Area scoreboard 3-22

Men’s hockey

Division I?

NCHC?PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals (Best-of-3)

March 13

Neb.-Omaha 4, Denver 3

March 14

W. Michigan 3, Minn.-Duluth 2

Denver 5, Neb.-Omaha 1

Miami (Ohio) 5, St. Cloud St. 4, OT

North Dakota 4, Colorado College 2

March 15

W. Michigan 4, Minn.-Duluth 3

Denver 2, Neb.-Omaha 0

Colorado College 3, North Dakota 2, OT

Miami (Ohio) 4, St. Cloud St. 3

March 16

North Dakota 4, Colorado College 3

Semifinals

At Target Center

Minneapolis

Friday

Miami (Ohio) 3, North Dakota 0

Denver 4, Western Michigan 3

Sunday

Third Place

North Dakota vs. Western Michigan, 3:38 p.m.

Championship

Miami (OH) vs. Denver, 7:38 p.m.

NAHL

Blizzard 4, Tauros 3

B 0 3 1 – 4

M 1 2 0 – 3

First period: 1. M, Michael Louria (Troy Degler, Jake McCann), 11:50.

Second period: 2. M, Louria (McCann), :48; 3. Louria (Degler, Luke Voltin), 1:37; 4. B, Michele Marchetti (Jeff Flicker), 1:52; 5. B, Mick DeCenzo (Jack Stang), 11:48; 6. B, Brandon Parker (Evan Hesse, Russ Jordan), 16:14, PP.

Third period: 7. B, Wyatt Schmidt (Hesse, Jordan), 16:14, PP.

Goalie saves: M, Brandon Wildung 7-7-4 – 18; B, Garrett Forrest 12-6-2 – 20.

Penalties: M, 1 major, 4 minors; B, 1 major, 4 minors.

Girls basketball

Class B

State tournament

at Fargodome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Beach 56, No. 2 Thompson 48

2) No. 3 Shiloh Christian 55, Kidder County 36

3) No. 1 Bishop Ryan 64, Lakota-Edmore 45

4) No. 4 Central Cass 47, Watford City 38

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Kidder County 56, Thompson 53

6) Lakota-Edmore 58, Watford City 41

Semifinals

7) Shiloh Christian 52, Beach 43

8) Bishop Ryan 54, Central Cass 34

Saturday

Seventh Place

9) Thompson vs. Watford City, 1 p.m.

Fifth Place

10) Kidder County vs. Lakota-Edmore, 2:45 p.m.

Third Place

11) Beach vs. Central Cass, 6 p.m.

Championship

12) Shiloh Christian vs. Bishop Ryan, 8:15 p.m.

Kidder County 56, Thompson 53

KC 16 28 39 56

T 15 24 40 53

KIDDER COUNTY (20-6): S. Rohrich 6-10 2-3 14, M. Rohrich 3-8 2-2 10, Randall 3-11 2-2 10, P. Schmidt 3-5 0-1 7, M. Nicholson 1-2 4-7 6, R. Schmidt 1-1 1-2 3, Olson 1-1 0-0 2, Rath 1-1 0-1 2, J. Nicholson 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 19-39 13-20 56.

THOMPSON (23-2): Galegher 11-14 2-3 24, Ivesdal 3-12 0-0 8, Marx 2-5 2-2 6, Overby 2-5 0-0 4, DeMoe 1-3 2-2 4, Weber 1-9 2-2 4, Hegg 1-4 0-0 2, Olson 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 21-54 9-11 53.

3-pointers: KC 5-12 (M. Rohrich 2-6, Randall 2-4, P. Schmidt 1-1, M. Nicholson 0-1), Thompson 2-16 (Ivesdal 2-8, Overby 0-1, Weber 0-7). Rebounds: KC 20 (R. Schmidt 4), Thompson 36 (Galegher 11). Assists: KC 8 (R. Schmidt 4), Thompson 7 (Overby 2, Hegg 2). Total fouls: KC 11, Thompson 18. Fouled out: Galegher.

Lakota-Edmore 58,

Watford City 41

Lakota-Edmore 12 32 41 58

Watford City 17 24 37 41

LAKOTA-EDMORE (19-7): Ronningen 8-14 4-4 21, Freije 5-19 4-6 15, Haman 3-7 4-7 11, Halberg 2-5 0-0 5, Pesek 2-5 0-0 4, Twedt 1-1 0-0 2, Martinson 0-5 0-0 0, Turner 0-1 0-0 0, Anderson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-58 12-17 58.

WATFORD CITY (20-7): Lindley 4-7 3-8 12, Am. Mogen 4-9 0-1 8, K. Mogen 3-14 1-4 7, Arndt 2-5 0-0 5, Langerud 1-4 1-2 3, Grimes 1-4 0-0 2, Sparby 1-1 0-0 2, Spruell 0-0 1-2 1, Al. Mogen 0-0 1-2 1, Jacobson 0-0 0-2 0, Zenz 0-1 0-0 0, Prichard 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 16-46 7-23 41.

3-pointers: LE 4-16 (Ronningen 1-2, Freije 1-6, Haman 1-2, Halberg 1-2, Martinson 0-3, Turner 0-1), WC 2-6 (Lindley 1-2, K. Mogen 0-1, Arndt 1-2, Langerud 0-1). Rebounds: LE 41 (Freije 18), WC 29. Assists: LE 15 (Freije 7), WC 7 (K. Mogen 2, Arndt 2). Total fouls: LE 18, WC 16.

Shiloh Christian 52, Beach 43

SC 8 27 37 52

B 8 21 31 43

SHILOH CHRISTIAN (24-3): Wilkinson 7-15 1-3 17, Two Bears 5-19 4-4 15, Ulmer 1-7 7-8 9, Watson 1-6 4-7 6, Forness 0-1 3-4 3, Schindler 1-2 0-0 2, Stevahn 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-51 19-26 52.

BEACH (23-3): Farstveet 4-12 2-4 11, Abraham 4-7 0-0 9, Stedman 3-13 1-2 7, Waldal 3-12 1-3 7, Nielsen 2-5 1-2 5, Zachman 1-4 1-4 3, Lechler 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 17-54 7-17 43.

3-pointers: BSC 2-11 (Wilkinson 2-4, Two Bears 1-4, Watson 0-3), Beach 3-11 (Farstveet 1-1, Abraham 1-2, Stedman 0-3, Waldal 0-4, Nielsen 0-1). Rebounds: BSC 35 (Two Bears 8), Beach 35 (3 with 7). Assists: BSC 6 (Ulmer 3), Beach 4 (4 with 1). Total fouls: BSC 18, Beach 19. Fouled out: Schindler, Waldal.