BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-11

Men’s hockey

Division I?

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 9 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Minnesota (29) 24-4-6 978 1

2. Boston College (19) 25-5-4 965 2

3. Union (1) 24-6-4 899 3

4. St. Cloud State (1) 21-8-5 841 4

5. Wisconsin 21-9-2 788 5

6. Ferris State 25-9-3 719 7

6. Quinnipiac 22-8-6 719 6

8. Mass.-Lowell 21-9-4 669 8

9. Providence 19-9-6 569 10

10. North Dakota 20-11-3 554 9

11. Notre Dame 21-12-2 481 11

12. Cornell 15-8-5 428 13

13. Michigan 17-11-4 365 12

14. Northeastern 18-12-4 348 14

15. Vermont 19-12-3 318 15

16. Yale 17-9-5 254 16

17. Colgate 17-12-5 213 18

18. Minnesota State 22-13-1 205 17

19. Maine 16-13-4 68 20

20. Minnesota-Duluth 16-14-4 62 19

Others receiving votes: New Hampshire 18, Clarkson 8, Western Michigan 8, Ohio State 7, Denver 6, Nebraska-Omaha 5, Air Force 4, Alaska 1.

NCHC?Glance

W L T SW Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 15 6 3 0 48 87 64

North Dakota 15 9 0 0 45 76 63

Nebraska-Omaha 13 9 2 1 42 82 69

Minnesota-Duluth 11 11 2 2 37 69 70

Western Michigan 11 11 2 2 37 66 69

Denver 10 11 3 2 35 60 58

Colorado College 6 13 5 1 24 52 75

Miami (Ohio) 6 17 1 1 20 56 80

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 6-22-6, Denver 16-14-6, Miami (Ohio) 12-19-3, Minn. Duluth 16-14-4, Nebraska-Omaha 16-16-2, North Dakota 20-11-3, St. Cloud St. 21-8-5, Western Michigan 17-14-5.

PLAYOFFS

(x-if necessary)

Quarterfinals (Best-of-3)

Thursday’s Game

No. 6 Denver at No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

Friday’s Games

No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

No. 6 Denver at No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:37 p.m.

No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:38 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 6 Denver at No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:08 p.m.

No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

x-No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:08 p.m.

ACHA-DI

National Tournament

in Newark, Del.

(All times CST)

First round

Thursday

1) No. 13 Navy 2, No. 20 West Virginia 1

2) No. 14 Oakland 6, No. 19 Syracuse 1

3) No. 18 Illinois 4, No. 15 Arizona 3

4) No. 16 Rhode Island 4, No. 17 Lindenwood 3

Second round

Friday

5) Navy 4, No. 4 Liberty 3, OT

6) No. 3 Robert Morris 6, Oakland 0

7) No. 2 Oklahoma 6, Illinois 1

8) No. 1 Arizona State 5, Rhode Island 0

Saturday

9) No. 5 Stony Brook 3, No. 12 Davenport 0

10) No. 11 Central Oklahoma 1, No. 6 Adrian 0

11) No. 10 Iowa State 3, No. 7 Ohio 1

12) No. 9 Minot State 3, No. 8 Delaware 2, OT

Quarterfinals

Sunday

13) Stony Brook 6, Navy 2

14) Robert Morris 6, Central Oklahoma 0

15) Oklahoma 3, Iowa State 1

16) Arizona State 4, Minot State 0

Semifinals

Monday

Reseeding occurs

17) Arizona State 4, Stony Brook 3

18) Robert Morris 3, Oklahoma 2, OT

Championship

Tuesday

19) Arizona State vs. Robert Morris, 6 p.m.

College baseball

Division II

Tucson Invitational Games

Malone 3, Minot State 0

MSU 000 000 0-0 4 2

MU 020 001 X-3 6 0

Joshua Larson, Austin Zorn (6) and Connor Moughtin; Gary Lawrence and Hayden Mobley

W – Lawrence; L – Larson

Highlights: MSU, A.J. Begay 1-2, Brad Rolf 1-2; MU, Keanan Locke 1-3, 2 RBI, Tyler Eagon 1-2, 1 R.

Minot State 6, Malone 5

MU 100 202 0-5 10 1

MSU 030 003 X-6 8 0

Jack McDonald, Branden Carey (2), Brad Beachy (6) and Matt Davis; Brock McCashland, Doug Rolfson (4), Austin Zorn (6).

W – Zorn; L – Beachy

Highlights: MU, Logan Gray 3-4, 1 RBI, 2 R, Davis 2-3, 1 RBI, Richie Mast 1-3, 2 RBI; MSU, Conner Oliver 3-4, 1 R, Tyler Stevenson 2-2, 4 RBI, 1 R, 2 BB, Andrew Roach 2-3, 1 RBI, 1 BB.

