BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-28

Men’s hockey

Division I?

NCAA Tournament

NORTHEAST REGIONAL

At DCU Center

Worcester, Mass.

First Round

Saturday

Boston College (26-7-4) vs. Denver (20-15-6), 3 p.m.

UMass-Lowell (25-10-4) vs. Minnesota State-Mankato (26-13-1), 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

At Webster Bank Arena

Bridgeport, Conn.

First Round

Friday

Union (N.Y.) (28-6-4) vs. Vermont (20-14-3), 1 p.m.

Quinnipiac (24-9-6) vs. Providence (21-10-6), 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

MIDWEST REGIONAL

At U.S. Bank Arena

Cincinnati

First Round

Friday

Ferris State (28-10-3) vs. Colgate (20-13-5), 3:30 p.m.

Wisconsin (24-10-2) vs. North Dakota (23-13-3), 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

WEST REGIONAL

At Xcel Energy Center

St. Paul, Minn.

First Round

Saturday

Minnesota (25-6-6) vs. Robert Morris (19-17-5), 4:30 p.m.

Notre Dame (23-14-2) vs. St. Cloud State (21-10-5), 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

FROZEN FOUR

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Semifinals

April 10

Northeast champion vs. East champion, 4:30 or 7 p.m.

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 4:30 or 7 p.m.

Championship

April 12

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

NAHL

Central Division

RecordPoints

x-Austin38-19-177

x-Aberdeen36-18-476

x-Bismarck31-22-567

x-Minot23-32-349

Brookings17-34-741

x-clinched playoff berth

y-clinched division title

z-clinched league title

Friday’s Games

Minot at Brookings, 7:15 p.m.

Austin at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Aberdeen at Wenatchee, 9:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Minot at Brookings, 7:15 p.m.

Austin at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Aberdeen at Wenatchee, 9:05 p.m.

Prep baseball

Class A

Preseason state rankings

1. Minot

2. Bismarck

3. Grand Forks Red River

4. Dickinson

5. Fargo Shanley

6. Fargo North

7. Century

8. West Fargo

West Region preseason coaches poll

1. Minot (2)

2. Bismarck (4)

3. Dickinson (1)

4. Century (1)

5. Jamestown

6. Mandan

7. Williston

8. St. Mary’s

First-place votes in parentheses

Girls Basketball

Class B

All-State teams

First team

Fallyn Freije, Lakota-Edmore; Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan; Rylee Nudell, Maple Valley; Shannon Galegher, Thompson; Faith Dooley, Central Cass.

Second team

Karleigh Weber, Thompson; Hailee Farstveet, Beach; Sarah Hagler, North Star; Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan; Karlie Schroeder, New Salem-Almont; Mattie Schmitt, Towner-Granville-Upham; Katie Mogen, Watford City; Allie Heisler, North Star; Bailey Waldal, Beach; Kennedy Henningsgard, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Hannah Jacobs, Divide County.

Boys Track and Field

Class B

Northwest Conference Indoor

at Minot State Dome

Team Results: 1. Watford City 139; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 114; 3. New Town 88; 4. Garrison-Max 61; 5. Des Lacs-Burlington 46; 6. Stanley-Powers Lake 33; 7. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 17; 8. Surrey 14; 9. Bishop Ryan 13; 10. Glenburn 13; 11. Trenton-Trinity Christian 12; 12. Parshall 6; 13. Fort Berthold 5; 14. Williams County 4.

200: 1. Brenden Leaming, WAT, 24.96; 2. Mitch Medalen, DLB, 24.97; 3. Josh Horner, VDA, 25.18; 4. Mark Medalen, DLC, 25.24; 5. Justin Roberts, PAR, 25.34; 6. Garrett Uhlich, VDA, 25.59.

400: 1. Hunter Schreiner, VDA, 58.31; 2. Royce Brawley, GM, 59.18; 3. Chad Benjamin, GLE, 1:00.59; 4. Beau Skurdal, TTC, 1:00.72; 5. Tate Enget, SPL, 1:01.31; 6. Kyle Cook, WAT, 1:01.50.

