BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-14

Men’s hockey

Division I?

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 9 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (29)24-4-69781

2. Boston College (19)25-5-49652

3. Union (1)24-6-48993

4. St. Cloud State (1)21-8-58414

5. Wisconsin21-9-27885

6. Ferris State25-9-37197

6. Quinnipiac22-8-67196

8. Mass.-Lowell21-9-46698

9. Providence19-9-656910

10. North Dakota20-11-35549

11. Notre Dame21-12-248111

12. Cornell15-8-542813

13. Michigan17-11-436512

14. Northeastern18-12-434814

15. Vermont19-12-331815

16. Yale17-9-525416

17. Colgate17-12-521318

18. Minnesota State22-13-120517

19. Maine16-13-46820

20. Minnesota-Duluth16-14-46219

Others receiving votes: New Hampshire 18, Clarkson 8, Western Michigan 8, Ohio State 7, Denver 6, Nebraska-Omaha 5, Air Force 4, Alaska 1.

NCHC?

PLAYOFFS

(x-if necessary)

Quarterfinals (Best-of-3)

Thursday’s Game

No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha 4, No. 6 Denver 3

Friday’s Games

No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

No. 6 Denver at No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:37 p.m.

No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:38 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 6 Denver at No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:08 p.m.

No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

x-No. 5 W. Michigan at No. 4 Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 8 Miami (Ohio) at No. 1 St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

x-No. 7 Colorado College at No. 2 North Dakota, 7:08 p.m.

NAHL

Central Division

RecPts

x-Austin35-18-171

x-Aberdeen32-18-468

x-Bismarck29-21-462

Minot21-30-345

Brookings16-31-739

Midwest Division

RecPts

x-Fairbanks42-13-185

Minn. Wilderness31-13-971

Wenatchee28-22-662

Coulee Region30-22-060

Kenai River26-21-759

Minn. Magicians19-28-644

North Division

RecPts

Port Huron30-14-868

Michigan26-16-961

Johnstown26-23-456

Janesville26-23-355

Soo23-23-753

Springfield22-24-751

South Division

RecPts

x-Amarillo36-13-375

x-Topeka34-13-573

x-Rio Grand Valley30-16-767

x-Wichita Falls27-20-458

Lone Star20-31-444

Corpus Christi17-28-1044

Odessa14-35-533

x-clinched playoff berth

boys Basketball

Class A

State tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At MSU Dome

1) W1 Century 73, E4 Shanley 59

2) W3 St. Mary’s 56, E2 Wahpeton 53

3) E1 Fargo Davies 91, W4 Minot 82

4) E3 Fargo South 57, W2 Bismarck 54

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

5) Shanley vs. Wahpeton, noon

6) Minot vs. Bismarck, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

at MSU Dome

7) Century vs. St. Mary’s, 6:30 p.m.

8) Fargo Davies vs. Fargo South, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

at MSU Dome

Fifth place

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8 p.m.

Fargo Davies 91, Minot 82

MINOT (16-7): Bolinske 1-5 0-4 3, Bosh 2-12 5-6 10, Soltis 8-11 0-0 23, Seideman 3-6 1-2 9, Halvorson 6-15 6-6 21, Lund 4-7 0-1 8, Holmen 1-1 0-0 2, Larson 0-1 0-0 0, Hustad 3-9 0-1 6. Totals 28-67 12-20 82.

FARGO DAVIES (21-2): Kretchman 15-20 10-13 45, Berg 1-1 3-4 5, Schultz 1-3 0-0 2, Kozlowski 11-16 2-5 27, Larson 0-7 0-0 0, Bates 4-5 0-0 8, Geffre 0-0 2-2 2, Feeney 0-0 2-4 2. Totals 32-52 19-28 91.

Halftime: FD 48, Minot 37. 3-pointers: Minot 14-31 (Bolinske 1-2, Bosh 1-7, Soltis 7-10, Seideman 2-4, Halvorson 3-8), FD 8-20 (Kretchman 5-8, Kozlowski 3-5, Larson 0-7). Rebounds: Minot 31 (Hustad 10), FD 38 (Kozlowski 14). Assists: Minot 19 (Halvorson 9), FD 17 (Kretchman 9). Total fouls: Minot 19, FD 14. Fouled out: Schultz, Berg.