NAHL

Central Division

Rec Pts

x-Austin 35-18-1 71

x-Aberdeen 32-18-4 68

x-Bismarck 29-21-4 62

Minot 21-30-3 45

Brookings 16-31-7 39

Midwest Division

Rec Pts

x-Fairbanks 42-13-1 85

Minn. Wilderness 31-13-9 71

Wenatchee 28-22-6 62

Coulee Region 30-22-0 60

Kenai River 26-21-7 59

Minn. Magicians 19-28-6 44

North Division

Rec Pts

Port Huron 30-14-8 68

Michigan 26-16-9 61

Johnstown 26-23-4 56

Janesville 26-23-3 55

Soo 23-23-7 53

Springfield 22-24-7 51

South Division

Rec Pts

x-Amarillo 36-13-3 75

x-Topeka 34-13-5 73

x-Rio Grand Valley 30-16-7 67

x-Wichita Falls 27-20-4 58

Lone Star 20-31-4 44

Corpus Christi 17-28-10 44

Odessa 14-35-5 33

x-clinched playoff berth

boys Basketball

Class A

State tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At MSU Dome

1) W1 Century vs E4 Shanley, 2 p.m.

2) E2 Wahpeton vs. W3 St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

3) E1 Davies vs. W4 Minot, 6 p.m.

4) W2 Bismarck vs. E3 Fargo South, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, noon

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

at MSU Dome

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

at MSU Dome

Fifth place

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

State tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Valley City, 1 p.m.

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Minot, 3 p.m.

3) E1 Shanley vs. W4 Jamestown, 5 p.m.

4) W2 Century vs. E3 Davies, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At MSU Dome

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 3 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 4 p.m.

8) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 6 p.m.

Saturday

At MSU Dome

Fifth place

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Carrington 67, D8 No. 4 Starkweather-Munich 32

2) D7 No. 3 Lakota-Edmore 70, D8 No. 2 Rolla 41

3) D8 No. 1 North Star 59, D7 No. 4 Harvey-Wells County 53, OT

4) D8 No. 3 Rolette-Wolford 38, D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 36

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Carrington vs. Lakota-Edmore, 6 p.m.

6) North Star vs. Rolette-Wolford, 20 minutes after game 5

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 20 minutes after game 7

No. 10 Carrington 67,

Munich-Starkweather 32

MS 6 18 23 32

C 21 33 48 67

MS: Kaisa Morstad 11, Jordyn Worley 8, Kaylee Anderson 6, Abbie Bertsch 3, Casey Harder 2, Jill Lagein 1, Jess Lagein 1. Totals 12 7-13 32.

C: Maara Nelson 15, Brooke Rosenau 12, Kayla Hochhalter 12, Lynzee Hagemeister 11, Madison Wendel 4, Audra Montgomery 3, Jacey Engelhorn 3, Kauri Hochhalter 3, Bailey Retzlaff 2. Totals 28 10-16 67.

No. 6 Lakota-Edmore 70, Rolla 41

LE 20 34 47 70

R 10 20 31 41

LE: Shaye Ronningen 18, Fallyn Freije 15, Mary Haman 12, Montana Halberg 9, Miranda Martinson 8, Jaedyn Pesek 4, Taylor Anderson 2, Alyssa Turner 2. Totals 26-53 17-18 70.

R: Alli Vandal 18, Mary Jo Guilbert 13, Carly Boe 4, Kelsey Bursinger 4, Delisha Burns 2. Totals 14-44 11-15 41.

No. 5 North Star 59,

Harvey-Wells County 53, OT

HWC 10 22 33 51 53

NS 12 17 35 51 59

HWC: Kara Fike 17, Nicole Erickson 15, Alecia Koropatnicki 9, Kali Weinmann 6, Brittany Neumiller 5, Santana Schneider 1. Totas 20-49 8-21 53.

NS: Allie Heisler 19, Macey Kvilvang 13, Sarah Hagler 11, Lexie Peters 6, Peyton Halverson 5, Stephanie Miller 5. Totals 19-54 16-24 59.

Highlights: HWC, Koropatnick 10 rebounds; NS, Kvilvang 13 rebounds.

Rolette-Wolford 38,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 36

RW 10 19 26 38

NRS 11 15 25 36

RW: Callie Brorby 13, ReaAnn Beaver 13, Lexy Wittmayer 7, Alyssa Graber 3, Samantha Boucher 2. Totals 17-48 4-10 38.

