Area Scoreboard 3-12

Men’s basketball

Division I

N. Dakota St. 60, IPFW 57

IPFW (24-10)

Bland 4-6 0-0 9, McCray 2-2 3-4 8, Jacobo 3-14 2-2 9, Kibiloski 3-7 0-0 9, Forbes 3-9 2-3 8, Evans 0-4 0-0 0, Reed 2-2 3-4 7, Edwards 3-5 1-1 7. Totals 20-49 11-14 57.

N. DAKOTA ST. (25-6)

Alexander 1-9 0-0 2, Brown 2-4 3-4 7, Braun 5-14 3-3 15, Wright 8-13 1-1 19, Bjorklund 4-7 4-6 12, Felt 0-2 0-0 0, Dupree 0-1 0-0 0, Kading 2-2 0-0 5, Aaberg 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-54 11-14 60.

Halftime-IPFW 35-30. 3-Point Goals-IPFW 6-17 (Kibiloski 3-6, McCray 1-1, Bland 1-2, Jacobo 1-6, Evans 0-2), N. Dakota St. 5-16 (Braun 2-3, Wright 2-6, Kading 1-1, Felt 0-2, Alexander 0-4). Fouled Out-Bjorklund, Forbes. Rebounds-IPFW 37 (Bland 9), N. Dakota St. 29 (Braun, Brown 6). Assists-IPFW 10 (Bland 5), N. Dakota St. 7 (Brown 4). Total Fouls-IPFW 18, N. Dakota St. 13. A-4,263.

Men’s hockey

Division I?

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 9 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Minnesota (29) 24-4-6 978 1

2. Boston College (19) 25-5-4 965 2

3. Union (1) 24-6-4 899 3

4. St. Cloud State (1) 21-8-5 841 4

5. Wisconsin 21-9-2 788 5

6. Ferris State 25-9-3 719 7

6. Quinnipiac 22-8-6 719 6

8. Mass.-Lowell 21-9-4 669 8

9. Providence 19-9-6 569 10

10. North Dakota 20-11-3 554 9

11. Notre Dame 21-12-2 481 11

12. Cornell 15-8-5 428 13

13. Michigan 17-11-4 365 12

14. Northeastern 18-12-4 348 14

15. Vermont 19-12-3 318 15

16. Yale 17-9-5 254 16

17. Colgate 17-12-5 213 18

18. Minnesota State 22-13-1 205 17

19. Maine 16-13-4 68 20

20. Minnesota-Duluth 16-14-4 62 19

Others receiving votes: New Hampshire 18, Clarkson 8, Western Michigan 8, Ohio State 7, Denver 6, Nebraska-Omaha 5, Air Force 4, Alaska 1.

NCHC?Glance

W L T SW Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 15 6 3 0 48 87 64

North Dakota 15 9 0 0 45 76 63

Nebraska-Omaha 13 9 2 1 42 82 69

Minnesota-Duluth 11 11 2 2 37 69 70

Western Michigan 11 11 2 2 37 66 69

Denver 10 11 3 2 35 60 58

Colorado College 6 13 5 1 24 52 75

Miami (Ohio) 6 17 1 1 20 56 80

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 6-22-6, Denver 16-14-6, Miami (Ohio) 12-19-3, Minn. Duluth 16-14-4, Nebraska-Omaha 16-16-2, North Dakota 20-11-3, St. Cloud St. 21-8-5, Western Michigan 17-14-5.

PLAYOFFS

(x-if necessary)

Quarterfinals (Best-of-3)

Thursday’s Game

No. 6 Denver at No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

Friday’s Games

No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

No. 6 Denver at No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:37 p.m.

No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:38 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 6 Denver at No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:08 p.m.

No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

x-No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:08 p.m.

ACHA-DI

National Tournament

in Newark, Del.

