Area scoreboard 3-21

College BASEBALL

NJCAA

Carroll University JV 22,

Dakota College at Bottineau 1

DCB 010 00x x – 1 4 4

CC 3(12)3 04x x – 22 15 1

W – Jones; L – Brooks

Highlights: DCB, Hebel 2-3, R

College Softball

NJCAA

South Mountain 5,

Williston State 4

WSC 000 003 1 – 4 6 2

SM 210 200 0 – 5 8 2

Highlights: Marquardt 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Williston State 6,

South Mountain 2

WSC 302 000 1 – 6 8 2

SM 000 000 2 – 2 6 2

Highlights: WSC, Marquardt 2-3, 2B, 4 RBI; WSC, Reitz 7.0 IP, 6 H, 2 ER, BB, SO.

Men’s hockey

Division I?

NCHC?PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals (Best-of-3)

March 13

Neb.-Omaha 4, Denver 3

March 14

W. Michigan 3, Minn.-Duluth 2

Denver 5, Neb.-Omaha 1

Miami (Ohio) 5, St. Cloud St. 4, OT

North Dakota 4, Colorado College 2

March 15

W. Michigan 4, Minn.-Duluth 3

Denver 2, Neb.-Omaha 0

Colorado College 3, North Dakota 2, OT

Miami (Ohio) 4, St. Cloud St. 3

March 16

North Dakota 4, Colorado College 3

Semifinals

At Target Center

Minneapolis

Friday

Miami (Ohio) vs. North Dakota, 4:08 or 7:38 p.m.

Denver vs. W. Michigan, 4:08 or 7:38 p.m.

Sunday

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 3:38 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:38 p.m.

Girls basketball

Class B

State tournament

at Fargodome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Beach 56, No. 2 Thompson 48

2) No. 3 Shiloh Christian 55, Kidder County 36

3) No. 1 Bishop Ryan 64, Lakota-Edmore 45

4) No. 4 Central Cass 47, Watford City 38

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 2 Thompson vs. Kidder County, 1 p.m.

6) Lakota-Edmore vs. Watford City, 2:45 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Beach vs. No. 3 Shiloh Christian, 6:30 p.m.

8) No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 4 Central Cass, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh Place

Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth Place

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:45 p.m.

Third Place

Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8:15 p.m.

Bishop Ryan 64,

Lakokta-Edmore 45

Lakota-Edmore5173045

Bishop Ryan16334964

LAKOTA-EDMORE (18-7)

Anderson 0-2 0-0 0, Halberg 2-5 1-2 6, Martinson 1-1 0-3 2, Ronningen 2-11 5-6 10, Pesek 1-4 0-0 2, Haman 1-4 4-8 6, Freije 8-22 1-3 19. Totals 15-49 11-22 45.

MINOT BISHOP RYAN (26-0)

Rovig 0-6 2-4 2, Leidholt 3-4 0-0 6, Wald 1-7 2-2 4, Bohl 9-18 4-7 22, Schmidt 1-7 2-2 5, Stewart 11-19 3-4 25. Totals 25-61 13-19 64.

3-pointers: LE 4-11 (Anderson 0-2, Halberg 1-2, Ronningen 1-2, Pesek 0-2, Freije 2-3), MBR 1-11 (Robig 0-4, Wald 0-2, Schmidt 1-4, Stewart 0-1). Rebounds: LE 32 (Freije 9), MBR 37 (Bohl 11). Assists: LE 5 (Ronningen 2), MBR 11 (Wald 6). Total fouls: LE 20, MBR 17.

Shiloh Christian 55,

Kidder County 36

Kidder County8203036

Shiloh Christian14264655

KIDDER COUNTY (19-6)

R. Schmidt 0-4 0-1 0, Olson 0-1 0-0 0, J. Nicholson 0-1 1-2 1, Randall 3-9 0-0 8, S. Rohrich 6-15 0-0 12, M. Rohrich 2-6 2-2 6, P. Schmidt 3-7 2-4 8, M. Nicholson 0-1 1-2 1. Totals: 14-44 6-11 36.

SHILOH CHRISTIAN (24-1)

Forness 1-1 1-2 3, Reynolds 1-2 0-0 2, Ulmer 3-5 0-0 7, Two Bears 4-10 1-2 10, Schindler 1-3 0-0 2, Stevahn 0-1 0-0 0, Watson 6-11 1-2 18, Wilkinson 6-15 0-0 13. Totals: 22-48 3-6 55.

