BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 3-29

Men’s hockey

Division I?

NCAA Tournament

NORTHEAST REGIONAL

At DCU Center

Worcester, Mass.

First Round

Saturday

Boston College (26-7-4) vs. Denver (20-15-6), 3 p.m.

UMass-Lowell (25-10-4) vs. Minnesota State-Mankato (26-13-1), 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

At Webster Bank Arena

Bridgeport, Conn.

First Round

Friday

Union (N.Y.) 5, Vermont 2

Providence 4, Quinnipiac 0

Championship

Saturday

Union (N.Y.) (29-6-4) vs. Providence (22-10-6), 2 p.m.

MIDWEST REGIONAL

At U.S. Bank Arena

Cincinnati

First Round

Friday

Ferris State 1, Colgate 0

North Dakota 5, Wisconsin 2

Championship

Saturday

Ferris State (29-10-3) vs. North Dakota (24-13-3), 5:30 p.m.

WEST REGIONAL

At Xcel Energy Center

St. Paul, Minn.

First Round

Saturday

Minnesota (25-6-6) vs. Robert Morris (19-17-5), 4:30 p.m.

Notre Dame (23-14-2) vs. St. Cloud State (21-10-5), 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

FROZEN FOUR

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Semifinals

April 10

Northeast champion vs. East champion, 4:30 or 7 p.m.

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 4:30 or 7 p.m.

Championship

April 12

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

North Dakota 5, Wisconsin 2

UND113-5

W101-2

First period: 1. UND, Michael Parks (Drake Caggiula, Mark MacMillan), 5:06; 2. W, Jedd Soleway (Joseph LaBate, Kevin Schulze), 11:41, power play.

Second period: 3. UND, Rocco Grimaldi (unassisted), 6:45.

Third period: 4. W, Tyler Barnes (Nic Kerdiles, Mark Zengerle), 9:32; 5. UND, MacMillan (Brendan O’Donnell, Parks), 18:16; 6. UND, Grimaldi (Paul LaDue, MacMillan), 19:02, empty-net; 7. UND, Grimaldi (unassisted), 19:32, empty-net.

Goaltender saves: UND, Zane Gothberg 10-7-5 – 22; W, Joel Rumpel 7-12-11 – 30.

Penalties: UND, 5 minors; W, 7 minors.

NAHL

Tauros 4, Blizzard 3, OT

M0031-4

B0120-3

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. B, Brandon Parker (Evan Hesse), 14:02.

Third period: 2. M, Scott Dornbrock (unassisted), 5:38; 3. M, Dornbrock (unassisted), 12:07; 4. B, Beau Michaud (Jared Goudreau, Russ Jordan), 14:52, power play; 5. M, Dornbrock (Michael Louria, Casey Johnson), 16:48; pp; 6. B, Conor Andrle (Hesse, Conrad Sampair), 19:53, extra attacker.

Overtime: 7. M, Louria (Kyle Kruenegel, Jacob Howie), 4:46.

Goaltender saves: M, Merrick Madsen 6-12-7-4 – 29; B, Garrett Forrest 13-9-6-3 – 31.

Penalties: M, 1 misconduct, 2 majors, 9 minors; B, 2 majors, 11 minors.

Boys track and field

Class A

State Indoor

at Fargo

Team results not reported.

Individual results

60: 1. James Johannessen, Fargo South, 7.13; 2. Karter Gorney, Minot, 7.22; 3. Marcus Welk, Fargo Davies, 7.26; 3. Nick Scarberry, FD, 7.26; 5. Bradley Davidson, Devils Lake, 7.28; 6. Hunter Johnson, Bismarck, 7.34.

200: 1. Welk, FD, 22.90; 2. Johannessen, FS, 23.04; 3. Scarberry, FD, 23.46; 4. Jace Dukart, Dickinson, 23.60; 5. Gorney, Min., 23.64; 6. Brady Huffman, Fargo North, 23.81.

400: 1. Landon Jochim, Century, 49.84; 2. Max Hager, B, 53.13; 3. Isaac Walth, B, 53.28; 4. Kimani Benjamin, Man., 53.83; 5. Cody DeWitt, C, 54.26; 6. Huffman, FN, 54.85.

800: 1. Dylan Werner, B, 1:58.29; 2. Camron Roehl, Grand Forks Central, 2:02.53; 3. Preston Lerew, B, 2:02.92; 4. Sam Markle, B, 2:03.45; 5. Evan Kottsick, FD, 2:03.56; 6. Jacob Richter, C, 2:05.99.

1,600: 1. Roehl, GFC, 4:24.90; 2. Lerew, B, 4:28.98; 3. Markle, B, 4:32.10; 4. Jackson Binstock, D, 4:32.16; 5. Evan Kottsick, FD, 4:34.05; 6. Branden Scheel, FD, 4:36.80.