Fargo South 57, Bismarck 54

FARGO SOUTH (15-8): Lloyd 3-13 11-13 17, Poss 5-9 0-0 11, Kellen 9-13 1-2 19, Gardner 2-8 3-4 7, Fahrman 0-3 3-6 3. Totals 19-46 18-25 57.

BISMARCK (16-7): Schafer 4-13 2-2 10, Iron Eyes 7-12 0-0 15, Heilman 1-3 0-0 3, Wener 1-5 0-0 2, Gibson 1-4 0-0 3, Jones 1-3 0-2 2, Tharaldsen 8-12 0-0 16, Keller 0-1 3-6 3. Totals 23-53 5-11 54.

Halftime: FS 27, Bismarck 23 3-pointers: FS 1-7 (Lloyd 0-2, Poss 1-3, Gardner 0-2), Bismarck 3-12 (Schafer 0-3, Iron Eyes 1-2, Heilman 1-2, Werner 0-1, Gibson 1-4). Rebounds: FS 31 (Kellen 13), Bismarck 34 (Tharaldsen 11). Assists: FS 8 (Gardner 3), Bismarck 8 (Schafer 2, Jones 2). Total fouls: FS 15, Bismarck 19. Fouled out: Schafer, Werner.

St. Mary’s 56, Wahpeton 53

ST. MARY’S (19-4): Kopp 4-8 0-0 11, Nagel 0-6 3-4 3, Obritch 2-3 1-2 6, Dvorak 1-2 0-1 2, Puetz 0-1 0-0 0, Sparks 6-12 4-4 18, Weisbeck 3-5 4-6 10, Neff 3-6 0-1 6. Totals 19-43 12-18 56.

WAHPETON (17-6): Yaggie 1-1 0-0 3, Grueneich 0-1 0-0 0, Ralph 3-5 0-0 7, Zarak 2-6 9-13 14, Christensen 3-6 1-3 7, Nelson 3-6 0-0 6, Irwin 1-4 5-11 7, Meyer 1-5 2-2 4, Dassenko 1-1 3-4 5. Totals 15-35 20-33 53.

Halftime: Wahpeton 32, BSM 22. 3-pointers: BSM 6-16 (Kopp 3-5, Nagel 0-1, Obritch 1-2, Dvorak 0-1, Puetz 0-1, Sparks 2-6), Wahpeton 3-10 (Yaggie 1-1, Grueneich 0-1, Ralph 1-3, Zarak 0-1, Irwin 0-1). Rebounds: BSM 26 (Weisbeck 6, Nagel 6), Wahpeton 25 (Irwin 5, Zarak 5) Assists: BSM 9 (Kopp 3, Nagel 3), Wahpeton 7 (Zarak 3). Total fouls: BSM 22, Wahpeton 17.

Century 73, Fargo Shanley 59

FARGO SHANLEY (9-14): Jacobson 4-10 2-2 12, Strom 4-12 4-6 14, Schott 0-1 2-2 2, Fort 1-2 0-0 2, Wolbaum 3-7 3-5 9, Garang 3-6 1-2 8, Montplaisir 1-2 0-0 3, Caga 4-4 1-1 9. Totals 20-44 12-17 59.

CENTURY (22-1): M. Feeney 0-1 0-0 0, Hutchins 6-11 2-5 18, Quist 2-6 1-2 6, Rudolph 11-18 6-8 30, Schatz 2-6 5-8 9, D. Feeney 1-6 0-0 2, Henderson 1-2 0-0 2, Holen 2-5 2-2 6. Totals 25-55 16-25 73. ?

Halftime: FS 39, BC 34. 3-pointers: FS 7-14 (Jacobson 2-3, Strom 2-3, Wolbaum 0-3, Garang 1-2, Montplaisir 1-2, Caga 1-1), BC 7-22 (Hutchins 4-7, Quist 1-4, Rudolph 2-4, D. Feeney 0-5, Henderson 0-1, Holen 0-1). Rebounds: FS 32 (Garang 12), BC 31 (Rudolph 7, D. Feeney 7). Assists: FS 6 (Montplaisir 2, Caga 2), BC 13 (Rudolph 3, Schatz 3). Total fouls: FS 23, BC 18. Fouled out: Garang.

Girls basketball

Class A

State tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

1) W1 Bismarck 60, E4 Valley City 50

2) W3 Minot 62, E2 West Fargo 59

3) E1 Shanley 62, W4 Jamestown 50

4) E3 Fargo Davies 61, W2 Century 55

Friday

Semifinals

At MSU Dome

5) Bismarck vs. Minot, 1 p.m.

