU, Robert Levin – 19.

Penalties: MSU, 2 minors; ASU, 2 minors.

NAHL

Central Division

Rec Pts

x-Austin 35-18-1 71

x-Aberdeen 32-18-4 68

x-Bismarck 29-21-4 62

Minot 21-30-3 45

Brookings 16-31-7 39

Midwest Division

Rec Pts

x-Fairbanks 42-13-1 85

Minn. Wilderness 31-13-9 71

Wenatchee 28-22-6 62

Coulee Region 30-22-0 60

Kenai River 26-21-7 59

Minn. Magicians 19-28-6 44

North Division

Rec Pts

Port Huron 30-14-8 68

Michigan 26-16-9 61

Johnstown 26-23-4 56

Janesville 26-23-3 55

Soo 23-23-7 53

Springfield 22-24-7 51

South Division

Rec Pts

x-Amarillo 36-13-3 75

x-Topeka 34-13-5 73

x-Rio Grand Valley 30-16-7 67

x-Wichita Falls 27-20-4 58

Lone Star 20-31-4 44

Corpus Christi 17-28-10 44

Odessa 14-35-5 33

x-clinched playoff berth

boys Basketball

Class A

State tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At MSU Dome

1) W1 Century vs E4 Shanley, 2 p.m.

2) E2 Wahpeton vs. W3 St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

3) E1 Davies vs. W4 Minot, 6 p.m.

4) W2 Bismarck vs. E3 Fargo South, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, noon

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

at MSU Dome

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

at MSU Dome

Fifth place

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8 p.m.

Class B

All-state tournament team

Beulah: Casey Walcker

Cavalier: Brock Robbins, Ryan Chrest

Flasher: Zack Schmidt

Linton-HMB: Jonathan Purintun

North Star: Alex Weston, Christian Kvilvang

Oak Grove: Carter Kretchman, Christian Adams

Rugby: Brad Heidlebaugh

Tournament MVP: Carter Kretchman, Oak Grove

Outstanding senior athlete: Briton Bussman, Milnor

Coach of the year: Mike Santjer, Rugby

Girls basketball

Class A

State tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Valley City, 1 p.m.

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Minot, 3 p.m.

3) E1 Shanley vs. W4 Jamestown, 5 p.m.

4) W2 Century vs. E3 Davies, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At MSU Dome

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 3 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 4 p.m.

8) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 6 p.m.

Saturday

At MSU Dome

Fifth place

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Carrington vs. D8 No. 4 Starkweather-Munich, 3 p.m.

2) D8 No. 2 Rolla vs. D7 Lakota-Edmore, 20 minutes after game 1

3) D8 No. 1 North Star vs. D7 No. 4 Harvey-Wells County, 20 minutes after game 2

4) D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. D8 No. 3 Rolette-Wolford, 20 minutes after game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 20 minutes after game 5

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 20 minutes after game 7

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Shiloh Christian vs. D10 No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 3 p.m.

2) D10 No. 2 Underwood vs. D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont, 20 minutes after game 1

3) D10 No. 1 Wilton-Wing vs. D9 No. 4 Flasher, 20 minutes after game 2

4) D9 No. 2 Grant County vs. D10 No. 3 Garrison, 20 minutes after game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 20 minutes after game 5

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 20 minutes after game 7

Region 6 tournament

Monday and Tuesday

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday at Magic City Campus

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 TGU vs. D12 No. 4 Our Redeemer’s, 3 p.m.

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold vs. D11 No. 3 Bottineau, 4:30 p.m.

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. D11 No. 4 Sawyer, 6:15 p.m.

4) D11 No. 2 Velva vs. D12 No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7:30 p.m.

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

First round at higher seed

Rest of tournament at Dickinson

March 4

First Round

1) No. 9 Glen Ullin-Hebron 63, No. 8 Killdeer 52

2) No. 5 Beulah 47, No. 12 Heart River 26

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 49. No. 10 Richardton-Taylor 29

4) No. 6 Bowman County 65, No. 11 Mott-Regent 45

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Beach vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron

6) No. 4 New England vs. Beulah

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. Hettinger-Scranton

8) No. 3 Hazen vs. Bowman County

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

10) Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

March 13

Third place

11) Loser game 9 vs. loser game 10

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 Watford City vs. D16 No. 4 Trenton

2) D16 No. 2 Ray vs. D15 No. 3 New Town

3) D16 No. 1 Stanley vs. D15 No. 4 North Shore-Plaza

4) D15 No. 2 Parshall vs. D16 No. 3 Divide County

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6