3,200: 1. Sam Clausnitzer, B, 9:49.20; 2. Scheel, FD, 10:09.78; 3. Tom Clausnitzer, B, 10:12.76; 4. Ryan Fetch, C, 10:16.96; 5. Andrew Kohler, C, 10:17.35; 6. Stuart Wolf, B, 10:19.11.

60 hurdles: 1. Ryan Enerson, GFRR, 8.60; 2. Daniel Asa, West Fargo, 8.65; 3. Huffman, FN, 8.68; 4. Mo Kamara, GFRR, 8.71; 5. Chance Unterseher, C, 8.74; 6. Grant Ehli, C, 8.75.

800 relay: 1. Fargo Davies (Welk, Alek Groth, Jordan Hjelseth, Nick Scarberry), 1:34.31; 2. Bismarck, 1:35.56; 3. Fargo South, 1:36.53; 4. St. Mary’s, 1:36.66; 5. Jamestown, 1:37.11; 6. Dickinson, 1:37.66.

1,600 relay: 1. Century (Neameyer, Jochim, Richter, Ehli), 3:31.52; 2. Bismarck, 3:33.61; 3. Minot, 3:40.16; 4. Grand Forks Red River, 4:42.47; 5. Fargo Davies, 3:44.87; 6. West Fargo, 3:45.32.

3,200: 1. Bismarck (Tayler Wescom, Cole Olson, Jackson Carlson, Jade Nein), 8:38.44; 2. Minot, 8:40.37; 3. Century, 8:43.39; 4. Grand Forks Red River, 8:47.74; 5. St. Mary’s, 8:54.21; 6. West Fargo, 8:55.59.

High jump: 1. Wyatt Kainz, Dickinson, 6-2; 2. Enerson, GFRR, 6-0; 3. Al Bates, FD, 6-0; 4. Aaron Doan, C, 5-10; 5. Taylor Schafer, B, 5-10; 6. Lucas Mayer, C, 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Jay Liggins, B, 21-2.50; 2. Dominic Neameyer, C, 20-9.50; 3. Tre Fort, Fargo Shanley; Ty Brooks, FS; Asa, WF, 20-9; 6. Dallas Horner, B, 20-3.

Triple jump: 1. Liggins, B, 43-11; 2. Doan, C, 41-11; 3. Schafer, B, 40-5; 4. Tyler Frank, Min., 40-0; 5. Danny Stasch, FS, 39-11; 6. Braedan Hanson, GFRR, 39-4.

Pole vault: 1. Welk, FD, 13-0; 2. Lyndon Mertz, B, 13-0; 3. Cole Kringstad, GFRR, 12-0; 4. Justin Gardner, C, 12-0; 5. Ben Love, Min., 12-0; 6. Jason Klug, FS; Corey Rohloff, GFRR, 11-0.

Shot put: 1. Jon Tharaldsen, B, 59-8; 2. Alex Talley, WF, 48-5; 3. Grant Gall, C, 47-7; 4. Jordan Rau, B, 46-9; 5. Ian Hyde, Min., 46-4; 6. Stanley Jones, B, 46-0.

Girls track and field

Class A

State Indoor

at Fargo

Team results not reported.

Individual results

60: 1. Myranda Merkel, Century, 7.96; 2. Cara Haussler, Bismarck, 7.96; 3. McKayla Orr, Jamestown, 8.02; 4. Ashley Rone, Grand Forks Red River, 8.04; 5. Carolyn Pifer, Fargo South, 8.05; 6. Haley Smith, C, 8.16.

200: 1. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 26.20; 2. Morgan Miller, B, 26.81; 3. Kaitlyn Page, B, 26.88; 4. Kylee Voigt, J, 27.41; 5. Carolyn Pifer, FS, 27.68; 6. Morgan Kleinjan, C, 27.75.

400: 1. Ashley Rone, GFRR, 58.61; 2. Morgan Miller, B, 59.15; 3. Kaitlyn Page, B, 1:00.66; 4. Amanda Levin, West Fargo, 1:00.95; 5. Andrea Kelsch, C, 1:02.08; 6. Kylie Yineman, C, 1:02.90.

800: 1. Katie Bye, Fargo Davies, 2:26.86; 2. Sierra Link, C, 2:27.55; 3. Jackie Harmon, Fargo North, 2:28.43; 4. Ali Matter, FD, 2:30.00; 5. Jacey Wilson, Mandan, 2:30.24; 6. Mandy Stenehjem, C, 2:34.97.

1,600: 1. Brittany Brownotter, B, 5:17.82; 2. Karly Ackley, Grand Forks Central, 5:24.40; 3. Jackie Harmon, Fargo North, 5:30.78; 4. Taryn Neameyer, C, 5:30.88; 5. Adilene Benitez, Man, 5:32.80; 6. Jacey Wilson, Man, 5:35.02.

