BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 4-5

NAHL

Playoffs

(Best-of-five)

Central Division

No. 4 Minot 1, No. 1 Austin 0

Friday: Minot 8, Austin 6

Saturday: Austin vs. Minot, 7:05 p.m.

April 11: Minot vs. Austin, 7:35 p.m.

*April 12: Minot vs. Austin, 7:35 p.m.

*April 14: Austin vs. Minot, 7:05 p.m.

*If necessary

No. 3 Bismarck 1,

No. 2 Aberdeen 0

Friday: Bismarck 4, Aberdeen 2

Saturday: Aberdeen vs. Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

April 11: Bismarck vs. Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

*April 12: Bismarck vs. Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

*April 14: Aberdeen vs. Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Midwest Division

No. 1 Fairbanks vs.

No. 4 Kenai River

Friday: Fairbanks vs. Kenai River, late

Saturday: Fairbanks vs. Kenai River, 10:30 p.m.

April 8: Kenai River vs. Fairbanks, 10 p.m.

*April 9: Kenai River vs. Fairbanks, 10 p.m.

*April 12: Fairbanks vs. Kenai River, 10:30 p.m.

No. 3 Wenatchee 1,

No. 2 Minnesota Wilderness 0

Friday: Wenatchee 3, Minnesota Wilderness 0

Saturday: Minnesota Wilderness vs. Wenatchee, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday: Minnesota Wilderness vs. Wenatchee, 5 p.m.

*April 11: Wenatchee vs. Minnesota Wilderness, 9:05 p.m.

*April 12: Wenatchee vs. Minnesota Wilderness, 9:05 p.m.

North Division

No. 1 Port Huron 2,

No. 4 Johnstown 0

Thursday: Port Huron 3, Johnstown 2

Friday: Port Huron 4, Johnstown 3, OT

April 11: Johnstown vs. Port Huron, 6:30 p.m.

*April 12: Johnstown vs. Port Huron, 6 p.m.

*April 14: Port Huron vs. Johnstown, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Michigan 1,

No. 3 Janesville 0

Friday: Michigan 4, Janesville 2

Saturday: Michigan vs. Janesville, 6 p.m.

April 11: Janesville vs. Michigan, 6 p.m.

*April 12: Janesville vs. Michigan, 6 p.m.

*April 14: Michigan vs. Janesville, 6 p.m.

South Division

No. 1 Amarillo 1,

No. 4 Wichita Falls 0

Friday: Amarillo 4, Wichita Falls 2

Saturday: Amarillo vs. Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m.

April 11: Wichita Falls vs. Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

*April 12: Wichita Falls vs. Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

*April 14: Amarillo vs. Wichita Falls, 7:05 p.m.

No. 2 Topeka 1,

No. 3 Rio Grande Valley 0

Friday: Topeka 3, Rio Grande Valley 1

Saturday: Topeka vs. Rio Grande Valley, 7:15 p.m.

April 9: Rio Grande Valley vs. Topeka, 7:05 p.m.

*April 10: Rio Grand Valley vs. Topkea, 7:05 p.m.

*April 14: Topeka vs. Rio Grande Valley, 7:15 p.m.

*If necessary

Minot 8, Austin 6

M 4 2 2-8

A 3 2 1-6

First period: 1. A, Guillaume Leclerc (Josh Bretner, Jay Dickman), 2:41; 2. M, Jake McCann (unassisted); 3. A, Niko Hildenbrand (Luke Dietsch, Brian Bachnak), 5:35; 4. A, Trey Dodd (unassisted), short-handed; 5. M, Michael Louria (Jacob Howie), power play; 6. M, Louia (unassisted), 15:27; 7. M, Jadin Martin (Tim Donohue, Cameron Rowat), 16:09.

Second period: 8. A, Jake Arroyo (Dickman, Austin Nelson), 0:26; 9. M, Scott Dornbrock (unassisted), 5:59; 10. A, Eli May (Bachnak, Casey Jerry), 9:15; 11. Tim Donohue (Kyle Kruenegel, Jordan Stejskal), 19:43, pp.