(All times CST)

First round

Thursday

1) No. 13 Navy 2, No. 20 West Virginia 1

2) No. 14 Oakland 6, No. 19 Syracuse 1

3) No. 18 Illinois 4, No. 15 Arizona 3

4) No. 16 Rhode Island 4, No. 17 Lindenwood 3

Second round

Friday

5) Navy 4, No. 4 Liberty 3, OT

6) No. 3 Robert Morris 6, Oakland 0

7) No. 2 Oklahoma 6, Illinois 1

8) No. 1 Arizona State 5, Rhode Island 0

Saturday

9) No. 5 Stony Brook 3, No. 12 Davenport 0

10) No. 11 Central Oklahoma 1, No. 6 Adrian 0

11) No. 10 Iowa State 3, No. 7 Ohio 1

12) No. 9 Minot State 3, No. 8 Delaware 2, OT

Quarterfinals

Sunday

13) Stony Brook 6, Navy 2

14) Robert Morris 6, Central Oklahoma 0

15) Oklahoma 3, Iowa State 1

16) Arizona State 4, Minot State 0

Semifinals

Monday

Reseeding occurs

17) Arizona State 4, Stony Brook 3

18) Robert Morris 3, Oklahoma 2, OT

Championship

Tuesday

19) Arizona State 3, Robert Morris 1

College baseball

Division II

Tucson Invitational Games

Minot State 10,

Dakota Wesleyan 8, 10 inn.

MSU 000 111 130 3 – 10 17 3

DW 104 002 000 1 – 8 13 3

Berntson, Davis (3), Heller (6), Grothe (8), Oliver (10) and Vogelsang; Steckler, Capko (6), Dean (7), Lutgen (10) and Ladner.

W – Grothe; L – Lutjen; Sv. – Oliver

HR – MSU, Stevenson

Highlights: MSU, Stevenson 4-6, 2 R, 4 RBI, SB; DW, Ladner 3-4, 2B, 2 R, RBI.

Briar Cliff 6, Minot State 4

MSU 200 200 000 – 4 12 0

BC 001 000 05x – 6 13 1

Goertzen, Heller (8) and Moughtin; Montejamo, Muller (6), Alexander (8), Rommel (9) and Allen.

W – Alexander; L?- Goertzen; Sv. – Rommel

Highlights: MSU, Hammerl 2-4, RBI, BB; BC, Romo 2-4, 2B, RBI; MSU, Goertzen 7.1 IP, 6 R, 5 ER, 12 H, 2 BB, 3 SO.

NAHL

Central Division

Rec Pts

x-Austin 35-18-1 71

x-Aberdeen 32-18-4 68

x-Bismarck 29-21-4 62

Minot 21-30-3 45

Brookings 16-31-7 39

Midwest Division

Rec Pts

x-Fairbanks 42-13-1 85

Minn. Wilderness 31-13-9 71

Wenatchee 28-22-6 62

Coulee Region 30-22-0 60

Kenai River 26-21-7 59

Minn. Magicians 19-28-6 44

North Division

Rec Pts

Port Huron 30-14-8 68

Michigan 26-16-9 61

Johnstown 26-23-4 56

Janesville 26-23-3 55

Soo 23-23-7 53

Springfield 22-24-7 51

South Division

Rec Pts

x-Amarillo 36-13-3 75

x-Topeka 34-13-5 73

x-Rio Grand Valley 30-16-7 67

x-Wichita Falls 27-20-4 58

Lone Star 20-31-4 44

Corpus Christi 17-28-10 44

Odessa 14-35-5 33

x-clinched playoff berth

boys Basketball

Class A

State tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At MSU Dome

1) W1 Century vs E4 Shanley, 2 p.m.

2) E2 Wahpeton vs. W3 St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

3) E1 Davies vs. W4 Minot, 6 p.m.

4) W2 Bismarck vs. E3 Fargo South, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, noon

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

at MSU Dome

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

at MSU Dome

Fifth place

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

State tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Valley City, 1 p.m.

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Minot, 3 p.m.

