Area scoreboard 3-13

Men’s hockey

Division I?

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 9 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (29)24-4-69781

2. Boston College (19)25-5-49652

3. Union (1)24-6-48993

4. St. Cloud State (1)21-8-58414

5. Wisconsin21-9-27885

6. Ferris State25-9-37197

6. Quinnipiac22-8-67196

8. Mass.-Lowell21-9-46698

9. Providence19-9-656910

10. North Dakota20-11-35549

11. Notre Dame21-12-248111

12. Cornell15-8-542813

13. Michigan17-11-436512

14. Northeastern18-12-434814

15. Vermont19-12-331815

16. Yale17-9-525416

17. Colgate17-12-521318

18. Minnesota State22-13-120517

19. Maine16-13-46820

20. Minnesota-Duluth16-14-46219

Others receiving votes: New Hampshire 18, Clarkson 8, Western Michigan 8, Ohio State 7, Denver 6, Nebraska-Omaha 5, Air Force 4, Alaska 1.

NCHC?Glance

WLTSWPtsGFGA

St. Cloud St.15630488764

North Dakota15900457663

Nebraska-Omaha13921428269

Minnesota-Duluth111122376970

Western Michigan111122376669

Denver101132356058

Colorado College61351245275

Miami (Ohio)61711205680

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 6-22-6, Denver 16-14-6, Miami (Ohio) 12-19-3, Minn. Duluth 16-14-4, Nebraska-Omaha 16-16-2, North Dakota 20-11-3, St. Cloud St. 21-8-5, Western Michigan 17-14-5.

PLAYOFFS

(x-if necessary)

Quarterfinals (Best-of-3)

Thursday’s Game

No. 6 Denver at No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

Friday’s Games

No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

No. 6 Denver at No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:37 p.m.

No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:38 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 6 Denver at No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:08 p.m.

No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

x-No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:08 p.m.

College baseball

Division II

Tucson Invitational Games

St. Cloud State 3, Minot State 2

SCSU 000 010 011 – 3 10 0

MSU 001 010 000 – 2 9 0

Garrett Harrison, Reese Gregory (6) and Mike Jurgella; Austin Zorn, Doug Rolfson (7), Alec Grothe (8), Christopher Fischer (9) and Connor Moughtin.

W – Gregory; L – Fischer

Highlights: SCSU, Eric Loxtercamp 3-5, 2 2B, RBI, R; Garrett Fischer 2-4, RBI; MSU, Moughtin 2-4, 2B, RBI, Austin Zorn 6 IP, 5 H, ER, 3 K, 2 BB.

NAHL

Central Division

RecPts

x-Austin35-18-171

x-Aberdeen32-18-468

x-Bismarck29-21-462

Minot21-30-345

Brookings16-31-739

Midwest Division

RecPts

x-Fairbanks42-13-185

Minn. Wilderness31-13-971

Wenatchee28-22-662

Coulee Region30-22-060

Kenai River26-21-759

Minn. Magicians19-28-644

North Division

RecPts

Port Huron30-14-868

Michigan26-16-961

Johnstown26-23-456

Janesville26-23-355

Soo23-23-753

Springfield22-24-751

South Division

RecPts

x-Amarillo36-13-375

x-Topeka34-13-573

x-Rio Grand Valley30-16-767

x-Wichita Falls27-20-458

Lone Star20-31-444

Corpus Christi17-28-1044

Odessa14-35-533

x-clinched playoff berth

boys Basketball

Class A

State tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At MSU Dome

1) W1 Century vs E4 Shanley, 2 p.m.

2) E2 Wahpeton vs. W3 St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

3) E1 Davies vs. W4 Minot, 6 p.m.

4) W2 Bismarck vs. E3 Fargo South, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, noon

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

at MSU Dome

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

at MSU Dome

Fifth place

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class A

State tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

1) W1 Bismarck vs. E4 Valley City, 1 p.m.

2) E2 West Fargo vs. W3 Minot, 3 p.m.

3) E1 Shanley vs. W4 Jamestown, 5 p.m.

4) W2 Century vs. E3 Davies, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At MSU Dome

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 3 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

7) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 4 p.m.

8) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 6 p.m.

Saturday

At MSU Dome

Fifth place

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Carrington 67, D8 No. 4 Starkweather-Munich 32

2) D7 No. 3 Lakota-Edmore 70, D8 No. 2 Rolla 41

3) D8 No. 1 North Star 59, D7 No. 4 Harvey-Wells County 53, OT

4) D8 No. 3 Rolette-Wolford 38, D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 36

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Lakota-Edmore 33, Carrington 24

6) North Star 64, Rolette-Wolford 61

March 13

Third place

7) Carrington vs. Rolette-Wolford, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Lakota-Edmore vs. North Star, 20 minutes after game 7

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 66, D10 No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 36

2) D10 No. 2 Underwood 54, D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont 46

3) D10 No. 1 Wilton-Wing 61, D9 No. 4 Flasher 39

4) D9 No. 2 Grant County 67, D10 No. 3 Garrison 54

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Shiloh Christian 67, Underwood 32

6) Grant County 62, Wilton-Wing 52

March 13

Third place

7) Underwood vs. Wilton-Wing, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Shiloh Christian vs. Grant County, 20 minutes after game 7

