BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area scoreboard 3-23

Men’s hockey

Division I?

NCHC?PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals (Best-of-3)

March 13

Neb.-Omaha 4, Denver 3

March 14

W. Michigan 3, Minn.-Duluth 2

Denver 5, Neb.-Omaha 1

Miami (Ohio) 5, St. Cloud St. 4, OT

North Dakota 4, Colorado College 2

March 15

W. Michigan 4, Minn.-Duluth 3

Denver 2, Neb.-Omaha 0

Colorado College 3, North Dakota 2, OT

Miami (Ohio) 4, St. Cloud St. 3

March 16

North Dakota 4, Colorado College 3

Semifinals

At Target Center

Minneapolis

Friday

Miami (Ohio) 3, North Dakota 0

Denver 4, Western Michigan 3

Sunday

Third Place

North Dakota 5, Western Michigan 0

Championship

Denver 4, Miami (OH) 2

North Dakota 5,

Western Michigan 0

UND 2 0 3 – 5

WM 0 0 0 – 0

First period: 1. UND, Connor Gaarder (Keaton Thompson, Brendan O’Donnell), 1:42; 2. UND, Gaarder (Stephane Pattyn, Troy Stecher), 10:27.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 3. UND, Jordan Schmaltz (Dillon Simpson, Luke Johnson), 11:00; 4. UND, Rocco Grimaldi (Pattyn, Nick Mattson), 13:30; 5. UND, Paul LaDue (Mattson, O’Donnell), 14:53, PP.

Goalie saves: UND, Zane Gothberg 9-6-10-25; WM, Frank Slubowski 9-6-9-24.

Penalties: UND, 2 minors; WM, 6 minors

Denver 4, Miami (OH) 3

M 0 2 1 – 3

DU 2 0 2 – 4

First period: 1. DU, Nolan Zajac (Zac Larraza, Will Butcher), 3:13, PP; 2. DU, Daniel Doremus (Zajac, Ty Loney), 13:38.

Second period: 3. M, Anthony Louis (Sean Kuraly, Alex Wideman), 13:08, PP; 4. M, Kuraly (unassisted), 16:08.

Third period: 5. DU, Larraza (unassisted), 1:06; 6. DU, Emil Romig (Matt Marcinew), 6:47; 7. M, Louis (Blake Coleman, Austin Czarnik), 18:27.

Goalie saves: DU, Sam Brittain 6-8-9-23; M, Ryan McKay 8-7-9-24.

Penalties: DU, 2 minors; M, 3 minors.

NAHL

Tauros 4, Blizzard 1

B 0 0 1 – 1

M 2 1 1 – 4

First period: 1. M, Jon Lizotte (unassisted), 3:05; 2. M, Michael Louria (Troy Degler), 13:10.

Second period: 3. M, Tanner Holmquist (Quinn Fuchs, Cameron Rowat), 18:03.

Third period: 4. B, Joe Nathe (Will Graber), 14:13, PP; 5. M, Lizotte (unassisted), 19:06.

Goalie saves: M, Merrick Madsen 6-8-10-24; B, Garrett Forrest 18-6-11-35.

Penalties: M, 1 major, 5 minors; B, 1 major, 7 minors.

college softball

NJCAA

Late Friday

Adams State JV 8,

Williston State 7

WSC 401 001 1 – 7 7 0

AS 101 030 3 – 1 14 0

HR – WSC, Tina Marquardt

Highlights: WSC, Marquardt 2-3, HR, 2 RBI; WSC, Courtney Okrainec 1.2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 SO.

Adams State JV 16,

Williston State 7

WSC 050 200 x – 7 12 4

AS 285 001 x – 16 18 2

Highlights: AS, 3 HR; WSC, Danielle Kelly 3-3, RBI, SB; WSC, Maggie Reitz 1.2 IP, 11 H, 10 R, 2 BB, SO.

Girls basketball

Class B

State tournament

at Fargodome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Beach 56, No. 2 Thompson 48

2) No. 3 Shiloh Christian 55, Kidder County 36

3) No. 1 Bishop Ryan 64, Lakota-Edmore 45

4) No. 4 Central Cass 47, Watford City 38

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Kidder County 56, Thompson 53

6) Lakota-Edmore 58, Watford City 41

Semifinals

7) Shiloh Christian 52, Beach 43

8) Bishop Ryan 54, Central Cass 34

Saturday

Seventh Place

9) Thompson 68, Watford City 38

Fifth Place

10) Lakota-Edmore 40, Kidder County 39

Third Place

11) Central Cass 33, Beach 22

Championship

12) Bishop Ryan 59, Shiloh Christian 54

Bishop Ryan 59,

Shiloh Christian 54

BR 9 18 36 59

SC 13 26 39 54

MINOT RYAN (28-0): Stewart 7-11 3-8 17, Bohl 6-15 3-6 15, Rovig 3-7 4-7 10, Schmidt 3-8 1-2 9, Wald 2-5 2-4 6, Leidhot 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 22-48 13-27 59.

SHILOH CHRISTIAN (25-2): Wilkinson 9-20 0-1 19, Two Bears 4-13 2-2 13, Watson 3-9 2-2 8, Ulmer 2-8 3-3 7, Forness 1-5 0-0 3, Schindler 1-2 0-0 2, Stevahn 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 21-60 7-8 54.

