Area Scoreboard 3-17

Men’s basketball

Division I

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday

Albany (N.Y.) (18-14) vs. Mount St. Mary’s (16-16), 5:40 p.m.

N.C. State (21-13) vs. Xavier (21-12), 30 minutes following

Wednesday

Cal Poly (13-19) vs. Texas Southern (19-14), 5:40 p.m.

Iowa (20-12) vs. Tennessee (21-12), 30 minutes following

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

UConn (26-8) vs. Saint Joseph’s (24-9), 5:55 p.m.

Villanova (28-4) vs. Milwaukee (21-13), 30 minutes following

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Cincinnati (27-6) vs. Harvard (26-4), 1:10 p.m.

Michigan State (26-8) vs. Delaware (25-9), 30 minutes following

Friday

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Memphis (23-9) vs. George Washington (24-8), 5:55 p.m.

Virginia (28-6) vs. Coastal Carolina (21-12), 30 minutes following

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

North Carolina (23-9) vs. Providence (23-11), 6:20 p.m.

Iowa State (26-7) vs. North Carolina Central (28-5), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Villanova-Milwaukee winner vs. UConn-Saint Joseph’s winner

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Michigan State-Delaware winner vs. Cincinnati-Harvard winner

Sunday

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Virginia-Coastal Carolina winner vs. Memphis-George Washington winner

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Iowa State-North Carolina Central winner vs. North Carolina-Providence winner

Regional Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Friday, March 28

Villanova-Milwaukee-UConn-Saint Joseph’s winner vs. Iowa State-North Carolina Central-North Carolina-Providence winner

Michigan State-Delaware-Cincinnati-Harvard winner vs. Virginia-Coastal Carolina-Memphis-George Washington winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 30

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Ohio State (25-9) vs. Dayton (23-10), 11:15 a.m.

Syracuse (27-5) vs. Western Michigan (23-9), 30 minutes following

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Colorado (23-11) vs. Pittsburgh (25-9), 12:40 p.m.

Florida (32-2) vs. Albany-Mount St. Mary’s winner, 30 minutes following

Friday

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

New Mexico (27-6) vs. Stanford (21-12), 12:40 p.m.

Kansas (24-9) vs. Eastern Kentucky (24-9), 30 minutes following

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

VCU (26-8) vs. Stephen F. Austin (31-2), 6:27 p.m.

UCLA (26-8) vs. Tulsa (21-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Syracuse-Western Michigan winner vs. Ohio State-Dayton winner

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida-Albany-Mount St. Mary’s winner vs. Colorado-Pittsburgh winner

Sunday

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Kansas-Eastern Kentucky winner vs. New Mexico-Stanford winner

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

UCLA-Tulsa winner vs. VCU-Stephen F. Austin winner

Regional Semifinals

At FedExForum

Memphis, Tenn.

Thursday, March 27

Syracuse-Western Michigan-Ohio State-Dayton winner vs. Kansas-Eastern Kentucky-New Mexico-Stanford winner

Florida-Albany-Mount St. Mary’s-Colorado-Pittsburgh winner vs. UCLA-Tulsa-VCU-Stephen F. Austin winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Saint Louis (26-6) vs. N.C. State-Xavier winner, 6:20 p.m

Louisville (29-5) vs. Manhattan (25-7), 30 minutes following

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Michigan (25-8) vs. Wofford (20-12), 6:10 p.m.

Texas (23-10) vs. Arizona State (21-11), 30 minutes following

Friday

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Duke (26-8) vs. Mercer (26-8), 11:15 a.m.

UMass (24-8) vs. Iowa-Tennessee winner, 30 minutes following

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Wichita State (34-0) vs. Cal Poly-Texas Southern winner, 6:10 p.m.

Kentucky (24-10) vs. Kansas State (20-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Louisville-Manhattan winner vs. Saint Louis-N.C. State-Xavier winner

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Michigan-Wofford winner vs. Texas-Arizona State winner

Sunday

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Duke-Mercer winner vs. UMass-Iowa-Tennessee winner

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Wichita State-Cal Poly-Texas Southern winner vs. Kentucky-Kansas State winner

At PNC Arena

Regional Semifinals

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Friday, March 28

Wichita State-Cal Poly-Texas Southern-Kentucky-Kansas State winner vs. Louisville-Manhattan-Saint Louis-N.C. State-Xavier winner

Michigan-Wofford-Texas-Arizona State winner vs. Duke-Mercer-UMass-Iowa-Tennessee winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 30

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Wisconsin (26-7) vs. American (20-12), 11:40 a.m.