3,200: 1. Lexi Zeis, B, 11:16.10; 2. Kelby Anderson, C, 11:22.64; 3. Karly Ackley, GFC, 11:38.15; 4. Jennifer Dufner, WF, 11:58.55; 5. Brittney Humphrey, C, 12:19.07; 6. Lauren Ostlie, FS, 12:20.65.

60 hurdles: 1. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 9.52; 2. Ariana Storbakken, GFRR, 9.86; 3. Kennedi Sand, WF, 9.90; 4. McKayla Orr, J, 10.01; 5. Olivia Hammerschmidt, FN, 10.06; 6. Josie Anderson, C, 10.15.

800 relay: 1. Jamestown (Kylee Voigt, Erin Hillerud, Madison Barnes, McKayla Orr), 1:51.32; 2. Mandan, 1:51.94; 3. Grand Forks Red River, 1:52.47; 4. West Fargo, 1:52.68; 5. Fargo Davies, 1:52.71; 6. Century, 1:54.62.

1,600 relay: 1. Bismarck (Cara Haussler, Jaycee Walter, Morgan Miller, Kaitlyn Page), 4:06.29; 2. Grand Forks Red River, 4:16.26; 3. Century, 4:18.07; 4. Fargo Davies, 4:21.33; 5. Minot, 4:25.69; 6. Mandan, 4:27.76.

3,200 relay: 1. Century (Jaidan Schutte, Jen Benz, Karlie Goldade, Mandy Stenehjem), 10:25.62; 2. West Fargo, 10:32.36; 3. Minot, 10:44.01; 4. Grand Forks Central, 10:50.46; 5. Fargo Davies, 10:53.65; 6. Mandan, 11:21.71.

High jump: 1. Rachel Schumacher, B, 5-02; 2. Hannah Arason, GFRR, 4-11; 3. Macy Lynch, C, 4-11; 4. Izzy Waite, WF, 4-11; 5. Teris Erving, Min, 4-11; 6. Estee Schmidt, B, 4-09.

Long jump: 1. Andrea Kelsch, C, 16-03.75; 2. Kiahna Goodman, FS, 16-01.25; 3. Bailey Reiner, B, 16-00.50; 4. Shelby Arman, B, 15-04.00; 5. Michaela Weltz, B, 14-10.25; 6. Mykin Gunning, WF, 14-08,75.

Triple jump: 1. Shelby Arman, B, 34-04.50; 2. Mikayla Montgomery, C, 33-11.25; 3. Josie Anderson, C, 33-06.50; 4. Kya Glenn, GFRR, 33-04.75; 5. Rachel Schumacher, B, 32-08.75; 6. Ariana Storbakken, GFRR, 32-05.50.

Pole Vault: 1. Lauren Gietzen, C, 11-00; 2. Bailee Enlow, GRFF, 9-06; 3. Morgan Gietzen, C, 9-06; 4. Liz Adsero, Dickinson, 9-00; 5. Sara Wiederholt, WF, 9-00; 6. Sawyer Uetz, WF, 8-06.

Shot put: 1. Kelsie Hall, C, 39-05; 2. Whitney Perrin, C, 38-09; 3. Maggie Schwarzkopf, C, 38-04; 4. Aubrey Malnorie, C, 37-00; 5. Keely Walker, WF, 36-04; 6. Else Nelson, Min, 36-01.

Recreation

State Amateur Basketball Tournament

Commercial I

Minot Keller Drywall 112, Stanley Nichols Farm 25; Bismarck Comfort Inn 85, Williston Trini US Assins 75; Bismarck Nexus Innovations 92, Sidney Mt. Rangers 70; Bismarck Nor Tec 100, Minot Buffalo Wild Wings 82; Bismarck Sports Page 104, Williston Northern Energy 97.