3) E1 Shanley vs. W4 Jamestown, 5 p.m.

4) W2 Century vs. E3 Davies, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At MSU Dome

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 3 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 4 p.m.

8) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 6 p.m.

Saturday

At MSU Dome

Fifth place

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Carrington 67, D8 No. 4 Starkweather-Munich 32

2) D7 No. 3 Lakota-Edmore 70, D8 No. 2 Rolla 41

3) D8 No. 1 North Star 59, D7 No. 4 Harvey-Wells County 53, OT

4) D8 No. 3 Rolette-Wolford 38, D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 36

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Lakota-Edmore 33, Carrington 24

6) North Star 64, Rolette-Wolford 61

March 13

Third place

7) Carrington vs. Rolette-Wolford, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Lakota-Edmore vs. North Star, 20 minutes after game 7

No. 6 Lakota-Edmore 33,

No. 10 Carrington 24

LE 6 15 21 33

C 8 14 18 24

LE: Fallyn Freije 16, Mary Haman 8, Shaye Ronnigen 4, Montana Halberg 3, Jaedyn Pesek. Totals 11 8-11 33.

C: Kayla Hochhalter 9, Madison Wendl 6, Lynsee Hagemeister 5, Maara Nelson 4. Totals 9 5-7 24.

Highlights: LE, Frejie 14 rebounds.

No. 5 North Star 64,

Rolette-Wolford 61

NS 13 29 40 64

RW 19 33 50 61

NS: Sarah Hagler 20, Alexandra Heisler 18, Macey Kvilvang 8, Stephanie Miller 7, Lexie Peters 6, Peyton Halverson 3, Janae Larson 2. Totals 22 11-14 64.

RW: Rae Ann Beaver 24, Lexy Wittmayer 18, Brittany Tumey 9, Callie Brorby 6, Alyssa Graber 4. Totals 23 15-20 61.

Highlights: NS, Hagler 6 steals; RW, Wittmayer 16 rebounds.

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 66, D10 No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 36

2) D10 No. 2 Underwood 54, D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont 46

3) D10 No. 1 Wilton-Wing 61, D9 No. 4 Flasher 39

4) D9 No. 2 Grant County 67, D10 No. 3 Garrison 54

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Shiloh Christian 67, Underwood 32

6) Grant County 62, Wilton-Wing 52

March 13

Third place

7) Underwood vs. Wilton-Wing, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Shiloh Christian vs. Grant County, 20 minutes after game 7

No. 3 Shiloh Christian 67, Underwood 32

Quarterly scores not reported.

SC: Jaye Two Bears 25, Haley Stevahn 9, Reagan Watson 8, Gabby Wilkinson 7, Krista Ulmer, Tori Schindler 4, Miriah Forness 4, Jenalee Reynolds 3. Totals 23 19-31 67.

U: Brooke Weisenberger 10, Charley Auck 6, Abby Landenberger 6, Erin Dammann 2, Emma Lee 2, Krista Blotske 2, Madison Holm 2, Lindsey Duben 2. Totals 12 8-12 32.

Grant County 62, Wilton-Wing 52

Quarterly scores not reported.

GC: Sydney Bentz 16, Autumn Alt 13, Ashley Werner 11, Taylor Roehl 11, Alexis Bentz 6, Brandy Koepplin 5. Totals 24 9-12 62.

WW: Jocelyn Bergquist 15, Paige Hausauer 13, Heidi Clausen 11, Tienna Johnson 7, Brianna Weisenburger 5, McKayla Koski 1. Totals 21 7-12 52.

Highlights: WW, Johnson 9 rebounds; GC, Bentz 3 steals.

Region 6 tournament

Monday and Tuesday

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday at Magic City Campus

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 TGU 58, D12 No. 4 Our Redeemer’s 55

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold 50, D11 No. 3 Bottineau 36

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan 77, D11 No. 4 Sawyer 38

4) D12 No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington 44, D11 No. 2 Velva 40

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) TGU 38, Berthold 32

6) Bishop Ryan 65, Des Lacs-Burlington 28

March 13

Third place

7) Berthold vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) TGU vs. Bishop Ryan, 7:30 p.m.