Region 6 tournament

Monday and Tuesday

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday at Magic City Campus

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 TGU 58, D12 No. 4 Our Redeemer’s 55

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold 50, D11 No. 3 Bottineau 36

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan 77, D11 No. 4 Sawyer 38

4) D12 No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington 44, D11 No. 2 Velva 40

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) TGU 38, Berthold 32

6) Bishop Ryan 65, Des Lacs-Burlington 28

March 13

Third place

7) Berthold vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) TGU vs. Bishop Ryan, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

First round at higher seed

Rest of tournament at Dickinson

March 4

First Round

1) No. 9 Glen Ullin-Hebron 63, No. 8 Killdeer 52

2) No. 5 Beulah 47, No. 12 Heart River 26

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 49. No. 10 Richardton-Taylor 29

4) No. 6 Bowman County 65, No. 11 Mott-Regent 45

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Beach 75, Glen Ullin-Hebron 40

6) Beulah 75, No. 4 New England 70, OT

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 49, Hettinger-Scranton 37

8) No. 3 Hazen 54, Bowman County 39

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Beach 73, Beulah 50

10) Dickinson Trinity 64, Hazen 35

March 13

Third place

11) Beulah vs. Hazen

Championship

12) Beach vs. Dickinson Trinity

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 Watford City 54, D16 No. 4 Trenton 29

2) D15 No. 3 New Town 56, D16 No. 2 Ray 46

3) D16 No. 1 Stanley 57, D15 No. 4 North Shore-Plaza 33

4) D15 No. 2 Parshall 46, D16 No. 3 Divide County 37

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Watford City 53, New Town 50

6) Parshall 58, Stanley 42

March 13

Third place

7) New Town vs. Stanley

Championship

8) Watford City vs. Parshall

Honor Roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

20 points

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 24 vs. Fargo-Oak Grove

Christian Kvilvang, North Star, 24 vs. Beulah

Casey Walcker, Beulah, 24 vs. New Town

Cole Messerschmidt, Beulah, 22 vs. North Star

Alex Weston, North Star, 20 vs. Rugby

10 rebounds

Wayne Fox, New Town, 11 vs. Rugby

Double-doubles

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 24 points, 11 rebounds vs. Fargo-Oak Grove; 22 points, 13 rebounds vs. New Town; 16 points, 14 rebounds vs. North Star

Joe Baker, New Town, 14 points, 10 assists vs. Flasher

Braydon Lund, Minot, 12 points, 18 rebounds vs. Dickinson; 12 points, 12 rebounds vs. Turtle Mountain

Daryl Grady, New Town, 10 points, 10 rebounds vs. Flasher

Elijah Grady, New Town, 10 points, 10 rebounds vs. Flasher

Zach Miller, Rugby, 10 points, 10 rebounds vs. North Star

GIRLS BASKETBALL

30 points

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 38 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 31 vs. TGU

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 31 vs. Sawyer

20 points

Rea Ann Beaver, Rolette-Wolford, 24 vs. North Star

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 24 vs. Divide County

Courtney Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington, 24 vs. Velva

Bethany Limke, Berthold, 22 vs. Bottineau

Cassie Askvig, Minot, 20 vs. Turtle Mountain

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 20 vs. Rolette-Wolford

10 rebounds

Sophie Bengson, Minot, 11 vs. Mandan

Mychal Fjeldahl, Berthold, 11 vs. Bottineau

Courtney Gallagher, Bottineau, 11 vs. Berthold

Brianna Holland, Stanley, 11 vs. North Shore-Plaza

Cassie Bailey, North Shore-Plaza, 10 vs. Stanley

Alecia Koropatnicki, Harvey-Wells County, 10 vs. North Star

Double-doubles

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 38 points, 17 rebounds vs. Our Redeemer’s

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 31 points, 20 rebounds vs. Sawyer

Cassie Askvig, Minot, 20 points, 14 rebounds vs. Turtle Mountain

Lexy Wittmayer, Rolette-Wolford, 18 points, 16 rebounds vs. North Star

Hannah Hornberger, Berthold, 17 points, 14 rebounds vs. Bottineau

Charley Auck, Underwood, 14 points, 12 rebounds vs. New Salem-Almont

Macey Kvilvang, North Star, 13 points, 13 rebounds vs. Harvey-Wells County

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 12 points, 16 rebounds vs. Parshall

Haley Glasoe, Divide County, 10 points, 12 rebounds vs. Parshall

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.

Recreation

Minot Youth Hockey

March 7

White Mites: Minot Gold and Maroon 0W-3L at Grand Forks Jamboree.

Bantam A: 0W- 2L at State Tournament in Bismarck.

Bantam B1: 0W-2L at State Tournament in Mandan.

Bantam B2: 0W-2L at State Tournament in Mayville/Portland.

12U Girls A: 3rd place at State Tourney in Minot 2W-2L.

12U Girls B: State Champions at Minot Tourney with 3W-1L.

March 8

Squirt A: Grand Forks Gladiators over Minot Wolves 6-5 (OT); Grand Forks Titans over Minot Wolves 10-2.

Squirt B: Williston over Minot White 7-2; Williston over Minot Maroon 11-0.

March 9

Squirt B: Minot Gold over Williston 4-3.