Area Scoreboard 4-4

College Softball

Division II

Minot State 17, Bemidji State 1

MSU 3(10) 0 40x x – 17 15 1

BSU 0 0 1 00x x – 1 4 1

Mindy Lorimor, Alyssa Cornejo (4) and Darlene Truong; Jessica Yost, Allison Roberts (2) and Mikayla Osterman.

W – Lorimor; L – Yost

HR – MSU, Jen Dixon, Rachel Burdette

Highlights: MSU, Dixon 2-3, HR, 5 RBI, 3 R, BB; MSU, Burdette 2-3, HR, 3 RBI, 2 R, BB.

Minot State 11, Bemidji State 1

MSU 012 300 5 – 11 15 2

BSU 010 000 0 – 1 1 1

Dixon, Lorimor (7) and Truong; Danielle Jecmen and Courtney O’Connor.

W- Dixon; L- Jecmen

HR – MSU, Katie Backes

Highlights: MSU, Backes 5-5, HR, 6 RBI, 4 R; MSU, Dixon 6.0 IP, H, ER, 4 BB, 10 SO.

NAHL

Playoffs

(Best-of-five)

Central Division

No. 1 Austin vs. No. 4 Minot

Friday: Austin vs. Minot, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday: Austin vs. Minot, 7:05 p.m.

April 11: Minot vs. Austin, 7:35 p.m.

*April 12: Minot vs. Austin, 7:35 p.m.

*April 14: Austin vs. Minot, 7:05 p.m.

*If necessary

No. 2 Aberdeen vs.

No. 3 Bismarck

Friday: Aberdeen vs. Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday: Aberdeen vs. Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

April 11: Bismarck vs. Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

*April 12: Bismarck vs. Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

*April 14: Aberdeen vs. Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Midwest Division

No. 1 Fairbanks vs.

No. 4 Kenai River

Friday: Fairbanks vs. Kenai River, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday: Fairbanks vs. Kenai River, 10:30 p.m.

April 8: Kenai River vs. Fairbanks, 10 p.m.

*April 9: Kenai River vs. Fairbanks, 10 p.m.

*April 12: Fairbanks vs. Kenai River, 10:30 p.m.

No. 2 Minnesota Wilderness vs. No. 3 Wenatchee

Friday: Minnesota Wilderness vs. Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday: Minnesota Wilderness vs. Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday: Minnesota Wilderness vs. Wenatchee, 5 p.m.

*April 11: Wenatchee vs. Minnesota Wilderness, 9:05 p.m.

*April 12: Wenatchee vs. Minnesota Wilderness, 9:05 p.m.

North Division

No. 1 Port Huron 1,

No. 4 Johnstown 0

Thursday: Port Huron 3, Johnstown 2

Friday: Port Huron vs. Johnstown, 6 p.m.

April 11: Johnstown vs. Port Huron, 6:30 p.m.

*April 12: Johnstown vs. Port Huron, 6 p.m.

*April 14: Port Huron vs. Johnstown, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Michigan vs.

No. 3 Janesville

Friday: Michigan vs. Janesville, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Michigan vs. Janesville, 6 p.m.

April 11: Janesville vs. Michigan, 6 p.m.

*April 12: Janesville vs. Michigan, 6 p.m.

*April 14: Michigan vs. Janesville, 6 p.m.

South Division

No. 1 Amarillo vs.

No. 4 Wichita Falls

Friday: Amarillo vs. Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday: Amarillo vs. Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m.

April 11: Wichita Falls vs. Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

*April 12: Wichita Falls vs. Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

*April 14: Amarillo vs. Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m.

No. 2 Topeka vs.

No. 3 Rio Grande Valley

Friday: Topeka vs. Rio Grande Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday: Topeka vs. Rio Grande Valley, 7:15 p.m.

April 9: Rio Grande Valley vs. Topeka, 7:05 p.m.

*April 10: Rio Grand Valley vs. Topkea, 7:05 p.m.

*April 14: Topeka vs. Rio Grande Valley, 7:15 p.m.