6) Shanley vs. Fargo Davies, 3 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

7) Valley City vs. West Fargo, 4 p.m.

8) Jamestown vs. Century, 6 p.m.

Saturday

At MSU Dome

Fifth place

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 6 p.m.

Minot 62, West Fargo 59

MINOT (15-8): Moum 2-6 2-2 8, Bengson 3-6 0-2 6, S. Duttenhefer 5-9 4-4 16, Askvig 4-12 1-3 11, M. Duttenhefer 2-7 1-2 6, Hughes 0-2 2-2 2, Suko 4-9 2-2 13. Totals 20-52 12-17 62.

WEST FARGO (20-3): Enno 0-6 4-4 4, Thorson 5-16 3-4 17, Langerud 2-7 2-2 7, Gustafson 4-15 2-3 10, Nelson 4-11 4-6 12, Sand 3-7 3-4 9, Wentz 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-63 18-23 59.

Halftime: Minot 33, WF 28. 3-pointers: Minot 10-31 (Moum 2-6, Bengson 0-2, S. Duttenhefer 2-5, Askvig 2-8, M. Duttenhefer 1-3, Suko 3-7), WF 5-17 (Thorson 4-11, Langerud 1-4, Sand 0-2). Rebounds: Minot 35 (Askvig 9), WF 45 (Gustafson 13). Assists: Minot 11 (M. Duttenhefer 5), WF 8 (Langerud 4). Total fouls: Minot 20, WF 15.

Fargo Davies 61, Century 55

FARGO DAVIES (17-6): Papachek 0-1 0-0 0, Bergantine 1-3 0-0 2, Klabo 5-13 13-16 24, Olson 6-12 5-5 17, Hildre 4-7 1-2 9, Kottsick 0-1 1-2 1, Hage 0-1 2-2 2, Malmanger 2-2 0-0 4, Erickson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-41 24-29 61.

BISMARCK CENTURY (19-4): Wilhelm 2-7 0-2 5, Jossart 8-17 0-0 19, Lynch 4-18 2-2 11, Benz 5-10 0-0 12, Furcht 1-2 1-2 3, Selensky 0-1 0-0 0, Schuette 0-1 0-0 0, Fitterer 0-1 0-0 0, Scherr 2-5 1-2 5. Totals 22-62 4-8 55.

Halftime: FD 28, BC 26. 3-pointers: FD 1-5 (Papachek 0-1, Klabo 1-2, Kottsick 0-1, Hage 0-1), BC 7-23 (Wilhelm 1-4, Jossart 3-8, Lynch 1-6, Benz 2-4, Schuette 0-1). Rebounds: FD 34 (Olson 11), BC 34 (Selensky 6, Scherr 6). Assists: FD 8 (Hildre 2), BC 10 (Lynch 3). Total fouls: FD 14, BC 23. Fouled out: Selensky.

Bismarck 60, Valley City 50

VALLEY CITY (15-7): Olson 4-7 2-6 10, Denholm 2-8 0-0 4, Da. Diegel 1-5 0-0 2, Di. Diegel 9-18 2-2 18, Taylor 3-9 1-2 7, Dieterle 3-6 3-6 9. Totals 21-54 8-16 50.

BISMARCK (20-2): Leingang 2-8 1-2 5, Trolliey 6-9 1-2 13, Hilzendeger 1-5 0-1 2, Engelhardt 7-15 6-9 20, Kiefer 6-13 0-3 14, Fisher 0-0 1-2 1, Schmidt 1-3 0-0 3, Mann 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 24-56 9-19 60.

Halftime: VC 22, B 28. 3-pointers: VC 0-11 (Denholm 0-4, Di. Diegel 0-5, Taylor 0-2), B 3-15 (Leingang 0-5, Hilzendeger 0-2, Kiefer 2-5, Schmidt 1-1, Mann 0-2). Rebounds: VC 41 (Olson 9, Da. Diegel 9), B 37 (Engelhardt 12). Assists: VC 12 (Olson 3), B 18 (Hilzendeger 7). Total fouls: VC 15, B 16.

