Area Scoreboard 3-27

Men’s hockey

Division I?

NCAA Tournament

NORTHEAST REGIONAL

At DCU Center

Worcester, Mass.

First Round

Saturday

Boston College (26-7-4) vs. Denver (20-15-6), 3 p.m.

UMass-Lowell (25-10-4) vs. Minnesota State-Mankato (26-13-1), 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

At Webster Bank Arena

Bridgeport, Conn.

First Round

Friday

Union (N.Y.) (28-6-4) vs. Vermont (20-14-3), 1 p.m.

Quinnipiac (24-9-6) vs. Providence (21-10-6), 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

MIDWEST REGIONAL

At U.S. Bank Arena

Cincinnati

First Round

Friday

Ferris State (28-10-3) vs. Colgate (20-13-5), 3:30 p.m.

Wisconsin (24-10-2) vs. North Dakota (23-13-3), 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

WEST REGIONAL

At Xcel Energy Center

St. Paul, Minn.

First Round

Saturday

Minnesota (25-6-6) vs. Robert Morris (19-17-5), 4:30 p.m.

Notre Dame (23-14-2) vs. St. Cloud State (21-10-5), 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

FROZEN FOUR

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Semifinals

April 10

Northeast champion vs. East champion, 4:30 or 7 p.m.

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 4:30 or 7 p.m.

Championship

April 12

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

NAHL

Central Division

RecordPoints

x-Austin38-19-177

x-Aberdeen36-18-476

x-Bismarck31-22-567

x-Minot23-32-349

Brookings17-34-741

Midwest Division

RecordPoints

z-Fairbanks43-13-187

x-Minnesota Wilderness35-14-979

Wenatchee29-22-765

Coulee Region31-26-062

Kenai River27-22-862

Minnesota Magicians19-30-846

North Division

RecordPoints

y-Port Huron34-15-876

x-Michigan28-19-1066

Janesville29-24-462

Johnstown28-25-561

Springfield26-24-860

Soo23-26-854

South Division

RecordPoints

x-Amarillo38-14-682

x-Topeka37-15-680

x-Rio Grande Valley34-16-775

x-Wichita Falls31-22-466

Lone Star22-33-448

Corpus Christi17-29-1044

Odessa15-38-535

x-clinched playoff berth

y-clinched division title

z-clinched league title

March 23

Soo 4, Johnstown 3

Rio Grande Valley 3, Corpus Christi 0

Tuesday’s Game

Janesville 2, Springfield 1

Wednesday’s Games

Michigan 2, Port Huron 1

Lone Star 4, Wichita Falls 3

Thursday’s Game

Minnesota Magicians at Coulee Region, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Michigan at Port Huron, 6 p.m.

Springfield at Soo, 6:30 p.m.

Johnstown at Janesville, 7 p.m.

Minnesota Wilderness at Coulee Region, 7 p.m.

Rio Grande Valley at Corpus Christi, 7:05 p.m.

Topeka at Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Minot at Brookings, 7:15 p.m.

Austin at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Amarillo at Odessa, 7:17 p.m.

Aberdeen at Wenatchee, 9:05 p.m.

Kenai River at Fairbanks, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Port Huron at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Springfield at Soo, 6 p.m.

Johnstown at Janesville, 7 p.m.

Rio Grande Valley at Corpus Christi, 7:05 p.m.

Topeka at Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota Wilderness at Minnesota Magicians, 7:05 p.m.

Minot at Brookings, 7:15 p.m.

Austin at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Amarillo at Odessa, 7:17 p.m.

Aberdeen at Wenatchee, 9:05 p.m.

Kenai River at Fairbanks, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Minnesota Magicians at Coulee Region, 5 p.m.

College baseball

Division II/NJCAA

Williston State 7, Minot State 2

MSU 101 000 000 – 2 3 2

WSC 400 300 000 – 7 9 1

HR – WSC, Hayden Benson

Highlights: WSC, Benson 2-4, HR

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Division II

U-Mary 9, Minot State 2

UM 101 601 0 – 9 12 3

MS 002 000 0 – 2 4 2

Keen and Gamboa; Lorimor, Cornejo (5), Spencer (6) and Truong.

W-Keen; L-Lorimor

Highlights: UM, Keen 7.0 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 7 BB, 6 SO; UM, Ormsby 3-4, R, 2 RBI; MS, Lorimor 4.0 IP, 9 H, 8 R, BB, SO.

U-Mary 6, Minot State 6

UM 310 000 5 – 9 10 2

MS 006 000 0 – 6 9 4

Rodriguez, Keen (3) and Gamboa; Dixon, Lorimor (5), Cornejo (6) and Truong.

W-Keen; L-Cornejo

Highlights: UM, Rodriguez 2-3, 2 R, 3 RBI, BB; UM, Keen 4.1 IP, 5 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 5 SO; MS, Cornejo 2.0 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 2 BB.

NJCAA

Western Nebraska 8,

Williston State 4

WSC 120 000 1 – 4 10 1

WN 002 501 0 – 8 9 2

Highlights: WSC, Jasyn Mulcahy 2B, 2 RBI

Western Nebraska 11,

Williston State 1

WSC 000 10 – 1 2 2

WN 440 03 – 11 10 0

HR – WSC, Anna Morgan

Highlights: WSC, Morgan 1-2, HR

Prep baseball

Class A

Preseason state rankings

1. Minot

2. Bismarck

3. Grand Forks Red River

4. Dickinson

5. Fargo Shanley

6. Fargo North

7. Century

8. West Fargo

West Region preseason coaches poll

1. Minot (2)

2. Bismarck (4)

3. Dickinson (1)

4. Century (1)

5. Jamestown

6. Mandan

7. Williston

8. St. Mary’s

First-place votes in parentheses

Boys basketball

Class A

All-state teams

First team

Tanner Kretchman, Sr., Fargo Davies; Ben Weisbeck, Sr., St. Mary’s; Tyler Rudolph, Sr., Century; Patrick Strom, Sr., Fargo Shanley; Tyler Schafer, Sr., Bismarck; Chad Bartosh, Sr., Grand Forks Red River.

Second team

Darius Sparks, Sr., St. Mary’s; Colton Lloyd, Sr., Fargo South; Travis Schock, Sr., West Fargo; Andrew Kozlowski, Sr., Fargo Davies; Jayden Ferguson, Sr., Williston.

men’s track and field

Division II

Preseason coaches poll

Points

1. Minnesota State-Mankato (11)121

2. Augustana (1)111

3. Sioux Falls99

T4. Minnesota Duluth 85

T4. St. Cloud State85

6. U-Mary71

7. MSU-Moorhead62

8. Wayne State46

9. Northern State32

10. Minot State29

11. Concordia-St. Paul27

12. Southwest Minnesota State24

First-place votes in parentheses

Women’s track and field

Division II

Preseason coaches poll

Points

1. Minnesota Duluth (10)166

2. U-Mary (4)158

3. Augustana139

4. Minnesota State-Mankato126

5. Winona State123

6. Sioux Falls115

7. Wayne State94

8. MSU-Moorhead87

9. St. Cloud State79

10. Minot State54

11. Northern State51

12. Concordia-St. Paul38

13. Southwest Minnesota State27

14. Bemidji State17

First-place votes in parentheses

Events

Beaver Booster Boys Basketball Tournament

When: April 12-13

Who: Open to Boys’ teams in Grades 3-8

Cost: $135

Brochures available at www.msubeavers.com or by calling 858-3041.