Commercial II

Minot Jerome’s Collision 67, Mandan Berger Chiropractic 65; Napoleon White Maid Diner 70, Minot Williams Eye Center 49; Parshall 104, Bismarck BNC National Bank 98; Jamestown Shady’s 89, Minot Premiere Landscaping 60; Minot Monster Energy Drink 95, Bismarck Carpet World 63; Bismarck Heart River Storage 80, Fargo Sperle Masonry 78; Selfridge All Nation’s Office 99, Minot Lamplighter 80; Williston Man Stars 70, Minot Integrity Viking Funds 60; Minot First Choice Energy 77, Bismarck Skorheim Const. 61; Minot eLending Now 87, Powers Lake Jorgenson Lumer 62; Minot Dakota Driving School 100, Bismarck New Freedom Center 83; Minot DQ 87, Minot Carlson Electric 79; Minot BWW/Coors Lite 82, Bismarck Legacy Moving 75; Jamestown AXA Advisors 91, Minot Big Time Bistro, 85, OT; Bismarck Starion Financial 103, Fargo Mainstay Suites 92; Minot Bootlegrz/Embroid Me 95, Bismarck Aurora Energy 73; Mohall 73, Minot ND Port Services 71; Minot Vollmer Farms 78, Bismarck Wolfie’s Place 62; Bismarck Eagle Rigid Span 97, Minor Amon Insurance 62; Mandan Custer Flats Trucking 87, Bismarck University Athletics/WestSide B&G 75; Mandan Action Sports/KKRK 91, Beulah Medicine Butte Angus 65; Minot SBG Energy Services 86, Bismarck Lee & Co/L&J Motors 72; Bismarck Good Feathers 108, Bank of Turtle Lake 83; Fargo Spitfire 77, Bismarck Team Hu Hot 50; Casselton Top Insurance 81, Mandan Explosion 72.

Recreation

First round: Dickinson Maverick/RR Electric 79, Minot Wings-n-Rings 55; Tioga Hardware Hank 91, Bismarck Space Aliens 58; Mandan Vicky’s Sports Bar 67, Minot Rockstar Construction 59; Powers Lake T&R Bar/Century 21 63, Bismarck Cluoten Siding 55; Minot 10 Guys 94, Bismarck Presort Plus 85; Williston Triangle Electric 88, Wimbledon CM’s Place 76; Mandan Cloverdale 72, Minot Northern Plumbing 42; Bismarck Profs Ins Services 95, Berthold Schepp Consulting 62; Williston Astro Chem 76, Minot Murphy Motors/Bootlegrz 58; Jamestown Wonder Bar 94, Bismarck Chuppe Chiropractic 78; Mandan Missouri River Fedders 89, Surrey MHB 79; Minot IBEW 73, Bismarck Ground Round 68; Valley City Marketplace Foods 79, Minot The Tropics 45; Burlington Oil Terminal 64, Dickinson Industrial Electric 60; Jamestown IDK-Perks 80, Minot SRT 67; Bismarck Green Lantern 78, Minot Wings-n-Rings/Bud Lite 67; Dickinson Roughrider RV 68, Minot Genesis Contracting 46; Bismarck NL Fin/Long’s Lawn Care 67, Jamestown KCI 62; Minot Bootlegrz/Coors Lite 115, Jamestown Johnson Mfg 76; Dickinson Pruitt’s Boys 78, Minot Lucky Strike 52; Bismarck Moose Lodge #302 78, Minot Burger King 60; Williston Jdubs 77, Minot Reiter Oil & Gas 63.

Second round: Jamestown KC’s Kids 87, Williston Jdubs 74.

Women’s I

Bismarck Weiget Refrigeration & Heating 72, Dickinson Schwartz Construction 64; Minot T & T Oilfield Service 82, Bismarck McQuades 57.

Women’s II

First round: Minot The Original 92, Bismarck EIDE BAILLY, LLP 42; McClusky Marv’s Bar 59, Minot Northern Plumbing & Heating 44; Bismarck Lifeways 60, Minot Maintenance Plus 30; Devil’s Lake Decorated Wearables 53, Minot Jacobsen Music 39; Bismarck AIM Physical Therapy/Anytime Fitness 45, Minot Bootlegrz 28; Mohall Basket Brawlers 62, Kensal Farmer’s Elevator 47; Minot Brosz Engineering 64, Bismarck Perfect Start 40; Bismarck Colorworks Painting 80, Minot Citizen’s State Bank 44.

Second round: Minot The Original 73, Minot United Community Bank 46; Bismarck Colorworks Painting 67, Minot Golden Girls 47.

Honors

National High School Athletic Coaches Association

Coach of the Year finalists from N.D.

Athletic Director: Lorell Jungling, Mandan

Baseball: Ryam Brantl, Thompson

Boys basketball: Dan Carr, Linton

Boys cross country: Brian Anderson, New Town

Girls cross country: Scott Reichenberger, Bismarck

Football: Dan Imdieke, Linton

Soccer: Dean Hashbarger, Fargo South

Softball: Mike Bisenius, Grand Forks Red River

Special sports: Mike Merritt, Fargo South

Swimming and diving: Brent Newman, Grand Forks

Tennis: Victor Youngs, Fargo South

Boys track and field: Scott Grochow, Rugby

Girls track and field: Greg Hoeckle, Carrington

Volleyball: Lisa Strand, Thompson

Boys sport assistant: William Uscensky, Minot

Girls sport assistant: Mark Murdock, Century

Signing

Cross Country

University of Jamestown: Abby Wilhelmi, Bishop Ryan