BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Campus Players Speech Meet

Area students received awards at the MSU Campus Players Invitational Speech Meet held March 17 at Minot State University. Results follow.

Dramatic interpretation: 1Mylasha Artis, Devils Lake (state qualifier); 2Tanner Due, Washburn (state qualifier); 3McKenna Foley, Velva; 4Brice Wakefield, Harvey; 5Hannah Steffen, Devils Lake; 6Mylie Herman, Leeds; 7Ashley Fagerland, Williston; 8Madison Deckert, Burke County.

Speech to entertain: 1Cordell Wagner, Harvey (state qualifier); 2Taylor Mahlum, Burke County; 3Tamupuwa Kamba, Minot Ryan; 4Andrea Benson, North Star at Cando; 5Jaden Young, Devils Lake; 6Jacob Effertz, Velva; 7Aaron Knudtson, Harvey; Kayla Weston, North Star of Cando.

EPR: 1McKenna Foley, Velva (state qualifier); 2Melanie Bailey, Devils Lake (state qualifier); 3Hanna Stout, Devils Lake; 4Seanna Hellard, Williston; 5Taryn Gerarrd, Williston; 6Darby Deckert, Rugby; 7Erin MacLeod, Minot Ryan; 8Michael Smith, Williston.

Extemporaneous speaking: 1Darian McCormick, Williston (state qualifier); 2Hannah Alto, North Star of Cando (state qualifier); 3Cierra Bower, Surrey; 4Roman Knudsvig, Lewis and Clark; 5Lexi Kiecker, North Star of Cando; 6Aspen Lenning, Lewis and Clark; 7Evan Wheeler, Ray; 8Nicholas Helfrich, Lewis and Clark.

Humorous interpretation: 1Kayle Borner, Washburn, (state qualifier); 2Cordell Wagner, Harvey; 3Kelsey Perdue, Ray; 4Monica Anderson, Minot Ryan; 5Aaron Sandy, Minot Ryan; 6Sarah Miller, Glenburn; 7Jenny Poth, Glenburn; 8Hannah Davis, Minot High School.

Humorous duo: 1Cole Hanson and Colton McAllister, Devils Lake (state qualifiers); 2Jaden Young and Hanna Stout, Devils Lake; 3Darby Deckert and ReeAnn Christianson, Rugby; 4Zach Miller and Emily Stier, Rugby; 5Jacob Effertz and Brad Dean, Velva; 6Tanner Due and Kayle Borner, Washburn; 7Madelyn Pretzer and Alissa Volk, Rugby; 8Jasmine Swinland and Elexus Quarles, Devils Lake.

Impromptu: 1Keaton Smith, Minot Ryan (state qualifier); 2Michael Smith, Williston (state qualifier); 3Wyatt Limke, Lewis and Clark; 4Ashley Fagerland, Williston; 5Brandon Christman, Minot High School; 6Lexi Kiecker, North Star of Cando; 7Cadie Bakken, Williston; 8Brad Dean, Velva.

Speech to inform: 1Sabrina Kremer, Burke County (state qualifier); 2Liza Serhiyenko, Washburn; 3Caitlin Hurst, Harvey; 4Kelsey Young, Garrison; 5Mylie Herman, Leeds; 6Bjorn Rustad, Ray; 7Taylor Mahlum, Burke County; 8Austin Deckert, Burke County.

Speech to persuade: 1 Liza Serhiyenko, Washburn (state qualifier); 2Vlad Cherevkov, Washburn; 3Morgan Hamsher, Lewis and Clark; 4Kaitlyn Boucher, Rugby; 5Lexi Mahlum, Burke County; 6Ian Kalil, Williston; 7Danielle Germundson, Williston; 8Keaton Smith, Minot Ryan.

Poetry interpretation: 1Kayle Borner, Washburn (state qualifier); 2Hunter Webster, Williston (state qualifier); 3Ian Kalil, Williston; 4Kaylee Jacksen, North Star of Cando; 5Seanna Hellard, Williston; 6Danielle Germundson, Williston; 7Caitlan Wolkenhauer, Harvey; 8Logan Beck, North Star of Cando.

Radio broadcasting: 1Colton Gandrud, Burke County (state qualifier); 2Ian Kalil, Williston (state qualifier); 3Kaitlyn Boucher, Rugby; 4Justin Meckle, Ray; 5Kelsey Young, Garrison; 6Wyatt Smith, Minot Ryan; 7Ashley Thornton, Williston; 8Tadd Brierly, Lewis and Clark.

Serious interpretation: 1Tamupuwa Kamba, Minot Ryan (state qualifier); 2Tanner Due, Washburn; 3Monica Anderson, Minot Ryan; 4Logan Beck, North Star of Cando; 5Kaylee Jacksen, North Star of Cando; 6BreeAnn Barman, Ray; 7Katelyn Smith, Washburn; 8Latasha Dean, Glenburn.

Serious duo: 1Elexus Quarles and Hunter McKelvey, Devils Lake (state qualifiers); 2Cole Hanson and Melanie Bailey, Devils Lake; 3Ashley Fagerland and Hunter Webster, Williston; 4Veranna Bauske and Mylasha Artis, Devils Lake; 5Taylor Mahlum and Taylor Peterson, Burke County; 6Benjamin Helfrich and Madison Moen, Lewis and Clark; 7Jasmine Swinland and Katherine Swinland, Devils Lake; 8Dylan Benge and Colton Gandrud, Burke County.

Storytelling: 1Ashley Thornton, Williston (state qualifier); 2Kelsey Perdue, Ray (state qualifier); 3Cole Hanson, Devils Lake; 4Caitlin Hurst, Harvey; 5Jacob Effertz, Velva; 6Cadie Bakken, Williston; 7Mylie Herman, Leeds; 8Sarah Miller, Glenburn.