NRS: Rachel Hermanson 13, Lexie Weber 12, Lacey Grann 7, Ashley Ystaas 4. Totals 15-43 6-9 36.

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 66, D10 No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 36

2) D10 No. 2 Underwood 54, D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont 46

3) D10 No. 1 Wilton-Wing 61, D9 No. 4 Flasher 39

4) D9 No. 2 Grant County 67, D10 No. 3 Garrison 54

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Shiloh Christian vs. Underwood, 6 p.m.

6) Wilton-Wing vs. Grant County, 20 minutes after game 5

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 20 minutes after game 7

No. 3 Shiloh Christian 66,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 36

Linescores not reported

TLMM: Tasha Williams 10, Mariah Sellon 8, Brooklynn Anderson 7, Haley Zinke 5, Trista Crimmins 4, Zoe Smalls 1, Kennedy Sondrol 1. Totals 13-38 9-15 36.

SC: Reagan Watson 17, Gabby Wilkinson 15, Jaye Two Bears 11, Haley Stevahn 10, Jenalee Reynolds 6, Tori Schindler 3, Miriah Forness 2, Krista Ulmer 2. Totals 25-49 13-18 66.

Underwood 54,

New Salem-Almont 46

Linescores not reported

NSA: Karlie Schroeder 22, Abigail Hulm 8, McKenzie Kuhn 5, Katie Doll 4, Raina Hanley 4, Mariah Fitterer 2, Kassie Severson 1. Totals 17-63 10-20 46.

U: Abby Landenberger 15, Charley Auck 14, Erin Dammann 7, Madison Holm 6, Krista Blotske 3, Anne Hefta 3, Taylor Dammann 2, Brooke Weisenberger 2, Lindsey Duben 2. Totals 22-50 10-21 54.

Highlights: NSA, Hulm 13 rebounds; U, Auck 12 rebounds.

Wilton-Wing 61, Flasher 39

Linescores not reported

F: Tiffany Friesz 13, Secora Schmidt 10, Brooks Froelich 6, Josie Vandenburg 4, Emma Marion 4, Jada Maher 2. Totals 10-38 16-21 39.

WW: Heidi Clausen 16, Jocelyn Bergquist 15, Paige Hausauer 15, Tienna Johnson 4, McKenna Weisenburger 4, Kate Fox 3, Brianna Weisenberger 2, Tonya Dickson 2. Totals 27-57 7-11 61.

Region 6 tournament

Monday and Tuesday

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday at Magic City Campus

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 TGU 58, D12 No. 4 Our Redeemer’s 55

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold 50, D11 No. 3 Bottineau 36

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan 77, D11 No. 4 Sawyer 38

4) D12 No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington 44, D11 No. 2 Velva 40

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) TGU vs. Berthold, 6 p.m.

6) Bishop Ryan vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 7:30 p.m.

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7:30 p.m.

TGU 58, Our Redeemer’s 55

OR 7 20 42 55

TGU 14 25 41 58

OR: Morgan Olson 31, Lauren Hendrickson 9, McKensie Popinga 8, Karlee Zablotney 7. Totals 19-44 12-18 55.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 38, Angela Anderson 8, McKenna Thompson 4, Madison Bollinger 4, Kaitlyn Jones 2, Akesha Juarez 2. Totals 24-69 10-15 58.

Highlights: TGU, Schmitt 17 rebounds.

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 77, Sawyer 38

S 5 15 25 38

BR 28 42 58 77

S: Paige Brabandt 17, Mara Roteliuk 11, Myrena Denselbeck 5, McKenzi Faul 5. Totals 14-41 4-7 38.

BR: Hannah Stewart 31, Maddie Wald 16, Sydney Landsiedel 11, Sheyenne Schmidt 11, Laurin Leidholt 5, Anika Rovig 3. Totals 31-67 11-19 77.

Highlights: BR, Stewart 20 rebounds.

Berthold 50, Bottineau 36

Bo. 6 15 23 36

Be. 13 18 34 50

Bo.: Stephanie Brenden 8, Megan Saville 7, Maria Diepolder 4, Danielle McDonald 4, Kennedy Olson 6, Courtney Gallagher 5, Jocelyn Jahner 2. Totals 14-54 5-12 36.

Be.: Bethany Limke 22, Hannah Hornberger 17, Madison Erickson 9, Mychal Fjeldahl 2. Totals 20-50 7-18 50.

Highlights: Bo., Gallagher 11 rebounds; Be., Hornberger 14 rebounds, Fjeldahl 11 rebounds.

Des Lacs-Burlington 44, Velva 40

DLB 12 25 31 44

V 8 19 26 40

DLB: Courtney Vogel 24, Madison Munday 6, Brittany DeGree 5, Erica Moen 4, Madison Sundsbak 3, Mikhaila Hynson 2. Totals 12-32 19-26 44.

