BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-20

College Softball

Division II

Minot State 6, Merrimack 1

MSU 310 001 1 – 6 7 0

M 010 000 0 – 1 6 1

Lorimor, Alyssa (7), Truong and Britz; Tenney, Bauer, Gibbs and Perry.

W – Lorimor; L – Tenney

HR – None

Highlights: MSU, Lorimor 6.1 IP, 6 H, ER, 3 BB, K, Fournier 2 RBIs.

Minot State 2, New Haven 1

MSU 000 000 2 – 2 6 2

UNH 000 001 0 – 1 7 1

Lorimor and Truong; Cabral and Fisher.

W – Lorimor; L – Cabral

HR – None

Highlights: MSU, Lorimor 7.0 IP, 7 H, R, K, Dixon 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs.

Men’s hockey

Division I?

NCHC?PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals (Best-of-3)

March 13

Neb.-Omaha 4, Denver 3

March 14

W. Michigan 3, Minn.-Duluth 2

Denver 5, Neb.-Omaha 1

Miami (Ohio) 5, St. Cloud St. 4, OT

North Dakota 4, Colorado College 2

March 15

W. Michigan 4, Minn.-Duluth 3

Denver 2, Neb.-Omaha 0

Colorado College 3, North Dakota 2, OT

Miami (Ohio) 4, St. Cloud St. 3

March 16

North Dakota 4, Colorado College 3

Semifinals

At Target Center

Minneapolis

Friday

Miami (Ohio) vs. North Dakota, 4:08 or 7:38 p.m.

Denver vs. W. Michigan, 4:08 or 7:38 p.m.

Sunday

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 3:38 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:38 p.m.

NAHL

Central Division

Record Points

x-Austin 37-18-1 75

x-Aberdeen 34-18-4 72

x-Bismarck 30-21-5 65

x-Minot 22-31-3 47

Brookings 16-33-7 39

Midwest Division

Record Points

y-Fairbanks 42-13-1 85

x-Minnesota Wilderness 33-14-9 75

Coulee Region 31-24-0 62

Wenatchee 28-22-6 62

Kenai River 27-22-7 61

Minnesota Magicians 19-30-6 44

North Division

Record Points

x-Port Huron 33-14-8 74

Michigan 27-18-9 63

Janesville 27-23-4 58

Johnstown 26-24-5 57

Springfield 24-24-7 55

Soo 23-25-7 53

South Division

Record Points

x-Amarillo 37-13-5 79

x-Topeka 35-14-6 76

x-Rio Grande Valley 33-16-7 73

x-Wichita Falls 30-21-4 64

Lone Star 21-32-4 46

Corpus Christi 17-29-10 44

Odessa 14-37-5 33

x-clinched playoff berth

y-clinched division title

Girls basketball

Class B

State tournament

at Fargodome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Thompson vs. Beach, 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Shiloh Christian vs. Kidder County, 2:45 p.m.

3) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. Lakota-Edmore, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Central Cass vs. Watford City, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser game 1 vs loser game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m.

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:15 p.m.

March 22

Seventh Place

Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth Place

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third Place

Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8:15 p.m.

Honor roll

GIRLS BASKETBALL

20 points

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 26 vs. TGU

Rae Ann Beaver, Rolettw-Wolford, 25 vs. Carrington

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 21 vs. Lakota-Edmore

Amanda Mogen, Watford City, 20 vs. Parshall

Double-doubles

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 26 points, 10 rebounds vs. TGU

Amanda Mogen, Watford City, 20 points, 13 rebounds vs. Parshall

Katie Mogen, Watford City, 19 points, 12 rebounds vs. Parshall

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 16 points, 13 rebounds vs. Watford City

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.