TGU 38, Berthold 32

B 8 12 24 32

TGU 9 17 27 38

B: Madison Erickson 13, Bethany Limke 9, Hannah Hornberger 8, Mychal Fjeldahl 2. Totals 12-45 7-18 32.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 13, Angela Anderson 11, Akesha Juarez 9, McKenna Thompson 3, Kaitlyn Jones 2. Totals 13-40 10-21 38.

Highlights: B, Erickson 11 rebounds; TGU, Schmitt 12 rebounds.

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 65,

Des Lacs-Burlington 28

DLB 4 8 17 28

BR 17 32 44 65

DLB: Courtney Vogel 12, Madison Sundsbak 8, Erica Moen 2, Emily Albertson 2, Brittany DeGree 2, Madison Munday 2. Totals 9-32 9-15 28.

BR: Hannah Stewart 27, Maddie Wald 17, Anika Rovig 9, Sydney Landsiedel 8, Maddie Lipp 3, Morgan Kroeger 1. Totals 26-63-8-16 65.

Region 7 tournament

First round at higher seed

Rest of tournament at Dickinson

March 4

First Round

1) No. 9 Glen Ullin-Hebron 63, No. 8 Killdeer 52

2) No. 5 Beulah 47, No. 12 Heart River 26

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 49. No. 10 Richardton-Taylor 29

4) No. 6 Bowman County 65, No. 11 Mott-Regent 45

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Beach 75, Glen Ullin-Hebron 40

6) Beulah 75, No. 4 New England 70, OT

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 49, Hettinger-Scranton 37

8) No. 3 Hazen 54, Bowman County 39

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Beach 73, Beulah 50

10) Dickinson Trinity 64, Hazen 35

March 13

Third place

11) Beulah vs. Hazen

Championship

12) Beach vs. Dickinson Trinity

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 Watford City 54, D16 No. 4 Trenton 29

2) D15 No. 3 New Town 56, D16 No. 2 Ray 46

3) D16 No. 1 Stanley 57, D15 No. 4 North Shore-Plaza 33

4) D15 No. 2 Parshall 46, D16 No. 3 Divide County 37

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Watford City 53, New Town 50

6) Parshall 58, Stanley 42

March 13

Third place

7) New Town vs. Stanley

Championship

8) Watford City vs. Parshall

No. 9 Parshall 58, Stanley 42

P 19 30 50 58

S 10 18 29 42

P: Cheyenne Packineau 25, Kiara Packineau 11, Alexis Woods 7, Michelle Risan 6, Aulora Severance 6, Veronica Lyson 2, Lexis Tvedter 1. Totals 21-55 13-19 58.

S: Chai Pappa 10, Maddie Meiers 9, Savanah Meyer 6, Brianna Holland 5, Veronica Enander 4, Alena Janssen 4, Sabrina Skarsgard 2, Lacey Meiers 1, Marquel Sauber 1. Totals 12-45 15-28 42.

Highlights: P, C. Packineau 11 rebounds; S, Pappa 14 rebounds.

Watford City 53, New Town 50

NT 19 30 40 50

WC 17 26 41 53

NT: Rayessa Baker 14, Baeleigh Brady 14, Jasmyne Big Crow 12, Chelsey Quick Bear 6, Jana Williams 4. Totals 20-56 6-9 50.

WC: Katie Mogen 25, Amanda Mogen 13, Ricki Lindley 9, Kara Langerud 4, Kaytlyn Grimes 2. Totals 22-58 9-20 53.

Highlights: NT, Big Crow 13 rebounds.