Third period: 12. A, Dietsch (Niko Hildenbrand), 2:05, SH; 13. M, Howie (Colton Kramer), 4:03, pp; 14. M, Tim Donohue (unassisted), 19:20.

Goaltender saves: M, Brandon Wildung 4-16-13 – 33; A, Nick Lehr 3-9-7 – 19.

Penalties: M, 5 minors; A, 6 minors.

Boys track and field

Class B

CNDC Indoor

at Minot State Dome

Team Results

1. Rugby 131; 2. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 80; 3. Shiloh Christian 66; 4. Harvey-Wells County 54; 5. Des Lacs-Burlington 41; 6. Grant County-Flasher 38; 7. Southern McLean 29; 8. Killdeer 24; 9. Beulah 21; T10. Langdon 18; T10. Garrison-Max 10; T12. Parshall 8; T12. New Rockford-Sheyenne 8; T12. Glenburn 8; 15. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 7; 16. Dunseith 6; 17. Benson County 5; 18. Trenton-Trinity Christian 3; 19. Central McLean 2.

Individual results

55: 1. Nigel Hageness, R, 6.40; 2. Tucker Beck, K, 6.58; 3. Isaih Merril, H-WC, 6.62; 4. Michael Thingstad, V-D-A, 6.78; 5. Joel DeLaCruz, B, 6.85; 6. Caleb Weisgarber, SM, 6.88.

200: 1. Nigel Hageness, R, 23.50; 2. Andrew Schafer, GC-F, 24.41; 3. Blake Emmel, SC, 24.53; 4. Isaih Merril, H-WC, 24.89; 5. Mark Medalen, DL-B, 24.95; 6. Michael Thingstad, V-D-A, 24.97.

400: 1. Blake Emmel, SC, 55.42; 2. Josh Wood, SC, 56.32; 3. Michael Thingstad, V-D-A, 57.01; 4. Hunter Schreiner, V-D-A, 57.72; 5. Will Burke, DL-B, 58.33; 6. Chad Benjamin, G, 58.38.

800: 1. Andrew Alveshere, H-WC, 2:20.45; 2. Brian Fike, H-WC, 2:20.62; 3. Calvin Aichele, B, 2:21.49; 4. Jon Mossett, K, 2:21.54; 5. Garrett Uhlich, V-D-A, 2:22.62; 6. Gunner Hyttinen, SM, 2:23.08.

1,600: 1. Elliott Stone, SC, 4:51.97; 2. Jace Ritzke, SC, 5:00.98; 3. Lucas Nadeau, D, 5:05.59; 4. Josh Copeland, G, 5:24.74; 5. Logan Hummel, G-M, 5:25.44; 6. Elijah Hackman, V-D-A, 5:26.37.

3,200: 1. Daniel Kuntz, V-D-A, 10:53.89; 2. Josh Hart, P, 11:38.31; 3. Steven Stutlein, H-WC, 12:08.15.

55 hurdles: 1. Eric Knutson, DL-B, 8.00; 2. Josh Horner, V-D-A, 8.03; 3. Nolan Hovland, R, 8.51; 4. Victor Gronvold, R, 8.79; 5. Trevor Schmidt, G-M, 9.06; 6. Chris Peterson, V-D-A, 9.24.

4 x 1 lap relay: 1. Rugby (Eli Luna, Chris Hamilton, Victor Gronvold, Nigel Hageness), 1:17.49; T2. Grant County-Flasher, 1:20.08; T2. Des Lacs-Burlington, 1:20.08; 4. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 1:20.72; 5. Beulah, 1:21.37; 6. Garrison-Max, 1:21.52.