3-pointers: KC 2-6 (R. Schmidt 0-1, J. Nicholson 0-1, A. Randall 2-2, M. Rohrich 0-2), BSM 8-14 (Ulmer 1-1, Two Bears 1-2, Watson 5-7, Wilkinson 1-3). Rebounds: KC 21 (4 with 3), BSM 33 (Wilkinson 11). Assists: KC 4 (4 with 1), BSM 10 (Two Bears 5). Total fouls: KC 6, BSM 15.

Beach 56, Thompson 48

Beach10174056

Thompson17334048

THOMPSON (23-2)

Overby 2-10 0-0 4, Ivesdal 5-8 0-2 11, Marx 2-5 0-1 4, Olson 0-0 1-2 1, Galegher 5-14 1-2 11, Hegg 1-5 0-0 2, Weber 6-21 2-2 15. Totals: 21-64 4-9 48.

BEACH (23-2)

Stedman 5-14 4-6 16, Farstveet 6-12 3-5 15, Zachmann 1-4 0-0 2, Nielsen 0-5 0-0 0, Fulton 0-1 0-0 0, Dietz 0-1 0-0 0, Waldal 8-19 2-8 19. Totals: 22-61 9-21 56.

3-pointers: Thompson 2-15 (Overby 0-5, Ivesdal 1-3, Hegg 0-1, Weber 1-6), Beach 3-15 (Stedman 2-6, Farstveet 0-3, Nielsen 0-1, Fulton 0-1, Dietz 0-1, Waldal 1-3). Rebounds: Thompson 44 (Galegher 11), Beach 42 (Zachmann 12). Assists: Thompson 12 (Weber 4), Beach 10 (Abraham 3, Farstveet 3). Total fouls: Thompson 17, Beach 12.

Central Cass 47, Watford City 38

Watford City473338

Central Cass11193847

WATFORD CITY (20-6)

Langerud 2-10 0-0 5, Grimes 0-1 0-0 0, Zenz 3-6 0-0 7, A. Mogen 1-8 0-1 2, Lindley 1-10 0-0 2, Prichard 0-2 0-0 0, Arndt 1-3 0-2 3, Spruell 0-4 0-0 0, K. Mogen 7-14 5-9 19. Totals 15-58 5-12 38.

CENTRAL CASS (23-3)

Camas 3-6 2-4 8, Romsdal 1-3 2-5 4, Roesler 3-4 0-1 6, Dooley 6-12 1-2 13, Erickson 1-1 0-0 2, Goettle 1-4 1-2 3, Cramer 4-11 2-6 11. Totals 19-41 8-20 47.

3-pointers: WC 3-13 (Langerud 1-3, Zenz 1-4, A. Mogen 0-1, Lindley 0-2, Arndt 1-2, Spruell 0-1), CC 1-6 (Camas 0-3, Roesler 0-1, Cramer 1-2). Rebounds: WC 35 (A. Mogen 11), CC 38 (Dooley 13). Assists: WC 7 (A. Mogen 3), CC 9 (Roesler 4, Cramer 4). Total fouls: WC 20, CC 13. Fouled out: Lindley, K. Mogen.

boys TRACK AND FIELD

Class A

West Region Indoor

Minot State University Dome

Team Results

1. Bismarck 201.50; 2. Century 108.50; 3. Minot 85; 4. Dickinson 64; 5. St. Mary’s 36; 6. Mandan 23; 7. Williston 8.

Individual Results

960 Relay: 1. Minot Magicians ‘A’ (Pizzo, Josh , Preskey, Myles , Benjamin, Kimani , Gorney, Karter ), 2:06.14. 2, Dickinson ‘A’ (Dukart, Javce , Blackwell, Carter , Roller, Collin , Binstock, Jackson ), 2:06.45. 3, Bismarck ‘A’ (Whittey, Dayton , Benson, Riley , Streyle, Austin , Hager, Max ), 2:08.16. 4, Century ‘A’ (Cook, Max , Perrin, Nick , Schaff, Casey , DeWitt, Cody ), 2:08.27. 5, Williston ‘A’ (Davis, Josh , Ralph, Brett , Arneson, Austen , Drew, Josh ), 2:12.85. 6, St. Mary’s Central ‘A’ (Stecher, Tyler , Schmitz, Cole , Churchill, Marcus , Vetter, Nathan ), 2:15.25. 7, Mandan Boys ‘A’ (Christopherson, Cameron , Stoltz, Colton , Schmidt, Garett , Bursali, Ege ), 2:19.97.