Fargo Shanley 62, Jamestown 50

JAMESTOWN (12-11): Mc. Orr 4-12 1-2 11, Me. Orr 2-6, 2-2 7, Mullowney 3-11 0-0 8, Peterson 8-11 0-2 16, Eamon 1-2 0-0 2, Schmeichel 0-2 0-0 0, Reiten 2-6 0-0 6, Willer 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 20-50 3-7 50.

FARGO SHANLEY (21-2): Day 4-8 2-5 10, Fraase 4-7 0-0 8, Jacobson 6-14 10-11 24, Rotunda 4-11 1-2 9, Bucholz 2-3 0-0 4, Erie 2-4 0-0 5, Dietz 0-1 1-2 1, Saville 0-1 0-0 0, Weber 0-3 1-2 1. Total 22-52 15-22 62.

Halftime: Jamestown 34, FS 27. 3-pointers: Jamestown 7-23 (Mc. Orr 2-5, Me. Orr 1-4, Mullowney 2-9, Schmeichel 0-1, Reiten 2-4), FS 3-17 (Fraase 0-1, Jacobson 2-7, Rotunda 0-3, Bucholz 0-1, Erie 1-3, Saville 0-1, Weber 0-1). Rebounds: Jamestown 31 (Peterson 10), FS 32 (Day 10). Assists: Jamestown 15 (Mc. Orr 4), FS 12 (Jacobson 5). Total fouls: Jamestown 16, FS 13.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

at Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Carrington 67, D8 No. 4 Starkweather-Munich 32

2) D7 No. 3 Lakota-Edmore 70, D8 No. 2 Rolla 41

3) D8 No. 1 North Star 59, D7 No. 4 Harvey-Wells County 53, OT

4) D8 No. 3 Rolette-Wolford 38, D7 No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 36

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Lakota-Edmore 33, Carrington 24

6) North Star 64, Rolette-Wolford 61

March 13

Third place

7) Rolette-Wolford 48, Carrington 46

Championship

8) Lakota-Edmore 65, North Star 45

No. 6 Lakota-Edmore 65,

No. 5 North Star 45

LE 14 16 50 65

NS 10 19 28 45

LE: Shaye Ronnigen 23, Fallyn Freije 13, Jaedyn Pesek 10, Mary Haman 9, Montana Halberg 7, Miranda Martinson 3, Alyssa Turner 1. Totals 25 14-22 65.

NS: Sarah Hagler 21, Macey Kvilvang 8, Alexandra Heisler 6, Peyton Halverson 5, Lexie Peters 2, Stephanie Miller 2, Kendall Hendrickson 1. Totals 15 13-22 45.

Highlights: NS, 26 percent from the field (15-58); LE, Freije 13 rebounds, 4 blocks.

Rolette-Wolford 48,

No. 10 Carrington 46

RW 10 17 33 48

C 14 21 33 13

RW: Rae Ann Beaver 25, Lexy Whitmayer 11, Callie Brorby 9, Alyssa Graber 3. Totals 17 13-19 48.

C: Madison Wendel 13, Maara Nelson 13, Bailey Retzlaff 5, Lynsee Hagemeister 5, Audra Montgomery 3, Chania Scherr 3, Kauri Hochhalter 2, Brooke Rosenau 2. Totals 15 12-14 46.

Highlights: C, 26 percent from the field (15-57); RW, Beaver nine rebounds.

Region 5 tournament

at Mandan

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 66, D10 No. 4 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 36

2) D10 No. 2 Underwood 54, D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont 46

3) D10 No. 1 Wilton-Wing 61, D9 No. 4 Flasher 39

4) D9 No. 2 Grant County 67, D10 No. 3 Garrison 54

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Shiloh Christian 67, Underwood 32

6) Grant County 62, Wilton-Wing 52

March 13

Third place

7) Underwood 51, Wilton-Wing 41

Championship

8) Shiloh Christian 59, Grant County 43

No. 3 Shiloh Christian 59,

Grant County 43

Quarter scores not reported.

SC: Gabby Wilkinson 19, Jaye Two Bears 13, Haley Stevahn 8, Krista Ulmer 7, Tori Schindler 6, Reagan Wilson 3, Miriah Forness 3. Totals 25 8-19 59.

GC: Alexis Bentz 15, Autumn Alt 12, Ashley Werner 5, Sydney Bentz 5, Brandy Koepplin 4, Taylor Roehl 2. Totals 18 6-11 43.