800: 1. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 2:16.78; 2. Scott Hale, NT, 2:20.77; 3. Shelby Everett, GM, 2:22.56; 4. Jalen Chase, NT, 2:22.87; 5. Chris Peterson, VDA, 2:24.90; 6. Royce Brawley, GM, 2:28.24.

1,600: 1. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 5:01.96; 2. Jalen Chase, NT, 5:08.96; 3. Chace Hale, NT, 5:17.84; 4. Elijah Hackman, VDA, 5:30.84; 5. Tyler Larson, WIL, 5:32.75; 6. Michael Brown, WAT, 5:35.53.

3,200: 1. Scott Hale, NT, 10:42.66; 2. Daniel Kuntz, VDA, 10:57.91; 3. Chace Hale, NT, 11:18.15; 4. Braden Gunke, WAT, 11:32.03; 5. Jaiven Hale, NT, 11:55.72; 6. Reid Hammer, VDA, 12:09.34.

Long jump: 1. Levi Hummel, GM, 19-8.00; 2. David Kline, WAT, 19-6.00; 3. Shelby Everett, GM, 18-5.00; 4. Will Burke, DLB, 18-0.00; 5. Eithan Feist, BR, 17-9.00; 6. Austin Schatz, VDA, 17-7.00.

Triple jump: 1. David Kline, WAT, 37-4.00; 2. Kade Gilstad, SUR, 35-2.00; 3. Carter Zenz, WAT, 34-1.00; 4. Riley Headings, WAT, 29-7.00.

High jump: 1. Chris Peterson, VDA, 6-0.00; 2. Bo Cook, WAT, 5-6.00; 3. Tanner Driscoll, MLS, 5-4.00; 4. Beau Skurdal, TTC, 5-2.00; 5. Cole McGorman, WAT, 5-0.00; 6. Trevor Schmidt, GM, 4-10.00.

Pole vault: 1. Logan Gumke, WAT, 10-6.00; 2. Trevor Alveshere, WAT, 10-6.00; 3. Justin Schwartzenberger, WAT, 10-0.00; 4. Noah Zietz, DLB, 10-0.00; 5. Braden Gumke, WAT, 8-0.00; 6. Liam Shannon, WAT, 7-6.00.

Shot put: 1. Elijah Grady, NT, 49-3.50; 2. Levi Hoiby, SPL, 46-7.00; 3. Austin Schmidt, SPL, 42-0.00; 4. Tate Conner, FB, 40-9.00; 5. Tucker Wojahn, VDA, 40-8.50; 6. Dustin Weeks, GLE, 40-2.50.

1,600 relay: 1. Velva-Drake-Anamoose; 2. Watford City; 3. Garrison-Max; 4. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 5. Des Lacs-Burlington; 6. Surrey.

3,200 relay: 1. New Town; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose; 3. Watford City; 4. Bishop Ryan; 5. Stanley-Powers Lake.

55-meter hurdles: 1. Josh Horner, VDA, 8.00; 2. Eric Knutson, DLB, 8.06; 3. Chris Peterson, VDA, 9.14; 4. Trevor Schmidt, GM, 9.63; 5. Nathan Bail, VDA, 9.78; 6. Carter Zenz, WAT, 10.68.

55-meter dash: 1. Levi Hummel, GM, 6.62; 2. Uujaye Jackson, WAT, 6.63; 3. Brenden Leaming, WAT, 6.68; 4. Mitch Medalen, DLB, 6.78; 5. Austin Schmidt, SPL, 6.81; 6. Michael Thingstad, VDA, 6.87.

4×1 lap relay: 1. Velva-Drake-Anamoose; 2. Watford City; 3. Des Lacs-Burlington; 4. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 5. Stanley-Powers Lake; 6. Garrison-Max.

Girls Track and Field

Class B

Northwest Conference Indoor

at the Minot State Dome

Team Results: 1. Watford City 164; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 63; 3. Surrey 56; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington 44; 5. Garrison-Max 35; 6. Stanley-Powers Lake 34; 7. Trenton Trinity Christian 30; 8. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 28; 9. New Town; 10. Glenburn 24; 11. Bishop Ryan 18; 12. Parshall 6; 13. Fort Berthold 0; 14. Williams County 0.