3,200 Relay: 1, Bismarck ‘A’ (Lerew, Preston , Olson, Cole , Nein, Jade , Carlson, Jackson), 8:54.24. 2, St. Mary’s Central ‘A’ (Sparks, Darius , Smrekar, Gus , Windsor, John , Curl, Byrne ), 9:00.84. 3, Minot Magicians ‘A’ (Olson, Teegan , Schmidt, Jacob , Keller, Austin , Nelson, Thor ), 9:09.45. 4, Century ‘A’ (Ziegler, Kyland , Olson, Colin , Bergan, Tory , Neuhardt, Brent ), 9:20.06. 5, Dickinson ‘A’ (Schock, Colling , Wegner, Kyle , Metz, Sam , Svihl, Brad ), 9:44.34.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Love, Ben, Minot, 8.09. 2, Unterseher, Chance, CEN, 8.12. 3, Ehli, Grant, CEN, 8.18. 4, Steffan, Christian, Minot, 8.58. 5, Johanson, Chris, CEN, 8.64. 6, Berg, Kyler, BHS, 8.89. 7, Murphy, Blake, BHS, 8.95. 8, Gross, Myles, CEN, 9.25. 9, Benson, Riley, BHS, 9.31. 10, Whittey, Dayton, BHS, 9.56.

1600 Meter: 1, Gotta, Matt, BHS, 4:28.27. 2, Clausnitzer, Sam, BHS, 4:40.51. 3, Binstock, Jackson, DHS, 4:41.13. 4, Fetch, Ryan, CEN, 4:48.29. 5, Shumway, Devan, Williston, 4:49.80. 6, Ellis, Dylan, Minot, 4:52.46. 7, Clausnitzer, Tom, BHS, 4:53.05. 8, Beach, Andrew, Minot, 4:53.25. 9, Kohler, Andrew, CEN, 4:57.81. 10, Wahlund, Jaden, Minot, 4:57.86. 11, Zander, Casey, BHS, 5:07.17. 12, Krill, Sean, Minot, 5:07.51. 13, Gasper, Jack, BHS, 5:08.23. 14, Two Crow, Kalen, CEN, 5:10.97. 15, Krush, Zachary, MDNB, 5:11.42. 16, Fishbeck, Jon, MDNB, 5:14.78. 17, Rietveld, Keegan, Minot, 5:16.64. 18, Krill, Jordan, Minot, 5:19.40. 19, Price, Braydon, CEN, 5:31.28. 20, Jorgenson, Logan, Williston, 5:36.84.

55 Meter: 1, Jochim, Landon, CEN, 6.23. 2, Dukart, Javce, DHS, 6.42. 3, Gorney, Karter, Minot, 6.43. 4, Johnson, Hunter, BHS, 6.48. 4, Pizzo, Josh, Minot, 6.48. 6, Walth, Isaac, BHS, 6.55. 7, Stoltz, Colton, MDNB, 6.58. 8, Neameyer, Dominic, CEN, 6.62. 9, Streyle, Austin, BHS, 6.65. 10, Drew, Josh, Williston, 6.71. 11, Vetter, Nathan, St. Mary’s, 6.73. 11, Thompson, Parker, BHS, 6.73. 13, Davis, Josh, Williston, 6.80. 13, Cook, Max, CEN, 6.80. 15, Perrin, Nick, CEN, 6.81. 15, Schmitz, Cole, St. Mary’s, 6.81. 17, Gunderson, Sean, Minot, 6.82. 17, Churchill, Marcus, St. Mary’s, 6.82. 19, Frank, Tyler, Minot, 6.85. 20, Kuntz, Brennen, BHS, 6.87. 21, Gimbel, Jayden, BHS, 6.93. 22, Stecher, Tyler, St. Mary’s, 6.96. 23, Brown, Colton, Williston, 7.02. 24, Gage, Rakem, DHS, 7.04. 25, Christopherson, Cameron, MDNB, 7.10. 26, Davis, Malik, CEN, 7.24. 27, Blotsky, Hayden, MDNB, 7.38. 28, Weisenburger, Braden, St. Mary’s, 7.41. 29, Stewart, Tyler, DHS, 7.42. 30, Fiskum, Matthew, Minot, 7.50. 31, Dubord, Noah, BHS, 7.67. 32, Bursali, Ege, MDNB, 7.71. 33, Richard, Sterling, St. Mary’s, 7.72. 34, Alagic, Eldin, MDNB, 7.85.