Highlights: SC, Two Bears 12 rebounds.

Region 6 tournament

Monday and Tuesday

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Thursday at Magic City Campus

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 TGU 58, D12 No. 4 Our Redeemer’s 55

2) D12 No. 2 Berthold 50, D11 No. 3 Bottineau 36

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan 77, D11 No. 4 Sawyer 38

4) D12 No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington 44, D11 No. 2 Velva 40

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) TGU 38, Berthold 32

6) Bishop Ryan 65, Des Lacs-Burlington 28

March 13

Third place

7) Berthold 42, Des Lacs-Burlington 31

Championship

8) Bishop Ryan 57, TGU 27

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 57, TGU 27

BR 18 35 45 57

TGU 1 12 20 27

BR: Hannah Stewart 26, Gabbie Bohl 14, Anika Rovig 6, Maddie Wald 4, Sheyenne Schmidt 3, Sydney Landsiedel 2, Laurin Leidholt 2. Totals 24-55 7-19 57.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 7, McKayla Thompson 5, Akesha Juarez 5, Angie Anderson 4, Maddy Bollinger 3, Shelby Zahn 2, Lizzy Black 1. Totals 11-40 3-8 27.

Highlights: BR, Stewart 10 rebounds.

Region 7 tournament

First round at higher seed

Rest of tournament at Dickinson

March 4

First Round

1) No. 9 Glen Ullin-Hebron 63, No. 8 Killdeer 52

2) No. 5 Beulah 47, No. 12 Heart River 26

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 49. No. 10 Richardton-Taylor 29

4) No. 6 Bowman County 65, No. 11 Mott-Regent 45

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Beach 75, Glen Ullin-Hebron 40

6) Beulah 75, No. 4 New England 70, OT

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 49, Hettinger-Scranton 37

8) No. 3 Hazen 54, Bowman County 39

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Beach 73, Beulah 50

10) Dickinson Trinity 64, Hazen 35

March 13

Third place

11) Hazen 63, Beulah 61

Championship

12) Beach 46, Dickinson Trinity 40

Region 8 tournament

at Williston State

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 Watford City 54, D16 No. 4 Trenton 29

2) D15 No. 3 New Town 56, D16 No. 2 Ray 46

3) D16 No. 1 Stanley 57, D15 No. 4 North Shore-Plaza 33

4) D15 No. 2 Parshall 46, D16 No. 3 Divide County 37

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Watford City 53, New Town 50

6) Parshall 58, Stanley 42

March 13

Third place

7) New Town 49, Stanley 48

Championship

8) Watford City 70, Parshall 63, OT

Watford City 70,

No. 9 Parshall 63, OT

P 10 20 41 55 63

WC 16 34 45 55 70

P: Cheyenne Packineau 16, Michelle Risan 15, Kiara Packineau 15, Alexis Woods 10, Aulora Severance 5, Veronica Lyson 2. Totals 23-69 13-25 63.

WC: Amanda Mogen 20, Katie Mogen 19, Ricki Lindley 11, April Spruella 8, Kara Langerud 7, Jeanna Zenz 3, Lea Arndt 2. Totals 23-59 19-34 70.

Highlights: P, C. Packineau 13 rebounds; WC, A. Mogen 13 rebounds, K. Mogen 12 rebounds.

New Town 49, Stanley 48

S 12 16 33 48

NT 12 19 33 49

S: Brianna Holland 15, Sabrina Skarsgard 9, Alena Janssen 9, Chai Pappa 7, Savanah Meyer 4, Veronica Enander 2, Maddie Meiers 2. Totals 19-55 7-17 48.

NT: Rayessa Baker 12, Jasmyne Big Crow 10, Kirah Morsette 6, Cedar Wolf 6, Jana Williams 5, Baeleigh Brady 3, Kylee Halverson 3, Marissa Baker 2, Sydney Yahalo 2. Totals 17-50 10-20 49.

N.D. Scoreboard

GIRLS?BASKETBALL

Class B Region 1 Tournament

Third Place

Maple Valley 49, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 43

Championship

Central Cass 56, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 51

Class B Region 2 Tournament

Third Place

Park River/Fordville Lankin 57, Midway-Minto 53

Championship

Thompson 46, Hillsboro/Central Valley 38

Class B Region 3 Tournament

Third Place

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 56, Ellendale 49

Championship

Kidder County 45, South Border 44, OT