200: 1. Hailey Depute, MLS, 27.87; 2. Miky Hyson, DLB, 30.08; 3. Cheyenne Anderson, VDA, 30.25; 4. Sydnie Yahola, NT, 30.74; 5. Schyler Lemere, SUR, 30.90; 6. Delaney Clark, SPL, 31.30.

400: 1. Hayley Moe, WAT, 1:09.59; 2. Rebecca Haller, GLE, 1:10.06; 3. Greta Eder, TTC, 1:10.53; 4. Kyler Roteliuk, BR, 1:11.02; 5. Ivy Dodds, WAT, 1:12.76; 6. Crystal Lemere, SUR, 1:13.02.

800: 1. Symbria Bell, NT, 2:35.87; 2. Greta Eder, TTC, 2:52.28; 3. Morgan Rolfsrud, WAT, 2:56.12; 4. Mara Roteliuk, BR, 2:56.96; 5. Brittany Sandvik, WAT, 3:00.21; 6. Bayley Rolfe, SPL, 3:01.75.

1,600: 1. Asha Smith, WAT, 5:26.90; 2. Symbria Bell, NT, 5:44.59; 3. Sarah Wherley, VDA, 6:02.34; 4. Allison Kline, SUR, 6:13.68; 5. Grace Bachmeier, SUR, 6:16.99; 6. Bayley Rolfe, SPL, 6:33.68.

3,200: 1. Asha Smith, WAT, 12:05.32; 2. Cassidy Peterson, VDA; 3. Megan Johnson, GM.

Long jump: 1. Hailey Depute, MLS, 15-2.50; 2. Shayna Niess, DLB, 15-1.50; 3. Kyler Roteliuk, BR, 14-11.50; 4. ReiAnn Lindley, WAT, 14-5.00; 5. Sarah Behles, GM, 14-4.50; 6. McKayla Thompson, SUR, 13-10.50.

Triple jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, WAT, 35-10.50; 2. Alycia McGlothlin, TTC, 31-1.00; 3. ReiAnn Lindley, WAT, 30-4.00; 4. Chelsie Deibert, SUR, 30-2.00; 5. Annalena Price, DLB, 29-5.00; 6. Kiana Antuna, GM, 27-11.00.

High jump: 1. Hayley Moe, WAT, 4-11.00; 2. Alycia McGlothlin, TTC, 4-9.00; 3. Ricki Lindley, WAT, 4-5.00; 4. McKayla Thompson, SUR, 4-3.00; 5. Harlee Gunning, GLE, 4-3; 6. Chelsie Deibert, SUR, 4-3.00.

Pole vault: 1. Mikka Haugeberg, WAT, 7-6.00.

Shot put: Randi Long, GLE, 35-10.00; 2. Nessa Matthews, WAT, 33-3.00; 3. Emily Fegley, DLB, 32-7.50; 4. Tuffy Sauber, SPL, 31-8.00; 5. Abby Brown, WAT, 29-8.00; 6. Kylie Gunderson, SPL, 28-4.00.

1,600 relay: 1. Watford City; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose; 3. Surrey; 4. Garrison-Max; 5. Stanley-Powers Lake.

3,200 relay: 1. Surrey; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose; 3. Stanley-Powers Lake; 4. Watford City; 5. Parshall.

55-meter hurdles: 1. Allie Reishus, VDA, 9.43; 2. Nessa Matthews, WAT, 7.66; 3. Mikka Haugeberg, WAT, 7.74; 4. Shayna Niess, DLB, 7.82; 5. Cheyenne Anderson, VDA, 7.88; 6. Ivy Dodds, WAT, 7.96.

55-meter dash: 1. Ricki Lindley, WAT, 7.56; 2. Nessa Matthews, WAT, 7.74; 3. Mikka Haugeberg, WAT, 7.74; 4. Shayna Niess, DLB, 7.82; 5. Cheyenne Anderson, VDA, 7.88; 6. Ivy Dodds, WAT, 7.96.

4×1 lap relay: 1. Watford City; 2. Des Lacs-Burlington; 3. Garrison-Max; 4. Velva-Drake-Anamoose; 5. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 6. Surrey.