400 Meter: 1, Richter, Jacob, CEN, 53.41. 2, Hager, Max, BHS, 54.00. 3, Ehli, Grant, CEN, 54.61. 4, Martire, Ryan, St. Mary’s, 57.84. 5, Kinchen, Tre, Minot, 57.88. 6, Brown, Alex, BHS, 58.32. 7, Daws, Tanner, Minot, 1:00.96. 8, Kirkaldie, Catlyn, MDNB, 1:01.14. 9, Wanner, Brydon, MDNB, 1:03.71.

800 Meter: 1, Markle, Sam, BHS, 2:04.07. 2, Lerew, Preston, BHS, 2:07.16. 3, Kelly, Brad, CEN, 2:08.33. 4, Curl, Byrne, St. Mary’s, 2:09.65. 5, Wilke, Sam, St. Mary’s, 2:10.01. 6, Schmidt, Jacob, Minot, 2:12.12. 7, Wescom, Tayler, BHS, 2:12.30. 8, Olson, Teegan, Minot, 2:12.48. 9, Windsor, John, St. Mary’s, 2:13.61. 10, Smrekar, Gus, St. Mary’s, 2:14.97. 11, Carlson, Jackson, BHS, 2:15.58. 12, Ellis, Dylan, Minot, 2:15.96. 13, Beach, Andrew, Minot, 2:16.30. 14, Schock, Colling, DHS, 2:16.74. 15, Shumway, Devan, Williston, 2:17.04. 16, Olson, Colin, CEN, 2:17.66. 17, Krush, Zachary, MDNB, 2:18.29. 18, Ziegler, Kyland, CEN, 2:18.90. 19, Nein, Jade, BHS, 2:19.66. 20, Wahlund, Jaden, Minot, 2:19.87. 21, Krill, Sean, Minot, 2:23.27. 22, Krill, Jordan, Minot, 2:24.35. 23, Edick, Bobby, CEN, 2:25.32. 24, Neuhardt, Brent, CEN, 2:26.78. 25, Metz, Sam, DHS, 2:27.21. 26, Wegner, Kyle, DHS, 2:28.40. 27, Rietveld, Keegan, Minot, 2:28.81. 28, Bergan, Tory, CEN, 2:28.86. 29, Jorgenson, Logan, Williston, 2:32.59. 30, Svihl, Brad, DHS, 2:46.60.

200 Meter: 1, Dukart, Javce, DHS, 23.53. 2, Johnson, Hunter, BHS, 23.91. 3, Walth, Isaac, BHS, 23.95. 4, Vetter, Nathan, St. Mary’s, 24.50. 5, Streyle, Austin, BHS, 24.52. 6, Cook, Max, CEN, 24.63. 7, Stoltz, Colton, MDNB, 25.02. 8, Schmitz, Cole, St. Mary’s, 25.07. 9, Gage, Rakem, DHS, 25.21. 10, Unterseher, Chance, CEN, 25.37. 11, Thompson, Parker, BHS, 25.49. 12, Gimbel, Jayden, BHS, 25.61. 13, Davis, Malik, CEN, 25.62. 14, Poitra, Kalob, Turtle Mountain, 25.74. 15, Davis, Josh, Williston, 25.83. 16, Steffan, Christian, Minot, 25.87. 17, Laducer, Brek, Turtle Mountain, 25.95. 17, Love, Ben, Minot, 25.95. 19, Ravnaas, Samuel, MDNB, 26.00. 20, Gunderson, Sean, Minot, 26.13. 21, Johanson, Chris, CEN, 26.38. 22, Churchill, Marcus, St. Mary’s, 26.70. 23, Stecher, Tyler, St. Mary’s, 26.84. 24, Gross, Myles, CEN, 27.21. 25, Weisenburger, Braden, St. Mary’s, 27.56. 26, Stewart, Tyler, DHS, 28.31. 27, Richard, Sterling, St. Mary’s, 28.41. 28, Bursali, Ege, MDNB, 29.21.