N.D. Scoreboard

GIRLS?BASKETBALL

Class B Region 1 Tournament

Central Cass 41, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 40

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 37, Maple Valley 33

Class B Region 2 Tournament

Semifinal

Hillsboro/Central Valley 55, Midway-Minto 45

Thompson 64, Park River/Fordville Lankin 34

Class B Region 3 Tournament

Semifinal

Kidder County 50, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 21

South Border 45, Ellendale 44

Recreation

Minot Youth Hockey

Feb. 18

PeeWee B: Crosby over Minot Wolves 8-5.

February 20

Squirt A: Minot Wolves 1W-4L at Fargo International Tourney.

Feb. 21

Junior Gold: Park River over Minot Wolves 12-3.

Bantam A: Fargo Freeze Blue over Minot Wolves 6-0.

PeeWee B: Minot Wolves over Devils Lake 11-4.

Bantam B: Crosby over Minot Wolves 5-0.

PeeWee B1: Minot Wolves over Williston 4-2.

Feb. 22

PeeWee B1: Grand Forks Stars over Minot Wolves 9-1.

PeeWee B: Minot Wolves over Jamestown/Valley City 7-3.

12U Girls: Bottineau over Minot Wolves 12-0.

Bantam B: Sidney, MT over Minot Wolves 5-4 (OT)

PeeWee A: Minot Wolves over Mandan 9-2.

Bantam A: Fargo Freeze Black over Minot Wolves 3-0.

Junior Gold: Minot Wolves over Fargo Freeze 4-2.

Mites: White Mite Gold over Mandan (NA); White Mite Maroon over Mandan (NA).

Squirts: Mandan over Minot Wolves B Gold 6-3; Mandan over Minot Wolves B Maroon 7-2; Mandan over Minot Wolves B White 4-1.

Feb. 23

PeeWee A: Grand Forks Grey Hounds over Minot Wolves 5-3.

12U Girls B: Bismarck over Minot Wolves 8-0.

Bantam B: Devils Lake over Minot Wolves 5-3.

PeeWee B: Minot Wolves over Mandan 7-6.

12U Girls A: Minot Wolves over Bismarck 4-3.

Bantam A: Grand Forks Wheat Kings over Minot Wolves 4-2.

PeeWee B1: Jamestown/Valley City over Minot Wolves 10-0

Bantam B1: Bottineau over Minot Wolves 4-1.

Feb. 28

PeeWee B: 2nd Place at State Tournament in Watford City.

Junior Gold: 0W-3L at State Tournament in Crosby.

PeeWee A: 6th place at State Tournament in Devils Lake.

PeeWee B1: 4th place at State Tournament in Grand Forks.

Bantam B: Watford City over Minot Wolves 6-5.

Squirt B Gold: Minot Wolves over Dickinson 11-0.

March 1

12 U Girls A: Minot Wolves over Mandan 2-1.

Bantam B: Williston over Minot Wolves 2-1.

12U Girls B: Minot Wolves and Mandan a 1-1 OT Tie.

Bantam A: Grand Forks Sugar Kings over Minot Wolves 5-0.

Squirt A: Fargo Blue over Minot 6-4; Minot over Fargo Silver 6-2.

Squirt B White: Minot over Dickinson 11-2; Minot Maroon B over Dickinson 10-0.

March 2

Squirt A: Minot over Fargo Black 13-1.

Bantam A: Minot Wolves over Dickinson 5-3.

12U Girls: Minot Wolves over Bismarck 3-1.

Bantam B: Rugby over Minot Wolves 3-2.

White Mites: Minot Maroon over Mandan (NA); Minot Gold over Mandan (NA).

Bantam B1: Minot Wolves over Bismarck Americans 2-1.

12U Girls B: Minot Wolves over Grand Forks Contact 7-0.

Events

Minot Recreation Commission Adult Volleyball

Registration deadline: Mar. 12

Fee: $100 per team, plus $30 users fee per player

Where: Minot Municipal Auditorium

When: First week of April

For further information, contact the recreation office at 857-4730.