3-pointers: MR 2-10 (Rovig 0-3, Schmidt 2-6, Wald 0-1), SC 5-18 (Wilkinson 1-7, Two Bears 3-5, Watson 0-2, Ulmer 0-1, Forness 1-3). Rebounds: MR 37 (Bohl 15), SC 35 (Two Bears 11). Assists: MR 4 (Wald 2, Rovig 2), SC 6 (Wilkinson 2, Two Bears 2). Total fouls: MR 20, SC 12.Fouled out: Schindler.

Thompson 68, Watford City 38

Watford City 12 22 30 38

Thompson 21 49 63 68

WATFORD CITY (20-8): K. Mogen 4-7 1-1 9, Am. Mogen 3-9 0-0 6, Lindley 2-6 0-0 5, Hadley 2-4 0-0 5, Prichard 2-2 1-4 5, Grimes 1-2 1-2 3, Zenz 1-4 0-0 3, Arndt 1-4 0-0 2, Langerud 0-3 0-0 0, Spruell 0-2 0-0 0, Jacobson 0-1 0-0 0, J. Sparby 0-1 0-0 0, Al. Mogen 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 16-47 3-7 38.

THOMPSON (24-3): S. Hegg 7-11 3-4 17, Galegher 5-13 2-2 12, Weber 4-10 2-4 11, Overby 4-6 2-3 10, Olson 3-5 1-2 7, Ivesdal 2-8 0-0 5, Marx 1-3 2-2 4, DeMoe 1-5 0-2 2, L. Hegg 0-2 0-0 0, Loyland 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-64 9-15 68.

3-pointers: Thompson 5-16 (S. Hegg 0-1, Weber 2-4, Overby 2-3, Ivesdal 1-5, DeMoe 0-1, L. Hegg 0-1, Loyland 0-1), WC 3-13 (Lindley 1-4, Hadley 1-3, Zenz 1-3, Arndt 0-1, Jacobson 0-1, Al. Mogen 0-1). Rebounds: Thompson 46 (Olson 9), WC 25 (K. Mogen 4). Assists: Thompson 12 (DeMoe 3), WC 8 (M. Sparby 3, Langerud 3). Totals fouls: Thompson 14, WC 14.

Lakota-Edmore 40,

Kidder County 39

LE 6 19 30 40

KC 9 21 34 39

LAKOTA-EDMORE (20-7): Freije 9-15 2-4 23, Pesek 2-5 1-2 5, Haman 2-9 0-0 5, Ronningen 1-5 2-2 4, Martinson 1-4 0-0 3, Halberg 0-3 0-0 0, Turner 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 15-43 5-8 40.

KIDDER COUNTY (20-7): S. Rohrich 3-14 3-5 9, R. Schmidt 3-4 2-3 8, M. Rohrich 3-6 1-4 7, P. Schmidt 2-12 2-2 6, Nicholson 2-4 2-6 6, Randall 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 14-44 10-20 39.

3-pointers: LE 5-15 (Freije 3-5, Pesek 0-1, Haman 1-4, Martinson 1-4, Turner 0-1), KC 1-7 (M. Rohrich 0-3, P. Schmidt 0-1, Nicholson 0-1, Randall 1-2). Rebounds: LE 29 (Freije 13), KC 32 (S. Rohrich 9). Assists: LE 11 (3 with 3), KC 8 (S. Rohrich 4). Total Fouls: LE 17, KC 11.

Central Cass 33, Beach 22

CC 8 12 28 33

B 4 8 17 22

CENTRAL CASS (24-3): Dooley 5-12 1-2 11, A. Cramer 4-9 0-0 8, Goettle 2-6 1-2 5, Erickson 2-6 0-0 4, Roesler 1-3 0-0 2, Romsdal 1-3 0-1 2, Sweep 0-3 1-2 1, Camas 0-7 0-0 0, Sommerfeld 0-1 0-0 0, Thiel 0-1 0-0 0, E. Cramer 0-1 0-2 0, Grommesh 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-53 3-9 33.

BEACH (23-4): Farstveet 3-11 1-3 8, Abraham 2-4 2-4 6, Waldal 0-8 3-6 3, Benes 0-3 2-2 2, Fulton 1-4 0-0 2, Muruato 0-0 1-2 1, Zachmann 0-6 0-0 0, Nielsen 0-6 0-2 0, Stedman 0-3 0-0 0, Hoffer 0-3 0-0, Rising 0-2 0-0 0, Dietz 0-3 0-0 0, Wilhelmi 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 6-55 9-19 22.

3-pointers: Beach 1-21 (Farstveet 1-4, Abraham 0-1, Waldal 0-2, Benes 0-2, Fulton 0-3, Zachmann 0-5, Stedman 0-1, Hoffer 0-1, Dietz 0-2), CC 0-6 (Goettle 0-1, Sweep 0-1, Camas 0-3, E. Cramer 0-1). Rebounds: Beach 40 (Zachmann 7), CC 54 (Dooley 18). Assists: Beach 1 (Stedman 1), CC 6 (A. Cramer 3). Total fouls: Beach 11, CC 14.