V: Cassidy Peterson 18, Sarah Wherley 9, Nicole Fladeland 6, Jonnah Lee 5, Sadie Hackman 2. Totals 14-43 9-25 40.

Region 7 tournament

First round at higher seed

Rest of tournament at Dickinson

March 4

First Round

1) No. 9 Glen Ullin-Hebron 63, No. 8 Killdeer 52

2) No. 5 Beulah 47, No. 12 Heart River 26

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 49. No. 10 Richardton-Taylor 29

4) No. 6 Bowman County 65, No. 11 Mott-Regent 45

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Beach 75, Glen Ullin-Hebron 40

6) Beulah 75, No. 4 New England 70, OT

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 49, Hettinger-Scranton 37

8) No. 3 Hazen 54, Bowman County 39

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Beach vs. Beulah

10) Dickinson Trinity vs. Hazen

March 13

Third place

11) Loser game 9 vs. loser game 10

Championship

12) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 Watford City 54, D16 No. 4 Trenton 29

2) D15 No. 3 New Town 56, D16 No. 2 Ray 46

3) D16 No. 1 Stanley 57, D15 No. 4 North Shore-Plaza 33

4) D15 No. 2 Parshall 46, D16 No. 3 Divide County 37

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Watford City vs. New Town

6) Stanley vs. Parshall

March 13

Third place

7) Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6

Championship

8) Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Watford City 54, Trenton 29

Linescores inaccurately reported

T: Kathryn Handeland 9, Makayla Ness 7, Madysen Houle 7, Kuersten Lee 4, Emilee Falcon 2. Totals 10-42 5-12 29.

WC: Ricki Lindley 13, Amanda Mogen 10, Katie Mogen 6, Mackenzie Sparby 6, Lea Arndt 5, Kara Langerud 4, April Spruella 4, Alyssa Prichard 2, Kaytlyn Grimes 2, Leah Mogen 2. Totals 22-65 8-22 54.

New Town 56, Ray 46

NT 12 27 43 56

R 13 17 36 46

NT: Baeleigh Brady 17, Chelsey Quick Bear 10, Rayessa Baker 8, Jasmyne Big Crow 6, Sydney Yahalo 5, Caitlyn Tveter 3, Jana Williams 3, Kirah Morsette 2, LaRiah Quick Bear 2. Totals 21-53 10-17 56.

R: Hanna Gillund 16, Sidnee Nelson 13, Haley Hodenfield 5, Paige Dolan 5, Taylor Nelson 4, Marissa Veach 2, Allison Ziebarth 1. Totals 13-44 20-30 56.

No. 9 Parshall 46,

Divide County 37

P 20 30 34 46

DC 4 18 27 37

P: Cheyenne Packineau 24, Michelle Risan 11, Alexis Woods 8, Aulora Severance 3. Totals 19-59 8-13 46.

DC: Hannah Jacobs 12, Haley Glasoe 10, Andrea Haugland 7, Alli McCoy 6, Katie Sabe 2. Totals 17-46 1-3 37.

Highlights: DC, Jacobs 16 rebounds, Glasoe 12 rebounds.

Stanley 57, North Shore-Plaza 33

NSP 4 9 12 33

S 13 30 48 57

NSP: Taelyn Pagel 10, Cassie Bailey 9, Brooke Bailey 6, Trisha Howell 4, Maci Abrahamson 2, Jaycey Bangen 2. Totals 13-54 4-6 33.

S: Chai Pappa 14, Maddie Meiers 8, Sabrina Skarsgard 6, Marquel Sauber 6, Veronica Enander 5, Alena Janssen 5, Savanah Meyer 4, Brianna Holland 4, Cassidy Dupay 3, Megan Mills 2. Totals 24-58 6-7 57.

Highlights: NSP, Bailey 10 rebounds; S, Holland 11 rebounds.

N.D. Scoreboard

GIRLS?BASKETBALL

Class B Region 1 Tournament

Quarterfinal

Central Cass 68, Hankinson 39

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 47, Kindred 25

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 68, Sargent Central 58

Maple Valley 41, North Sargent 34

Class B Region 2 Tournament

Quarterfinal

Hillsboro/Central Valley 44, Cavalier 23

Midway-Minto 71, May Port CG 68

Park River/Fordville Lankin 54, Larimore 31

Thompson 61, North Border 33

Class B Region 3 Tournament

Quarterfinal

Ellendale 55, Napoleon 47

Kidder County 47, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 28

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 49, Linton-HMB 44

South Border 67, Barnes County North 42