Oregon (23-9) vs. BYU (23-11), 30 minutes following

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Oklahoma (23-9) vs. North Dakota State (25-6), 6:27 p.m.

San Diego State (29-4) vs. New Mexico State (26-9), 30 minutes following

Friday

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Baylor (24-11) vs. Nebraska (19-12), 11:40 a.m.

Creighton (26-7) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (23-11), 30 minutes following

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Arizona (30-4) vs. Weber State (19-11), 1:10 p.m.

Gonzaga (28-6) vs. Oklahoma State (21-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Wisconsin-American winner vs. Oregon-BYU winner

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

San Diego State-New Mexico State winner vs. Oklahoma-North Dakota State winner

Sunday

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Creighton-Louisiana-Lafayette winner vs. Baylor-Nebraska winner

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Arizona-Weber State winner vs. Gonzaga-Oklahoma State winner

Regional Semifinals

At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday, March 27

Wisconsin-American-Oregon-BYU winner vs. Creighton-Louisiana-Lafayette-Baylor-Nebraska winner

San Diego State-New Mexico State-Oklahoma-North Dakota State winner vs. Arizona-Weber State-Gonzaga-Oklahoma State winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At AT&T Stadium

Arlington, Texas

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

East champion vs. South champion

Midwest champion vs. West champion

National Championship

Monday, April 7

Semifinal winners

Men’s hockey

Division I?

NCHC?

PLAYOFFS

(x-if necessary)

Quarterfinals (Best-of-3)

Thursday’s Game

No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha 4, No. 6 Denver 3

Friday’s Games

No. 5 W. Michigan 3, No. 4 Minn.-Duluth 2No. 6 Denver 5, No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha 1

No. 8 Miami (Ohio) 5, No. 1 St. Cloud St. 4, OT

No. 2 North Dakota 4, No. 7 Colorado College 2

Saturday’s Games

No. 5 W. Michigan 4, No. 4 Minn.-Duluth 3

No. 6 Denver 2, No. 3 Nebraska-Omaha 0

No. 7 Colorado College 3, No. 2 North Dakota 2

No. 8 Miami (Ohio) 4, No. 1 St. Cloud St. 3

Sunday’s Game

No. 2 North Dakota 4, No. 7 Colorado College 3

College baseball

Division II

Westmont 12, Minot State 0

MSU 000 000 0- 0 3 4

WC 230 430 X-12 11 1

Jess Goertzen, Alec Grothe (4), Jeff Irving (6), Paul Vogelsang, Trevor Gust; Sam Nathan, Eric Bateman (6), Shane Turner (7), Brandon Gildea, Zach DeMarcus.

W – Nathan; L – Goertzen

Highlights:?MSU, Nicholas Hammerl 2-4, 2B; WC, David Gabel 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R.

NJCAA

Chandler-Gilbert CC 10, Williston State 0

WSC 000 000 0- 0 2 1

CHCC 030 015 1-10 12 0

South Mountain CC 18, Williston State 0

WSC 000 00- 0 2 1

SMCC (11)51 10-18 18 1

Late Saturday

Mount Marty JV 3,

Dakota College at Bottineau 0

DCB 000 000 0-0 3 2

MMJV 012 000 0-3 8 0

W-Sadler; L – Hebel

Highlights: Hebel 4 K.

Marian JV 22,

Dakota College at Bottineau 2

DCB 200 00- 2 7 7

MJV 552 64-22 29 1

W -Aleesi; L -Newberry

Highlights: DCB, Milliken 1-3, 3B, RBI, Drewry 2-2, RBI.

Late Friday

Wheaton JV 7,

Dakota College at Bottineau 4

DCB 002 200 0-4 4 10

WJV 030 120 1-7 8 1

W – Flitsch; L – Greg Thompson

Highlights: DCB, Thompson 7 K, Brett Hebel 2-4, RBI, Cody Brooks 1-4, 2B, RBI.

College Softball

Division II

Minot State 14, St. Michael’s 1

MSU 318 20-14 19 1

SM 000 10- 1 2 1

Jen Dixon, Darlene Truong; Gipson, McCormack (3), Erlandson (4), Murray.