1,600 relay: 1, Century ‘A’ (Neameyer, Dominic , Jochim, Landon , Richter, Jacob , DeWitt, Cody ), 3:44.13. 2, Dickinson ‘A’ (Dukart, Javce , Blackwell, Carter , Kainz, Wyatt , Binstock, Jackson ), 3:48.54. 3, Minot Magicians ‘A’ (Kinchen, Tre , Fiers, Anray , Olson, Teegan , Benjamin, Kimani ), 3:50.73. 4, St. Mary’s Central ‘A’ (Martire, Ryan , Wilke, Sam , Windsor, John , Curl, Byrne ), 3:51.05. 5, Bismarck ‘A’ (Hager, Max , Murphy, Blake , Brown, Alex , Berg, Kyler ), 3:51.33.

Pole Vault: 1, Mertz, Lyndon, BHS, 13-06. 2, Weikum, Henry, BHS, 12-00. 3, Knapp, Mikey, BHS, 11-00. 4, Alagic, Eldin, MDNB, J11-00. 5, Paszek, Sam, Minot, 10-06. 5, Walter, Joby, Minot, 10-06. 7, Ravnaas, Samuel, MDNB, J10-06. -, Haaland, Ty, BHS, NH. -, Love, Ben, Minot, NH.

Boys High Jump Varsity: 1, Kainz, Wyatt, DHS, 5-08. 2, Doan, Aaron, CEN, J5-08. 3, Horner, Dallas, BHS, J5-08. 4, Fiers, Anray, Minot, J5-08. 5, Johanson, Chris, CEN, 5-06. 6, Blackwell, Carter, DHS, J5-06. -, Mork, Judson, DHS, NH. -, Walter, Joby, Minot, NH.

Shot Put: 1, Tharaldsen, Jon, BHS, 60-04. 2, Friedt, Jaden, BHS, 51-02. 3, Keller, Luke, BHS, 46-00. 4, Jones, Stanley, BHS, 45-09. 5, Rau, Jordan, BHS, 45-08. 6, Dukart, Michael, CEN, 43-10. 7, Lawyer, Josh, BHS, 43-01. 8, Krefting, Tanner, CEN, 42-08. 9, Hyde, Ian, Minot, 42-02. 9, Wilz, Brady, CEN, 42-02. 11, Grad, Jackson, St. Mary’s, 41-09. 12, Kirkaldie, Catlyn, MDNB, 41-05. 13, Scherr, Michael, CEN, 41-01. 14, Barth, Jacob, CEN, 40-09. 15, Wanner, Jordan, DHS, 40-07. 16, Ofsthun, Drake, Minot, 39-11. 17, Markel, Derrick, MDNB, 39-00. 18, Martin, Shawn, CEN, 37-10. 19, Feist, Austin, Minot, 37-01. 19, Lindquist, Braden, Minot, 37-01. 21, Paczkowski, Nick, CEN, 36-11. 22, Berg, Travis, Minot, 36-10. 23, Schmaltz, Riley, DHS, 36-03. 24, Brown, Colton, Williston, 36-00. 25, Fulton, Nathaniel, DHS, 34-07. 26, Trottier, Jordan, Turtle Mountain, 33-04. 27, Flickinger, Blane, CEN, 32-03. 28, Senn, Richard, MDNB, 27-06. 29, Simburger, Benaiah, MDNB, 25-09.

Long Jump: 1, Liggins, Jay, BHS, 21-04. 2, Horner, Dallas, BHS, 20-11.50. 3, Preskey, Myles, Minot, 20-01.50. 4, Neameyer, Dominic, CEN, 20-00. 4, Fiers, Anray, Minot, 20-00. 6, Kainz, Wyatt, DHS, 19-06. 7, Sease, Thomas, BHS, 19-04. 8, Frank, Tyler, Minot, 18-11.50. 9, Sease, Kyle, BHS, 18-01.50. 10, Christopherson, Cameron, MDNB, 17-10. 11, Blackwell, Carter, DHS, 17-07. 12, Davis, Malik, CEN, 17-04.50. 13, Dubord, Noah, BHS, 17-00. 14, Mork, Judson, DHS, 15-11.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Liggins, Jay, BHS, 43-02. 2, Doan, Aaron, CEN, 41-03.75. 3, Stoltz, Colton, MDNB, 39-09.50. 4, Sease, Kyle, BHS, 38-04.75. 5, Kainz, Wyatt, DHS, 38-01. 6, Kirkaldie, Catlyn, MDNB, 30-09.25. -, Ford, Eric, BHS, ND.