1,600 relay: 1. Rugby (Zach Miller, Chris Hamilton, Nolan Hovland, Tanner Bernhardt), 3:46.98; 2. Shiloh Christian, 3:47.22; 3. Des Lacs-Burlington, 3:58.17; 4. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 4:00.77; 5. Harvey-Wells County, 4:05.96; 6. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 4:16.13.

3,200 relay: 1. Shiloh Christian (Gabe Cavender, Elliott Stone, Jace Ritzke, Marshall Marsland), 9:17.64; 2. Harvey-Wells County, 9:18.78; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 9:34.27; 4. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 10:27.85; 5. Rugby, 10:29.60; 6. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 10:43.69.

High jump: 1. Chris Peterson, V-D-A, 6-02; 2. Nolan Hovland, R, 5-10; 3. Grant Tweeten, SM, 5-08; 4. Payton Granger, H-WC, 5-08; 5. Zach Schell, SM, 5-08; 6. Zach Miller, R, 5-04.

Long jump: 1. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 21-00.00; 2. Tucker Beck, K, 20-06.00; 3. Tanner Marion, GC-F, 20-00.50; 4. Levi Hummel, G-M, 20-00.00; 5. Brad Heidlebaugh, 19-03.00; 6. Zach Miller, R, 19-00.00.

Triple jump: 1. Zach Miller, R, 42-06.00; 2. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 41-05.00; 3. Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 41-04.50; 4. Alex Krebs, B, 39-08.50; 5. Tanner Marion, GC-F, 37-10.00; 6. Beau Skurda, T-TC, 37-07.50.

Pole vault: 1. Victor Gronvold, R, 12-00.00; 2. Noah Zietz, DL-B, 10-06.00; 3. Lukas Smith, SM, 9-06.00; 4. Tucker Bergquist, SM, 8-06.00; 5. Ryan Kram, L, 8-00.00; 6. Kaden Jaeger, R, 8-00.00.

Shot put: 1. Austin Messner, L, 45-09; 2. Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 45-01; 3. Nic Rivinius, GC-F, 42-05; 4. Tucker Wojahn V-D-A, 42-00; 5. Chandler Rivinius, GC-F, 41-05; 6. Jamison Roehl, GC-F, 41-03.

Girls track and field

Class B

CNDC Indoor

at Minot State Dome

Team results

1. Rugby 151; 2. Harvey-Wells County 62; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 49.50; T4. Shiloh Christian 45; T4. Langdon 45; 6. Benson County 34; 7. Central McLean 29; 8. Parshall 24; 9. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 20.50; 10. New Rockford-Sheyenne 19; 11. Garrison-Max 18; T12. Southern McLean 15; T12. Des Lacs-Burlington 15; 14. Trenton-Trinity Christian 11; 15. Rolette-Wolford 10; T16. Beulah 7; T16. Northern Lights 7; 18. Glenburn 5; 19. Grant County-Flasher 3; 20. Killdeer 2.

Individual results

55: 1. Jocelyn Dinius, L, 7.19; 2. Alexis Woods, P, 7.47; 3. Kari Wolfe, H-WC, 7.56; 4. Emily Stier, R, 7.67; 5. Shayna Hiess, DL-B, 7.77; 6. Taylor Roehl, GC-F, 7.79.

200: 1. Alexis Woods, P, 26.36; 2. Jocelyn Dinius, L, 26.93; 3. Kari Wolfe, H-WC, 28.20; 4. Emily Stier, R, 28.43; 5. Hailee Depute, M-L-S, 28.69; 6. Joanna Larson, NR-S, 28.70.

400: 1. Hannah Christienson, R, 1:04.17; 2. Krista Ulmer, SC, 1:04.54; 3. Regan Watson, SC, 1:07.49; 4. Miriah Forness, SC, 1:07.94; 5. Anni Stier, R, 1:09.07; 6. Rebecca Haller, G, 1:09.20.