W – Dixon; L – Gipson

HR: MSU, Dixon, Melissa Bell

Highlights: Ali Gygan 4-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R, Jordan Grant 3-4, RBI, 2 R, 1 SB.

Minot State 3, Slippery Rock 0

SR 000 000 0-0 8 0

MSU 030 000 X-3 7 0

Mandy Lorimor, Darlene Truong; Carly DeRose, Emily Lobdell (4), McKenzie Popatak.

W – Lorimor; L – DeRose

Highlights:?MSU, J. Grand 2-4, 1 R, . Bell 1-3, 2 RBI, 1 R.

NJCAA

Williston State 6, Lamar CC 5

WSC 013 002 0-6 10 1

LCC 010 400 0-5 7 2

Williston State 16, Lamar CC 1

WSC 11(10) 400-16 23 1

LCC 100 000- 1 4 0

boys Basketball

Class A

State tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At MSU Dome

1) W1 Century 73, E4 Shanley 59

2) W3 St. Mary’s 56, E2 Wahpeton 53

3) E1 Fargo Davies 91, W4 Minot 82

4) E3 Fargo South 57, W2 Bismarck 54

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

5) Waheton 57, Shanley 39

6) Bismarck 62, Minot 44

Semifinals

at MSU Dome

7) St. Mary’s 67, Century 62, OT

8) Fargo Davies 82, Fargo South 66

Saturday

at MSU Dome

Fifth place

9) Wahpeton 60, Bismarck 59

Third place

10) Century 72, Fargo South 58

Championship

11) Fargo Davies 62, St. Mary’s 55

All-tournament team

Bismarck: James Iron Eyes, Tyler Schafer.

Century: Tyler Rudolph.

St. Mary’s: Darius Sparks, Ben Weisbeck.

Fargo Davies: Tanner Kretchman, Andrew Kozlowski.

Fargo Shanley: Patrick Strom.

Fargo South: Zach Kellen, Colton Lloyd.

Minot: Dakota Halvorson.

Wahpeton: Jack Christensen

Senior athlete of the year: Tanner Kretchman, Fargo Davies.

Coach of the year: Darin Mattern, Century.

Tournament MVP: Tanner Kretchman, Fargo Davies.

Girls basketball

Class A

All-West Region Team

Bismarck: Keisha Engelhardt, McKenzie Kiefer, Courtney Trolliey.

Century: Macy Lynch, Jordyn Jossart, Jen Benz.

Jamestown: Paige Peterson, McKayla Orr.

Mandan: McKayla Howling Wolf, Chelsea Peterson.

Minot: Cassie Askvig, McKale Duttenhefer.

St. Marys: Katelyn Schaffner.

Turtle Mountain: Ashley Davis, Winter Monette.

State tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

1) W1 Bismarck 60, E4 Valley City 50

2) W3 Minot 62, E2 West Fargo 59

3) E1 Shanley 62, W4 Jamestown 50

4) E3 Fargo Davies 61, W2 Century 55

Friday

Semifinals

At MSU Dome

5) Minot 57, Bismarck 52

6) Shanley 73, Davies 37

Consolation semifinals

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

7) West Fargo 67, Valley City 49

8) Century 64, Jamestown 60

Saturday

At MSU Dome

Fifth place

9) Century 55, West Fargo 51

Third place

10) Bismarck 75, Davies 70

Championship

11) Shanley 53, Minot 29

All-tournament team

Bismarck: Keisha Engelhardt, Courtney Trolliey.

Century: Macy Lynch.

West Fargo: Cassidy Thorson.

Shanley: Lauren Rotunda, Alivia Fraase.

Fargo Davies: Alexis Klabo.

Minot: Cassie Askvig, Sierra Duttenhefer.

Jamestown: Paige Peterson.

Senior athlete of the year: Paige Peterson, Jamestown.

Coach of the year: Dallas Hinderer, Bismarck.

Tournament MVP: Sarah Jacobson, Shanley

Class B

State tournament

at Fargodome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Thompson vs. Beach, 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Shiloh Christian vs. Kidder County, 2:45 p.m.

3) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. Lakota-Edmore, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Central Cass vs. Watford City, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser game 1 vs loser game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:15 p.m.

March 22

Seventh-place

Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third-place

Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8:15 p.m.