800: 1. Regan Watson, SC, 2:37.07; 2. Emily Eichhorst, CM, 2:48.83; 3. Lexis Tveter, P, 2:48.88; 4. Hannah Christenson, R, 2:49.68; 5. Lauren Christenson, R, 2:54.08; 6. Karin Selland, R, 2:55.21.

1,600: 1. Tristin Lunde, R, 5:49.66; 2. Sarah Wherley, V-D-A, 5:50.72; 3. Claire Brien, NL, 5:54.96; 4. Allison Bearstail, SC, 5:55.16; 5. Allison Foster, R, 6:07.11; 6. Tess Hoherz, B, 6:19.64.

3,200: 1. Cassidy Peterson, V-D-A, 11:58.80; 2. Tristin Lunde, R, 12:16.32; 3. Allison Foster, R, 12:17.16; 4. Madison Gapp, L, 12:27.65; 5. Makayla Koski, SM, 13:43.91; 6. Kelsi Knutson, B, 15:03.55.

55 hurdles: 1. Courtney Bubach, BC, 9.40; 2. Kali Weinmann, H-WC, 9.55; 3. Macy Dimler, G-M, 9.95; 4. Jocelyn Dinius, L, 10.22; 5. Jonnah Lee, V-D-A, 10.32; 6. Sadie Hackman, V-D-A, 10.34.

4 x 1 lap: 1. Rugby (Kaitlyn Jones, Lauren Kraft, Emily Stier, Sara Stier), 1:31.26; 2. Harvey-Wells County, 1:33.02; 3. Central McLean, 1:34.20; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington, 1:35.68; 5. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 1:36.30; 6. Garrison-Max, 1:36.96.

1,600 relay: 1. Rugby (Hannah Christenson, Karin Selland, Anni Stier, Emily Stier), 4:28.48; 2. Shiloh Christian, 4:32.33; 3. Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 4:43.54; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 4:53.92; 5. Garrison-Max, 5:01.33; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:06.71.

3,200 relay: 1. Velva-Drake-Anamoose (Cassidy Peterson, Sadie Hackman, Adrianna Kittelson, Sarah Wherley), 10:55.33; 2. Rugby, 10:56.55; 3. Central McLean, 11:47.28; 4. Harvey-Wells County, 12:02.81; 5. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 13.12.23.

High jump: 1. Lexy Wittmayer, R-W, 5-06; 2. McKenzie Thorson, SM, 4-09; 3. Mariah Sellon, CM, 4-07; 4. Alycia McGlothlin, T-TC, 4-07; 5. Jessica Blessum, R, 4-05; T6. Jonnah Lee, V-D-A, 4-03; T6. Kaitlyn Nokes, M-L-S, 4-03.

Long jump: 1. Hailee Depute, M-L-S, 15-05; 2. Kali Weinmann, H-WC, 15-02.50; 3. Shayna Niess, DL-B, 15-00.25; 4. Kaitlyn Jones, R, 14-09.50; 5. Erin Jorgenson, BC, 14-08; 6. Lauren Kraft, R, 14-03.50.

Triple jump: 1. Courtney Bubach, BC, 33-09; 2. Kali Weinmann, H-WC, 30-10; 3. Alycia McGlothlin, T-TC, 30-09; 4. Lauren Kraft, R, 30-06; 5. Allison Volk, R, 29-09.50; 6. Cassandra Jaeger, R, 29-04.

Pole vault: 1. Jocelyn Dinius, L, 9-06; 2. Courtney Bubach, BC, 7-06; T3. Jazlyn Brossart, R, 6-06; T3. Arynn Crockett, L, 6-06; T3. Jessica Blessum, R, 6-06; 6. Lexie Weber, NR-S, 6-06.

Shot put: 1. Kari Fritel, R, 33-11; 2. Kaylyn Frison, H-WC, 33-04; 3. Mattie Schmitt, R, 32-07; 4. Ruby White, G-M, 31-10; 5. Macy Sundahl, M-L-S, 31-01.50; 6. Maddie Uhlenkamp, R, 30-05.50.